Poetryfrom Alexander Rare Books |
|
Browse Poetry | Return to Alexander Rare Books | Even more POETRY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 2823 listings found. |
| 1) |
ROAD ENDS AT TAHOLA
|
|
|
Pittsburgh: Slow Loris Press, 1978. Paperback First edition 28 pp. First publication in book form for a number of the poems. One of 1000 copies, all but 50 like this issued in stapled wrappers. Staples show a bit of rust, otherwise fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 2) |
WHAT THOU LOVEST WELL, REMAINS AMERICAN
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 1975. Paperback First edition Near Fine in Stiff Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in 8 1/2 X 11 format, spiral bound in stiff wraps. Originally there was a 4" piece of white tape/label with the title typed to show on the bottom edge of the galley; although that has been torn (so the pages could be opened) it has mostly been preserved. Other than one lonely staple it remains very near fine, and needless to say scarce in this format. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 3) |
WHITE CENTER
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 1980. Hardcover First edition. Relatively scarce as the book was published simultaneously in a paper edition. Very near fine with a bit of wear at the spine; bottom corner of the dust jacket flap clipped (not affecting price). more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE RIGHT MADNESS OF SKY
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 1980. Hardcover First edition. A review copy with slip laid in. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A8.2 more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 5) |
31 LETTERS and 13 DREAMS
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 1977. Hardcover First edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Review copy with slip and author photo laid in. Light foxing: spotting on the top and a couple of spots on the jacket. Price-clipped (not affecting price). Otherwise a fine bright copy. Published simultaneously in hardcover and paper, Hugo's books from Norton, though relatively recent in publication terms, are becoming difficult to find in hardcover. Especially scarce as a review copy. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE RIGHT MADNESS OF SKY
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 1980. Paperback First edition. The trade paper edition. Near fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
BADDECK & OTHER POEMS
|
|
|
Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1978. Paperback First edition. The trade paper issue of this poet's first (and only?) book. This is a review copy with slip laid in. A bit rubbed, corners bumped, one creased. Very Good + in Wraps more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
READING TO YOU
|
|
|
New York: Open Book/Station Hill, 1983. Paperback First edition. First book, signed by the author better known as a novelist and as the wife of Paul Auster. Published a decade before her next book. Fine copy in original illustrated wrappers. In a poly protective cover. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 9) |
FROM AN OLD BOOK OF RIDDLES
|
|
|
Knotting: Sceptre Press, 1974. Paperback First edition Chapbook. Number 6 of 50 signed and numbered copies of an edition limited to 150. Errata slip laid in. Lightly sunned else fine in blue-gray stapled wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE QUARRY
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1999. First edition Printed pub sheet from FS&G laid in with blurbs from Ted Hughes and Hugo Williams. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE DEFEAT OF YOUTH
|
|
|
Oxford: Blackwell, 1918. Paperback First edition. Green decorated stiff paper covers with paper labels. Author's second collection. One of 500 copies printed. Fair copy, yapped edges worn, one inch of spine missing, about half the green paper and part of the spine label abraded; separated from the front covers. Interior clean. Bookseller ticket - Sign of the Mermaid on front pastedown. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 12) |
A CROWN FOR THE KING
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1998. First American edition 85 pp. An uncorrected proof in printed wrappers of poems translated from Hebrew by David Slavitt. Printed pub sheet laid in. Translation on facing page. Gibirol was a Spanish Jewish poet (ca.1021 - ca. 1058). Near fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
WHISPER TO THE EARTH New Poems
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Co, 1981. Hardcover First edition 82 pp. Inscribed by the poet : "For Jocelyn, Read this book & write your own best." Top edge lightly faded, else fine in a near fine complete dust jacket showing light wear at corners. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 14) |
CHARON'S FERRY Fifty Poems
|
|
|
Evanston: Northwestern , 2000. First edition xv, 72 pp. Uncorrected proof in yellow printed wrappers of these poems translated from the Hungarian by Bruce Berlind. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
WHAT YOU HAVE ALMOST FORGOTTEN Selected Poems
|
|
|
Willimatic: Curbstone, 2000. Paperback First edition 127 pp. Review copy with two pages of pub material laid in. Introduction and many of the translations from the Hungarian by William Jay Smith. Fine copy of an attractively produced trade paperback original. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
CLEMENCY
|
|
|
Pittsburgh: Carnegie Mellon University Press, 1998. First edition 92 pp. Uncorrected proof in illustrated wrappers of the poet's eighth collection. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
WORDS BRUSHED BY MUSIC Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Poetry Series
|
|
|
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins, 2004. First edition 169 pp. Advanced reading Copy/uncorrected proof in wrappers; printed sheet laid in. Forward by Anthony Hecht. Twenty poets including Tom Disch, John Hollander, Charles Martin and David St. John. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE HALO OF DESIRE
