Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Poetry

from Alexander Rare Books

Browse Poetry | Return to Alexander Rare Books | Even more POETRY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 2824 listings found.
1) EYETROUBLE
Ronk, Martha

Athens: University of Georgia, 1998. Paperback First edition A Review copy with slip laid in of this new collection of poems issued in trade paper. Short crease along the spine, otherwise fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) WHOLE HORSE
Rosen, Kenneth

New York: Braziller, 1973. Hardcover First edition. The first book by this Maine poet and professor at the University of Southern Maine. In the Braziller Series of Poetry, with a note by Richard Howard, and blurbs on the back cover by Ammons and Wagoner. Some age-toning, otherwise about Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) TELLING THINGS
Rosen, Michael J

New York: Harcourt Brace, 1997. Hardcover First edition. 85 pp. Review copy with author photo laid in. Back cover blurbs by Reynolds Price and Mark Doty. Acidic paper prematurely toning, else fine copy. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
4) THE YOU THAT IS EVERYWHERE Love Poems
Rosenthal, Gary

Richmond, CA: Point Bonita, 2000. First edition 89 pp. An Advanced Review copy - stamped as such on foreedge - with pub material, slip, and small version of cover laid in, of this first collection of poems. Copyright date corrected in ink. Back cover blurbs by Coleman Barks and Zen Roshi John Tarrant among others. Near fine (paperclip mark) in illustrated wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) SHE
Rosenthal, M.L

Brockport: BOA, 1977. Hardcover First edition. One of 50 specially bound in 1/4 cloth and marbled boards, this copy is out-of-series, and not signed as called for. A lovely production. Inserted is an illustration by Richard Pousette-Dart. Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
6) THE LORCA VARIATIONS I - VIII
Rothenberg, Jerome

La Laguna: Zasterle Press, 1990. Paperback First edition 36 pp. Small octavo, in white printed wrappers with French flaps. One of 300 numbered copies printed. Cover by Jose Abad. White covers lightly soiled/rubbed, otherwise fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) CONVERSATIONS
Rothenberg, Jerome

Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1968. Hardcover First edition [20 pp.] Number 45 of 50 copies numbered and signed by the author, in white boards and paper label, in plain paper dust jacket. There were 250 in paper, all copies signed. Unopened. Shelfwear, crown torn, else fine in spine-sunned else fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
8) POLAND/1931
Rothenberg, Jerome

Santa Barbara: The Unicorn Press, [1970]. Hardcover First edition Poems printed by Noel Young on twelve loose leaves (folded) of handmade Japanese paper, and housed in a gray cloth case, with four photographic cards, including a photomontage by Eleanor Antin laid in. Limited to 500 numbered copies (this is #280). Presentation copy inscribed by Rothenberg on first leaf, to "Anselm & Jorie" (?) and dated "28 April, 70". Lower corner of colophon leaf wrinkled, tiny nick near spine foot. Near fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
9) SEEDINGS & Other Poems
Rothenberg, Jerome

New York: New Directions, 1996. Paperback First edition 116 pp. A Review copy with printed publisher pub sheet laid in. A trade paperback original. Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) A PROGRAM FOR SURVIVAL
Ruark, Gibbons

Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, 1972. Paperback Second printing in red printed wrappers; signed by the poet. Additionally, a small broadside card with a poem by Ruark on one side, and a six-lined signed (ALS) thank you note on the other. A couple of small spots on fore edge and light spotting to the top, else fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) RESCUE THE PERISHING
Ruark, Gibbons

Hardcover Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1991. First printing. 49 pp. Fine copy in like dust jacket of the poet's fifth volume of poetry; blurbs by X. J. Kennedy, Elizabeth Spires, and David St. John. A North Carolinian, much of this volume reflects his time spent in Ireland. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) A PROGRAM FOR SURVIVAL
Ruark, Gibbons

Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, 1971. Hardcover First edition 65 pp. Cloth. Scarce first book of poetry. One page turned, else fine in a spine-toned else fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
13) REED
Ruark, Gibbons

Lubbock: Texas Tech Press, 1978. Hardcover First edition. 57 pp. Signed by the poet. Two faint and small stains on dust jacket: one on the size of a quarter on the back panel, one very small on foreedge, cut along the gutter. Fine in very good dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) REED
Ruark, Gibbons

Lubbock: Texas Tech Press, 1978. Hardcover First edition. 57 pp. Signed by the poet on title page. Fine in fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) ALL MY MIRRORS LIE
Rubin, Larry

Boston: Godine, 1975. Hardcover First edition The Godine Poetry Chapbook, Series II. In patterned boards, without jacket (as issued); nicely printed at The Stinehour Press. Fine in Boards. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) PROVOKED IN VENICE
Rudman, MArk

Hanover: Wesleyan University Press, 1999. First edition 210 pp. An uncorrected proof in gray printed wrappers of this third volume in a trilogy. The first volume RIDER won the National Book Critics Circle Award. Printed publisher sheet laid in. Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) THE OUTER BANKS
Rukeyser, Muriel

[Santa Barbara]: Unicorn Press, 1976. Hardcover First edition. Thin quarto. One of only 26 copies (copy "H") signed by Rukeyser and bound in cloth. A lovely Noel Young, Alan Brilliant collaboration. Old price in partially erased ink, else fine. Lacking the dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
18) WAKE ISLAND
Rukeyser, Muriel

WAKE ISLAND
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1942. Paperback First edition, second binding. 16 pp. Rose-colored stiff paper binding. One of the first statements about WW II, by a major literary figure, as Wake Island was bombed simultaneously with Pearl Harbor on 12-7-41. Light sunning, else about fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
19) ORPHEUS
Rukeyser, Muriel

San Francisco: The Centauer Press, 1949. Paperback First edition. 36 pp. Plain card sewn covers in a stiff blue paper jacket printed in white. One of 500 copies. Heavy toning to extremities, spine rubbed, else very good, interior fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
20) HOLDING PATTERNS
Rumens, Carol

Belfast, Northern Ireland: Black Staff Press, 1998. Softcover First edition 110 pp. Paperback original in illustrated wrappers, US distributor's review slip laid in. . Poets poems of Ireland, most not previously published. About fine, with trace wear, but clean and unread. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
21) ASSEMBLING THE SHEPHERD
Rumsey, Tessa

Athens: University of Georgia Press, 1999. Paperback First edition 61 pp. A Review copy with slip laid in of this first collection of poems by a graduate of the Iowa WritersÕ Workshop. Top tip bumped otherwise fine in glossy illustrated wrappers as issued. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) INDIAN THOUGHTS: My Journey
Russell, Norman H

Marvin, SD: Blue Cloud Quarterly, 1980. Paperback First edition Small chapbook, a publication of the Benedictine Missionaries, Blue Cloud Abbey. Russell is of Cherokee ancestry. Staples rusty, otherwise fine in stapled wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
23) DESCENT
Russell, Peter

Tunbridge Wells : Printed for the author (since no one else would), 1952. Paperback First edition 13 pp. A signed copy of the poet's third book. A prolific and somewhat neglected poet, many of his books published until the end of his career by small presses. British, he taught in the US and Canada over the years. He died in 2003. Overlapping paper edges creased and toned, the staples oxidized, but the pages are uncut and quite fine. Quite a nice copy, especially signed. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
24) THE GOLDEN CHAIN Lyrical Poems 1964 - 1969
Russell, Peter

Venice: published by the author, 1970. Hardcover First edition 48 pp. One of 50 copies especially 3/4 bound in red cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped, leather spine-label, and printed on Fabriano paper (this copy not signed or numbered). A presentation copy: "for Edward Foote/with Warmest Regards/Peter Russell/Venice 1981". Laid in are "Notes as requested by Cambridge Poetry Festival. June 1981", and a poem on three pages, presumably Foote's (as an introduction for the poet?). Endpapers with moderate foxing, but largely uncut and otherwise fine. Russell an Anglo-Irish writer who spent much of his life outside the UK, especially in Italy is often cited as a Pound disciple. His magazine NINE and his early translations of Mandelstam and Borges among others makes him an important figure in post-WW II literature although in general an outsider. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
25) PARAGRAPHS
Rutsala, Vern

Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1978. Hardcover First edition. Uncommon cloth issue of the poet's fourth book. Fine in rubbed, else fine dust jacket with one small closed punch mark in the gutter area. No tears. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
26) IN WINTER
Ryan, Michael

Henry Holt and Co., 1981. Hardcover First edition. The second collection by this poet, chosen by Louise Gluck for The National Poetry Series. Signed by the poet on the title page. A couple of short closed tears on the dust jacket, but no other serious wear. Overall an attractive copy of an uncommon book signed. Near Fine in Very Good DJ more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
27) IN WINTER
Ryan, Michael

New York: Henry Holt and Co., 1981. Hardcover First edition. The second collection by this poet, chosen by Louise Gluck for The National Poetry Series. Lightly bumped at the head and tail, with corresponding wear on the jacket, otherwise about fine. One production flaw: excess glue or material on the boards has resulted in a bump the size of a quarter, which can be felt through the jacket (though not the end papers). Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
28) THREATS INSTEAD OF TREES
Ryan, Michael

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1974. Hardcover First edition Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket The poet's first book (his only other extended appearance was the prior year in The Ark River Review: 3-Poet Issue - with Tate and Goldbarth, a periodical), chosen by Stanley Kunitz for the Yale Younger Poet Series. Kunitz introduction beginning "a poet of secrets", and ending "an obsessive book" proves to be perceptive in light of Ryan's controversial memoir Secret Life, which talks about his molestation at age five, and obsession with sex (which caused him to lose his job at Princeton). In 1990 he won the Lenore Marshall Poetry Prize for God Hunger, the $25,000 award recognizes the most outstanding book of poetry published in the United States in the previous year. The dust jacket on this copy has some light wear at the head and tail, and a 1/4" closed tear on the reverse, otherwise about fine, not price-clipped. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
29) GOD HUNGER
Ryan, Michael

New York: Viking Press, 1989. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ The poet's third collection. Winner of the Lenore Marshall Poetry Prize, the $25,000 award recognizing the most outstanding book of poetry published in the United States in the previous year. With post card reproducing one of the poems laid in. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
30) O WHEEL
Sacks, Peter

Athens: Georgia, 2000. Paperback First edition 92 pp. A Review copy with slip laid in of this collection of poetry. Sacks is a South African poet who has long lived in the US. A trade paperback original, no hardcover issued. back cover blurbs y J. M. Coetzee and Anthony Hecht. Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) PALM READING IN WINTER
Sadoff, Ira

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1978. Softcover First edition 53 pp. Uncorrected proof copy in printed mustard wrappers of the poet's second book, pub slip laid in. Coffee stain to bottom edge and inch of cover, else about fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
32) A NORTHERN CALENDAR
Sadoff, Ira

Boston: Godine, 1982. Hardcover First edition. 32 pp. Poet's third book, in the Godine chapbook series IV. Gentle shelfwear else fine in a fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
33) SETTLING DOWN
Sadoff, Ira

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1975. Softcover First edition 72 pp. Uncorrected proof copy in printed green wrappers of the poet's first book. Sadoff writes in the modernist tradition, and is a well-known teacher of poetry. Sunned, with some creasing and wear, but a clean tight copy. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
34) THIRTY PIECES
Salt, Sydney

Majorca: Caravel, 1934. Hardcover First edition Small 8vo, 41 pp. Cloth-backed orange paper boards. Number 148 of 500 copies numbered and signed by the poet who was also the publisher. Poet's first book. Worn through at board edges, triangular paper loss about 1/2 " long at bottom corner. Flyer or flap laid in; lacking dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
35) UNFINISHED PAINTING
Salter, Mary Jo

New York: Knopf, 1989. Hardcover First edition. Fine in Fine DJ. The Lamont Poetry Selection for 1988. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
36) A KISS IN SPACE
Salter, Mary Jo

New York: Knopf, 1999. First edition Fine in Fine DJ more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
37) HENRY PURCELL IN JAPAN
Salter, Mary Jo

New York: Knopf, 1985. Paperback First edition. Near fine copy of the first trade paper edition of her first book. Experience in foreign cultures and her family inform these poems as they do her subsequent volumes; the technical skill using traditional forms (and which helped her win a Discovery/Nation prize) is already apparent. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
38) UNFINISHED PAINTING
Salter, Mary Jo

New York: Knopf, 1989. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in salmon wrappers of her second book, recipient of the Lamont Poetry Prize for 1988. Publisher's information sheet taped to the front wrapper. The spine is a bit faded, but the proof is otherwise fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
39) UNFINISHED PAINTING
Salter, Mary Jo

New York: Knopf, 1989. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in salmon wrappers of her second book, recipient of the Lamont Poetry Prize for 1988. The spine is a bit faded, but the proof is otherwise fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
40) A KISS IN SPACE
Salter, Mary Jo

New York: Knopf, 1999. First edition Fine Uncorrected proof in gray wraps. No marks, no inserts. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
41) UNFINISHED PAINTING
Salter, Mary Jo

New York: Knopf, 1989. Hardcover First edition. 68 pp. Cloth. Fine, unused copy in fine dust jacket, with trace of age-toning to verso. The Lamont Poetry Selection for 1988. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
42) UNFINISHED PAINTING
Salter, Mary Jo

New York: Knopf, 1989. First edition 70 pp. Uncorrected proof copy in salmon wrappers of her second book, recipient of the Lamont Poetry Prize for 1988. Publisher's information sheet - quotes from Brodsky, Howard and Swenson - taped to inside front cover. Spine faded, else about fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
43) HENRY PURCELL IN JAPAN
Salter, Mary Jo

New York: Knopf, 1985. Paperback First edition. 74 pp. Cloth. Lovely copy of the poet's first book in the uncommon hardcover issue. Experience in foreign cultures and her family inform these poems as they do her subsequent volumes; the technical skill using traditional forms (and which helped her win a Discovery/Nation prize) is already apparent. Fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with one nick at the crown and some toning to verso. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
44) A KISS IN SPACE (Quantity available: 5)
Salter, Mary Jo

New York: Knopf, 1999. First edition Fine Uncorrected proof in gray wrappers. No marks, no inserts. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
45) OPEN SHUTTERS
Salter, Mary Jo

New York: Knopf, 2003. Hardcover First edition. Her fifth collection, as usual in a formal mode, informed by her travels and family. As new, at published price. Fine in Fine DJ. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $23.00
46) UNFINISHED PAINTING
Salter, Mary Jo

New York: Knopf, 1989. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in salmon wrappers of her second book, recipient of the Lamont Poetry Prize for 1988. Along with her husband Brad Leithauser a leading member of the "new formalists". Pub day added in ink on front cover. Very near fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
47) A KISS IN SPACE
Salter, Mary Jo

New York: Knopf, 2000. Paperback The first trade paper issue of the poet's fourth collection. Fine in Wraps. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
48) A KISS IN SPACE
Salter, Mary Jo

New York: Knopf, 1999. First edition Fine Uncorrected proof in gray wrappers. Dust jacket repro and quote sheet stapled to inside cover. Dampstain to bottom tip. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
49) UNFINISHED PAINTING
Salter, Mary Jo

New York: Knopf, 1989. Hardcover First edition. Review copy with slip laid in. The Lamont Poetry Selection for 1988. About fine copy in a dust jacket that shows two minor waterstains on verso (with no other apparant damage to cloth or dj). more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
50) UNFINISHED PAINTING
Salter, Mary Jo

New York: Knopf, 1989. Paperback First edition. The simultaneously issued trade paperback of the Lamont Poetry Selection for 1988. An internal review slip laid in. Fine in Wraps. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 2824 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: