Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Poetry Books

from Alexander Rare Books

Browse books in Poetry | Return to Alexander Rare Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 of 3587 listings found.
1) THE BORZOI READER (Qty: 7)

New York: Knopf, Fall 1994. Vol. 7 The fifteenth issue in this series published to promote the Knopf seasonal lists, this one in oversize (though smaller than earlier issues) wrappers. This issue dedicated to the Everyman's Library. Fine in stapled wrappers. (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
2) PERSPECTIVES USA (Complete vol. 1-16)

Brooklyn: Intercultural Publications Inc., 1952-1956. Paperback All 16 volumes of this important mid-century journal, covering literature, music and art, with James Laughlin as its general editor. With most major US authors of the time, many from the New Directions stable including WC and Tennessee Williams, Rexroth, Schwartz,and Patchen, as well as Stevens, Tate, Faulkner, Welty, Barzun, McCarthy, Cummings, Wilson, Cheever, Stegner, Carruth, Lowell, Thurber, Auden , Moore, Merrill, Merwin, Warren, Cowley, Bellow, Jeffers, Winters, Powers, many of the finest critics and essayists of the day; numerous plates and photos. Volumes two and six are British editions, the rest US. Volume sixteen with an index. Interesting Lustig, Lionni and other covers. Overall about Very Good with browning covers, some creased, one torn at the spine, and edgewear. All the bottom edges with dark stain (from bookcase, ink?). Still a more than serviceable set. (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $142.50
Add to cart 
3) CONJUNCTIONS 7 (Bradford Morrow ed.)

New York: Godine, 1985. Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket The hardcover issue with a story by John Hawke, essays by Carruth and Abish, and poetry by: Scalapino, Waldrop, Tarn, Berssenbrugge and others. "Writers interviewing Writers" includes Robert Duncan & Michael McClure The back dj cover rubbed otherwise fine. (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
4) ROBERT FROST AND BREAD LOAF

Paperback The Middlebury College Press, Vermont, 1964. [36 pp.] Stapled pamphlet. Limited edition (number unstated) Printed for "A Memorial Evening in the honor of Robert Frost July 11,1963 in the Bread Loaf Little Theatre". Essays by Professor Reginald Cook, Donald Davidson and Cleanth Brooks among others. Illustrated throughout, with original cover art by Jack Wendell, and a reproduced photo of Frost by Paul Child. Spine-faded, else near fine. Quite uncommon. (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $23.75
Add to cart 
5) THE PARIS REVIEW

New York: Spring 1996. Number 138 Fine in Wraps Interviews with Richard Ford and Billy Wilder; stories by Junot Diaz, Brady Udall (prior to his first book) and Milan Kundera; a "Trainspotting Glossary from the novel" by Irvine Welsh; a Terry Southern portfolio ("William Styron and others remember"); poetry by Anthony Hecht, John Kinsella, and many others. Very light rubbing, but otherwise very fine with the publisher sticker covering the printed ISBN (as issued). (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
Add to cart 
6) Random House Announcement for 1928-1929

The fourth list , a catalog of books from some of the greatest of fine presses: The Golden Cockerel, Crosby Gaige, Nonesuch among others (including three from the new RH imprint). With two Rockwell Kent versions of the RH device. Printed by The Pynson Printers, New York. In large sewn wrappers. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
7) THE PARIS REVIEW

New York: Summer 1997. Number 143 Interviews with John LeCarre and Jan Morris; stories by Joyce Carol Oates, Charlie Smith, Padgett Powell and David Maeans; James Slater memoir; poems from among others: Logan, Merwin, Christopher and Pattiann Rogers. Covers rubbed, otherwise about fine in wraps (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $8.55
Add to cart 
8) THE PARIS REVIEW

New York: Summer 1998. Number 147 Very Good + in Wraps Interviews with Russell Banks and Ismail Kadare; work by Rick Bass, Charles Wright , Milosz, Eamon Grennan and Henri Cole among others. A generous selection of poetry. Rubbed, but a fine interior. (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $8.55
Add to cart 
9) THE POET'S DANTE Twentieth-Century Responses

New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 2001. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ A Review copy with printed material laid in. Essays on Dante by Yeats, Eliot and Pound; Heaney, Merrill and Hill; Hirsch, Wright and Doty and many other poets. (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $28.50
Add to cart 
10) INDEX ON CENSORSHIP Volume 5, number 4

London: Writers and Scholars International, Winter 1976. Very Good in Wraps Reviews and essays dealing with worldwide censorship. This magazine was distributed in the US by Random House. Uncommon. (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $11.40
Add to cart 
11) THE BORZOI READER (Qty: 5)

New York: Knopf, Winter 1992. Vol. 4, No. 1 The issue in this series published to promote the Knopf seasonal lists, this one in oversize silver wrappers with the Borzoi device printed with in white and black. Printed in two colors. Includes advanced excerpts of fiction by Peter Carey, Caryl Phillips, Mona Simpson, David Shields, Graham Swift among others and nonfiction from poets Paulette Jiles, Deborah Digges and W.S. Merwin. Near Fine in stapled wrappers. (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
Add to cart 
12) THE MADISON COLLAGES

Cleveland: an Offense Fund reprint, 1975. Paperback First edition thus A reprint of a an edition first published in an envelope in 1969. Silk-screen cover by t.l. kryss. Tall gold stapled wraps, printed in black, with black tape spine (as issued). Printed on heavy yellow paper. One of an edition of about 350 copies issued (stated). Text and collages by Levy. The overlapped edges lightly creased, otherwise fine. Scarce. (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $237.50
Add to cart 
13) THE PARIS REVIEW

New York: Winter 1998. Number 149 Fine in Wraps Interview with Jose Saramago and Charles Tomlinson; stories from Robert Coover and Julie Orringer (a very early story well before her first book); and a large selection of poetry. Very light rubbing and the publisher ISBN sticker covering the printed sticker (as issued). (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $11.40
Add to cart 
14) ZYZZYVA The Last Word: West Coast Writers & Artists

San Francisco: Fall 2001. Vol. XVII, No.2 Near Fine in Wraps An ever reliable literary journal, although this issue is probably most distinguished by the short story from current Six Feet Under writer/producer Jill Soloway (her first fiction publication) which was selected for Best Erotica of 2003. (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
15) THE VINTAGE BOOK OF CONTEMPORARY CHINESE FICTION

New York: Vintage Books, 2001. First edition Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in white wrappers printed in red of this trade paperback original with selections from the work of nineteen contemporary Chinese writers "largely unknown outside their native land". Originally published in different form in the UK. (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
Add to cart 
16) THE BORZOI READER (Qty: 5)

New York: Knopf, June 1, 1991. Vol. 3, No.2 The sixth issue in this series published to promote the Knopf seasonal lists, this one in oversize burgundy wrappers (there was a lighter hued version issued at a later date, the darker version appearing first at ABA) with the Borzoi device embossed in blue and gold. Printed in several colors. Includes advanced excerpts of fiction by Jane Smiley (A Thousand Acres) and Norman Rush (Mating), and others,nonfiction from Updike and Cheever (Journals) and poetry. photographs from Rollie McKenna and Irving Penn, and a great Charles Addams cartoon. Near Fine in stapled wrappers. (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
Add to cart 
17) POETS ON PHOTOGRAPHY

Hulls Cove: Dog Ear Press, 1981. Paperback First edition 108 pp. 9 x 8; illustrated throughout in black & white. Poets include: Charles Reznikoff, Adrienne Rich, Ted Kooser, W. D. Snodgrass, Yoko Ono, Dave Smith, William Stafford, James Wright, Charles Simic, Douglas Blazek, Gerard Malanga, Lyn Lifshin, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Jonathan Williams, and many others. Printed on heavy paper, and well-produced. This copy signed in 1986 by editor and designer Mark Melnicove. Uncommon book, especially signed. Very good', lacking the dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $28.50
Add to cart 
18) THE PARIS REVIEW

New York: Spring 1995. Number 134 Fine in Wraps Includes an interview with Hughes on among other things Plath; M. F. K. Fisher and Primo Levi on suicide; Eudora Welty on Henry Miller; a very generous selection of poetry with four poems from Billy Collins (including "Workshop"), Ammons, Bidart, and Kizer. (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
Add to cart 
19) THE KILLING OF THE SAINTS
Abella, Alex

New York: Crown, 1991. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in yellow wraps of his first novel. Any flaws seem to have been in production, as the top has been cut slightly higher on one side. (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
20) A PERSONAL NOTE
Abercrombie, Lascelles

Toronto: Basilike, 1974. Paperback First edition [6 pp.] Prints a five-line poem by the mostly forgotten Gloucestershire poet Abercrombie as an introduction to his essay in which he looks back on his writerly career. 125 copies printed Very good or better in marbled wrappers. (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
21) WELSH RETROSPECTIVE
Abse, Dannie

Bridgend, Wales: Seren, 1998. Hardcover First edition A Review copy, a slip from US distributor Dufour laid in. A volume of poems, includes a selected bibliography for this popular Welsh poet. (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
Add to cart 
22) POETRY DIMENSION ANNUAL 3 The Best of the Poetry Year
Abse, Dannie (ed.)

New York: St Martin's Press, 1976. Hardcover First American edition Review copy with slip laid in of this annual of British poetry. A fine selection with poems from books and magazines by Adcock, Betjeman, Davie, Grigson, Larkin, Sillitoe, Sisson, Skelton, Enright, Ewart, Fuller, Hughes, Mahon, Scannell, Thwaite, et al. And basil Bunting on Yeats, Carlos Baker on Pound and Irving Howe on Plath. Near fine in a near fine (spine-faded) dust jacket. Uncommon. (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $33.25
Add to cart 
23) DEEP PLAY
Ackerman, Diane

New York: Random House, 1999. First edition Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in blue and white glossy wrappers. Prose on wide-rangeing subjects, but as always with this poet never veering far from science or literature. (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $23.75
Add to cart 
24) ORIGAMI BRIDGES Poems of Psychoanalysis and Fore
Ackerman, Diane

New York: Harper Collins, 2002. First edition Uncorrected proof copy in yellow wrappers. Pub materials laid in. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
Add to cart 
25) JAGUAR OF SWEET LAUGHTER New and Selected Poems
Ackerman, Diane

New York: Random House, 1991. First edition Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof in glossy blue, pink and black wrappers. (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $28.50
Add to cart 
26) I PRAISE MY DESTROYER
Ackerman, Diane

New York: Random House, 1998. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $11.40
Add to cart 
27) I PRAISE MY DESTROYER
Ackerman, Diane

New York: Random House, 1998. First edition Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof in blue and white wrappers. (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $23.75
Add to cart 
28) I PRAISE MY DESTROYER
Ackerman, Diane

New York: Random House, 1998. First edition Fine in Fine DJ (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
29) I PRAISE MY DESTROYER
Ackerman, Diane

New York: RH, 1998. First edition Fine An Advanced Uncorrected Proof in blue and white wraps. (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
30) I PRAISE MY DESTROYER
Ackerman, Diane

New York: RH, 1998. First edition Fine An Advanced Uncorrected Proof in plain blue and white wraps. Very near fine. (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $11.40
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 of 3587 listings found.