Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Poetry

from Alexander Rare Books

Browse Poetry | Return to Alexander Rare Books | Even more POETRY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 2823 listings found.
1) THE USE OF FIRE Poems
Price, Reynolds

Hardcover New York: Atheneum, 1990. Fine black cloth in like dust jacket. 143 pp. First edition. Third collection of poetry by one of our finest novelists. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) POEMS
Prince, F. T

London: Faber & Faber, 1938. Hardcover First edition. 8vo. Oatmeal cloth in dj. 50 pp. South African poet's first book. Moderate foxing to end papers, else very good in a price-clipped else about very good dust jacket, with a cello-backed closed tear at the spine, and creased along the front top panel. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
3) THE DOORS OF STONE
Prince, F. T

London: Hart-Davis, 1963. Hardcover First edition 128 pp. Publisher compliments card signed by the author laid in, with bookplate of (presumably the author and critic Sir ) John Sparrow on fep. Touch of soiling otherwise near fine in like dust jacket. The third book, a selection with new poems, by the author of "Soldiers Bathing"; included here it is considered by many to be one of the great WW II poems. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
4) SPANDRELS Poems and Ballads
Pudney, John

London: J. M. Dent, 1969. First edition 72 pp. Uncorrected proofs in blue wrappers in a proof dust jacket, pub date stamped on the dust jacket. Fine in a dust jacket worn along the top edge wear it overlaps. Still at least very good and quite scarce. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
5) FOSSIL UNICORN
Purcell, Sally

London: Anvil, 1997. Paperback First edition 61pp. The UK Issue with US distributor Dufour's review slip laid in. Fine in original pictorial wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) AN OYSTER IS A WEALTHY BEAST
Purdy, James

[San Francisco]: Black Sparrow Press, 1967. Paperback First edition. [38 pp.] Number 175 of 250 copies in white sewn wrappers, and signed by the author. Consists of one short story " A Scrap of Paper", and eleven poems. Light soiling, yapped edges lightly creased, residue of old price sticker, else fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
7) POEMS
Quennell, Peter

New York: Jonathan Cape and Harrison Smith, [n.d.]. Hardcover First edition 33 pp. Red embossed cloth binding; t.e.g.; printed on Pannekoek Antique paper in Holland. Previous owner's name on front end paper, light sun and soiling, else fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
8) ENEMIES OF THE STATE
Rabbitt, Thomas

Montgomery: Black Belt Press, 2000. Hardcover First edition. 88 pp. With handwritten card from someone at the press to a poet David Lehman who included one of the poems in this collection in his Best American Poems of 2000. Bound with one foreedge longer than the other, else very fine in like dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
9) THE BOOTH INTERSTATE
Rabbitt, Thomas

New York: Knopf, 1981. Paperback First edition. The second collection from this Boston native who founded the Creative Writing Program at The University of Alabama. No. 3 in the Knopf Poetry Series; the paperback was issued simultaneously with the hardcover. An internal review copy slip is laid in. Near Fine in Wraps. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) T. S. ELIOT
Rago, Henry

Chicago: Modern Poetry Association, 1965. Paperback First edition Originally published in POETRY, Rago being the editor, this is one of 350 copies numbered and signed by the author. Manufactured by the University of Chicago Printing Department, in Aldine Bembo type on Mohawk Superfine and sewn into Italian Fabriano paper. Considerably sunned at the edges, otherwise about fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
11) HISTORY: THE HOME MOVIE A Novel in Verse
Raine, Craig

New York: Doubleday, 1994. Hardcover First American edition. From one of the UK's finest poets, "the story of two families - the family of Russian poet and novelist Boris Pasternak (into which he married), and the author's own family, the Raines who touch either other and are touched by history in different ways". As critic, poet and editor (he was Faber's poetry editor for a decade) he has been among the most influential poets of his generation. Fine in Fine DJ. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) THE COLLECTED POEMS
Raine, Kathleen

Washington DC: Counterpoint, 2001. Hardcover First American printing. 368 pp.; w/ index of titles and first lines. Born in 1908, her first collected poems appeared in 1956. This is what in a lifetime of writing the poet wishes to keep. Top edge tips bumped (paper cracked), else fine in fine dust jacket, with publisher "book News" laid in. Clean unused copy. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
13) STONE AND FLOWER Poems 1935 - 1943
Raine, Kathleen

London: Nicholson & Watson, 1945. Hardcover Reprint. 68 pp. Red cloth. Poet's first book. Nicely illustrated by with four plates of drawings, one in color, by Barbara Hepworth. Inscribed to Hazel McKinley in NYC , 1951. Fair copy only as the lower edge of the covers and endpapers and a few pages are significantly dampstained. Some soiling and foxing. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
14) DROLES DE JOURNAL
Rakosi, Carl

West Branch, IA: Toothpaste Press, 1981. Paperback First edition Designed and printed by Allan Kornblum on Curtis Tweedweave and Smyth sewn into wrappers. A total of 1500 copies were printed (a limited signed edition of 150 were done in hardcover). Lightly stained front covers and some creasing to the first ten pages. Very Good + in Wraps. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) MY EXPERIENCES IN PARNASUS
Rakosi, Carl

Black Sparrow, 1977. Paperback SPARROW 53 Fine Unpaginated stapled pamphlet. This copy is signed by Rakosi on the front cover. Issued as Sparrow 53. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) THE LANGUAGE STUDENT
Ramke, Bin

Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1986. Hardcover First edition Near Fine in Very Good DJ The poet's third book in the uncommon hardcover issue (published simultaneously in paper). The marbled boards bumped at edges; the dust jacket has one long (2 inches) closed tear, and wear at the edges. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
17) MASSACRE OF THE INNOCENTS
Ramke, Bin

Iowa City: University of Iowa Press, 1995. Second Printing. The fifth book, winner of the Iowa Poetry Prize. Ramke was previously a Yale Younger Poet winner. This copy signed by the poet. Fine in Wraps. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
18) AIRS, WATERS, PLACES
Ramke, Bin

Iowa City: University of Iowa Press, 2001. Paperback First edition. From the Kuhl House Poets edited by Jorie Graham and Mark Levine. Signed by the poet. Fine in glossy wraps. . more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
19) THE LANGUAGE STUDENT
Ramke, Bin

Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1986. Hardcover First edition. The poet's third book in the uncommon hardcover issue (published simultaneously in paper). Signed by the poet. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
20) LOST WAX
Ramsdell, Heather

Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1998. First edition 64 pp. An uncorrected proof copy in yellow printed wrappers of this first collection of verse. Selected by James Tate for the National Poetry Series, with quote from him. Issued in paper only. Fine in spiral bound covers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
21) LOST WAX
Ramsdell, Heather

Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1998. Paperback First edition 64 pp. Review copy in illustrated wrappers of this first collection of verse, with slip laid in. Selected by James Tate for the National Poetry Series, with quote from him. Trade paper original. Spine-faded, else fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
22) THE END OF THE ALPHABET
Rankine, Claudia

New York: Grove Press, 2001. Hardcover First edition. The second collection by this Jamiaca-born poet; first by a New York publisher. Top edge very lightly sunned, paper beginning to tan at edges, else fine in a fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) PLOT
Rankine, Claudia

New York: Grove Press, 2001. Paperback First edition. The third collection by this young poet, inscribed by the poet: "T --- With many thanks, and much admiration". A trade paperback original. Near Fine in Wraps more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
24) PLOT
Rankine, Claudia

New York: Grove Press, 2001. Paperback First edition A Review copy, with pub material laid in. The third collection by this young poet; a trade paper original. Bottom tip bumped, still close to fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
25) SELECTED POEMS
Ransom, John Crowe

New York: Knopf, 1963. Hardcover First printing of Second edition, revised and enlarged. 111pp. Dark blue cloth gilt titling. Gift inscription on first blank page, else fine copy, yellow top stain bright, in a lightly worn at edges, at least very good dust jacket. Quite attractive, and some of the finest poems in the language. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
26) THE WORLD'S BODY Foundations for Literary Criticism
Ransom, John Crowe

New York: Scribners, 1938. Hardcover First edition The second prose work, and first collection of essays by this fine poet and critic central to the understanding of twentieth-century poetry. In Near Fine dark green cloth with a Very Good dust jacket, lightly chipped and faded at the edges, with some red stains on the front cover. Virtually every poem for which he will be remembered was published by 1927, a number of them in The Fugitive, which ceased publication in 1925. In 1937 he left Vanderbilt for Kenyon where he founded The Kenyon Review; outlining "a system of doctrine relating to the meaning and psychology of poetry" (from the front cover) would occupy most of his creative life until his retirement in 1959. He was a close friend and mentor to among others Robert Penn Warren (one of his fellow Fugitives), Randall Jarrell and Robert Lowell (who left Harvard for Kenyon because of Ransom). more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
27) SELECTED POEMS Third edition, Revised and Enlarged
Ransom, John Crowe

New York: Knopf, 1991. Softcover First edition An uncorrected proof copy in printed blue wrappers. This constitutes a fifth printing of the third edition of 1961. Faintly sunned spine, else fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) SELECTED POEMS
Ransom, John Crowe

New York: Knopf, 1945. Hardcover First edition 75 pp. Black cloth gilt titling. Very good copy with minor wear, spine and gilt moderately rubbed, and faint stain to back; in a good price-clipped dust jacket with two inch strip loss along top edge of the back panel and small loss to the front. Designed by W. A. Dwiggins. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
29) SELECTED POEMS Third edition, Revised and Enlarged
Ransom, John Crowe

New York: Knopf, 1991. Wraps First edition Very Near Fine An uncorrected proof copy in printed blue wrappers. This constitutes a fifth printing of the third editiion of 1961. Front covers overlap a bit, and thus are creased at the edges. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
30) POEMS ABOUT GOD
Ransom, John Crowe

POEMS ABOUT GOD
New York: Henry Holt and Co., 1919. Hardcover First edition. Original brown paper-covered boards, paper labels. Signed in full on ffep: " with all good wishes/ May 2/63". Poet's first book, scarce signed. Light wear to boards, crown a bit frayed, area of small dark spots on front boards, one roughly opened page, else about fine and very clean. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $1,250.00
31) SELECTED POEMS
Ransom, John Crowe

New York: Knopf, 1945. Hardcover First edition 75 pp. Black cloth gilt titling. Near fine copy, in a very good dust jacket which has a quarter inch of loss at the crown and a few short tears/chips at extremities. One small hole on the spine crease. Designed by W. A. Dwiggins. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
32) SELECTED POEMS
Ransom, John Crowe

SELECTED POEMS
New York: Knopf, 1945. Hardcover First edition. 75 pp. Black cloth gilt titling in dj. Inscribed on ffep to an unnamed recipient by the poet "With Best Wishes", and dated July 12, 1952. Previous owner's (Richard Crider) inscription on verso, residue of small old bookseller ticket. Endpapers a bit toned, the edges more than usual, else near fine, the gilt quite bright, in a fragile at least very good dust jacket that is price-clipped, with a few shallow chips along the tender edges. The dust jacket is slightly misaligned, the verso a bit tanned, but with no tears or toning, and quite a bit nicer than usual. Of the 42 poems included here, The Library of America chose to include 13 of them in their anthology of 20th C poetry. His meager output belies the quality of the poems, and his importance to mid-century poets like James Wright and Robert Lowell, and of course his fellow Fugitives. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $300.00
33) SELECTED POEMS
Ransom, John Crowe

SELECTED POEMS
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1947. Hardcover First UK edition 68 pp. Green cloth stamped in red. The same selection as the US edition published earlier. An attractive near fine copy, light offsetting on the free end papers only, in a very near fine complete dust jacket with short chips at crown, tail and tips. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
34) JOHN CROWE RANSOM, GENTLEMAN, TEACHER, POET, EDITOR, FOUNDER OF THE KENYON REVIEW A Tribute from the Community of Letters
(Ransom, John Crowe); David D. Long abd Michael R. Burr (eds.)

JOHN CROWE RANSOM, GENTLEMAN, TEACHER, POET, EDITOR, FOUNDER OF THE KENYON REVIEW  A Tribute from the Community of Letters
Gambier, OH: The Kenyon Collegian, 1964. Paperback First edition. Quarto. White wrappers stamped in gold, staple bound. Photos, including a tipped-on one of Ransom. A stellar group of contributors: Lowell, Auden, Burke, with some of the more significant work. Lightly soiled and rubbed; yapped edges lightly creased; covers a bit lose. A handsome piece for a great man of letters. Very good. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
35) BITE EVERY SORROW
Ras, Barbara

Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1998. Hardcover First edition. 78 pp. Cloth-backed boards w/ dj. Winner of 1997 Walt Whitman Award of the Academy of American Poets for a first book, judged by C. K. Williams. Letter to Academy members laid in. Fine in very near fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
36) SECOND CAUSES
Rattenbury, Arnold

London: Chatto and Windus with The Hogarth Press, 1969. Hardcover First edition. Poet's first book. Part of Phoenix Living Poets series. US distributer Wesleyan price sticker on flap. Light soiling to top edge, else quite fine in a spine-toned else fine bright dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) IN GRAVITY NATIONAL PARK
Rawlins, C. L

Reno: University of Nevada, 1998. Paperback First edition 66 pp. The second volume of poems by this Wyoming writer, a Stegner Fellow at Stanford, probably better known for his writings on nature/environment. Fine paperback original. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
38) IN GRAVITY NATIONAL PARK
Rawlins, C. L

Reno: University of Nevada Press, 1998. First edition 66 pp. Uncorrected proof in blue printed wrappers. The second volume of poems by this Wyoming writer, a Stegner Fellow at Stanford, probably better known for his writings on nature/environment. Published as a paperback original. Light spotting to the top edge, thus very good. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
39) A WORLD WITHIN A WAR
Read, Herbert

New York: Harcourt Brace, 1945. Hardcover First American edition Very Good in Very Good DJ An attractive copy about fine in red cloth and a very good, edge-tanned complete dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
40) FORM IN MODERN POETRY
Read, Herbert

New York: Sheed & Ward, 1933. Hardcover First edition xiii; 81 pp. Orange cloth covers in worn but original glassine dust jacket. 8 vo. Gutters brown, with some foxing, still at least very good in the scarce dust jacket with three chips of an inch or so missing from spine area. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
41) POEMS 1914-1934
Read, Herbert

New York: Harcourt Brace, [1935] . Hardcover First American edition 168 pp. Made and printed in Great Britain. Patterned paper over boards, with paper label on the spine. Includes his early war poems. Very good copy, bottom boards worn, otherwise about fine with Gotham Bookstore sticker. The dust jacket is worn at the edges, and lightly soiled. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
42) A SUMMER STORY, SHERIDAN'S RIDE And Other Poems
Read, Thomas Buchanan

Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1865. Hardcover First edition, first issue (BAL) A presentation copy: "to John Church Jr. from T. Buchanan Read" on the ffep. Cherub ornament on title, no advertisements at the back, page 75 is uncancelled, the second line reads 'Bringing from Winchester fresh dismay'. Title printed in red and black, original brown cloth, spine in gilt, t.e.g. Scuffing at edges, trace foxing, gilt bright; at least very good. It is likely that the John Church Jr. to whom the book is inscribed was the (mostly sheet music) publisher from Cincinnati. Read wrote his most famous poem on November 1, 1964 and it was performed that evening by his friend James Murdock at the Pike's Opera House in Cincinnati as a benefit for Union soldiers. It was picked up by newspapers and then published by broadside and leaflet prior to the publication of this book. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $400.00
43) WORK IN REGRESS
Reading, Peter

Newcastle Upon Tyne: Bloodaxe, 1997. Paperback First UK edition 61 pp. A Review copy with the US distributor Dufour Editions slip laid in. Poetry Book Society Choice. Fine in wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
44) THE COLOURS OF MEMORY
Reavey, George

New York: Grove Press, 1955. Hardcover First edition 60 pp. One of 250 numbered copies signed by the author. Lightly worn boards in a spine-sunned dust jacket with one short closed tear. Overall at least very good. Reavey was a Russian-born Irish poet educated at Cambridge; his friends included Dylan Thomas and Samuel Beckett. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
45) THE FORCE & OTHER POEMS
Redgrove, Peter

London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1966. Hardcover First edition. 90 pp. Poet's fourth book. Poetry Book Society bulletin for which this was the December choice is laid in; includes pieces by Redgrove, and Brathwaite and Zukofsky whose books were recommended. A touch dusty and the light blue boards and dust jacket are sunned at the extremities, otherwise about fine. Bulletin folded. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
46) LOVE'S JOURNEY
Redgrove, Peter

Cardiff: Second Aeon Publications, n.d.. Paperback First edition 16 pp. Fine in illustrated stapled wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
47) IN THE COUNTRY OF THE SKIN A Radio Script
Redgrove, Peter

Falmouth, Cornwall: self-published, 1973. Paperback First edition Distributed by Martin Booth's Sceptre Press. 39 pp. Adapted from the author's novel published in the same year. This one of fifty copies (of 500) signed, with a handwritten limitation. This is copy number 2. Sunned along the extremities, else about fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
48) AESCULAPIAN NOTES
Redgrove, Peter

Knotting: Sceptre Press, 1975. Paperback First edition Chapbook. Fine copy in stapled blue wrappers; one of 150 numbered copies. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
49) THREE PIECES FOR VOICES
Redgrove, Peter

Woodford Green: Poet & Printer, 1972. Paperback First edition 23 pp. Chapbook of three short verse plays. Three tiny spots of soiling else about fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $29.00
50) TWO POEMS
Redgrove, Peter

Rushden : Sceptre Press, 1972. Paperback First edition Chapbook. About fine copy in stapled blue wrappers; number 106 one of 150 numbered copies. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 2823 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: