Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Poetry

from Alexander Rare Books

Browse Poetry | Return to Alexander Rare Books | Even more POETRY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 2823 listings found.
1) UNDER ORION
Barker, Eric

Santa Cruz: Kayak Press, 1970. Paperback First edition 1000 copies printed. Spine faded otherwise about fine in patterned wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) THE TRUE CONFESSIONS OF GEORGE BARKER
Barker, George

New York: New American Library, 1964. Hardcover 96 pp. First edition thus. A Review copy with slip laid in of the unexpurgated version of this long poem originally published in 1950. NAL books tend to be scarce, as it was primarily a mass market house at the time, although it had an editor publishing some of the best writers of the day. Scarce as a review copy. Top edges worn, thus very good in a very good dust jacket. Still an attractive copy with a Milton Glaser designed cover. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
3) THIRTY PRELIMINARY POEMS
Barker, George

London: The Parton Press, 1933. Hardcover First edition. 37 pp. Green paper over boards. Poet's first book. Moderate wear, lightly soiled and sunned, with only a very trace of foxing; the jacket flap is not clipped. Evidence of old sticker on ffep. Very good,and quite uncommon. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
4) LAMENT AND TRIUMPH
Barker, George

London: Faber & Faber, 1940. First edition An uncorrected proof copy of the poet's third regularly published book, published by T. S. Eliot. Spine-toned, a bit of foxing, still very good. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
5) LAMENT AND TRIUMPH
Barker, George

London: Faber & Faber, 1940. Hardcover First edition The poet's third regularly published book, published by T. S. Eliot. Spine-toned, a bit of foxing, still very good. SIGNED by the poet and dated May 14 on the front free end paper. Near fine in good dust jacket (the rear panel and half the spine missing, the rest complete. Early titles are difficult to find signed, despite a long career. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
6) THE BOOK OF REPULSIVE WOMEN 8 Rhythms and 5 Drawings (Quantity available: 2)
Barnes, Djuna

Yonkers: Alicat Bookshop Press, 1948. Paperback First edition thus. Number 14 of the Outcast Chapbooks , a reprint (unauthorized) of the writer's first book. Faintly spine-faded, else about fine in stapled wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
7) WHERE THE DEER WERE
Barnes, Kate

Boston: Godine, 1994. Hardcover First edition 84 pp. Fine copy in like dust jacket. Inscribed to Bev Chaney by the poet, with a small drawing of a dove. Printed letterpress by The Ascensius Press, South Portland, Maine, with six black and white illustrations by Mary Azarian. 2500 copies printed. Lovely copy of a lovely book. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
8) A COWTOWN CHRONICLE
Barney, William

Dallas: Browder Springs, 1999. Paperback First edition 96 pp. A Review copy, with printed pub sheet laid in, of this volume of poetry: "a personal view of the people and places of Fort Worth". From a Robert Frost Award-winner and former poet laureate of Texas. Very good in original illustrated wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) LETTERS FOR THE NEW ENGLAND DEAD
Baron, Mary

Boston: Godine, 1974. Hardcover First edition The Godine Poetry Chapbook, Series I. In patterned boards, without jacket (as issued); nicely printed at The Stinehour Press. Very Near Fine in Boards. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
10) GRACE An Epic Poem
Barr, John

Ashland: Story Line Press, 1999. First edition An uncorrected proof copy, fine in wrappers. Blurbs by Billy Collins and Rick Moody on the back cover. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) THREADS
Bartlett, Elizabeth

Santa Barbara: Unicorn Press, 1970. Paperback First edition [18 pp.] One of 30 copies (out of 500 total) sewn bound, signed and numbered (no. 30) by the poet. A volume in the Santa Barbara Poetry Series edited by Jack Shoemaker. Designed by Alan Brilliant. An early book by one of our finest literary small press editors: Shoemaker would found both North Point and Counterpoint. Near fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
12) THREADS
Bartlett, Elizabeth

Santa Barbara: Unicorn Press, 1970. Paperback First edition [18 pp.] One of 30 copies (out of 500 total) sewn bound, signed and numbered by the poet. A volume in the Santa Barbara Poetry Series edited by Jack Shoemaker. Designed by Alan Brilliant. An early book by one of our finest literary small press editors: Shoemaker would found both North Point and Counterpoint. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
13) NOTES FROM A SURVIVOR: WOMEN POETS
Bass, Ellen (et al)

Amherst, MA: Platypus Press , n.d. (circa 1976). Paperback First edition With a short poem by Ellen Bass, and an etching by Margaret Robison serving as a frontispiece, with eleven other contributors. Bass was most recently published by BOA, and is best know for her book Courage To Heal. Spine a bit cocked, and some age-toning, with an previous owner's name inked in. Very Good in Wraps. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) MEMORIES IN VERSE
Bates, Eda T

Bronxville, NY: self-published, 1936. Paperback First edition 7 pp. Small chapbook of formal poems; inscribed by the author in 1937. Yapped edges worn, about very good in red printed wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) SELECTED POEMS FROM LES FLEURS DU MAL A Bilingual edition
Baudelaire, Charles

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1998. First edition Uncorrected proof of these "English renderings and notes" by Norman Shapiro. Fine in yellow printed wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) THE WEIGHT OF NUMBERS
Baumel, Judith

Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1988. Hardcover First edition Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Winner of the 1987 Walt Whitman Award. Back cover creased at the bottom edge, otherwise a lovely copy of this first book of poems. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) LITERARY LANDSCAPES Random Writers Spring 1991
Beattie, Brookner, Theroux, Gray, Gifford, Vernon, Cisneros, Quindlen, Wagner, Harrison, Thon & West

New York: Random House, 1991. First edition 12 excerpts in stapled wrappers from the Spring 1991 list in a silver die cut slipcase. Ann Beattie, WHAT WAS MINE; Sandra Cisneros WOMAN HOLLERING CREEK; Alisdair Gray; Anna Quindlen, her first novel OBJECT LESSONS; Paul Theroux, his controversial CHICAGO LOOP; Bruce Wagner, his first novel FORCE MAJEURE; Anita Brookner, BRIEF LIVES; Barry Gifford, SAILOR'S HOLIDAY, John Vernon, his novel about Whitman's friend PETER DOYLE; Katherine Harrison, her first novel THICKER THAN WATER; Melanie Rae Thon, her first book a collection of stories GIRLS IN THE GRASS; and Paul West, THE WOMEN OF WHITE CHAPEL. An important prepublication collection, with four first books; somewhat scarce especially in this condition: the chapbooks are very fine, the box lightly rubbed and creased. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
18) COLLECTED POEMS, 1924 -1974
Beecher, John

New York: Macmillan, 1974. Hardcover First edition. Inscribed: "For Ray Roberts/ The Friendship of John Beecher" and dated April 25, 1954. Roberts was Beecher's editor at Macmillan, so an excellent association. Beecher was raised in Birmingham, Al, the son of a steel executive, and a descendent of the abolitionist Beechers; he was one of the most notabe poet/journalists writing about social injustice. He spent much of his adult life (absent the ten years he was blacklisted) teaching in California. A near fine copy in a like dust jacket with a crease on the front flap, and a small closed tear. Cheaply (so called perfect bound) made, thus somewhat uncommon in this condition; nice association. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $135.00
19) ONE ABOVE & ONE BELOW
Belieu, Erin

Port Townsend, WA: Copper Canyon Press, 2000. First edition 81 pp. An uncorrected proof in beige printed wrappers of this fine young poet's second collection. Printed pub sheet laid in. Back cover blurbs by Pinsky and Ponsot. Issued in paper only. Very near fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) FROM THE BELLY OF MY BEAUTY
Belin, Esther G

Tucson: University of Arizon Press, 1999. First edition 84 pp. An uncorrected proof in red printed wrappers of a volume of verse, a first book, by a woman of Navajo Indian background raised in urban LA. Printed pub sheet laid in. Winner of the American Book Award. Quote from Joseph Bruchac on the back cover. Bit of wear to corners, crack mark on spine, but clearly an unused copy. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
21) NOWHERE BUT LIGHT
Belitt, Ben

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1970. Hardcover First printing. An important critic and poet, longtime teacher at Bennington College. Published simultaneously in trade paper. An attractively made book in fine condition. The dust jacket with two cutouts seldom found without tears. Fine in Fine DJ. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
22) ANYTHING GOES
Bell, Madison Smartt

New York: Pantheon, 2002. First edition Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof in tan wrappers of this novel about a young musician traveling with his rock band. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) STARS WHICH SEE, STARS WHICH DO NOT SEE
Bell, Marvin

New York: Atheneum, 1977. Paperback First edition 54 pp. Review copy with slip laid in of the poet's fourth collection. Issued in paper only. Spine sunned, else fine in wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
24) NIGHTWORKS Poems 1962-2000
Bell, Marvin

St. Paul, MN: Copper Canyon Press, 2000. First edition 270 pp.; index of titles and first lines. An uncorrected proof in gray printed wrappers of the poet's collected works from twelve previous books, with new poems. Printed pub material laid in. Bell is a long-time teacher at the Iowa Writer's Workshop. Corner crease otherwise fine in wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
25) WOO HAVOC
Bell, Marvin

Somerville: Barn Dream Press, 1971. Paperback First edition The sixth book, printed in an edition of 600 copies (100 signed), on stiff yellow paper in sewn wrappers. An important press, one of many in a busy small press scene led by Jim Randall, this one founded by one of Randall's students poet Thomas Lux. Barn Dream published besides Bell, Bill Knott, Charles Wright, and William Matthews. This copy about fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
26) DRAWN BY STONES, BY EARTH, BY THINGS THAT HAVE BEEN IN THE FIRE
Bell, Marvin

New York: Atheneum, 1984. Paperback First edition 52 pp. Review copy with slip laid in of the poet's seventh collection. Trade paper issue. Near fine, traces of shelf wear, but unused in wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
27) SKY
Benedikt, Michael

Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1970. Paperback First edition. The simultaneously published Trade Paper edition of his third book. Light rubbing to the front cover, two dark smudge marks on the front edge, othewise fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) THE GARDEN & OTHER ABRIDGED VERSIONS
Bennett, Bruce

Chagrin Falls, OH: Bellflower Press, 1990. Paperback First edition Small chapbook handset & letterpress printed in an edition of 300; short poems by a poet probably best known as a founding editor of Ploughshare and Field. Fine in sewn green wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
29) NEW FIELDS AND OTHER STONES On a Child's Death
Bennett, Saul

Santa Maria,CA: Archer Books, 1998. First edition Advanced Review - proofs, in wrappers of this collection of poems. Issued in hardcover. Fine with pub material laid in. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
30) NOTHING IN THE WIND Versions of Aztec Poetry
Berg, Stephen

New York: Mushinsha/Grossman , 1971. Hardcover First edition Near Fine in Very Good DJ A beautiful production limited to 500 copies. Hand-bound and printed in Japan, with handmade papers used for the cover and end papers. Five full-page watercolor collages by Samuel Maitin are reproduced in letterpress. The dust jacket is worn: rubbed and chipped, though with no paper loss. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
31) AN AMERICAN ROMANCE
Berge, Carol

Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1969. Hardcover First edition One of 150 copies handbound in boards and signed and numbered by the poet. Lavendar paper moderately faded at edges, bottom tip bruised. Very good in very good original acetate cover. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
32) LUSH LIFE
Berkson, Bill

Calias, VT: Z Press, 1984. Paperback First edition 50 pp. Number 177 of 750 (of a total of 776) printed by The Stinehour Press. Cover photo by Lynne O'Hare. Fine except a touch of paper loss on the bottom edge; in French fold wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
33) PSALMS
Bernard, April

New York: Norton, 1993. Hardcover First printing The poet's second collection, signed on the half-title page. She teaches at Bennington College in Vermont. Fine and crisp in like dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
34) BLACKBIRD BYE BYE
Bernard, April

New York: Random House, 1989. First edition Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in yellow printed wrappers of the poet's first book. On the reverse is printed publisher copy with a blurb by Walt Whitman Award judge Amy Clampitt. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
35) PSALMS
Bernard, April

New York: Norton, 1993. First printing An uncorrected proof copy of the poet's second collection. She teaches at Bennington College in Vermont. Publisher information on label over the yellow wrappers. Materials laid in. Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
36) BLACKBIRD BYE BYE
Bernard, April

New York: Random House, 1989. Paperback First edition First wrappers issue of her first book, published simultaneously with the Random House hardcover. Winner of the Walt Whitman Award for best first collection, judged by Amy Clampitt. Near Fine in Wraps. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
37) BLACKBIRD BYE BYE
Bernard, April

New York: Random House, 1989. Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ Second printing. Simultaneously published in hardcover and trade paper (Vintage), this is the hardcover issue of her first book; winner of the Walt Whitman Award. Two tiny areas of edgewear on the back panel, otherwise a flawless copy. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
38) BLACKBIRD BYE BYE
Bernard, April

New York: Random House, 1989. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in yellow printed wrappers of the poet's first book. On the reverse is printed publisher copy with a blurb by Walt Whitman Award judge Amy Clampitt. With pub date written on back cover. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
39) THE TRANSPARENT BODY
Bernstein, Lisa

Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1989. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Fine DJ The first book by this poet who performs/sings as Lisa B combining poetry and jazz, primarily in the Bay Area. A number of the poems are of an erotic nature. A couple of pages stained, otherwise quite fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
40) PRISON POEMS
Berrigan, Daniel

Greensboro, NC: Unicorn, 1973. Hardcover First edition. 124 pp. Cloth in dj. Foreword by Philip Berrigan. Father Berrigan's fifth collection of poems, written according to copy when he was imprisoned at Danbury Federal prison for his antiwar activities. Light wear to edges, moderate staining to back panel and foreedge; in a complete dust jacket with minimal wear, but with staining on verso, some apparent on back panel. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
41) NO ONE WALKS WATERS New Poems
Berrigan, Daniel

New York: Macmillan, 1966. Hardcover First edition First printing. 78 pp. Cloth in dj. Father Berrigan's fourth collection of poems. Top edge dust stained, else fine in a spine-toned, about very good dust jacket with one 3/4 in. closed tear with resulting crease on the back panel. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
42) ENTRIES
Berry, Wendell

New York: Pantheon, 1994. Hardcover First edition He may well be the only twentieth century poet more famous as a farmer than writer. A lovely copy of his tenth major collection. Fine in a near fine jacket (a small piece of laminate starting - hidden by mylar cover). more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
43) THE TIMBERED CHOIR The Sabbath Poems 1979 - 1997
Berry, Wendell

Washington DC: Counterpoint, 1998. Hardcover First edition. Signed by the poet on the front free end paper. Fine copy in like dust jacket with only very light shelfwear. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
44) THE SALAD
Berry, Wendell

Berkeley: North Point Press, 1980. First edition Fine A single five page poem "after de Ronsard" in stapled 4"X7" wraps. No limitation stated, but likely small; no price on the covers, most likely a promotional item. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
45) ENTRIES
Berry, Wendell

New York: Pantheon, 1994. Hardcover First edition. Fine in a fine jacket; as new.He may well be the only twentieth century poet more famous as a farmer than writer. A lovely copy of his tenth major collection. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
46) LOVE & FAME
Berryman, John

New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1970. Hardcover Limited edition #104 of 250 Near Fine The spine is rubbed on this copy with some light loss of gilt and black, otherwise fine in a fine slip-case. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $225.00
47) SHORT POEMS
Berryman, John

New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1967. Hardcover First edition. A pretty copy, close to fine. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $37.50
48) THE HARVARD ADVOCATE: Volume CIII / number 1
Berryman, John

Cambridge: The Harvard Advocate, 1969. Paperback The John Berryman issue consisting of a long interview with him, "three new Dream Songs" (not published in printed form in DREAM SONGS, also, published in 1969), a number of photos of the poet, a few long pieces including one on "Living With Henry" by Adrienne Rich, one on his Sonnets by William Meredith, and very short pieces in "homage" by Lowell, Aiken, Van Doren and Elizabeth Bishop (a four line poem). Some uneven browning (light), otherwise minor shelfwear, in 8X11 format in stapled wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
49) HIS TOY, HIS DREAM, HIS REST
Berryman, John

New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1968. Hardcover First edition, Stefanik A16.1.a Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket The continuation of 77 Dream Songs published four years earlier. This volume contains the bulk of the poems that constitute what is generally regarded as his most important work. A few light marks on the top and bottom edges, but otherwise a fine copy in a lovely dust jacket with ionly a bit of age-tone. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
50) HENRY'S FATE
Berryman, John

New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1977. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in red wrappers, with FS&G blue and white label containing typed in publication information. Publication materials laid in. Spine faded, a faint paper clip impression on half-title page, else fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 2823 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: