Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Poetry

from Alexander Rare Books

Browse Poetry | Return to Alexander Rare Books | Even more POETRY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 2823 listings found.
1) CHANGING LIGHT AT SANDOVER
Merrill, James

New York: Knopf, 1992. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in plain white wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
2) THE PARROT FISH
Merrill, James

New York: Knopf, 2001. A promotional broadside poster (for COLLECTED POEMS) reprinting this poem of five quatrains. In brown ink on heavy paper, and a facsimile signature; no statement of printer. A faint crease otherwise fine, in the original stiff paper envelope which shows some creasing. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
3) COLLECTED POEMS
Merrill, James

New York: Knopf, 2002. First edition Fine in Wraps First trade paper edition. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
4) A SCATTERING OF SALTS
Merrill, James

New York: Knopf, 1995. First edition Fine An uncorrected proof copy in green wraps; the last volume of poems in preparation before his death. Published a month after his death. Of his prior twelve volumes half won major prizes. A lovely copy. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
5) THE INNER ROOM
Merrill, James

New York: Knopf, 1988. Paperback First edition 95 pp. Published simultaneously in trade paper and hardcover this is the paper edition. Crease along top edge, else fine and unread. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
6) THE COUNTRY OF A THOUSAND YEARS OF PEACE And Other Poems
Merrill, James

New York: Knopf, 1959.. Hardcover First edition. The poet's second regularly published collection in very pretty pink boards, with only a touch of spotting on the top edge blue stain and dust on the bottom edges; the purple jacket is bright, although the spine has some age-toning and a bit of wear at the head and tail; otherwise only one 1/4" closed tear and a trace of rubbing on the back. Quite a nice copy of this Harry Ford designed book printed at The Thistle Press, NY. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $200.00
7) THE (DIBLOS) NOTEBOOK
Merrill, James

New York: Atheneum, 1965. Hardcover First edition The poet's second novel is structured as a fictional work-in-progress, set primarily on the Greek island of Diblos. The jacket spine ends show a few small nicks, lightly and evenly toned. Close to near fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $70.00
8) SELECTED POEMS
Merrill, James

New York: Knopf, 1992. First edition Very Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in plain white wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
9) COLLECTED POEMS
Merrill, James

New York: Knopf, 2001. Hardcover First edition. A half century's worth of poems by a poet Helen Vendler called "indispensable", including forty-four previously uncollected, as well as translations that had not appeared in book form. A beautifully produced book designed by Chip Kidd, with a silk marker; maybe produced as much in homage to the great editor Harry Ford (the editor of Merrill's first book as well as his last) who died in 1999. This has a "Special Preview Edition" sticker covering the ISBN; an unknown number were sent prior to publication to booksellers, in-house, etc. Fine in Fine DJ. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
10) A SCATTERING OF SALTS
Merrill, James

New York: Knopf, 1995. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in plain green wrappers. Lightly bumped and discolored at the tail of the spine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) A SCATTERING OF SALTS
Merrill, James

New York: Knopf, 1995. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in green wraps; the last volume of poems in preparation before his death. Published a month after his death. Of his prior twelve volumes half won major prizes. C-print of dust jacket and quote sheet (Leavitt and Vendler) stapled to front cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
12) FIRST POEMS
Merrill, James

New York: Knopf, 1951. Hardcover First edition. Signed on the title page; this is number 82 of 990 copies printed, and Merrill's first regularly published book. A near fine copy (light loss of gilt), with a jacket that has darkened with age, and is edgeworn (one inch long closed tear) and rubbed along the spine, but still very good more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $375.00
13) A DIFFERENT PERSON A Memoir
Merrill, James

New York: Knopf, 1993. First edition A broadside poster printed in black and red with a Rollie McKenna photo of the poet. Primarily distributed to bookstores upon publication of the poet's memoir. Near fine (top tip creased) in the original shrink-wrap backed with cardboard. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) ANIMAE
Merwin, W. S

San Francisco: Kayak Press, 1969. Paperback First edition His only original collection with Kayak, and along with a collection of translations his only other book with this press. Most of Merwin's publications, even his numerous translations, have been published by commercial or larger literary presses. Printed on pink paper with green stapled wrappers. 1200 copies printed. Illustrated by Lynn Schroeder. The yapp edges are worn, a bit faded; interior quite fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
15) LAMENT FOR THE MAKERS
Merwin, W. S

Washington DC: Counterpoint, 1996. Softcover First edition 89 pp. Square 8vo. Uncorrected proof copy in blue wrappers. Long title poem by Merwin and poems by each of the 23 poets celebrated in his poem: Thomas, Stevens, Moore, Plath, Frost, Eliot, among others. Fine copy, with publisher's letter laid in. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) THE DRUNK IN THE FURNACE
Merwin, W. S

New York: Macmillan, 1960. Paperback First edition Very Good in Wraps The poet's fourth collection published in this trade paper edition only in the US (and precedes the UK hardcover). Pages browning, bookseller ticket and a previous owners name and notes in ink on inside front cover. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
17) THE FIRST FOUR BOOKS OF POEMS
Merwin, W. S

Port Townsend, WA: Copper Canyon Press, 2000. Paperback First edition thus 291 pp. w/ index. Fine copy save for light soiling to front edge, with publisher's printed sheet with quote from Richard Howard not on the book laid in. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) THE RIVER SOUND
Merwin, W.S

New York: Knopf, 1999. First edition An uncorrected proof copy with a clear cover over a reproduction of the final cover bound with black tape (8 1/2 x 11 in.) An uncommon format preceding the normal format proof. Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
19) VOICES: Aphorisms by Porchia
Merwin, W.S

New York: Knopf, 1988. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in plain printed green wrappers of these aphorisms from the Italian born writer Antonia Porchia. Published in Buenos Aires in 1943, then translated into French, this is the second edition published by Merwin (the first published by Big Table in 1969), with an added intro. and "revised and enlarged". Very near fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
20) SIR GAWAIN AND THE GREEN NIGHT
Merwin, W.S

New York: Knopf, 2002. Hardcover First edition. Winner of the Harold Morton Landon Translation Award from the American Academy of Poets, and a great companion to Heaney's Beowulf. The Chip Kidd designed dust jacket carries an erroneous 10/03 date. Like new and at the published price. Fine in Fine DJ more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
21) THE PUPIL
Merwin, W.S

New York: Knopf, 2001. First edition Very Good in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy of this collection of poems in light tan wrappers. Has 7-8 tiny marks (likely from a staple) on the front cover and two impressions (the size of a business card) neatly showing on the back covers. Pages are very fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
22) THE RIVER SOUND
Merwin, W.S

New York: Knopf, 1999. Hardcover First edition Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket A long collection published when he was 72. This copy has a light scratch running like a rainbow across the front cover, and a tear on the head of the spine area. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
23) THE RIVER SOUND
Merwin, W.S

New York: Knopf, 2000. Very Near Fine in Wraps The first trade paperback printing (although like a number of the Knopf poetry series of the time using the same copyright page - probably from the same sheets - as the hardcover), printed at The Stinehour Press. A tiny punch mark on the front cover, otherwise as new. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
24) THE PUPIL
Merwin, W.S

New York: Knopf, 2002. First edition thus; first trade paperback edition of this collection of new verse from one of our finest poets. The bottom bumped, otherwise unread. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
25) THE PUPIL
Merwin, W.S

New York: Knopf, 2001. First edition Fine An uncorrected proof copy of this collection of poems in light tan wrappers, with an LA Times article on the poet from May 30, 2001 which refers to the upcoming October publication. Merwin has spent a lifetime doing what few have done, which is to make a living as a poet and not as a teacher of poetry, but rather as a tutor (for Robert Graves son among others), a translator and poet with some twenty collections to his credit. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
26) TRAVELS
Merwin, W.S

New York: Knopf, 1994. Paperback The first trade paper printing of this volume of poems. A tiny nick to the back cover, otherwise quite fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
27) THE FOLDING CLIFFS
Merwin, W.S

New York: Knopf, 1998. First edition 331 pp. Uncorrected proof copy in tan printed wrappers of this long narrative poem. Has a quote from J.D. McClatchy taped to the front cover and publisher material stapled to the inside cover. Fine copy. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
28) THE VIXEN
Merwin, W.S

New York: Knopf, 1995. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in plain light green wrappers. Very near fine with only a minor bump to the top front corner. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
29) THE RAIN IN THE TREES
Merwin, W.S

New York: Knopf, 1988. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in plain printed blue wrappers. A 1/3" long ink line on the top front, and a spine creased in a couple of places, but otherwise fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
30) THE FOLDING CLIFFS
Merwin, W.S

New York: Knopf, 1998. First edition 331 pp. Uncorrected proof copy in tan printed wrappers of this long narrative poem. Has a quote from J.D. McClatchy taped to the front cover and publisher material stapled to the inside cover; additional material laid in. Spine sunned, light crease to cover. Very good. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
31) VOICES: Aphorisms by Porchia
Merwin, W.S

New York: Knopf, 1988. Paperback First edition. Thi issue published in trade paper only; a collection of aphorisms which have "affinities with Taoist and Buddhist scriptures, and with Kafka and Blake" (from the rear cover). Touch of toning to the back cover, still fine and unused copy in wraps. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
32) THE FOLDING CLIFFS
Merwin, W.S

New York: Knopf, 1998. First edition Uncorrected proof copy in tan printed wrappers of this long narrative poem of the U.S. coup in Hawai'i, the internment of the victims of leprosy - a disease brought by the white man - in Kaua'i, and a 19th century poet his heroine Pi'ilani. Top bumped, otherwise about fine more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
33) "...AND NOBODY OBJECTED."
Metcalf, Paul

Providence: Paradigm Press, 1992. Paperback First edition [20 pp.] The title comes from Columbus reporting on his first voyage. One of the poet's prose-poems, or "found" poems on and from history. One of 750 copies. Fine in stapled wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
34) COLLECTED WORKS 1956-1976 Volume One
Metcalf, Paul

Minneapolis: Coffee House Press, 1996. First edition 593 pp. with bibliography. An uncorrected proof copy in photographic wrappers of the first of three volumes. A poet best known for his association with Black Mountain College. Lightly bumped at the corners, still close to fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
35) COLLECTED WORKS Volume Three: 1987-1997
Metcalf, Paul

Minneapolis: Coffee House Press, 1997. First edition 514 pp. "Uncorrected galley" proof in black and white printed wrappers. Very fine copy. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
36) THE ISLAND (Quantity available: 4)
Metcalf, Paul

Lawrence, KS: The Tansy Press, 1982. Paperback First edition Lines from the history books (found poetry of sorts) on the island of Martinique and especially the tragedy of the explosion of the volcano Pelee. 38 pages, attractively printed and staple-bound in orange wrappers. Very light fading to the spine, otherwise Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
37) THE PRESENCE
Meyer, Bruce

Ashland: Story Line Press, 1999. Paperback First edition 63 pp. A Review copy with slip and printed pub sheet laid in. The sheet carries an extended quote by Dana Gioia used as a blurb on the book, along with blurbs by Molly Peacock and David Mason. Canadian writer's third collection of verse. Fine in glossy wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
38) THE LOVEMAKER
Mezey, Robert

Iowa City: The Cummington Press, 1961. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Good + DJ One of 2500 copies, the 1960 Lamont Poetry Selection for best first book. A long time teacher at Pomona College he discovered Virginia Adair and helped the octagenarian prepare for the publication her poetry. With a photograph of the author on the back cover by Philip Levine. An unfortunate bookplate, partially torn off, on the endpaper, some offsetting, and a dusty, edgeworn dust jacket, with one long tear. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
39) A BOOK OF DYING
Mezey, Robert

Santa Cruz: Kayak Press, 1970. Paperback First edition Inscribed "Bob Mezey", one of 1500 copies printed; his third book. Printed on various types of paper, not uncommon for this press, common for this edition. Creased at the edges which overlap, otherwise about fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
40) THE LOVEMAKER
Mezey, Robert

Iowa City: The Cummington Press, 1961. Hardcover First edition. One of 2500 copies letterpress printed by Harry Duncan; the 1960 Lamont Poetry Selection for best first book. Fine in a lightly soiled and thumbed, but still very near fine dust jacket. Uncommon in this condition. A long time teacher at Pomona College he discovered Virginia Adair and helped the octogenarian prepare for the publication her poetry. A photograph of the author on the back cover by Philip Levine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
41) POEMS
Michaels, Anne

New York: Knopf, 2000. First American edition Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy of the first publication of her poems in the U.S., printing from three books previously published in Canada. By the author of the novel Fugitive Pieces. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
42) THE FOREST OF WILD HANDS
Michaels, Judy Rowe

Gainesville: University Press of Florida, 2001. First edition 82 pp. Uncorrected proof in yellow printed spiral bound covers. Poet's first collection. Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
43) THE FOREST OF WILD HANDS
Michaels, Judy Rowe

Gainesville: University Press of Florida, 2001. Paperback First edition Review copy of the first paperback issue of this collection of poems. Review sheet laid in. Very good and unread. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
44) I KISS ANGELS
Micheline, Jack

New York: Interim Press, 1962. Softcover First edition One of 500 copies. Inscribed in full: "For John & Gypsy, The best of luck to two nice people, nyc -- 1962" (Did he misspell Jon?). Beat poet's second book. Minor soiling to a few pages, light scratch across front, yapped edges chipped and folded; still about very good. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
45) INTIMATE CHRONICLES
Middleton, Christopher

Riverdale0on-Hudson: The Sheep Meadow Press, 1996. First edition Uncorrected proof in red printed wrappers, with printed material laid in. Very light wear at extremities, still about fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
46) NONSEQUENCES
Middleton, Christopher

London: Longmans , 1965. Hardcover First edition The sixth book by the British poet and translator who taught for many years at U of Texas. This book published a year later by Norton in the US. Light shelf wear, and the Poetry Book Society band is a bit toned at the spine, otherwise fine in like dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
47) POEMS ON SEVERAL OCCASIONS
Miles, Josephine

POEMS ON SEVERAL OCCASIONS
Norfolk, CT: New Directions, 1941. Hardcover First edition, scarce issue in paper-covered boards, in dust jacket. Spine ends a bit crumpled, several short mostly closed tears along the top edge (one about an inch), still a bright at least very good copy. Printed by the Ward Ritchie Press. Probably 500 copies published in boards, but they are quite uncommon in any condition. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
48) SAVAGE BEAUTY The Life of Edna St. Vincent Millay (Quantity available: 3)
Milford, Nancy

New York: Random House, 2001. First edition Fine in Wraps The advanced sampler (24 pages) of this award-winning biography of the poet. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
49) SAVAGE BEAUTY The Life of Edna St. Vincent Millay
Milford, Nancy

New York: Random House, 2001. First edition Near Fine in Wraps The advanced reader's edition of this award-winning biography of the poet, once America's most popular. Like her only other book ZELDA (Fitzgerald) a bestseller. Minor marks, otherwise like new. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
50) THE KING'S HENCHMAN
Millay, Edna St. Vincent

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1927. Hardcover First edition (code B-B) 132pp. Half cloth over blue-colored paper, with paper label. Offset endpaper, light foxing to foreedge, trace elsewhere, in a chipped at edges dust jacket, clipped at the four corners. Overall close ot very good. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 2823 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: