Poetryfrom Alexander Rare Books |
|
Browse Poetry | Return to Alexander Rare Books | Even more POETRY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 2828 listings found. |
| 1) |
JOURNAL OF RETURN
|
|
|
San Francisco: Kayak Press, 1969. Paperback First edition The first of the author's many books. 1000 copies printed. Color illustrations by George Nama. The end papers on this copy do not overlap at the top and are not worn, the front cover is a bit short at the top, otherwise fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
CALENDAR A Cycle of Poems
|
|
|
Phoenix: The Baleen Press, 1972. Paperback First edition An oblong paperback with original poems for each month and illustrations on the facing page. An attractive publication. Inscribed on the half-title. Near Fine in Wraps. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
I'M HERE BECAUSE I LOST MY WAY
|
|
|
Minneapolis : Mid-List Press,, 1998. Uncorrected proof copy in printed wrappers of the poet's second collection of new poems. Pub sheet laid in. Back cover blurbs by Mark Doty, David St. John and Hayden Carruth among others. Shepard teaches at Johnson State College in VT. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
SEASONS OF SACRED LUST
|
|
|
New York: New Directions, 1978. Paperback First edition 86 PP. Translated from the Japanese; edited with an introduction by Kenneth Rexroth. The simultaneously issued trade paper edition. Lightly worn, at least very good in illustrated wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE BEACH BOOK A Literary Companion
|
|
|
Louisville: Sarabande Books, 1999. First edition Uncorrected proof in illustrated wrappers of this anthology of literary beach reading. Prose and poetry by Peter Matthiessen, Yusef Komunyakaa, Susan Minot, Chase Twichell, Robert Hass and others. Wide-ranging from the upper to the working classes on the water; from the ecological to the racial. Fine, promotional flyer laid in. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
HAPPY FAMILY
|
|
|
New York: Picador, 1999. First edition An uncorrected proof in yellow wrappers, with photo, pub sheet laid in. The poet's fourth collection. She is the wife of novelist Howard Norman. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE MINUTE HAND
|
|
|
Amherst: Massachussetts, 1987. Hardcover First edition 60 pp. Cloth issue of the poet's second collection of poems. The 1986 Lamont Poetry Selection of The Academy of American Poets, judged by Philip Booth, Louise Gluck, and Mary Oliver. Lamont card laid in. Dust jacket verso lightly spotted, otherwise very good in like dust jacket, with only minor wear. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
FOUR AMERICAN SKETCHES
|
|
|
Knotting: Sceptre Press, 1976. Paperback First edition Chapbook. Number 7 of 50 copies signed by the poet of 150 total. Staples rusty else fine in stapled blue wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
FOUR AMERICAN SKETCHES
|
|
|
Knotting: Sceptre Press, 1976. Paperback First edition Chapbook. Number 5 of 50 copies signed by the poet of 150 total. Staples rusty else fine in stapled blue wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE DREAM
|
|
|
Knotting: Sceptre Press, 1975. Paperback First edition Chapbook. Number 15 of 50 copies signed by the poet of 150 total. Fine in orange stapled wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
WHAT THE GRASS SAYS
|
|
|
Paperback Santa Cruz: Kayak Press. Circa 1972. Second Printing. Simic's first book, signed by him on the title page. Illustrated with 12 prints by Joan Abelson. Published several years after the first edition with a different publisher address and smaller size. Two small ink marks partially erased, still at least very good. Uncommon book, scarce signed. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE WORLD DOESN'T END
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1989. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in printed blue wrappers of the poet's Pulitzer Prize-winning collection. The proof is dated 1988, the volume was actually published in 1989, winning the Pulitzer Prize in 1990. Signed by the poet. Simic was an early recipient of the MacArthur Fellowship. A light crease to the rear, otherwise only minor shelfwear. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 13) |
WHITE
|
|
|
Berkeley: New Rivers Press, 1972. Hardcover First edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket The hardcover issue (300 copies of 1300 total), specially signed on the title page, of the poet's fourth regularly published book. The blue cloth is very lightly worn at the edges, a few air bubbles (manufacturing defect); the white covers age-toned and rubbed, with one short closed tear on the back panel. Uncommon signed. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 14) |
JACKSTRAWS
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1999. Hardcover First edition Fine in like dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 15) |
UNENDING BLUES
|
|
|
San Diego: Harcourt Brace, 1986. Hardcover First edition. Signed on the half-title by the poet. Fine in Fine DJ more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 16) |
NIGHT PICNIC
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace, 2001. Hardcover First edition. A very attractive copy signed on the title page by the poet. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 17) |
WEATHER FORECAST FOR UTOPIA & VICINITY POEMS 1967-1982
|
|
|
New York: Station Hill, 1983. Paperback First edition. 48 pp. The regular issue, specially signed by the author. (There were 53 in a signed cloth issue.) Two small areas of creasing near the spine, else about fine in illustrated wrappers. . more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
WHITE
|
|
|
Berkeley: New Rivers Press, 1972. Paperback First edition The paper issue (1000 copies of 1300 total), specially signed on the title page, of the poet's fourth regularly published book. The white covers unevenly age-toned otherwise about fine. Uncommon signed. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 19) |
SOMEWHERE AMONG US A STONE IS TAKING NOTES
|
|
|
San Francisco: Kayak Press, 1969. Paperback First edition Simic's second book, signed by him. 1000 copies printed. Illustrated with prints by publisher George Hitchcock. Very good in wrappers, with previous owner blindstamp to front preliminary. Scarce signed. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 20) |
HOTEL INSOMINA
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1992. Hardcover First edition. The hardcover issue inscribed to an Ivy League president emeritus. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 21) |
WHAT THE GRASS SAYS
|
|
|
San Francisco: Kayak Press, nd (likely 1967). Paperback First edition Simic's first book, first printing, signed by him. 1000 copies printed. Illustrated with 12 prints by Joan Abelson. Published several years before the second printing with a different publisher address and larger format. Very good in stapled wrappers, light staining and creasing. Uncommon book, scarce signed. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 22) |
SCHOOL FOR DARK THOUGHTS
|
|
|
Baltimore: Charles Seluzicki, 1978. First edition One of 235 SIGNED copies (this is IV) printed by hand at the Banyan Press in Vt. on Weimar papers and sewn into Roma covers, paper label on the front cover. With publication announcement laid in. Light fading to the edges, otherwise Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 23) |
UNENDING BLUES
|
|
|
San Diego: Harcourt Brace, 1986. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ A sticker on the reverse, otherwise very fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 24) |
THE BOOK OF GODS AND DEVILS
|
|
|
San Diego: Harcourt Brace, 1990. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ The poet's first collection following his Pulitzer Prize-winning book. A sticker on the reverse, otherwise Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 25) |
FOUR YUGOSLAVIAN POETS
|
|
|
Northwood Narrows, NH: Lillabulero Press, 1970. Paperback First edition. A chapbook edited by Simic with poems from Ivan Lalic (Simic co-translated a volume of his poems published at approximately the same time), Branko Miljovic, Milorad Pavic and Ljubomir Simovic. One of Simic's first two books of translations. Signed by Simic. Very scarce signed. Lightly faded wrappers, otherwise fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 26) |
SELECTED POEMS
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1965. Hardcover First edition. 145 pp. Selected from his previous volumes, including the 1964 Pulitzer Prize-winning At the End of the Open Road. Includes twelve new poems. Only the lightest shelfwear in a rubbed, lightly soiled, lightly worn at edges, very good dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
THERE YOU ARE
|
|
|
Brownsville, OR: Story Line Press, 1995. First edition Fine in Wraps The trade paper issue published simultaneously with the hardcover of this collection of new poems by the award-winning poet. A bookstore inventory sticker on the back cover more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 28) |
WEI WEI and OTHER FRIENDS
|
|
|
Francestown, NH: Typographeum, 1990. First edition Fine in Wraps A chapbook, letterpress printed and bound by R. T. Risk; number 120 of 200 copies signed by the poet. A pretty production in fine gray sewn paper wraps with matching jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 29) |
SELECTED POEMS
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1965. Hardcover First edition. 145 pp. Selected from his previous volumes, including the 1964 Pulitzer Prize-winning At the End of the Open Road. Includes twelve new poems. Only the lightest shelfwear in a near fine dust jacket save for an ink price on the flap. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 30) |
CAVIARE AT THE FUNERAL
|
|
|
New York: Franklin Watts, 1980. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in plain printed wrappers of this major collection by a former Pulitzer Prize winner. This copy is signed by the poet on the half-title. In a tall thin format (10 1/2X5), and thus somewhat fragile, it is only lightly creased. The spine and top edges are faded, and there is a small series of coffee colored stains in one corner, thus only very good, although the interior is quite fine. Still quite uncommon, especially signed. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 31) |
DISCOGRAPHY
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 2002. Hardcover First edition. Yale Series of Younger Poets winner; chosen and foreword by W. S. Merwin. Many of the poems with jazz as the subject, most jazz inflected. Fine in a fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
MOTHER SAID
|
|
|
New York: Crown, 1996. First edition Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in glossy illustrated wrappers of this volume of humorous poems playing off of the Jewish mother theme. His first regularly published volume of verse. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
DYING: AN INTRODUCTION
|
|
|
Boston: Atlantic/Little Brown & Co, 1967. Hardcover First edition 133 pp. The poet's first book, many of the poems at least influenced by the fact that he had been diagnosed with HodgkinÕs disease in 1965. He continued to write prolifically especially for The New Yorker until his death in 1974. This copy with two pieces of his Quinn and Johnson Advertising agency stationary laid in. He was a VP. The book and dust jacket show only a bit of shelfwear and tanning, and would be near fine except for dampstaining affecting the lower edge of both the dj and blue cloth. Still an attractive copy. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 34) |
SCATTERED RETURNS
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1969. Paperback First edition Very Good + in Wraps Author's second book a volume of poems: the trade paper issue. The poet developed Hodgkin's Disease as an adult and from his first book Dying: An Introduction many of his poems dealt with hospitals, disease, the inevitability of death. He died at 48, his collected poems, Hello, Darkness, won the National Book Critics Circle Award in 1978. An acceptable copy, with light creasing and rubbing, but little wear. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 35) |
POOR MEN'S MUSIC
|
|
|
Denver: Alan Swallow, 1950. Paperback First American edition. 24 pp. Small chapbook of poems. First in the Key Poets Series. Ink name, light soil and wear; very good in printed wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
POPULAR SONG
|
|
|
London: Faber & Gwyer, 1928. Hardcover First edition [10 pp.] No. 376 of 500 copies, numbered and signed by the author. No. 15 in the Ariel Poems series printed at The Curwen Press. Decorations, illustrated title page and color plate by Edward Bawden. Near fine, just a touch of soiling to the edges, with very little wear to the orange paper covered boards. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 37) |
A DIFFERENT MOUNTAIN Messages - 1962--1970
|
|
|
Santa Cruz: Kayak Press, 1971. Paperback First edition With 8 photo-collages by the poet. One of 1200 copies. Spine cracked at bottom, price excised from back cover and covered with clear tape, otherwise very good in patterned wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
A DIFFERENT MOUNTAIN Messages - 1962--1970
|
|
|
Santa Cruz: Kayak Press, 1971. Paperback First edition With 8 photo-collages by the poet. One of 1200 copies. Inscribed "To Sandy" and signed "Robin, with affection". Light impressed line of front cover, otherwise fine patterned wrappers. A scarce book signed. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 39) |
FIVE POETS OF THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST
|
|
|
Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1964. Hardcover First edition xxv, 115 pp. Early work from all five poets, many poems not previously published in book form. Very near fine in purple cloth, in a heavily chipped along edges an spine dust jacket. Uncommon in cloth issue. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 40) |
CIRCE'S ISLAND
|
|
|
Eugene: Silverfish Review Press, 2003. First edition 75 pp. Uncorrected proofs in illustrated wrappers of the poet's sixth volume of verse. Issued as a trade paperback original. Cheaply made proof, the glue showing through along the spine, wear at edges, about very good. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
RED TOWN
|
|
|
Eugene: Silverfish Review Press, 2001. First edition 82 pp. Uncorrected proofs in illustrated wrappers of this fourth volume of verse. Issued as a trade paperback original. The last two stanzas whited out (presumably by the publisher), else about fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
THE EVENING LIGHT
|
|
|
Ashland, OR:: Story Line Press,, 2001. First edition Uncorrected proof in printed wrappers. The Oregon author's second full-length collection. Pub material laid-in. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
DEFINITION OF THE SOUL
|
|
|
Pittsburgh: Carnegie Mellon University Press, 1998. First edition 61 pp. Uncorrected proofs in illustrated wrappers. The poet's third regularly published collection of poetry. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
WHAT THE BODY REMEMBERS
|
|
|
Ashland: Story Line Press, 1994. First edition 67 pp. Uncorrected proofs in white printed wrappers. Blurbs by Robert Olen Butler and Elizabeth Macklin. Spine cracked vertically , a bit toned and spotted, still unused, and about very good. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
A GIFT The Life of da Ponte
|
|
|
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1996. Hardcover First edition 55 pp. Cloth w/ dj. Review copy with slip laid in. Lorenzo da Ponte was Mozart's librettist. Gutter is cut along about 3/4 of an inch (probably a manufacturing defect). otherwise quite fine in a fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
THE DREAMHOUSE
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1999. Paperback First edition The trade paper issue of this collection of poems. Fine, still in shrink-wrap. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
THE DREAMHOUSE
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1999. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in photographic wrappers. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
FAR SIDE OF THE EARTH
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2003. First edition An Advanced Reading Copy (uncorrected proof) in glossy wrappers with publisher printed sheet laid in. New pub date corrected with label on back cover. The poet's fifth collection. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
THE THRESHOLD OF THE NEW
|
|
|
Columbia: University of South Carolina Press, 1997. Hardcover First edition. 95 pp. Fine book in near fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
THE GREENLANDERS
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1988. Hardcover First edition. Third novel, fourth book by this Pulitzer Prize winner, a massive historical novel published with some fanfare after her breakthrough short story collection The Age of Grief, but prior to her Pulitzer. With postcard and an internal review slip. Bottom foredge corners bumped, otherwise very fine. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 2828 listings found. |