|
|
|
Baltimore: Galileo Press , 1987. Hardcover First edition. 76 pp. Review copy with slip laid in of the poet's first collection. The scarce cloth issue. The poet is a The Nation/Discovery Award and a Pushcart Prize winner. Near fine copy in sunned else fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE GRIM WAYFARER (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
London: Fulcrum, 1969. Hardcover First edition. 64 pp. Black cloth, gilt-stamped spine in acetate dust jacket. One of 75 numbered copies on lavender antique laid paper and signed by the author. Fine/Fine more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
HOOPS
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 2006. Hardcover First edition The poet's second regularly published collection, his first was nominated for a National Book Critics Circle Award. A Fine copy signed on the title page by the poet. Fine in Fine DJ more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 21) |
IN THE CREVICE OF TIME
|
|
|
Hardcover Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press,1995. Hardcover. First edition. 258 pp. Very good, sunned at extremities cloth, in lightly scuffed else fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
THE SHADE SELLER New & Selected Poems
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1974. Hardcover First edition 133 pp. Attractive copy of the uncommon hardcover issue of this collection from her first four books and new poems. Near fine in a complete, very lightly worn and soiled (white back panel) dust jacket. Blurbs by A. R. Ammons, Howard Moss and James Dickey. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
THE ROADS HAVE COME TO AN END NOW Selected and Last Poems
|
|
|
Port Townsend, WA: Copper Canyon Press, 2001. Scholastic Paperback First edition 166 pp. Uncorrected proof copy in plain printed wrappers. Bilingual edition; introduction by Robert Bly who provides some of the translations from the Norwegian. Smudge to the edge, else fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
THE ROADS HAVE COME TO AN END NOW Selected and Last Poems
|
|
|
Port Townsend, WA: Copper Canyon Press, 2001. Paperback First edition 168 pp. Review copy with material laid in. Bilingual edition; introduction by Robert Bly who provides some of the translations from the Norwegian. Light wear to the edges, else fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 25) |
THE BANDIT WIND
|
|
|
Takoma Park, MD: Dryad Press, 1991. Paperback First edition. A dual-language volume of poems in English from the Macedonian, with notes. Signed by the translator Simic. Spine-faded, otherwise about fine in glossy wrappers. Near Fine in Wraps. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 26) |
UNHOLY SONNETS
|
|
|
Ashland: Story Line Press, 2000. First edition 80 pp. Uncorrected proof in printed wrappers; publisher's printed review sheet laid in. . Poet's seventh collection; Jarman is one of the leading New Formalist poets. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
THE SECRET OF POETRY
|
|
|
Ashland: Story Line Press, 2001. First edition 223 pp. Uncorrected proof. Essays from a prize-winning poet, one of the leading figures in New Formalism. Publisher's printed sheet laid in. Lightly spotted top edge, else fine in illustrated wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
IRIS
|
|
|
Ashland: Story Line Press, 1992. First edition 133 pp. Uncorrected proof in printed wrappers. Inteesting copy: this copy used for production: note in ink on first blank page states "passages highlighted in green should be in italics...". Correction in ink of copy on the back cover. Long narrative poem by one of the leading New Formalist poets. Light toning to spine, else fine (except for highlighting and ink notes). more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
THE REAPER Essays
|
|
|
Ashland: Story Line Press, 1996. First edition Uncorrected proof/ARC in glossy illustrated wrappers. Essays from the literary quarterly The Reaper c0-edited by and the pen name of the columnists Jarman and McDowell. They are among the leading anthologists, poets and critics of New Formalist movement. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 30) |
RING OF FIRE
|
|
|
Cambridge: Zoland, 2001. Softcover First edition 80 pp. Trade paperback original, Review copy (stamped as such), with publicity letter laid in. A collection which includes new poems as well as those from a number of chapbooks. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 31) |
THE LOST WORLD New Poems
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1965. Hardcover First edition. Brown cloth in dj. 69 pp. The poet's last collection of new poems. One of 4000 printed, and reprinted many times. Near fine in a dust jacket with a half-inch closed tear along the top edge, otherwise near fine. Wright A16a more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 32) |
JEROME The Biography of a Poem
|
|
|
New York: Grossman Publishers, 1971. Hardcover First edition (Wright A25). Facsimiles of the fifty pages of the poet's worksheets, with reproductions of the seven engravings and woodcuts Albrecht Durer made of St. Jerome (from the front flap blurb). In large 8 1/2X11 format, a nice production, and an interesting look at one of the great poet's last (unfinished) poems. Near fine in near fine (complete, not price-clipped) dust jacket more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 33) |
SELECTED POEMS
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1990. Hardcover First edition A selection of 50 poems (one can not accuse the publisher of using filler) made by William Pritchard, which varies greatly from the poet's own Selected Poems published in 1955, not only in the poems chosen, but that they are in chronological, not in Jarrell's subject order. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 34) |
SEVEN-LEAGUE CRUTCHES
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Co., 1951. Hardcover First edition. 8vo, 94 pp. Black cloth in dust jacket. An attractive copy, bottom tip lightly bumped, faintly and evenly toned paper, in a price-clipped, toned at extremities, but still bright dj, with only light wear along the bottom edge. Near fine in very good plus (pc) dust jacket. Wright A4. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 35) |
THE LOST WORLD New Poems
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1965. Hardcover First edition. Brown cloth in dj. 69 pp. The poet's last collection of new poems. One of 4000 printed, and reprinted many times. Near fine in a lightly rubbed and soiled dust jacket worn along the top edge, wih a two inch tear at the crown and resulting wrinkling (one piece of tape on verso). Wright A16a more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 36) |
JEROME The Biography of a Poem
|
|
|
New York: Grossman Publishers, 1971. Hardcover First edition (Wright A25). Facsimiles of the fifty pages of the poet's worksheets, with reproductions of the seven engravings and woodcuts Albrecht Durer made of St. Jerome (from the front flap blurb). In large 8 1/2X11 format, a nice production, and an interesting look at one of the great poet's last (unfinished) poems. Very good in a near fine (price-clipped) dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
SEVEN-LEAGUE CRUTCHES
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Co., 1951. Hardcover First edition. 8vo, 94 pp. Light wear th the edges of the black cloth, else fine. Lacking the dust jacket. Wright A4. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
DEAR JUDAS
|
|
|
New York: Horace Liveright, 1929. Hardcover First edition. 129 pp. Cloth-backed boards, in dust jacket. Eges worn, still very good in a Heavily toned and worn at edges dust jacket, which though complete is heavily reinforced on the verso with tape. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 39) |
DEAR JUDAS
|
|
|
New York: Horace Liveright., 1929. Hardcover Deluxe issue, No. 4 of 375 copies of which 350 were for sale; signed by the author. Signs of ageing, but a lovely unworn copy in original three-quarter bound vellum covers, with black embossed spine. Lacking original slipcase. Poly protective cover added. 129 pp. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 40) |
A SHORT HISTORY OF SNAKES Poems
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, 2001 . Softcover First American edition 170 pp. Review copy with pub sheet laid in. Poet's first US publication with work from four books and uncollected poems. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 41) |
THE PALACE OF BONES
|
|
|
Athens: Ohio University Press, 2002. Uncorrected proof in printed wrappers, with signed printed pub sheet laid in. Winner of the Hollis Summers Prize judged by Carolyn Kizer. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 42) |
THIS WILL ADMIT -- TO THE JOEL L. OPPENHEIMER MEMORIAL BED THE ALCOHOLISM CLINIC ROOSEVELT HOSPITAL
|
|
|
n.d.: n.p., n.p.. Paperback Yellow printed ticket (approx. 4 1/2 in. square). Fine, and seemingly unused. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
TREE OF SMOKE
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 2007. Hardcover First edition First printing of The National Book Award winner for 2007. Fine and unread copy, with only very light shelfwear in fine dust jacket. Shipped with Brodart cover in a box. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 44) |
LYING LOW
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1978. Hardcover 1st. Wrinkled jacket and mottled boards, but very presentable (and readable) copy. Very Good in Very Good DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
BURNING
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1971. Hardcover First edition Very Good Her third novel in what has become a very respectable and likely underappreciated career. The jacket on this copy shows considerable edgewear, especially along the hinge, head and tail of the spine. Boards and contents very near fine except for a small triangular sticker on front paste-down endpapers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 46) |
PERSIAN NIGHTS
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1987. Hardcover 1st Fine in Fine DJ Nominated for a Pulitzer Prize. Johnson is, also, the biographer of Dashiel Hammett. With internal review slip. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 47) |
HERBAL
|
|
|
Heyeck Press, 1980. Paperback First edition One of 450 copies in green wrappers (there was a limited edition of 200). Poems with facing drawings of herbs by Wayne and Honor Johnson. Spine faded, otherwise fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 48) |
A VISIT TO THE CITIES OF CHEESE
|
|
|
Providence: Burning Deck, 1985. Paperback First edition One of 500 copies in stiff yellow wrappers in like dust jacket. The poet's second chapbook, a collection of prose poems. Near Fine in Wraps. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 49) |
THE POETRY QUARTOS
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1929. Paperback First edition "Twelve brochures each containing a new poem by an American poet; designed, printed and made by Paul Johnston and published by Random House". Only 475 copies printed. Hand-sewn chapbooks, illustrated by Johnston in a yellow Fabriano (Italy) paper folding chemise, in slipcase. Includes "The Lovely Shall Be Choosers" by Robert Frost (first printing of this poem - Crane A12), and poems by Taggard, V. Lindsay, E A Robinson, Untermeyer, Kreymbourg, H.D., E Wylie, T. Dreiser, W. R. Benet, C. Aiken, and Bynner. The chapbooks are about fine, the folding chemise with partial loss of paper affecting an inch at the head, the illustrated box worn and missing the top, but otherwise intact. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 50) |
WITHOUT A WITNESS
|
|
|
Columbia, SC:: University of South Carolina Press, 2000. Hardcover First edition. Review copy of the poet's first book, printed review letter laid in. . The James Dickey Contemporary Poetry Series, edited by Richard Howard. Fine, unread copy in fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 2823 listings found. |


