Poetryfrom Alexander Rare Books |
|
Browse Poetry | Return to Alexander Rare Books | Even more POETRY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 2823 listings found. |
| 1) |
MY MOTHER'S BODY
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1985. First edition 145 pp. Uncorrected proof copy (Crane) in printed dark pink covers of the poet's ninth collection. Very lightly spine-faded, else fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
AVAILABLE LIGHT
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1988. Paperback First edition Very Good in Wraps The simultaneously issued trade paper issue of this collection of new poems. Spine somewhat darkened, top of spine creased. Back cover and about thirty pages creased, but a tight clean copy. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
MARS AND HER CHILDREN
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1992. wraps First edition Fine An uncorrected proof copy of this collection published simultaneously in hardcover and trade paper. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE ART OF BLESSING THE DAY Poems WithÊa Jewish Theme
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1999. First edition An uncorrected proof in pink printed wrappers. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
WHAT ARE BIG GIRLS MADE OF?
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1997. Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket First edition. The hardcover issue, published simultaneously with a trade paperback of the poet's twelfth volume of new poems. One edge of the dust jacket is rough (likely a production problem), still close to fine, unread. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
MARS AND HER CHILDREN
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1992. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy of this collection published simultaneously in hardcover and trade paper. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 7) |
AVAILABLE LIGHT
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1988. Softcover First edition 98 pp. Uncorrected proof copy in printed beige wrappers, with the publishers information sheet taped to the front covers. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
STONE, PAPER, KNIFE
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1983. Paperback First edition. Near Fine. Spine somewhat darkened, top of spine creased. The simultaneously issued trade paper edition of this collection of new poems. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 9) |
TAKEN IN FAITH
|
|
|
n.p.: Swallow, 2002. First edition 129 pp.; w/ notes and afterward by Timothy Steele. Uncorrected advanced proof in printed wrappers of the poet's first regularly published book of poems. A student of Yvor Winters at Stanford her career and formal poetry seems to echo Virginia Adair's. A fine copy. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE WANT BONE
|
|
|
New York: The Ecco Press, 1990. Hardcover First edition. The fourth collection published when he was much less well-known, before his stint as Poet Laureate. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE SOUNDS OF POETRY A Brief Guide
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1998. Softcover First edition 129 pp. Uncorrected proof copy in printed gold wrappers. Printed pub sheet laid in. Published while he was US Poet Laureate, this short book covers sounds in blank and free verse forms using examples from some fifty poets classic and contemporary. With a brief index of terms. Price change in ink on back cover. Tips creased, else fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
JERSEY RAIN
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 2000. First edition 52 pp. Uncorrected proof copy in stiff printed wrappers. Very fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
JERSEY RAIN
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 2000. Hardcover First edition 52 pp. Poet's sixth collection, fine in like dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE SOUNDS OF POETRY A Brief Guide
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1998. Hardcover First edition. Fine in fine DJ. FSG Newsletter laid in. As New. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE SOUNDS OF POETRY A Brief Guide
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1998. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ Published while he was US Poet Laureate, this short book covers sounds in blank and free verse forms using examples from some fifty poets classic and contemporary. With a brief index of terms. A useful item for the student of poetry from the poet who has arguably done more than any other in recent years to bring poetry to the people. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE SOUNDS OF POETRY A Brief Guide
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1998. First edition 129 pp. Uncorrected proof copy in printed gold wrappers. Printed pub sheet laid in. Published while he was US Poet Laureate, this short book covers sounds in blank and free verse forms using examples from some fifty poets classic and contemporary. With a brief index of terms. Price change in ink on back cover. Tips creased, else fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE ERMINE Poems 1945-1952
|
|
|
Hardcover London, The Cresset Press. 1953. First Edition. 62 pp. Cloth. Light foxing to endpapers in a lightly soiled, and spotted (verso) dust jacket, otherwise about fine with little wear. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
CROSSING THE WATER
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1971. Hardcover First US edition. 56 pp. Fading to extremities of the boards, and foxing to edges, else about fine; in a complete near fine dust jacket (a bit misaligned). more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 19) |
AMERICAN POETRY NOW A Selection of the best poems by modern American writers
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, n.d.. Paperback Critical Quarterly Poetry Supplement Number 2, edited by Plath. 24 pp. Illustrated stapled paper wrappers. Very short introduction by Plath, and a selection from 17 poets including, Rich, Bowers, Merwin, Wilbur, Levertov, Sexton, Stafford, Hecht and Snodgrass. Offsetting to back panel, light wear, about very good. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
NOW THAT MY FATHER LIES DOWN BESIDE ME New & Selected Poems 1970 - 2000
|
|
|
New York: The Ecco Press, 2000. Softcover First edition 157 pp. An uncorrected proof in blue printed wrappers. The first selected poems after six volumes. Plumly's Ohio, alcoholic father and his mother dominate his poems. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
BOY ON THE STEP
|
|
|
New York: The Ecco Press, 1989. First edition 60 pp. Uncorrected proof copy in gold printed wrappers of the poet's fifth regularly published collection; his first won the Delmore Schwartz Award; his third was nominated for a NBCC Award. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 22) |
THE MARRIAGE IN THE TREES
|
|
|
Hopewell, NJ: The Ecco Press, 1997. First edition 80 pp. Uncorrected proof copy in glossy illustrated wrappers. A couple of words corrected (sp) in an unknown hand. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 23) |
BOY ON THE STEP
|
|
|
New York: The Ecco Press, 1989. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ His fifth regularly published collection, his first won the Delmore Schwartz Award, his third was nominated for a NBCC Award. His collected poems was recently published. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
DEATH AT THE PURPLE RIM
|
|
|
New York: Yale University Prize Poem, 1941. First edition. Green cloth with black stamped lettering. Inscribed to " Professor and Mrs. Harned, In remembrance of great kindness shown me", and dated Nov. 5, 1941. A silver dollar-sized water stain on the corner of the pastedown and front free end paper affecting about a third of the inscription, but not the signature. Mild foxing to endpapers, trace elsewhere, else clean. The covers are soiled, with light wear at corners, about very good. An attractive publication, issued in paper and cloth. A surprisingly scarce signature, and a very scarce book. Plutzick was a longtime professor at The University of Rochester. He won the Yale Prize twice, both before any major publication. This was the first issued in cloth. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 25) |
BENEFITS OF DOUBT
|
|
|
Peoria: Spoon River Press, 1988. First edition 217 pp. Unbound signatures of this volume of poetry, presumably for review purposes. Pollak is a poet long associated with the Univ. of Wisconsin. About fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
THE HEAVY-PETTING ZOO
|
|
|
Newcastle-upon-Tyne: Bloodaxe, 1998. Paperback First UK edition 61 pp. A Review copy with slip from Dufour Editions, the US distributor laid in. The first printing of the precocious (she was 19 when this book was published) author's first collection of poetry. Fine paperback original in illustrated wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
ANTARCTIC TRAVELLER
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1982. Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket First edition. Better known for her columns for The Nation, this is her first collection, number 7, in the Knopf Poetry Series. Briefly inscribed to poet "J(osephine) Jacobson from Katha". Some ink spots on the rear flap, a stain on the top of the jacket spine, otherwise very near fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 28) |
ANTARCTIC TRAVELER
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1982. First edition Very Good in Wraps An uncorrected proof in plain printed wrappers. Spine and top edges browned, date and what looks to be an inventory number neatly written on spine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 29) |
WE NEED TO DREAM ALL THIS AGAIN
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1987. First edition 101 pp. An uncorrected proof of in plain printed wrappers. An account in prose and poetry of the battle between Custer and the Lakota Indians in the Black Hills, by the Tony-winning author of The Elephant Man. Glue residue from missing publisher slip on cover, otherwise about fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
IN THE FINANCIAL DISTRICT
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan, 1968. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good (Price-Clipped) DJ Top edge faded and a bit dusty, green end papers, also, faded at edges; dust jacket shelfworn, but not torn. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
THE BIRD CATCHER
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1998. Hardcover First edition. Winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award. Printed at The Stinehour Press, bound at The Book Press in Brattleboro, Vt.; an attractively made book. Fine in near fine dust jacket designed by Chip Kidd. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 32) |
THE GREEN DARK
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1988. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ A beautiful copy with virtually no wear of the poet's third collection. A great Chip Kidd designed cover. Her next collection The Bird Catcher would win the National Book Critics Circle Award. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 33) |
THE BIRD CATCHER
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1998. Hardcover First edition. Review copy with slip laid in. Winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award. Printed at The Stinehour Press; bound at The Book Press in Brattleboro, Vt.; an attractively made book. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 34) |
SPRINGING New and Selected Poems
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 2002. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ Reprinted a number of times. Ponsot's first book was published in 1956, while raising her family she did not publish again for nearly 25 years. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 35) |
THE BIRD CATCHER
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1998. Hardcover First edition. Winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award. Printed at The Stinehour Press, bound at The Book Press in Brattleboro, Vt.; an attractively made book. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 36) |
FANATIC HEART
|
|
|
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1992. Hardcover First edition. 54 pp. Cloth-backed boards in dj. Review copy with slip laid in of the poet's first collection. Pope is a professor at Duke. Light toning to verso of dust jacket, else fine copy in like dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 37) |
LOVE AS IMAGE
|
|
|
London: Grant and Melville, 1952. Paperback First edition 40 pp. Slim, blue stapled wrappers with printed dust jacket. Inscribed "To John/ Great publisher & great guy. David, January 1970". Covers tanned at edges, lightly creased at one corner, overall very good. A poet and professor, Posner is perhaps best known now as a collector of modern firsts. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 38) |
THE DESERTED ALTAR
|
|
|
Oxford: Blackwell, 1956. Paperback First edition 20 pp. Slim, blue stapled illustrated wrappers. The Newdigate Prize Poem, 1956; the title poem for his first regularly published book (after several chapbooks over more than a decade). Presentation copy: "John/ Love from David, January 1970". Covers sunned at extremities, overall very good. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 39) |
LITTLE LORD SHIVA The Berkeley Poems 1968
|
|
|
Northampton, MA: Glass Eye Books, 1999. New edition of a book originally published in an edition of 475 copies in 1969. First book from Thurston Moore's press. Uncorrected proof with pub material laid in. Fine in wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
ACROSS THE NORTH PACIFIC
|
|
|
College Station: Slough Press, 2002. Paperback First edition 189 pp. A Review copy with printed sheet laid in. Trade paper original. Tips bumped, else fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
NATURE LOVERS
|
|
|
Bainbridge Island, WA: Pleasure Boat Studio, 2000. Paperback First edition 64 pp. Trade paperback original. An attractively produced book by this small press. A volume of poems by an oft published Western writer. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
CAVE DWELLERS
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN: Graywolf Press, 1991. Hardcover First edition Printed pub sheet laid in. Collection by the late founder, publisher and editor of BOA Editions; he was an important poet and translator as well. A fine copy in a lightly worn dust jacket with a small punch mark along the gutter area. Small amount of spotting to verso. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
SELECTED PROSE 1909 - 1965
|
|
|
New York: New Directions, 1973. Hardcover First American edition (Gallup A93b). 475 pp.; index. Edited, with an Introduction by William Cookson. Brief foreword by Pound. Varies slightly from UK edition. Fine copy in yellow cloth, in near fine lightly toned at the edges dust jacket with one short closed tear. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 44) |
THE CHINESE WRITTEN CHARACTER AS A MEDIUM FOR POETRY With offset of the Calcutta edition of the PIVOT (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Washington DC: Square Dollar Series, 1951. Paperback First edition thus. 96 pp. Original gray printed wrappers with French folds. Includes Pound's edit and translation of The Unwobbling Pivot and The Great Digest of Confucius. Edges with very lightly wear, edges toned, a very good copy. No additional imprint listed. Pound's bibliographer does not mention this uncommon book, some of which is reprinted from a 1947 work, and reprinted by New Directions in the same year as this one. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 45) |
PISSLE AND THE HOLY GRAIL
|
|
|
Revere, PA:: Woolmer/Brotherson, 1987. Hardcover First edition Fine in brown cloth in like dust jacket (still in original shrink-wrap - and presumed first printing, but unlikely a second). Back cover review by Guy Davenport. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 46) |
SAINT ERKENWALD
|
|
|
Revere, PA: Woolmer / Brotherson, 1983. Paperback First edition [24 pp.] Tall sewn wrappers in reddish-brown covers with pasted label. One of 300 unnumbered copies signed by Pound, 150 for sale; hand-set and letterpress printed. Lovely production, corners lightly bumped else fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 47) |
SAINT ERKENWALD
|
|
|
Revere, PA: Woolmer / Brotherson, 1983. Paperback First edition [24 pp.] Tall sewn wrappers in reddish-brown covers with pasted label. One of 300 unnumbered copies signed by Pound, 150 for sale; hand-set and letterpress printed. Lovely production, fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
INDUSTRIAL SONNETS
|
|
|
Buffalo: Glass Hill, 1950. Paperback First edition 16 pp. Three drawings and the cover by Henry Gorski. Number 78 of 140 copies signed by both poet and artist. Tape bound, stapled green stiff wrappers. Edges worn, otherwise about very good. The interior all fine. Gorski was a Buffalo area artist. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 49) |
COCKTAILS
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN: Graywolf Press, 2004. Paperback First edition The poet's second book, a paperback original. Signed by the poet on the title page. Fine in glossy pictorial wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 50) |
NINE MYSTERIES
|
|
|
Winston-Salem: Palaemon Press, 1979. Hardcover First edition. One of 300 (of 309 total) signed copies in black cloth. A collection of poems. Small spot on front cover, otherwise fine, without dust jacket as issued. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 2823 listings found. |

