Poetryfrom Alexander Rare Books |
|
Browse Poetry | Return to Alexander Rare Books | Even more POETRY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 2823 listings found. |
| 1) |
LIVING WILLS
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1991. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in pink printed wrappers. Top edge bumped affecting about half the pages, otherwise fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
LIVING WILLS
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1991. Hardcover First edition. The rear cover and dust jacket has an impession along the top edge about 4" long, otherwise fine. Very Good + in Very Good DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
LIVING WILLS New and Selected Poems
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1991. Hardcover First printing. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
LIVING WILLS
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1991. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in pink printed wrappers. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
ESSEQUIBO
|
|
|
Cornwall/Brownsville: Peterloo Poets/Story Line Press, 1992. Paperback First edition 62 pp. Review copy with slip and press release laid in of this jointly released US and UK edition. Thin coffee-colored strip across top edge, else fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
BLESSINGS THE BODY GAVE
|
|
|
Columbus: Ohio State University Press, 1998. First edition 109 pp. Uncorrected proof in gray printed wrappers. Near fine, lightly soiled covers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE DIVINERS
|
|
|
Cornwall, UK: Peterloo Poets, 1995. Paperback First edition xiii, 71 pp. Review copy with slip laid in of UK publisher Peterloo and US distributor Story Line Press, with publicity sheet. Introduction by Dana Gioia. Poet's second book. Two impressions on theback cover else fine in illustrated wrappers. McDowell is the owner and publisher of Story Line and as such and additionally as a poet is one of the leading New Formalists, specifically "new narrative" poets. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 8) |
COWBOY POETRY MATTERS From Abilene to the Mainstream
|
|
|
Ashland: Story Line Press, 2000. First edition xviii; 271 pp. w/ notes on contributors. "Expands the boundaries as to what constitutes a Cowboy poem. "Includes Dana Gioia's "Why Poetry Matters" and poems by Liam Rector and Donald Hall among others. Printed pub sheet laid in. About fine in printed wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
MUSIC FROM HOME Selected Poems
|
|
|
Carbondale, IL: Southern Illinois University Press, 1976. Hardcover First edition. This Black poet's second book, the first volume in the Sagittarius Poetry Series, with a preface by John Gardner, who founded the series for the press, and with an introduction by Knute Skinner, series editor. Very near fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 10) |
TRAVELLING MUSIC
|
|
|
Ashland: Story Line Press, 1998. Softcover First edition 87 pp. Uncorrected proof in plain printed wrappers of this collection of poems. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
MAKING IT SIMPLE
|
|
|
New York: The Ecco Press, 1975. Hardcover First edition Near Fine in Very Good DJ The author's first book of poems, Volume 6 in the publisher's American Poetry Series. The jacket has two long creases front and back, otherwise moderate shelfwear. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 12) |
EYE OF THE BLACKBIRD
|
|
|
Marshfield, MA: Four Way Books, 1997. Paperback First edition. Poet's first book. As new. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE GARRYOWEN
|
|
|
London: Chatto and Windus with The Hogarth Press, 1971. Hardcover First edition. 40 pp. Irish poet's fifth book. Part of Phoenix Living Poets series. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
POEMS 1991-93
|
|
|
New York: One Three Seven Press, 1994. Paperback First edition 32 pp. Small chapbook printed on newsprint and sewn in blue wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
STRIKES TWICE
|
|
|
Chicago: Adams, 1991. Paperback First edition. 56 pp. Signed by the author, with two original color photographs of the author signing the book laid in. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
ROAD ATLAS
|
|
|
Hopewell Junction: The Ecco Press, 1999. First edition 74 pp. An uncorrected proof in glossy illustrated wrappers. Issued in the year he was awarded a MacArthur Fellowship. With back cover blurbs by from Li-Young Lee, Dionisio Martinez, and David Biespiel and others. At the very least one of our most interesting poets. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
ROAD ATLAS
|
|
|
Hopewell Junction: The Ecco Press, 1999. Hardcover First edition 74 pp. Review copy with pub sheet laid in, of the poet's fourth collection, issued in the year he was awarded a MacArthur Fellowship. With back cover blurbs by from Li-Young Lee, Dionisio Martinez, and David Biespiel and others. At the very least one of our most interesting poets. Spine crown and tail lightly bumped else fine. Tight and clearly unused. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
LETTER TO AN IMAGINARY FRIEND
|
|
|
Port Townsend, WA: Copper Canyon Press, 1997. Paperback First edition The definitive edition, published simultaneously in hardcover, of the poet's great long work published in parts beginning in 1962. Often compared to William's PATERSON. The covers somewhat splayed, with minimal wear. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE MOVIE AT THE END OF THE WORLD Collected Poems
|
|
|
Chicago: The Swallow Press, 1980. Paperback The first Trade Paper edition, originally published in 1972. "Gathers together most of the short poems I want to save..." (from introduction); it does not include excerpts from his masterpiece, the long poem LETTER TO AN IMAGINARY FRIEND. Signed by the poet.Well-rubbed covers, with clean interior. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE FATHER OF PREDICAMENTS
|
|
|
Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1999. First edition 96 pp. An uncorrected proof of this collection of new poems. Light spotting to the top edge, otherwise fine in tan wrappers more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 21) |
DANGERS
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1977. Hardcover First edition. Her first book in the somewhat uncommon hardcover issue. A Review copy with slip and card laid in. The poet's selected poems Hinge & Sign was a finalist for the National Book Award, and was named a "Notable Book of the Year" by the NYT Book Review. Spine a bit faded and creased. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 22) |
THE BLUE HEN'S CHICKENS Sixty-Five Poems in Various Idioms
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1947. Hardcover First printing. 90 pp. Fine copy in navy cloth, with a spine-sunned otherwise about fine, complete dust jacket. Many of the poems based on blues and Catullus. A pretty copy. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
SAUNTER
|
|
|
Athens: Georgia, 2002. Paperback First edition The poet's first full-length collection of poems after two chapbooks. A review copy with pub material laid in. Contemporary Poetry Series winner. Back cover blurbs by Ann Lauterbach and Cole Swenson. wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
DEVOLUTION OF THE NUDE
|
|
|
Boston: Godine, 1993. Paperback First edition The second collection of poems, a trade paperback (no hardcover issued). Light bump bottom edge, otherwise fine in illustrated wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 25) |
THE HOUSE OF ENTERTAINING SCIENCE
|
|
|
Boston: Godine, 1999. Softcover First edition Review copy with pub sheet laid in. Fine copy. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 26) |
GREAT AMERICA
|
|
|
New York: Harper-Collins, 1993. Hardcover First edition. Hardover. A volume of poems by an author better known for his novels and most recently the highly praised Positively Fifth Street. The cheap H-C paper is browning; the top edge is lightly spotted, else about fine in a fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 27) |
GREAT AMERICA
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, 1993. Hardcover First edition. Hardcover. A volume of poems by an author better known for his novels and most recently the highly praised Positively Fifth Street about his participation in (he was sent by Harper's to report on it) the World Series of Poker. Issued simultaneously in wrappers, this is the hardcover in very fine condition. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 28) |
TALKING IN THE DARK
|
|
|
Jaffrey/Boston: Godine, 1998. Paperback First edition. 69 pp. Fine copy save lightly bumped tip of this paperback original. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 29) |
FLORALIA
|
|
|
Portland, OR: Trace Editions, 1985. Hardcover First edition 1/150 copies hand-colored and bound in illustrated linen cloth at the Janus Press in VT. An out-of-series copy, not numbered. Green printed paper spine label; signed by the author, and the Illustrator Claire Van Vliet, on the colophon. Very Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 30) |
STREAMERS
|
|
|
New York: The Ecco Press, 1988. Hardcover First edition. Fine poet's fifth major collection (not counting her small/fine press books) with back cover blurbs by Gary Snyder and James Dickey. The California poet has been nominated for The National Book Award, and is a well known teacher. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
THE YEAR OF OUR BIRTH
|
|
|
New York: Ecco Press, 1978. Hardcover First edition The author's third collection in hardcover, with publisher post card reproducing a poem laid in. Age-toning around the edges and spine, else very fine. Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 32) |
RADIATION
|
|
|
New York: The Ecco Press, 1973. Hardcover First edition Very Near Fine Review copy with review slip and printed publicity sheet laid in. In addition it is inscribed to bookseller Burt Britten. Volume 1 in the American Poetry Series, and the poet's second book. The yellow cloth is a bit dusty; the jacket pristine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 33) |
BARBARISM
|
|
|
Marshfield, MA: Four Way Books, 1997. Paperback First edition. Poet's first book, a trade paper original. Small crease on back cover, else fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 34) |
HOUSE OF POURED-OUT WATERS
|
|
|
Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 2001. Softcover First edition 113 pp. Uncorrected proof in plastic blue printed wrappers, spiral bound. A note on commercial stationary from the poet to another well-known poet/anthologist inquiring about the possibility of being part of a reading series. Poet's email address on half-title page, else fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 35) |
THE MAINE POETS FESTIVAL BOOK
|
|
|
1979. Paperback First edition [60 pp.] Attractively printed and illustrated throughout (mostly from the Bangor daily paper), with single poems from Joel Oppenheimer, Bern Porter, Ted Enslin, Wendy Einhorn, among others. The festival held at The Colege of the Atlantic. Signed and dated by the editor. Fine in printed wrappers more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 36) |
THE CHEER
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1980. Hardcover First printing. For Meredith, no where near as prolific as most of his contemporaries, a rather substantial collection. He would win the Pulitzer Prize for his next collection in 1987. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
THE CHEER
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1980. First edition An uncorrected proof copy with printed pub sheet stapled to the inside front cover. The Poet's seventh collection, and for Meredith, no where near as prolific as most of his contemporaries, a rather substantial one. He would win the Pulitzer Prize for his next collection in 1987. Light soiling, creasing and tanning to covers: very good in wrappers. Uncommon proof. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 38) |
SHIPS AND OTHER FIGURES
|
|
|
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1948. Hardcover First edition 40 pp. Cloth-backed over decorated boards in price-clipped dust jacket. Near fine in near fine spine(and verso)-toned dust jacket. Poet's second collection; he won the Pulitzer Prize for poetry forty years later. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 39) |
THE OPEN SEA
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1958. Hardcover Second Printing. Inscribed on the ffep by the poet, to Robert Haidukewicz "from his Bread Loaf Colleague"; with a photo of Meredith dated Aug.1959 attached. The recipient was a "Robert Frost Scholar" at the writers school; he changed his name to Haiduke, there is a prize named for him at Bread Loaf. The blue cloth and green jacket vary in color from the first printing which was black and blue. Near fine in a lightly worn and sunned, but complete dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 40) |
HAZARD THE PAINTER
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1975. Hardcover First edition "These sixteen new poems have as their focus the life and character of a fictitious painter named Hazard." (From the front flap copy.) A slim, but beautiful collection in a nicely printed and designed book. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 41) |
THE OPEN SEA
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1958. Hardcover First edition Inscribed by the poet on the ffep in 1960 in New London where he taught. One minor change in text to a poem; not sure whether it is in the poet's hand. Fine in a lightly worn and sunned, but complete dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 42) |
THE WRECK OF THE THRESHER AND OTHER POEMS
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1964. Hardcover First edition The poet's fourth collection. Previous owner's name on ffep, with light foxing to the first few leaves, in a lightly age-toned otherwise fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 43) |
PARTIAL ACCOUNTS New and Selected Poems
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1987. First edition Very Good + in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in blue printed wrappers. Back cover, and three leaves preceding it creased, otherwise mostly fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 44) |
THE TROUBLE WITH LOVE
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1960. Hardcover First printing. A volume of poems from a poet best known for her work for children, even though her first book was a Yale Younger Poets volume. Laid in is a letter from her friend Elizabeth Janeway. Moderate shelfwear, otherwise fine in a dust jacket faded at the edges, and a touch of soiling, otherwise about fine. The dust jacket is not price-clipped. The letter is fine in a fine envelope; a thank you note for a review, mentioning Merriam's play, and "From the heart". Janeway was an activist, author and critic, well-known in political (her husband Eliot served in the FDR and LBJ administrations) and literary circles. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 45) |
A SCATTERING OF SALTS
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1995. Hardcover First edition. First edition in hardcover. In preparation when he died on February 6, 1995, the month before publication. Bottom edges bumped, otherwise quite fine. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 46) |
A DIFFERENT PERSON A Memoir
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1993. First edition Very Near Fine An uncorrected proof copy in orange printed wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 47) |
SELECTED POEMS 1946 - 1985
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1992. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in plain white wrappers. Very good, a short crease on the front cover. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
THE INNER ROOM
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1988. Paperback First edition Published simultaneously in trade paper and hardcover this is the paper edition. Fine in Wraps. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 49) |
SELECTED POEMS
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1992. Hardcover First edition. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 50) |
SELECTED POEMS
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1992. Hardcover First edition. Fine in near fine dust jacket with one short closed tear. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 2823 listings found. |
