Poetryfrom Alexander Rare Books |
|
Browse Poetry | Return to Alexander Rare Books | Even more POETRY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 2823 listings found. |
| 1) |
BAD ALCHEMY
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 1995. First edition 85 pp. An uncorrected proof in gray printed wrappers of the poet's third collection of poems. Martinez was born in Cuba, but raised in Spain and California. He lives in Florida. His most recent book was chosen by Jorie Graham for the National Poetry Series. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 2) |
HAD SHAKESPEARE MADE THE CONTEMPORARY SCENE AND OTHER SONNETS
|
|
|
Thousand Palms,CA: Owl Books, 1979. Paperback First edition 40 pp. Parodies of sonnets from Shakespeare, Keats, Wordsworth, Browning, Robinson, Ransom and others. A Review copy with compliments of publisher card laid in. Spine-toned, else fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
RIGHT ROYAL
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1920. Hardcover First edition 8vo, turquoise boards and gilt stamped vellum, t.e.g. Limited to 500 numbered copies signed by Masefield. From the library of Isaac Rand Thomas, with his bookplate on front endpaper. Descendent of Isaiah Thomas, his bookplate carries the engraved armorial design of his ancestor. Typical offsetting to endpapers, light spotting to vellum, else near fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 4) |
THAT KIND OF DANGER
|
|
|
Boston: Beacon Press, 1994. Hardcover First edition. The simultaneously published hardcover issue of this first collection of poems. Letter enclosed from the press to another poet submitting the book for the National Book Award. Cloth along spine with excess glue, else fine in a lightly spotted (verso) dust jacket with creasing at the crown, else about fine. Uncommon in hardcover issue. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 5) |
THAT KIND OF DANGER
|
|
|
Boston: Beacon Press, 1994. Paperback First edition. The simultaneously published trade paper issue of this first collection of poems. Winner of the 1993 Barnard New Women Poets Prize. With an intro. by Mona Van Duyn. A coffee stain covering the bottom inch or so of the front edge, otherwise about fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 6) |
POEMS & TRANSLATIONS
|
|
|
San Francisco: Kayak Press, nd (likely 1967-69). Paperback First edition Signed by the poet to the SF State Poetry Center, with their stamp on the inside front cover. Illustrated by Koney Kim Eng. 1000 copies printed. Unevenly faded, with light wear and soiling, still about very good. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE GARDEN OF BRIGHT WATERS One Hundred and Twenty Asiatic Love Poems Translated Into English Verse
|
|
|
Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1920. Hardcover First edition 108 pp. Offsetting to endpapers, bookplate of poet Samuel French Morse, a few pages roughly opened, otherwise fine in like dust jacket, which has only traces of wear. A remarkable copy of these translations of poems from Afghanistan to Tibet. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 8) |
EYELEVEL Fifty Histories
|
|
|
Fort Lee: CananKerry Press, 2003. Paperback First edition 105 pp. Review copy of this trade paperback original, with publishers "News" laid in. Irish poet's first US publication. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
AFTER ALL Last Poems
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1998. First edition 55 pp. The poet's last book finished prior to his death and published posthumously. An advanced uncorrected proof with two pages of pub material laid in. Fine in wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
RISING AND FALLING
|
|
|
Boston: Atlantic/Little Brown & Co, 1979. Hardcover First edition The fourth regularly published book of poetry, simultaneously issued in trade paper, and therefore somewhat uncommon in cloth. This is a Review Copy with the slip laid in. A touch of dust, otherwise Fine in like dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 11) |
SELECTED POEMS AND TRANSLATIONS 1969-1991
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1992. Hardcover First edition 200 pp., w/index. 108 poems from eight previous collections. Printed promotional flyer laid in. Fine in fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
ROSTROPOVICH AT ALDEBURGH
|
|
|
Knotting: Sceptre Press, 1975. Paperback First edition Chapbook. One of 150 numbered copies. Fine in tan stapled wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
HERMAN'S POEMS
|
|
|
Rushden: Sceptre Press, 1973. Paperback First edition Chapbook. One of 50 numbered and signed copies of 150 printed.. Slightly tarnished staples else fine in green wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
ROSTROPOVICH AT ALDESBURGH (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Knotting: Sceptre Press, 1975. Paperback First edition Chapbook. One 50 signed and numbered copies of 150 total. Fine in tan stapled wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
TWO POEMS
|
|
|
Knotting: Sceptre Press, 1977. Paperback First edition Chapbook. One of 50 numbered numbered and signed copies of 150 printed.. Fine in blue stapled wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
HERMAN'S POEMS (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Rushden: Sceptre Press, 1973. Paperback First edition Chapbook. One of 150 numbered copies. Lightly sunned spine else fine in green wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
HERMAN'S POEMS
|
|
|
Rushden: Sceptre Press, 1973. Paperback First edition Chapbook. Number 3 of 50 numbered and signed copies of 150 printed. About fine in green wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE BATTLE OF KOSOVO
|
|
|
Athens: Swalllow Press/Ohio, 1999. Paperback First edition thus. 96 pp. Review copy with "Book News" laid in. Preface by Charles Simic; afterword by Christopher Merrill. Serbian folk-poetry. Fine, unused copy. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE NERVE
|
|
|
New York: Houghton Mifflin, 2002. First American edition 58 pp. An Advance Reading Copy ,"uncorrected proof", in printed cream and blue wrappers; printed publisher pub sheet laid in. A British poet he has studied and taught in the US; Maxwell is the poetry editor of the New Republic. One of the best reviewed poet's of his generation, of his latest book, possibly our finest critic James Wood had this to say: "...It is clearly the work of the major poet of his generation, boldly expanding the canvas and means of his art.' One page of the proof is a page of blurbs from nobelists Brodsky and Walcott to Nick Hornby and the NYT. Fine in wraps. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE BREAKAGE
|
|
|
New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1999. First American edition 81 pp. An Advance Reading Copy ,"uncorrected proof", in printed cream and blue wrappers; printed publisher material including author publicity photo laid in. The pub sheets print blurbs by Derek Walcott and Joseph Brodsky among others. A British poet he has studied and taught in the US; Maxwell is the poetry editor of the New Republic. One of the best reviewed poet's of his generation, of his latest book, possibly our finest critic James Wood had this to say: "...It is clearly the work of the major poet of his generation, boldly expanding the canvas and means of his art.' Fine in wraps. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 21) |
NIGHTFIRE
|
|
|
Boston: Godine, 1978. Hardcover First edition The Godine Poetry Chapbook, Series III. In patterned boards, without jacket (as issued); nicely printed at The Stinehour Press. This is the poet's first book; her fourth was nominated for a National Book Award. Mazur is founder and director of the Blacksmith House Poetry Center in Cambridge, MA. Light wear to the bottom edges, else quite fine in Boards. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
THE POSE OF HAPPINESS
|
|
|
Boston: Godine, 1986. Hardcover First edition. Review copy of the poet's second book with publicity sheet laid in. Back cover blurb by Frank Bidart. Published simultaneously, the hardcover is somewhat scarce in collectible condition. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 23) |
TRADER
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1980. Paperback First edition. The poet's first book, and the first book in the Knopf Poetry Series. Spine has darkened, edges creased. Very Good + in Wraps. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 24) |
WOUNDED
|
|
|
Gainsville: University Press of Florida, 2000. First edition Uncorrected proof in spiral bound white printed wrappers. Canadian poet's sixth collection. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
THE REST OF THE WAY
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1990. First edition Good An uncorrected proof copy in green printed wrappers. The back cover has substantial paper loss, a few pages, also, are damaged. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
THE REST OF THE WAY
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1990. Hardcover First edition. The third collection by this poet. Printed and bound at Halliday Lithographers; a nice production. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
HAZMAT
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 2002. Hardcover First edition. The poet's fifth collection in a Chip Kidd dust jacket. Like new, at the published price. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 28) |
TWENTY QUESTIONS
|
|
|
New York: Columbia, 1998. First edition Uncorrected proof in Chip Kidd design glossy wrappers. Linked essays on poetry. Printed review sheet laid in with quotes from Mark Doty, Richard Howard and Robert Pinsky. Some spotting to edges, else fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
TWENTY QUESTIONS
|
|
|
New York: Columbia, 1998. Hardcover First edition. Linked essays on poetry, issued at about the same time as his fourth collection TEN COMMANDMENTS, both with Chip Kidd designed dust jackets. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
TEN COMMANDMENTS
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1998. Hardcover First edition. "A book-length sequence of poems that plot the rules we were raised on, rules we forget but can't evade." (From front flap copy.) A beautiful copy in a Chip Kidd designed dust jacket. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
TWENTY QUESTIONS
|
|
|
New York: Columbia, 1998. Hardcover First edition. 200 pp. Signed by the poet on the title page. Linked essays on poetry, issued at about the same time as his fourth collection TEN COMMANDMENTS, both with Chip Kidd designed dust jackets. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 32) |
THE REST OF THE WAY
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1992. Hardcover First edition. The third collection by this poet. Printed and bound at Halliday Lithographers; a nice production. Very lightly rubbed. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
SEPTEMBER BLACKBERRIES
|
|
|
New York: New Directions, 1974. Hardcover First edition 151 pp. w/index of titles and first lines. Light soiling to top edge, else fine in like dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
ULTIMA THULE
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 2000. Paperback First edition First edition. Review copy of the trade paper issue of this first collection, a volume in the Yale Series of Younger Poets competition. Judged by W.S. Merwin, with a foreword by him. Three pages of Yale Book News laid in. Cover crease, else fine and unread. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 35) |
ULTIMA THULE
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 2000. Softcover First edition Advance uncorrected page proof in illustrated wrappers of this first collection, a volume in the Yale Series of Younger Poets competition. Judged by W.S. Merwin, with a foreword by him. Two pages of Yale Book News laid in. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 36) |
BAY WINDOW BALLADS
|
|
|
New York: Scribners, 1935. Hardcover First edition (with "A"). 118 pp. Blue cloth, lacking dust jacket. Briefly inscribed and dated 1980 by the poet. Two pieces from dj flap neatly clipped and laid in. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
FLOODGATE
|
|
|
Cambridge: Washburn & Thomas, 1927. Hardcover First edition With the poet's signature and December, 1927 date on front flyleaf. Paper worn with small loss on rear flyleaf. Green cloth faintly spotted, spine gilt a bit dull, t.e.g.; lacking the dust jacket. Good only. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
ODDS WITHOUT ENDS A New Book of Light Verse
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Co, 1954. Hardcover First edition 137 pp. Inscribed by the poet twice to two different owners of the book; laid in is a letter (tls) to Alice Mumford on his Wadsworth House, Cambridge stationary. Very good copy, with a few white (paint) spots in a good only dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 39) |
THE CROWS
|
|
|
New York: Scribners, 1934. Hardcover First edition (with "A"). 84 pp. Cloth in printed dust jacket. Bookplate and owner's label on fep, name in ink on rep, else very good in price-clipped dust jacket which has several short tears to back panel with little loss and 1/4 loss at spine crown. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 40) |
LONGJAUNES HIS PERIPLUS
|
|
|
San Francisco: Kayak Press, 1968. Paperback First edition One of 1000 copies designed by George Nama with 13 of his illustrations. Signed by the poet. Spine worn, sticker over the price on the back cover. Very good in stapled wrappers. Scarce signed. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 41) |
THE DIARY OF A YOUNG GIRL
|
|
|
Paperback Northwood Narrows; Lillabulero, 1972. First edition. [20 pp.] Poetry Pamphlet Number 16. Very good in stapled wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
FABLES & TRANSFIGURATIONS
|
|
|
San Francisco: Kayak Press, 1967. Paperback First edition Signed on the title page by the poet. Profusely illustrated, even more so than usual with this press, with neither illustrator name nor limitation stated. Offsetting from binders glue on tissue endpapers, edges browning, otherwise very good in blue patterned wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 43) |
DUANAIRE: An Anthology of Classic Love, Nature, Monastic Irish Poetry
|
|
|
New York: The Stone Street Press, 1986. Paperback First edition. "Three Handmade Books" each in sewn wraps in a handmade paper over board slipcase. Published separately in 1983,1984&1986. Dual language: English & Gaelic. Consists of The Love Of Irish Woman. The Pleasures Of Irish Nature Poetry and A Book Of Irish Monastic Prayer Poems. McCormick has handmade (binding, paper labels, etc.) and designed each book, as well as doing the illustrations, calligraphy & translation. Each volume is signed; Monastic Prayer Poems is numbered (in an edition of 450. Each volume was produced and sold separately, this boxed edition with all three signed is quite scarce. A lovely set; they are all About Fine, the box has been squashed a bit, but still Near Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 44) |
TRAVELLING LIGHT
|
|
|
New York: Thunder's Mouth Press, 1987. First edition Uncorrected proof in plain printed wrappers with press release laid in. Blurbs on sheet by Thomas MvGrath, Richard Hugo and Richard Eberhart. Fine and scarce. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
(W)HOLES
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1980. Paperback First edition The wrappers edition published simultaneously with the hardcover. Number 2 in the Knopf Poetry Series, and the author's third collection. Nicely printed at American Book-Stratford Press in Brattleboro, Vt. Some edgewear particularly on the back cover, and the laminate has loosened from the paper near the spine on the front. Near Fine in Wraps. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 46) |
LIVING WILLS
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1991. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in pink printed wrappers. A light mark on the top edge, otherwise fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 47) |
ALTERNATE MEANS OF TRANSPORT
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1985. Softcover First edition 77 pp. An uncorrected proof copy in gray printed wrappers. Number 19 in the Knopf Poetry Series, the author's fourth collection. Spine-faded, else fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 48) |
I CAN'T REMEMBER
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1997. Hardcover First edition. The sixth collection by this Bennington College graduate. Beautifully printed at the Stinehour Press. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 49) |
ALTERNATE MEANS OF TRANSPORT
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1985. Hardcover First edition. Number 19 in the Knopf Poetry Series, the author's fourth collection. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
(W)HOLES
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1980. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof in yellow wrappers. Number 2 in the Knopf Poetry Series, and the author's third collection. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 2823 listings found. |
