Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Poetry

from Alexander Rare Books

Browse Poetry | Return to Alexander Rare Books | Even more POETRY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 2825 listings found.
1) ON THE DEATH OF MY FATHER And Other Poems
Kherdian, David

Fresno: Giligia Press, 1970. Hardcover First edition Unpaginated. First substantial book of poems, published by the author's own press. Signed on the front free endpaper. Introduction by fellow Armenian- American William Saroyan. The hardcover issue, fine in wheat -colored buckram and fine dust jacket. Scarce signed. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
2) THE NONNY POEMS
Kherdian, David

New York: Macmillan, 1974. Hardcover First edition The first of his poetry collections not self-published. Signed by the poet on the half title. Touch of toning and dust, otherwise fine in like dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
3) LOOKING OVER THE HILLS
Kherdian, David

Lyme Center, NH: Giligia Press, 1972. Paperback First edition [42 pp.] Signed by the poet. One of 1000 in paper of 1250 total. Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) MY RACINE
Kherdian, David

Spencertown, NY: Forkroads, 1995. Paperback First edition 85 pp. Softcover, cover illustration by Nonny Hogrogian. Signed by Kherdian on half-title page. Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) MY RACINE
Kherdian, David

Spencertown, NY: Forkroads, 1995. Paperback First edition 85 pp. Softcover, cover illustration by Nonny Hogrogian. Inscribed by Kherdian on half-title page. About fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) FRIENDS A Memoir
Kherdian, David

Spencertown, NY: Globe Press Books, 1993. Hardcover First edition One of 50 copies signed and numbered by the author and cloth bound (there were 400 softbound). With an invoice in his hand and typed, signed note on a card to bookseller, and additional material laid in. A volume of poetry which the author compares to Masters. Originally published at $50. Fine, issued without a dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
7) WHO SHALL KNOW THEM?
Kicknosway, Faye

New York: Penguin Books, 1985. Paperback First edition 84 pp. A Review copy with review slip, nice photo of the author, and postcard laid in. The postcard has an Elmore Leonard quote that does not appear on the book. Issued simultaneously in HC and TP. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) THE CAT APPROACHES
Kicknosway, Faye

Grindstone City, MI: The Alternative Press, 1978. Paperback First edition. One of 600 in paper (of 776 letterpress printed), this copy nicely inscribed (with her 1981 address and phone number) to poet Linda (Gregg). Near Fine in Wraps. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
9) ASPARGUS, ASPARAGUS, AH SWEET ASPARAGUS
Kicknosway, Faye

West Branch, Iowa: Toothpaste press, 1981. Hardcover Limited ed Fine, no DJ as issued One of 100 copies numbered and signed by the author. Designed and printed by Allan Kornblum, cased in cloth by Constance Sayre at Black Oak Bindery. A beautiful production with six rather surrealistic illustrations by the poet. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
10) ALL THESE VOICES New and Selected Poems
Kicknosway, Faye

Minneapolis: Coffee House Press, 1986. Paperback Near Fine in Wraps First edition. Volume One in the Selected Works Series. Edges show some dirt, else fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
11) MAIN STREET AND OTHER POEMS
Kilmer, Joyce

New York: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1917. Hardcover Later printing. Reddish-brown boards with paper labels on front and spine. Ink price on ffep. Very good sans dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
12) CRY OF THE PEOPLE AND OTHER POEMS
Kim Chi Ha

Autumn Press, 1974. Paperback First edition Very Near Fine in Wraps A volume of poetry from this South Korean dissident at the time condemned to death, with a "Statement of the International Committee to Support Kim Chi Ha" on the back cover with signatures including, Willy Brandt, Noam Chomsky, Dorothy Day, Louis Malle, Jean-Paul Sartre, and Kenzaburo Oe among many others. From a publisher better known for books on Tofu and Miso. An attractive copy of the poet's first book published in English. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) NOTES FROM THE DIVIDED COUNTRY
Kim, Suji Kwock

Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 2003. Hardcover First edition. Inscribed to poet Bruce Weigl: "With deepest admiration, for a poet whose work moves me beyond words". With two stapled sheets with a printed poem and a note in the poet's hand that the poem "St. Rage" (to be added to future printings, and being revised with poet Frank Bidart's help), is "in a very rough state". Includes errata sheet which is laid in. An important first book of poems; winner of the 2002 Walt Whitman Award, Nation/Discovery and others. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Issued simultaneously in paper, the hardcover somewhat difficult to obtain, especially signed. A nice association copy: Kim a Korean-American and Weigl known for translations from Vietnamese. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
14) THE GATEHOUSE HEAVEN (Quantity available: 2)
Kimbrell, James

Louisville: Sarabande Books, 1998. First edition. 56 pp. Uncorrected proof in glossy illustrated wrappers of the poet's first collection. Winner of the Kathryn A. Morton Prize in Poetry, selected by Charles Wright. Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) DEVOTIONS with selections from A Painter's Bestiary and 14 Drawings from Intentions
King, Basil

London: Stop Press, 1997. Paperback First edition. Trade paper issue (there was a limited edition of 50) of this work by the artist/writer. One of the dwindling attendees of Black Mountain College. Minor creasing, else fine copy, with "2/98 and BAZ "(author's signature) on title (first) page. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) SEVENTEEN WALKING STICKS
King, Martha

London: Stop Press, 1997. Paperback First edition Small, oblong green glossy wrappers. Signed by the poet and by the artist as Baz. A series of seventeen pencil drawings by her husband Baz accompany the poems. Both artists attended Black Mountain College during their teens according to their bios. Front cover heavily creased/crushed, otherwise clean and with little wear. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) THE MIND (Quantity available: 2)
Kinnell, Galway

Concord: Ewert, 1984. Paperback First edition A single poem. One of 36 copies signed by Kinnell out of 136 total copies printed. Illustration by Jane Hamor. Calligraphy by Adele V. Sanborn. Printed for friends of the author and publisher for Christmas. Fine is sewn wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
18) WHEN ONE HAS LIVED A LONG TIME ALONE
Kinnell, Galway

New York: Knopf, 1990. First edition Fine An uncorrected proof copy in blue/green printed wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
19) IMPERFECT THIRST
Kinnell, Galway

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1994. First edition Uncorrected proof, publisher label with pub date change affixed to front covers. Two page printed letter from his editor (poet Peter Davison), and seven pages of reviews/articles laid in. Fine in glossy wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
20) MORTAL ACTS, MORTAL WORDS
Kinnell, Galway

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1980. Paperback First edition Simultaneously published paper edition. Yellow front cover and spine faded to tan, else about fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
21) WHEN ONE HAS LIVED A LONG TIME ALONE
Kinnell, Galway

New York: Knopf, 1990. First edition 69 pp. An uncorrected proof copy in blue/green printed wrappers. Sunned spine, else fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) AVE. BEARING THE INITIAL OF CHRIST
Kinnell, Galway

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1974. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in green printed wrappers. Signed. Spine-faded, and evidence of tape removal. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $200.00
23) REMARKS
Kinnell, Galway

Concord, NH: Ewert, 1984. Paperback First edition Small square chapbook; one of 125 signed and numbered copies designed by Claire Van Vliet of the Janus Press. This copy additionally inscribed to Jim Freedman, then President of Dartmouth College. A short address on receiving The American Book Awrd for Poetry. Spine faded, else fine in sewn wrappers.. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
24) WHEN ONE HAS LIVED A LONG TIME ALONE
Kinnell, Galway

New York: Knopf, 1990. Paperback First edition. The simultaneously issued paper edition like the hardcover nicely linotype printed by Heritage Printers. Very Near Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
25) BLACK LIGHT
Kinnell, Galway

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1966. Hardcover First edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Signed on the title page. His third book other than translations and only novel. Set in Iran where he was a Fulbright lecturer. With a dust jacket by Leo and Diane Dillon, two time Caldecott Award winners. Some wear on the jacket at the head of the spine, with a tiny chip loss on the back at the gutter, otherwise just light shelfwear. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
26) THE PAST
Kinnell, Galway

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1985. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in green printed wrappers; signed by the poet. Front tips both bumped, the bottom affecting all the pages, but not in fact all that bad. Otherwise a tight, clean and unmarked copy. The poet's signature has bled onto the opposite page. An uncommon proof signed. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
27) ANGLING, A DAY And Other Poems
Kinnell, Galway

Concord, NH: Ewert, 1980. Paperback First edition 21 pp. One of 176 copies, this lettered "I" (not signed at colophon as called for); a presentation copy inscribed to Jim Freedman, at the time President of Dartmouth College. Lovely copy in sewn covers and green printed wrapper. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
28) THE PAST
Kinnell, Galway

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1985. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in green printed wrappers. Pub date changed. Light pencil markings throughout, faint imprint of paper clip, spine-sunned, otherwise a tight, copy. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
29) TO CHRIST OUR LORD
Kinnell, Galway

n.p. [West Chester]: n.p. [Aralia Press], 1983. Paperback First edition Christmas Greeting printed by Michael Peich from the press. Cover woodcut by John DePol. Specially signed by Kinnell. Fine, folded siff paper. Scarce, especially signed. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
30) THE BURN (Quantity available: 3)
Kinnell, Galway

Anchorage: Salmon Run Press, 1995. Paperback First edition thus A single poem. The ninth pamphlet in the Salmon Run Pamphlet Series I. One of 100 numbered copies signed by the author. Fine in photographic wrappers more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
31) IMPERFECT THIRST
Kinnell, Galway

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1994. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ Uncorrected proof, publisher label with pub date change affixed to front covers. Fine in glossy wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
32) NIGHTWALKER And Other Poems
Kinsella, Thomas

New York: Knopf, 1968. Hardcover First American edition. 102 pp. Tan cloth, gilt and black stamped. Irish poet who taught for many years in the US. Name in ink on fep, else fine in an easily very good dust jacket with just a few nicks at edges. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
33) BUTCHER'S DOZEN
Kinsella, Thomas

Dublin: The Dolmen Press, 1972. Paperback 8 pp. First trade issue. Issued as Peppercanister I. Near fine in stapled wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
34) THE WHITE EYELASH
Kinsolving, Susan

New York: Grove Press, 2003. First edition The poet's second collection, a Review copy with material laid in. Fine, a trade paperback original. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
35) DAILIES & RUSHES
Kinsolving, Susan

New York: Grove Press, 1999. First edition Fine in wrappers. An uncorrected proof copy in glossy wrappers of the poet's first solely authored book and first collection of poems. "A finalist for the Walt Whitman Award and Yale Younger Series" (from the back cover). With a preface from Richard Howard. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
36) AUTUMN EROS and Other Poems
Kinzie, Mary

New York: Knopf, 1991. Hardcover First edition. Her fourth collection. Fine in Fine DJ. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
37) AUTUMN EROS
Kinzie, Mary

New York: Knopf, 1991. Hardcover First edition. Review copy with slip laid in (addressed to noted poet/editor) of the poet's fourth collection. Fine in lightly rubbed else fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
38) AUTUMN EROS
Kinzie, Mary

New York: Knopf, 1991. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in mustard wrappers. Poet's third collection. Spine lightly sunned, else fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
39) GHOST SHIP
Kinzie, Mary

New York: Knopf, 1996. Paperback First edition The simultaneously issued wrappers edition of the poet's fifth collection of poetry. Bottom of the spine bumped, else fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
40) DRIFT
Kinzie, Mary

New York: Knopf, 2003. Hardcover First edition The sixth collection of poetry with blurbs from J. M. Coetzee, April Barnard and Eavan Boland. Fine in Fine DJ. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
41) AUTUMN EROS
Kinzie, Mary

New York: Knopf, 1991. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in mustard wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
42) GHOST SHIP
Kinzie, Mary

New York: Knopf, 1996. Hardcover First edition. The poet's fifth collection of poetry. Fine in Fine DJ. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
43) THE GIPSY TRAIL
Kipling, Rudyard

Boston: Bartlett, 1909. Hardcover Third edition (Livingston 294). Small 12mo (6 1/2" x 4"). Frontispiece and title page ornament by W.A. Dwiggins. Green wrappers over stiff cardboard covers, with black lettering. This copy from the Cornhill Press printing archives. Supposedly the press was to have destroyed all remaining copies of this unauthorized edition. Fine and uncut, and evidently uncirculated. At any rate an uncommon item. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
44) THE ENGRAFTED WORD
Kirchwey, Karl

New York: Henry Holt and Co., 1998. First edition Uncorrected proofs of the poet's third collection. Purple paper spine maybe a trifle faded, otherwise fine in wrappers. Printed pub sheet stapled to cover. Mary Jo Salter in her NYTBR review of this books says:"To read ''The Engrafted Word'' is to experience the fusion of a living soul with those [poets] who came before us. It's a task Karl Kirchwey performs with skill and unwavering integrity. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
45) THE ENGRAFTED WORD
Kirchwey, Karl

New York: Henry Holt and Co., 1998. First edition Uncorrected proofs of the poet's third collection. A color reproduction of the cover pasted to the front covers of the proof. Purple paper spine faded and trifle rubbed, otherwise fine in wrappers. Scarce proof by one of our finest younger poets. Mary Jo Salter in her NYTBR review of this books says:"To read ''The Engrafted Word'' is to experience the fusion of a living soul with those [poets] who came before us. It's a task Karl Kirchwey performs with skill and unwavering integrity. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
46) THE ENGRAFTED WORD
Kirchwey, Karl

New York: Henry Holt and Co., 1998. First edition Uncorrected proofs of the poet's third collection. A color reproduction of the cover pasted to the front covers of the proof. Purple paper spine faded and trifle rubbed, otherwise fine in wrappers. Scarce proof by one of our finest younger poets. Mary Jo Salter in her NYTBR review of this books says:"To read ''The Engrafted Word'' is to experience the fusion of a living soul with those [poets] who came before us. It's a task Karl Kirchwey performs with skill and unwavering integrity. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
47) THE SUBMERGED VILLAGE And Other Poems
Kirkup, James

London: Oxford University Press, 1951. Hardcover First edition 96 pp. A Review copy with slip "With Geoffrey Cumberlege's Compliments" laid in. Blue patterned paper boards. Spine slanted, and a touch of foxing to the front edge, still at least very good, in a dust jacket torn at the head and tail of spine, but 95% complete. The dj is particularly fragile, tissue with paper flaps. Overall very good, scarce as a reviewer's copy. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
48) POSTAL ROUTES
Kirschner, Elizabeth

Pittsburgh: Carnegie Mellon University Press, 1998. First edition Uncorrected proofs of the poet's second collection. Only issued in trade paper. Fine in wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
49) THE UNGRATEFUL GARDEN
Kizer, Carolyn

Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1961. Hardcover First edition. Inscribed copy of the poet's first regularly published book: "for Eleanor,/With love and cats/Carolyn/ Double Ten '66." The poet goes on to list nine pages with "a few cats". There is also a brief initialed note by Kizer along the front flap. Paste-downs a bit dark, still near fine, in a heavily sunned spine, else very good dust jacket, verso toned, with a few short closed tears and light wear at corners. Over all an attractive copy with a nice inscription. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
50) THE IDIOT PRINCESS OF THE LAST DYNASTY
Klappert, Peter

New York: Knopf, 1984. Paperback First edition. The simultaneously published trade paper issue of this volume (number 14) in the Knopf poetry series. With an internal review slip laid in. In the introduction the poet explains that "these are the imaginary monologues of 'Doc Dan Mahoney' "; Mahoney was a character appearing in among other things Djuna Barnes' classic NIGHTWOOD. Set than in 1939, 40 Paris. The front cover creased, but still an attractive copy (and of course books in this series at this time were letterpress printed). Very Good in Wraps. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 2825 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: