Poetryfrom Alexander Rare Books |
|
Browse Poetry | Return to Alexander Rare Books | Even more POETRY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 2823 listings found. |
| 1) |
VAIN EMPIRES
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Books, 1998. Paperback First edition 76pp. Review copy with review letter and slip laid in. Issued in trade paper only. Poet/critic's fourth collection. One back corner creased, else fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
SAD-FACED MEN
|
|
|
Boston: Godine, 1982. Hardcover First edition A Godine Poetry Chapbook, Series IV. In patterned boards, without jacket (as issued); nicely printed at The Stinehour Press. This is the poet's first book. Light rubbing to the spine, otherwise fine. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
VAIN EMPIRES
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Books, 1998. Paperback First edition 76pp. Uncorrected proof in plain printed wrappers, with review letter laid in. A trade paperback original. Poet/critic's fourth collection. Near fine copy. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
VAIN EMPIRES
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Books, 1998. Paperback First edition 76pp. Review copy with review letter and slip laid in. Issued in trade paper only. Poet/critic's fourth collection. Fine copy. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE NIGHT BATTLE
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Books, 1999. Softcover First edition 97pp. Advance uncorrected proofs in illustrated wrappers; review letter laid in. Poet/crtitic's fifth collection. Fine copy. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
MIXED RUSHES
|
|
|
London: John Roberts Press, 1974. Paperback First edition [12 PP.] Blue paper wrappers with paper label. No edition stated. The author has dated, but not signed: "Salut! c. 25.12. '74". Light fading and soiling, at least very good in sewn wrappers with paper covers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
MIXED RUSHES
|
|
|
London: John Roberts Press, 1974. Paperback First edition [12 pp.] Blue paper wrappers with paper label. Presumably self-published Christmas greeting. The author has dated, but not signed: "Salut! c. 25.12. '74". Light fading and soiling, at least very good in sewn wrappers with paper covers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
SINGLES
|
|
|
London: John Roberts Press, December 1973. Paperback First edition [11pp.] Blue paper wrappers with paper label. Presumably self-published Christmas greeting. The author has inscribed this copy on Christmas day 1973. Touch of fading to the edges, otherwise fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 9) |
THRESHOLD
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1998. Softcover First edition 70 pp. Uncorrected page proof in yellow printed wrappers, with two pages of printed material laid in. Phoenix Poets series edited by Alan Shapiro. Fine in stiff wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
SNOW WATER
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 2004. Paperback First edition. 75 pp. A collection of new poems by one of Northern Ireland's most honored poets; signed by the author on the title page. Fine in fine French-fold, integral jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
DRIFTWOOD
|
|
|
Knotting: Sceptre Press, 1974. Paperback First edition Chapbook. One of 50 copies (of 150 total) in blue printed wrappers, signed by the poet. Number 44 with no. 92 laid in. Top of wrapper torn and creased, else fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 12) |
COLLECTED POEMS
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 2002. Revised Edition of the 1991 Edition. Edited by Christopher Maurer. 990 pp. with Index, Notes and Introduction by Christopher Maurer. Bi-lingual text. Uncorrected proof copy in green wrappers. Very fine copy of a bulky proof. Translations by Maurer, Galway Kinnell, William B. Logan, Jerome Rothenberg and many others. Fine more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE MARVELOUS ARITHMETICS OF DISTANCE Poems 1987 - 1992
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 1993. Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ First edition. A posthumously published collection of her poems. As new. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
COAL
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 1976. Hardcover First edition. The fourth book, a collection of poems. Previous owner's name on ffep; price-clipped, otherwise near fine in like dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
OBSERVE THE LARK
|
|
|
New York: Vintage, 1985. Paperback First edition. Issued simultaneously with the Random House hardcover, this is the trade paper edition. Louchheim besides being a distinguished public servant, the first Woman Deputy Assistant Secretary of State and Vice-Chair of the DNC, was the wife of Random House cofounder Donald Klopfer. With poems/blurbs printed on the back cover to "Katie" from William Meredith and Senator Eugene McCarthy. Near Fine in Wraps. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 16) |
GHOST RADIO
|
|
|
Brooklyn: Hanging Loose Press, 1998. First edition 117 pp. Uncorrected proof in illustrated wrappers, with a printed review sheet laid in. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
DAYLIGHT ASTRONOMY
|
|
|
London: Chatto and Windus with The Hogarth Press, 1968. Hardcover First edition. 48 pp. British poet's sixth; a volume in the Phoenix Living Poets series. Very lightly soiled top edge, else fine, appears unread, in a toned and lightly worn spine, else fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
FOR LIZZIE AND HARRIET
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1973. Hardcover First printing. Poetic sequences previously published, in different versions and in another order, in his Notebook. Original Harvard Coop register slip laid in. Manufacturer's snag on cloth cover, otherwise fine in a spine-toned, lightly rubbed else fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
PROMETHEUS BOUND
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1969. Hardcover First edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
LIFE STUDIES
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1959. Hardcover First UK edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket A small bump to the bottom edge of the purple cloth, and some shallow chips along the top corners and spine area of the jacket. The jacket spine and top edge has faded, but the rest of the book, endpapers, cloth etc. are very bright. One of the most significant of this great poet's volumes. This edition precedes the U.S. edition (with changes that Lowell regularly made with any new edition) which won the National Book Award. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 21) |
LORD WEARY'S CASTLE
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1946. Hardcover Very Good in a lightly chipped Very Good (Price-Clipped) DJ Second edition. This is a later printing of the revised second edition with codes e.8.47. The Pulitzer Prize banner covering 2/3rds of the dust jacket. Front flap reads: "For this new printing the author has made textual changes in a few poems". Critic Eliot Fremont-Smith's copy, his name and a date in ink on ffep. Bookstore ticket tipped in. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 22) |
LIFE STUDIES
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1959. Hardcover First edition. The poet's third regularly published collection, winner of the National Book Award. A couple of paper fragments from the dust jacket glued to the cloth covers, four pages with offsetting from now gone pieces of paper, otherwise very good in a worn dust jacket, with a 3/4" square missing from the back panel, thus only good. At the very least a nice reading copy of the first printing, with masterpieces like "Skunk Hour". more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 23) |
FOR LIZZIE AND HARRIET
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1973. Hardcover First edition. Poetic sequences previously published, in different versions and in another order, in his Notebook. Jacket lightly toned, and an embossed stamp on half title page. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 24) |
THE ORESTEIA OF AESCHYLUS
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1978. Hardcover First edition. In the spirit of his "Imitations", the present work is not a translation per se, but a rendering based on Richard Lattimore's translation of Aeschylus's tragic cycle. Published posthumously, with a note on the text by Frank Bidart. Fine in a dust jacket lightly toned at the spine, and traces of wear along the gutter and tips. Overall fine in an easily very good jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 25) |
HISTORY
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1973. Hardcover First edition Review copy with slip laid in: three books by Lowell were all published on the same date: History, For Lizzie & Harriet and The Dolphin. There is some age-toning to the beige cloth binding and the jacket has a short closed tear and a 1/4" cut , but still a very collectible copy, especially as a review copy. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 26) |
THE ORESTEIA OF AESCHYLUS
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1978. Hardcover First edition. In the spirit of his "Imitations", the present work is not a translation per se, but a rendering based on Richard Lattimore's translation of Aeschylus's tragic cycle. Published posthumously, with a note on the text by Frank Bidart. Light foxing to the top edge, and minor rubbing to the jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 27) |
THE OLD GLORY
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1965. Hardcover First edition. Three original plays, two of which were presented in 1964 at the American Place Theater, directed by Jonathan Miller. With an introduction by Miller. Fine in a lightly rubbed, else fine dust jacket. A lovely copy. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 28) |
LIFE STUDIES
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1959. Hardcover First edition. The poet's third regularly published collection, winner of the National Book Award. Near fine (green mark on green topstain - possibly manufacturing blemish) in a worn at edges and crown, a bit soiled, near very good dust jacket. Generally regarded as his finest collection, with masterpieces like "Skunk Hour". more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 29) |
FOR THE UNION DEAD
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1964. Hardcover First edition. The title poem continues to be one of Lowell's most anthologized poems. The volume was nominated for the National Book Award. An attractive copy with virtually no wear in like dust jacket; the pages are somewhat browned, the dust jacket spine has a pinhead-sized coffee-colored spot. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 30) |
PROMETHEUS BOUND
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1969. Hardcover First edition Modern adaptation of Aeschylus first presented at the Yale School of Drama in 1967. Water staining visible on dust jacket verso, and barely noticeable on the red cloth covers. So good only, but presents otherwise as at least very good, the only noticeable fault fading along the top edges. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 31) |
DAY BY DAY
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1977. Hardcover First edition An attractive copy of the poet's last book, published on Sept. 7, 1977, he died of a heart attack on the 12th. Fine in red cloth; the complete dust jacket is moderately spine-toned, with faint wear at the tips. Other than the toning very nearly as new. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
NOTEBOOK 1967-68
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1969. Hardcover First edition An important collection of sonnets, many of which Lowell spent the rest of his life revising. There is a small circular loss (about the size of a pencil eraser) of lamination near the head of the spine; the bottom front flap has been folded. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 33) |
THE ORESTEIA OF AESCHYLUS
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1980. Hardcover First edition A Review copy with slip laid in. In the spirit of his "Imitations", the present work is not a translation per se, but a rendering based on Richard Lattimore's translation of Aeschylus's tragic cycle. Published posthumously, with a note on the text by Frank Bidart. Lightly toned dust jacket otherwise overall about fine. Scarce as a review copy. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 34) |
NEAR THE OCEAN
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1967. Hardcover First edition Near fine in black cloth, the dust jacket worn, toned at the edges, one 1" triangular chip. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
SONNETS OF LOVE AND LIBERTY
|
|
|
New York: Blue Heron Press, 1955. Hardcover First edition. 63 pp. Inscribed (signed "For Marion Beardsley/ Walt Lowenfels") by author on FFEP. Brown cloth boards, spine w/ gilt titling in Dust Jacket with excellent cover illustration by Rockwell Kent. Illustration is of a chained angel burning on a pyre of books. Very good with scuffing/wear to edges and back cover along the spine, in a very good plus complete dust jacket with minor wear and faint toning to edges. Very tight and clean interior. The Blue Heron Press was a short -lived venture (from 1952-1955) begun by Howard Fast; its first book publication was his own paperback of SPARTACUS. Lowenfels early on was a significant ex-pat poet living in Paris, but is best known for his association with The Daily Worker, and for his conviction under the Smith Act (over turned) for conspiracy to overthrow the government of the US. One of the few writers of note who did not renounced his Communism in the dismal 50's. (He was immortalized by his friend Henry Miller as Jabberwhorl Cronstadt in Tropic of Cancer and Black Spring.) Pp. 57-63 is a long biographical with quotes of Lowenfels work from Gold, LeSueur, Aragon, I. F. Stone, Sandberg and many others. note by T.G.K. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 36) |
NORTHERN LIGHTS
|
|
|
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1981. Hardcover First edition 71 pp. Review copy with slip laid in of the uncommon cloth issue of the poet's third book. Extremities faded, top edge lightly spotted else fine in a dust jacket with light wear and rubbing at corners. Overall at least very good. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 37) |
PIANOS AROUND THE CAPE Selected Poems
|
|
|
San Francisco: Aspermont Press, 1999. Paperback First edition. 105 pp. Light wear at the corners, else fine in illustrated wrappers, an unused copy. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 38) |
THIS 'N THAT A Collection Of Poems
|
|
|
Portland, ME: Muse Press, 1995. Paperback First edition. 87 pp. Inscribed by th epoet " For __ __ w/ all the best". Fine in original wraps. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 39) |
THE STREET OF CLOCKS
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2001. Hardcover First edition 49 pp. 1/4 cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
SPLIT HORIZON
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1994. Hardcover First edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket The poet's sixth regularly published book inscribed ("For Linda, ...) in the year of publication. Lux was awarded the Kingsley Tufts Poetry Award for this volume. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 41) |
THE STREET OF CLOCKS
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2001. First edition 49 pp. Advance Reading Copy (uncorrected proofs) in blue and yellow wrappers. With printed sheet revising a poem laid in. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 42) |
SPLIT HORIZON
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1994. Hardcover First edition The poet's sixth regularly published book . He was awarded the Kingsley Tufts Poetry Award for this volume. Fine in spine sunned, else fine dust jacket (a few small spots on verso). more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 43) |
THE CRADLE PLACE
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2004. First edition 64 pp. Advance Reading Copy (uncorrected proofs) in illustrated wrappers. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
NEW & SELECTED POEMS
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1997. First edition 177 pp. Uncorrected proof copy in glossy illustrated wrappers. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 45) |
SKATING WITH HEATHER GRACE
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1987. Paperback First edition The wraps issue printed simultaneously with the hardcover. Fine, unused. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 46) |
SKATING WITH HEATHER GRACE
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1987. Hardcover First edition. Cloth. The first book from this funeral director, poet and essayist from Milford, MI. Early Chip Kidd (co-designed) cover. Very light sunning to the top edge, else fine in like dust jacket. Virtually as new. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 47) |
STILL LIFE
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 1998. Hardcover First edition 139 pp. The third collection of poems by the funeral director/poet. Fine in a fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
STILL LIFE
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 1998. Hardcover First edition 139 pp. The third collection of poems by the funeral director/poet. Fine in Fine DJ more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
STILL LIFE
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 1998. First edition 125 pp. An uncorrected proof copy in tan printed wrappers of the third collection of poems by the funeral director/poet. Printed pub material (reviews) laid in. Corner crease otherwise fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
HOURS OF THE CARDINAL
|
|
|
Columbia: University of South Carolina Press, 2000. Hardcover First edition. 93 pp. A Review copy with printed pub sheet laid in. The cloth issue of the poet's second collection of poems. A volume in the James Dickey Contemporary Poets Series edited by Richard Howard. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 2823 listings found. |
