Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Poetry

from Alexander Rare Books

Browse Poetry | Return to Alexander Rare Books | Even more POETRY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 2823 listings found.
1) THE FEAST
Noll, Bink (Lou B.)

New York: Harcourt, Brace and World, 1967. Hardcover First edition 70 pp. Cloth-backed paper over boards. First printing of the poet's second book. Noll taught for many years at Beloit College. Some spotting to top edge else about fine in a lightly soiled and rubbed else fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
2) THE CENTER OF THE CIRCLE
Noll, Bink (Lou B.)

New York: Harcourt, Brace and World, 1962. Hardcover 57 pp. First edition of the poet's first book. Lightly used copy in price-clipped dj which is creased and rubbed at the spine. Dampstain evident on dj verso and faintly on boards. Inscribed by the poet: 'To Veronica and Alex, who live in a house that to a great extent has entertained the possibility of this book.'. Noll taught for many years at Beloit College. Overall about very good and quite presentable. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
3) RANSOMS
Norris, Leslie

London: Chatto and Windus with The Hogarth Press, 1970. Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket First edition. 40 pp. Volume in the Phoenix Living Poets series. US distributor Wesleyan UP price sticker on front flap. About fine copy, in a lightly foxed (mostly verso), toned and rubbed dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
4) HYPERION
Norris, Leslie

Knotting: Sceptre Press, 1979. Paperback First edition Chapbook. Number 45 of 50 signed by the poet of an edition of 150 copies. A fine Welsh poet this precedes his first US publications and is the third book from Martin Booth's press. Fine in yellow stapled wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) HYPERION
Norris, Leslie

Knotting: Sceptre Press, 1979. Paperback First edition Chapbook. Number 45 of 50 signed by the poet of an edition of 150 copies. A fine Welsh poet this precedes his first US publications and is the third book from Martin Booth's press. Fine in yellow stapled wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
6) WHEN I WAS ALIVE
Notley, Alice

New York: Vehicle Editions, 1980. Paperback First edition One of 500 copies printed. Alex Katz designed cover. Inscribed by Notley "To Jayne/with love/Alice/Nov 9, 1980/ (my junk)". Back cover wear and abrasion, spine toned, else very good in illustrated wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
7) MYSTERIES OF SMALL HOUSES
Notley, Alice

New York: Penguin Books, 1998. First edition. 139 pp. Uncorrected proof copy in yellow printed wrappers, printed pub sheet laid in. The twentieth collection, a trade paperback original from this leading "second generation" New York School poet. Notley won the 2007 Lenore Marshall Poetry Prize, which honors the most outstanding book of poetry published the previous year for he selected poems. Light spotting to top edge, else fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
8) THE FALL
Nurkse, D

New Haven: Knopf, 2002. First edition Uncorrected proof in blue printed wrappers. Special copy with an invitation to a publication party at Poets House (NYC), and business card of editor (and bestselling poet) Deborah Garrison laid in. Small mark at edge, else fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
9) THE CASE OF ISABEL AND THE BLEEDING FOETUS
Nuttall, Jeff

London: Turret, 1967. Hardcover First edition 63 pp. Number 92 of 100 copies signed and numbered by the author, of a total edition of 500. Fine (small coffee-colored stain top edge) in a near fine dust jacket with light wear at top tips and crown and offsetting on verso. Nuttall design on jacket. Nuttall was a key figure in British 60's and early 70's counterculture. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
10) AGNUS DEI
Nye, Robert

Rushden: Sceptre Press, 1973. Paperback First edition Chapbook. Number 44 of 50 copies signed by the poet of an edition of 150 copies. Fine in thin brown wrappers. Best known for his children's novel Doubtfire, Nye has been one of Britain's foremost poetry critics, as well as novelist, poet, and small press publisher. He was a close friend of Sceptre Press publisher Booth. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
11) THE SHADOW KEEPER
O'Brien, Jean

Clare, Ireland: Salmon Publishing, 1997. Paperback First edition 50 pp. First UK edition with Review slip from US distributor Dufour Editions laid in. Fine in wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) POEMS RETRIEVED
O'Hara, Frank

Bolinas, CA: Grey Fox Press, 1977. Hardcover First edition Blue cloth, issued without a dust jacket. Ed. by Donald Allen. W/ notes, and index of titles and first lines. Additions to the O'Hara canon after the Knopf COLLECTED POEMS, also edited by Allen. 242 pp. Fine copy (in protective acetate cover). more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
13) EARLY WRITINGS
O'Hara, Frank

Bolinas, CA: Grey Fox Press, 1977. Hardcover First edition Green cloth, issued without a dust jacket. Ed. by Donald Allen. W/ notes, and index of titles and first lines. Early work 1946 - 1950; additions to the O'Hara canon published after the Knopf COLLECTED POEMS, also edited by Allen. 163 pp. Minor bottom shelfwear, else fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
14) EARLY WRITING
O'Hara, Frank

Bolinas, CA: Grey Fox Press, 1977. Paperback First edition This volume edited and with a foreward by Donald Allen collects Frank O'Hara's writing during the years he was a student at Harvard. This is the paper issue. Lightly rubbed, with the price roughly incised from the back cover, otherwise about fine. Very Good + in Wraps. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) HALF WILD
O'Reilley, Mary Rose

Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 2006. Paperback First edition 62 pp. Poet's first collection, winner of the Walt Whitman Award for 2005; judged by Mary Oliver. Printed letter to members of the Academy of American Poets laid in. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) SNOWFALL A New Poem
Oates, Joyce Carol

Boston: G. K. Hall & Co., 1977. Paperback First edition. [5 /14" x 7 3/4"] [4 pp.] Holiday greeting card printed by the Stinehour Press for G. K. Hall. Soiled, and lightly worn; about very good. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
17) SNOWFALL A New Poem
Oates, Joyce Carol

New York: G. K. Hall & Co., 1977. Paperback First edition. Single sheet folded to make an oblong holiday card. Printed by The Stinehour Press. Very near fine, lacking envelope. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) LOVE AND ITS DERANGEMENTS
Oates, Joyce Carol

Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1970. Hardcover First edition. One of the author's scarcest titles, a collection of poetry. A remarkable copy still in shrinkwrap: the top of the front dust jacket overlaps the red cloth edge and is creased, otherwise virtually as new. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
19) THE DEAD AND THE LIVING
Olds, Sharon

New York: Knopf, 1983. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in plain printed wrappers of the poet's second book the Lamont Poetry Selection for 1984, and winner of the 1985 National Book Critics Circle award. Name in ink on the front cover, otherwise Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
20) THE GOLD CELL
Olds, Sharon

New York: Knopf, 1987. Hardcover First edition. Red cloth. Lovely copy of the poet's third book, the first to follow her NBCC-winning second collection, but nonetheless somewhat scarce in hardcover as it was published simultaneously in a trade paper edition. Fine, unused copy in very near fine dust jacket with a touch of wear at one tip. Although there is some age-toning along the top edge of the dust jacket, it is bright, clean and without any wear other than the aforementioned. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
21) THE FATHER
Olds, Sharon

New York: Knopf, 1992. Paperback First trade paper edition. Issued simultaneously with the hardcover, her fourth book, poems about the illness and eventual death of her father, a sequence of sorts. As with most of the Knopf poetry books of this era very well made and printed especially for a paper issue. Near Fine in Wraps more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
22) THE UNSWEPT ROOM
Olds, Sharon

New York: Knopf, 2002. Paperback First edition. Published in trade paper and hardcover simultaneously, this is the paperback. Nominated for the National Book Award, she lost to Ruth Stone, one of her acknowledged mentors. This copy is Fine in wraps. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
23) THE FATHER
Olds, Sharon

New York: Knopf, 1992. First edition Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy of her fourth collection. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
24) SELECTED LETTERS
Olson, Charles

Berkeley: University of California Press, 2000. Hardcover First printing. 493 pp., biblio., index. Edited by Ralph Maud. Spanning the years 1931 to his death in 1970. Fine in Fine DJ. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
25) WEST (Quantity available: 2)
Olson, Charles

London: The Goliard Press, 1966. Paperback First edition. One of 500 copies (of 525) in Japanese paper wrappers. Light wear and fading, else fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
26) ARCHAEOLOGIST OF MORNING
Olson, Charles

London: Cape Goliard Press , 1970. Hardcover First edition Very near fine in greenish-yellow cloth printed in blue, previous owner's name only real flaw, in a worn at edges, but complete dust jacket. Spine-sunned and some soiling to the front of the dj, but still very good. A difficult book due to its bulk and fragile covers to find in this condition. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
27) MAYAN LETTERS
Olson, Charles

London: Jonathan Cape, 1968. First UK edition An uncorrected proof in green patterned wrappers of this edition of Creeley's selections of letters from Olson to Creeley. Cape Editions 17, edited by Nathaniel Tarn. Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
28) PROPRIOCEPTION
Olson, Charles

San Francisco: Four Seasons Foundation, 1965. Paperback First edition 18 pp. Writing 6. At least very good, the spine faded , corner bumped, in tan stapled wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
29) CALL ME ISHMAEL
Olson, Charles

London: Jonathan Cape, 1967. First UK edition An uncorrected proof in green patterned wrappers of this edition of Olson's first book, edited by Nathaniel Tarn. Originally rejected by T. S. Eliot for publication due to wartime limitations, it would not be published in the UK until this edition 20 years later. Cape Editions 2: a study of Melville. Pub date in ink on spine, "Mr. Howard" in ink on the front cover, "Miles" on inside, otherwise fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
30) THE TRUMPET VINE
Olson, Toby

Madison: The Salient Seedling Press, 1980. Paperback First edition One of 310 copies, a small, thin broadside printing a single poem, a single sheet folded in thirds, with a silver thread tied near the colophon on the verso. Hand-set and dry printed in two colors on handmade green paper with an impressed design of a vine, of course. Lovely and fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
31) HOME
Olson, Toby

Milwaukee: Membrane Press, 1976. Paperback First edition Unpaginated. Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
32) UNFINISHED BUILDING
Olson, Toby

Minneapolis: Coffee House Press, 1993. Paperback First edition. 106 pp. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers, with printed pub sheet laid in. Trade paperback original. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
33) THE FLORENCE POEMS
Olson, Toby

London/New York: The Permanent Press, 1978. Paperback First edition No. 43 of 50 copies numbered and signed by the poet and specially bound in heavy wraps (of 550 total). Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
34) HUMAN NATURE
Olson, Toby

New York: New Directions, 2000. First edition 88 pp. Uncorrected proof in yellow printed wrappers; black & white proposed (small) cover glued to covers. Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
35) THE LONG POEM ANTHOLOGY
Ondaatje, Michael

Toronto: Coach House Press, 1979. Paperback First edition The first issue in green stiff wrappers of this volume of Canadian poetry edited by the master of the long poem. Poets include: Robert Kroetsch, Stuart MacKinnon, Daphne Marlatt, Don McKay, Robin Blaser, Frank Davey, George Bowering, Roy Kiyooka and bpNichol. Introduction by Ondaatje, with a brief bibliography of each poet and a statement by them. Very Near Fine more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
36) THE CINNAMON PEELER Selected Poems
Ondaatje, Michael

New York: Knopf, 1992. Paperback Near Fine in Wraps First American paper edition. Printed to coincide with publication of his masterwork The English Patient. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
37) THE MATERIALS
Oppen, George

New York: New Directions/San Francisco Review, 1962. Paperback First edition. 52 pp. One of the first two books (the other by Reznikoff) in this joint publication project by the two presses, the SF Review edited by his sister June Oppen Degnan. The first book nearly three decades after his first; and after a long exile in Mexico for political reasons. In 1969 he won the Pulitzer Prize for poetry. Slight wear at head and crown, else fine and seemingly unread. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
38) HOUSES
Oppenheimer, Joel

Buffalo: White Pine Press, 1981. Paperback First edition [12 pp.] Letter "V" of 26 copies, signed by the author. Issued as Pine Cone 6. A single long poem about his first marriage. This limited edition issue scarce. Spine lightly toned, crown bumped, overall at least very good. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
39) pan's eyes
oppenheimer, joel

Amherst: Mulch Press, 1974. Paperback First edition Stories published in trade paper only, by a writer best known for his poetry and writings on baseball especially The Wrong Season about the Mets. This copy spine faded, and a bit rubbed and worn, thus only Very Good. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
40) DEFINITIONS
Oresick, Peter

Albuquerque:: West End Press, , 1990. Uncorrected proof in yellow printed wrappers of th epoet's first collection. Wrappers heavily spotted, interior fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
41) L'HOMME ET SES MASQUES/MAN AND HIS MASKS
Orizet, Jean

Dublin: Dedalus, 1998. Paperback First UK edition with US distributor DuFour Review slip attached. Poetry Europe Series No. 4. Bilingual edition translated by Pat Boran. Fine in illustrated wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
42) BEAUTY'S DAUGHTER, THE MONSTER, THE GIMMICK Three Plays
Orlandersmith, Dael

New York: Vintage, 2000. First edition An uncorrected proof copy of a paperback original printing three plays all produced in New York. Beauty's Monster won an Obie. Very fine in wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
43) A PLACE AT THE TABLE
Orlen, Steve

New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston , 1981. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in beige printed wrappers of this collection of lyric poems. Corrections in red ink; it is not clear by whom the corrections were made, but they are corrections not notes. Unless one considers the corrections flaws (I would think the opposite) the interior is fine, but the covers show a series of stains and a paperclip marking, thus only very good. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
44) KISSES
Orlen, Steve

Oxford: Miami University Press, 1997. Paperback First edition. 73 pp. Inscribed to poet Forrest Gander at Breadloaf. Very near fine in illustrated wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
45) ORPHEUS & EURYDICE
Orr, Gregory

Port Townsend, WA: Copper Canyon Press, 2001. First edition 59 pp. An uncorrected proof in tan printed wrappers of the poet's seventh volume of verse. Printed pub sheet laid in. Published as a trade paperback original. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
46) DEAD MEN'S PRAISE
Osherow, Jacqueline

New York: Grove Press, 1999. First edition 102 pp. Uncorrected proof in glossy illustrated wrappers. Printed publisher review letter laid in. Blurb from Mark Strand on the back cover. Near fine more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
47) WITH A MOON IN TRANSIT
Osherow, Jacqueline

New York: Grove Press, 1996. First edition 83 pp. Uncorrected proof in glossy illustrated wrappers. Printed publisher review letter laid in, with a blurb from Mark Strand: "one of the very best of her generation". Fine more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
48) WITH A MOON IN TRANSIT
Osherow, Jacqueline; George Bradley

New York: Grove Press, 1996. Hardcover First edition 83 pp. Review copy with printed pub material laid in and a "compliments of the author card" signed by poet George Bradley who provides a quote on front flap. Fine in like dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
49) CRAZY COMPOSITIONS
Padgett, Ron

Bolinas: Big Sky, 1974. Paperback First edition [22 pp] Tall chapbook. One of 26 lettered copies (this copy "F") signed by both Padgett and George Schneeman who did the cover. The trade issue was 750. Two poems that appeared in The Paris Review. Fine in stapled wrappers. (In removable protective acetate cover.) more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
50) VARIABLE DIRECTIONS The Selected Poems
Pagis, Dan

Berkeley: North Point Press, 1989. First edition 153 pp. Uncorrected proof in plain printed wrappers, with printed publicity sheet laid in. The Israeli poet's poems translated by Stephen Mitchell. English only. Very good, spotting to covers, interior fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 2823 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: