Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Poetry

from Alexander Rare Books

Browse Poetry | Return to Alexander Rare Books | Even more POETRY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 2828 listings found.
1) POEMS ON SEVERAL OCCASIONS
Miles, Josephine

POEMS ON SEVERAL OCCASIONS
Norfolk, CT: New Directions, 1941. Hardcover First edition, scarce issue in paper-covered boards, in dust jacket. Spine ends a bit crumpled, several short mostly closed tears along the top edge (one about an inch), still a bright at least very good copy. Printed by the Ward Ritchie Press. Probably 500 copies published in boards, but they are quite uncommon in any condition. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
2) SAVAGE BEAUTY The Life of Edna St. Vincent Millay (Quantity available: 3)
Milford, Nancy

New York: Random House, 2001. First edition Fine in Wraps The advanced sampler (24 pages) of this award-winning biography of the poet. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) SAVAGE BEAUTY The Life of Edna St. Vincent Millay
Milford, Nancy

New York: Random House, 2001. First edition Near Fine in Wraps The advanced reader's edition of this award-winning biography of the poet, once America's most popular. Like her only other book ZELDA (Fitzgerald) a bestseller. Minor marks, otherwise like new. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
4) MAKE BRIGHT THE ARROWS 1940 Notebook
Millay, Edna St. Vincent

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1940. Hardcover First edition. Half cloth over blue paper, with paper label. Prev. owner's name and 1940 date on fly. Near fine copy with only gentle toning and wear at ends, light offseting ontwo rear leaves. Lacking the dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) THE HARP-WEAVER AND OTHER POEMS
Millay, Edna St. Vincent

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1923. Hardcover First edition, later printing (k-x code). 93 pp. With this volume Millay won the Pulitzer Prize; the first woman to do so. Attractive bookplate; prev. owner's name. Poem written out in pencil in a nice hand on the rear end papers. Spine gilt faded, light wear, about very good copy. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) THE BUCK IN THE SNOW AND OTHER POEMS
Millay, Edna St. Vincent

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1928. Hardcover First trade edition (later printing, code I-C). 69 pp. Half-cloth w/ paper spine-label over blue paper-covered boards, in blue on blue dust jacket. Easily very good; lacking the dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) THE KING'S HENCHMAN
Millay, Edna St. Vincent

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1927. Hardcover First edition (code B-B) 132pp. Half cloth over blue-colored paper, with paper label. Offset endpaper, light foxing to foreedge, trace elsewhere, in a chipped at edges dust jacket, clipped at the four corners. Overall close ot very good. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
8) RENASCENCE
Millay, Edna St. Vincent

New York: Mitchell Kennerley, 1917. Hardcover First edition, second issue. Original black cloth Previous owner's name on ffep. A few small faint red spots otherwise lovely cloth would be fine except for offset (from now missing newsprint) in two areas. Lacking the scarce dust jacket. Reasonable copy of an important first book. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
9) THE BALLAD OF THE HARP-WEAVER
Millay, Edna St. Vincent

New York: Frank Shay, 1922. Softcover First edition. [20 pp.] Small 12mo., in original stiff covers in stapled orange wrappers. Covers nearly separated, small pieces missing at corners. Good plus, but quite clean and attractive internally. Quite uncommon, published before her Pulitzer, after which for two decades her sales were in the tens of thousands. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
10) COLLECTED SONNETS
Millay, Edna St. Vincent

New York: Harper & Row, 1941. Hardcover First edition Blue cloth, gold stamp, in decorated slipcase with paper labels. Previous owner's name and dated, else very fine in a near fine slipcase. Foreword by the author, which includes one previously unpublished poem - juvenilia. According to her biographer published when she was ill, in great need of money and knowing she was no longer favored by the critics, nonetheless, the attractive package attests to her waning, but still great popularity. Uncommon in this condition. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
11) THE HARP-WEAVER AND OTHER POEMS
Millay, Edna St. Vincent

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1923. Hardcover First edition, second printing (b-y code). 93 pp. With this volume Millay won the Pulitzer Prize; the first woman to do so. Trace foxing, wear at edges and gutter, attempted repair, small (remainder?) mark at bottom, in a worn, clipped at corners bright yellow dust jacket ; G+/G. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
12) THE BUCK IN THE SNOW AND OTHER POEMS
Millay, Edna St. Vincent

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1928. Hardcover First trade edition (later printing, code I-C). 69 pp. Half-cloth w/ paper spine-label over blue paper-covered boards, in blue on blue dust jacket. Near fine copy with gentle even toning, in a chipped and toned at edges (spine dark) dust jacket that is otherwise complete and bright. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
13) THE PRINCESS MARRIES THE PAGE
Millay, Edna St. Vincent

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1932. Hardcover First edition. The poet's first play finished when at Vassar but begun much earlier; later produced by the Provincetown Players. Published many years later when she was one of the most famous women in America. Printed by the Golden Hind Press. This copy in full limp leather in the original box; the book is very fine, the box broken but complete. A previous owners gift inscription on the second ffep. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $135.00
14) A FEW FIGS FROM THISTLES Poems and Sonnets
Millay, Edna St. Vincent

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1923. Hardcover First edition Black cloth. Published after Millay won the Pulitzer Prize (the first woman to do so), and including new poems not included in the Shay edition of the prior year. Attractive contemporary bookplate. Spine gilt gone, back cover slightly mottled, else very good. Interior clean and bright. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
15) HUNTSMAN, WHAT QUARRY?
Millay, Edna St. Vincent

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1939. Hardcover First edition. Beautiful copy. Spine and corners cloth over blue paper-covered boards, paper label, in dust jacket. All fine and bright. According to her biographer HUNTSMAN sold 29,000 copies in the first month, she was not just a famous writer, she was a celebrity. This has never been a scarce book, but it is quite uncommon in this condition. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $135.00
16) THE MURDER OF LIDICE
Millay, Edna St. Vincent

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1942. Softcover First edition Original blue printed self-wrappers. With a copy of the second edition in the same format. Overlapping edges a bit creased, edges toned, still very good (2nd ed. very good.) Written for the Writers' War Board as propaganda for the American war effort. Broadcast by NBC and according to her biographer recieving excellent reviews. Still her efforts writing in support of the war hurt her reputation - she was a lyric poet after all. For the Pair. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
17) HUNTSMAN, WHAT QUARRY?
Millay, Edna St. Vincent

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1939. Hardcover First edition. Spine and corners cloth over blue paper-covered boards, paper label, in dust jacket. Owner's name on fly, else fine in a lightly age-toned and worn, but still near fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
18) SECOND APRIL
Millay, Edna St. Vincent

New York: Mitchell Kennerley, 1921. Hardcover First edition, first issue. Original black cloth Previous owner's name on ffep; her attractive bookplate. A few small red spots otherwsie about fine. Lacking the scarce dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
19) CONVERSATIONS AT MIDNIGHT
Millay, Edna St. Vincent

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1937. Hardcover First edition. Spine and corners cloth over blue paper-covered boards, paper label, in dust jacket. Owner's name on fly in pencil, fine in a worn at spine ends, soiling at tail, but bight and easily very good dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
20) FATAL INTERVIEW
Millay, Edna St. Vincent

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1937. Hardcover First edition. 52 pp. Half cloth over plum-colored paper, with paper label. Brief insciption and dat eon fly. Near fine copy with, light area of fading on the back cover, and very light wear. Lacking the dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
21) THE LAMP AND THE BELL A Draa in Five Acts
Millay, Edna St. Vincnet

THE LAMP AND THE BELL  A Draa in Five Acts
New York: Frank Shay, 1921. Paperback First edition, first issue in blue-green wrappers. According to her biographer the play was commissioned for the Fiftieth anniversary of Vassar College, and a cast of 48 performed it on the lawn where Millay herself had performed. The central theme: the only love that lasts is the love between two women (in this case stepsisters). The wrappers are unevenly faded, though much of the color remains, the spine and titling remains remarkably intact , some dampstaining throughout the upper portion of the text mostly not affecting the print, lightly toned, but clean pages. Yapped edges mostly lost, but otherwise with little wear. A good copy of her fragile fourth book. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
22) YESTERDAY HAD A MAN IN IT
Miller, Leslie Adrienne

Pittsburgh: Carnegie Mellon University Press, 1998. First edition 86 pp. Uncorrected proof in illustrated wrappers of th epoet's third collection. Scarce proof. Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
23) SELECTED POEMS
Miller, Ruth

London: Chatto and Windus with The Hogarth Press, 1968. Hardcover First edition. 47 pp. South African poet's first regularly published UK collection. A volume in the Phoenix Living Poets series. Lightly soiled top edge, else fine in spine-toned, else fine dust jacket, appears unread. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
24) ONIONS AND ROSES
Miller, Vassar

Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1968. Paperback First edition The trade paper issue of her third regularly published volume of poems. A previous owner's name in green ink, otherwise only lightly worn and rubbed. Very Good in Stiff Wraps. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
25) ROAD-SIDE DOG
Milosz, Czeslaw

New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1998. First edition An uncorrected proof in gray printed wrappers: "Miscellany of poems, parables, essays, and epigrams" (from publisher copy). Translated by the author with Robert Hass. Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
26) PROVINCES Poems 1987 - 1991
Milosz, Czeslaw

New York: The Ecco Press, 1991. Hardcover First edition A deeply price-clipped dust jacket, residue remains of sticker on the back cover otherwise fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
27) A YEAR OF THE HUNTER
Milosz, Czeslaw

New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1994. Hardcover First edition. 294 pp. Cloth-backed boards in dj. Diary of one year of the poet's life. Fine copy in lightly wrinkled at extremities, else fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
28) ROAD-SIDE DOG
Milosz, Czeslaw

New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1998. First edition An uncorrected proof in gray printed wrappers: "Miscellany of poems, parables, essays, and epigrams" (from publisher copy). Translated by the author with Robert Hass. Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) ROAD-SIDE DOG
Milosz, Czeslaw

New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1998. Hardcover First edition A Review copy with printed pub sheet laid in. Translated by the author with Robert Hass. Fine in very near fine dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
30) ROAD-SIDE DOG
Milosz, Czeslaw

New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1998. First edition An uncorrected proof in gray printed wrappers: "Miscellany of poems, parables, essays, and epigrams" (from publisher copy). Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
31) THIS LONELY HOUSE
Milton, John R

Minneapolis: James D. Thueson, 1968. Hardcover 68 pp. Signed by the poet on the title page. One of 1000 printed. Very good in like dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
32) POEMS 4 a.m
Minot, Susan

New York: Knopf, 2002. unc proof An uncorrected proof copy in orange wrappers of the first collection of poems by this novelist (Evening) and screenwriter (Stealing Beauty). Organized by place (Massachusetts, New York, Rome, Tuscany, etc.), many of the poems are about longing and lust. Very fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
33) POEMS 4 a.m
Minot, Susan

New York: Knopf, 2002. Hardcover First edition. The first collection of poems by this novelist (Evening) and screenwriter (Stealing Beauty). An ink squiggle on the back cover, otherwise very fine. Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
34) BLUE COFFEE Poems 1985 - 1996
Mitchell, Adrian

Newcastle upon Tyne: Bloodaxe, 1996. Paperback First UK edition. 160 pp. and notes. Fine copy of this trade paper original, with cover art by Pauline Boty. Remains of price sticker on back cover, else fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
35) EROTIKON
Mitchell, Susan

New York: Harper Collins, 2000. Hardcover First edition. 80 pp. Review copy with material laid in of the poet's third collection. Cover quotes from poets Richard Howard and Mark Strand. Fine in about fine dust jacket which is lightly rubbed with a thumbed crown. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
36) LESSONS FOR A FOURTH GRADE CLASS Educational Illustrations by Gaylord Schamilec
Molyneux, Mary

West Branch: Toothpaste Press, 1982. Paperback First edition 13 sheets printed on rectos only; one of 700 numbered and signed copies. Laid into a blue printed folder with paper label as issued. Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
37) TREES
Monro, Harold

London: The Poetry Bookshop, 1915. Hardcover First edition Black paper boards with woodcut label pasted on. An edition of 400 copies printed by hand at the Temple Sheen Press, Surrey. Light foxing throughout, wear to edges, close to very good. Without dust jacket, presumably as issued. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
38) SATURA
Montale, Eugenio

Paperback Madison: The Francesca Press, 1969. [22 pp.] Five poems by Montale translated by Donald Sheehan and David Keller. A lovely chapbook, letterpress printed by the translators in four colors. One of ten lettered copies (of 50 total, the rest printed on tovil) printed on handmade tuscany in fabriano wrappers. A small, but lovely production. Spine lightly sunned, else fine. The translator/printers thank Walter Hamady for his help; presumably they were students of his at UW-Madison. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
39) IT DEPENDS: A Poet's Notebook
Montale, Eugenio

New York: New Directions, 1980. Hardcover First edition. Cloth in dust jacket. Near fine in a very good dust jacket, which is lightly rubbed with a few short tears. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
40) COLLECTED POEMS 1920-1954
Montale, Eugenio

New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1998. First edition 610 pp.; notes. Bilingual edition, translated and edited by Jonathan Galassi. Uncorrected proof in light green wrappers with publicity sheet laid in. Lightly faded spine, else near fine copy of this bulky proof. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
41) THE ICEWORKER SINGS AND OTHER POEMS
Montoya, Andres

Tempe: Arizona State University, 1999. First edition Uncorrected proof in blue printed wrappers, with printed marketing sheet laid in. Light rubbing at edges else fine copy (printed shhet sunned at fold). Winner of the 1997 Chicano/Latino Literary Prize -UC Irvine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
42) DARLING
Moore, Honor

New York: Grove Press, 2001. First edition 65 pp. Uncorrected proof in glossy illustrated wrappers. Pub material laid in. Back cover blurbs from Carolyn Forche and June Jordan that do not appear on the trade issue. Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
43) DARLING
Moore, Honor

New York: Grove Press, 2001. Paperback First edition 65 pp. Trade paperback original. Review copy with printed pub sheet laid in. Fine in glossy wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
44) MOMENTS OF MY LIFE
Moore, Jacqueline A

Virginia: Loft Press, 1999. First edition 216 pp. Uncorrected proof of a volume of poems, many concerning her battle with Parkinson's. Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
45) LIKE A BULWARK New Poems
Moore, Marianne

London: Faber & Faber, 1957. Hardcover First UK edition (Abbott A14.b) 42 pp. A beautiful copy of the second state dust jacket with 12s 6d price on flap (Abbott mentions a 10s 6d and later 15s price; 1000 total were printed - this seems to be an intermediate dust jacket). This edition has two additional poems and variant versions of others from the US edition. The inevitable offsetting to the endpapers, faint offset from laid in Times Supplement review, otherwise fine in a fine dust jacket. Virtually as new. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
46) BELDAM ETCETERA
Moraes, Dom

London: Turret Books, 1966. Paperback First edition [10 pp.] One of 100 copies signed and numbered by the poet. Designed and printed at the Goliard Press. Moraes was educated at Oxford, but was born and spent most of his life in India. A lovely copy with only the lightest wear at the extremities. Fine in sewn wrappers and silken decorated paper covers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
47) A BEGINNING
Moraes, Dom

London: The Parton Press, 1958. Hardcover Second (revised) edition of the poet's first collection of verse. 33 pp. One poem dropped, twoadded from the first edition published in the prior year. The book won both the Hawthornden and Lamont prizes. Moraes was educated at Oxford, but was born and spent most of his life in India. Lightly foxed top edge, else about fine in a spine-toned else close to fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
48) GRENDEL
Morgan, Edwin

Glasgow: The Mariscar Press, 1982. First printing Limited to 300 copies, a folded card printed at Arran Gallery Press on Heritage Book White and hand set. A poem by Morgan with an illustration on the front cover by Peter Harrison. Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
49) TWELVE SONGS
Morgan, Edwin

West Linton: The Castlelaw Press, 1970. Paperback First printing One of 400 copies (of 500) on Guard Bridge Trident paper hand-set in 12 point Baskerville & printed by Alex. M. Frizzell. A chapbook of mostly traditional poetry from this well-known concrete poet. Very Good with light toning and creasing to the edges of the olive wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
50) GLASGOW SONNETS
Morgan, Edwin

West Linton: The Castlelaw Press, 1972. Paperback First printing One of 125 Signed (in cherry red to match the covers) and numbered copies printed by Alex. M. Frizzell. A chapbook of sonnets from this well-known concrete poet. Short horizontal crease otherwise fine in sewn wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 2828 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: