Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Poetry

from Alexander Rare Books

Browse Poetry | Return to Alexander Rare Books | Even more POETRY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 2823 listings found.
1) SELECTED POEMS
Strand, Mark

New York: Knopf, 1990. First edition. The first edition from Knopf (originally published in 1980 by Atheneum, where his editor Harry Ford presided before moving to Knopf), published in trade paperback only. Reissued along with his first new collection in a decade, when he was appointed poet laureate. Nicely printed by Halliday Lithographers. Reprinted many times. Fine in Wraps. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) THE WEATHER OF WORDS Poetic Invention
Strand, Mark

New York: Knopf, 2000. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in plain blue wrappers of this collection "of writings on the art and nature of poetry - a Master Class" (from pub copy). Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) THE CONTINUOUS LIFE
Strand, Mark

Knopf, 1990. 6th printing F more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
4) REASONS FOR MOVING and DARKER and THE SARGENTVILLE NOTEBOOK
Strand, Mark

New York: Knopf, 1992. Fine in Wraps First edition thus. Reprinting two early books and a chapbook published about the same time. There was no hardcover issue. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) THE BEST POEMS OF 1923
Strong, L. A. G. (ed.); Ernest Hemingway

Boston: Small Maynard, 1924. Hardcover First edition. Blue cloth , gold embossing. Contains Hemingway's poem "Chapter Heading", the first appearance of his poetry in hardcover. Excellent anthology with poems by Cummings, Frost, Hardy, and Stevens among others. Wonderful Louise Cadwalader bookplate. Very attractive copy, spine glit lightly dulled, very light wear to crown and tear, else fine. Lacking dust jacket. Nonetheless an uncommon book in any condition. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
6) MARCH EVENING And Other Verses
Strong, Leonard Alfred George

The Favil Press, 1932. Paperback First edition One of 100 copies numbered and signed by the poet. A Christmas Greeting for 1932, additionally inscribed on the inside front cover. Covers sunned at the extremities, and light spotting , otherwise about fine in stapled wrappers. Strong was a friend of Cecil Day-Lewis, Director of a leading publisher, Methuen, a poet of some reputation, probably best known as a novelist, with some 20 novels to his credit. Quite scarce. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
7) TELLING IT
Sullivan, Nancy

Boston: Godine, 1975. Hardcover First edition The Godine Poetry Chapbook, Series II. In patterned boards, without jacket (as issued); nicely printed at The Stinehour Press. The boards are well-worn, interior fine.Very Good. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) TELLING IT
Sullivan, Nancy

Boston: Godine, 1975. Hardcover First edition The Godine Poetry Chapbook, Series II. In patterned boards, without jacket (as issued); nicely printed at The Stinehour Press. Very Near Fine in Boards.. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) SIT OPPOSITE EACH OTHER
Summers, Hollis

New Brunswick: Rutgers, 1970. Hardcover First printing. 88 pp. An association copy of the poet's fifth collection. With his Christmas card signed Laura and Hollis printing a Christmas poem "The Pageant" glued to the ffep. Poet Lewis Turco's embossed stamp on the title page (as was his wont) and his signature on a Rutgers UP bookplate on the fep. Minor dampstaining, wrinkling the front cloth covers in a very good dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) THE PRACTICE OF POETRY
Swallow, Alan

Albuquerque: Swallow and Critchlow, 1942. Paperback First edition. 28 pp. Pamphlet on writing poetry, an early book by a writer best known for his eponymous press later out of Denver. A cheap book, saddle-stitched with tape binding and card covers. Toned and worn at the edges, about very good. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
11) THE NAMELESS SIGHT Poems 1937 - 1956
Swallow, Alan

Iowa City: The Prairie Press, 1956. Hardcover First edition. 74 pp. Hand set and printed by Carroll Coleman at his important fine press. A near fine shelf-worn copy in a price-clipped, lightly soiled dust jacket with two large chips and edge wear alongthe top. Over all very good. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
12) A DOOR TO THE FOREST
Swan, Jon

San Diego: Random House, 1979. First American edition Near Fine in Wraps The simultaneously issued trade paper of the poet/playwright's second collection of verse. His first was collected along with James Dickey's first in Scribner's Poets of Today VII. Thus his first separately published volume. Most of the poems were published in The New Yorker. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
13) HEAVEN-AND-EARTH HOUSE
Swander, Mary

New York: Knopf, 1994. Softcover First edition 84 pp. Uncorrected proof copy in blue printed wrappers of the poet's third collection. Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) SUCCESSION
Swander, Mary

Athens: Georgia , 1979. Hardcover First edition. Her first regularly published book, she has more recently been published by Knopf. Quite uncommon as it was published simultaneously in paper; scarce in such pristine condition. Fine in Fine DJ. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
15) DRIVING THE BODY BACK
Swander, Mary

New York: Knopf, 1986. Hardcover First edition. Number 23 in the prestigious Knopf Poetry Series, and like many in the series at this time simultaneously published in paper (with the hardcovers primarily going to libraries), and nicely bound and printed (in this instance by Heritage Printers in NC). First edition. Fine in Fine DJ. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
16) HEAVEN-and-EARTH HOUSE (Quantity available: 2)
Swander, Mary

New York: Knopf, 1994. Hardcover First edition. Cloth. Fine copy in like dust jacket of the third collection of poetry by a poet, also, known for her writings on gardening, including a book of interviews with gardeners and the 1997 anthology Bloom and Blossom. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
17) HEAVEN-and-EARTH HOUSE
Swander, Mary

New York: Knopf, 1994. Hardcover First edition. The third collection of poetry by a poet, also, known for her writings on gardening, including a book of interviews with gardeners and the 1997 anthology Bloom and Blossom. Fine in Fine DJ. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) THOUSAND-YEAR-OLD FIANCEE & OTHER POEMS
Sward, Robert

Ithaca: Cornell UP, 1965. Hardcover First edition. 80 pp. Poet's fourth collection. Very good plus in a like complete dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
19) UNCLE DOG
Sward, Robert; [Jon Edgar Webb]

London: Putnam, 1962. Hardcover First edition. Cloth-backed marbled paper-covered boards. 32 pp. Inscribed "For Jon Edgar Webb and/The Outsider/with warmest regads and best wishes/Bob Sward/ McDowell Colony/Peterborough, NH/July 1962. Poet's second book, no US equivalent. Webb and his wife "Gypsy Lou" edited the Loujon Press and published five issues of The Outsider,one of the most (elaborate) and important mid-century literary magazines. The contributors to The Outsider, Miller, Bukowski, The Beats, and other anti-establishment writers were not generally invited to The McDowell Colony, and I find no other connection between Sward and Webb. An interesting association copy. Bottom edges and tips of the fragile paper covers worn, but about very good in a lightly worn and soiled (small brown spot on back panel) bright yellow printed dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
20) IN OTHER WORDS
Swenson, May

New York: Knopf, 1987. Hardcover First edition Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket A substantial collection of new poems, published in the year she received the MacArthur "genius" Award. This was her final collection; she died in 1989. Swenson succeeded Elizabeth Bishop as the chancellor of the Academy of American Poets, and in 1981 won the Bollingen Prize. She was long associated with The New Yorker where her poems were frequently published beginning in the forties. This book was a lovely tribute to her, with blurbs from the likes of Merrill, Oliver, Hollander, Van Duyn et al; additionally, nicely printed and bound by Halliday Lithographers. An internal review copy slip laid in. The top edge of the jacket is a bit creased, otherwise quite an as new copy. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
21) TIGER IRIS
Swift, Joan

Rochester: BOA Editions, 1999. First edition 81 pp. Uncorrected proofs in tan wrappers of this collection of verse. Publisher brochure with quotes from Carolyn Kizer and Madeline DuFrees (repeated on the back cover) and two poems laid in. Dampstain affecting a small area of the bottom edge of all pages, otherwise very good. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
22) DARK SKY QUESTION
Szporluk, Larissa

Boston: Beacon Press, 1998. First edition Advance uncorrected proof copy in printed wrappers of this volume of poems by the 1997 winner of the Barnard New Women Poet's Prize. Her first solely authored collection. Back cover blurb by Alice Fulton. Faint water stain to covers, otherwise near fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) MIRACLE FAIR Selected Poems
Szymborska, Wislawa

New York: Norton, 2001. Hardcover First edition Foreword by Czeslaw Milosz. Translated by Joanna Trzeciak. Dampstaining to lower edge, only noticeable on the verso of dust jacket. Near fine in a dj with some rubbing and shirt closed cuts. Nice reading copy. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
24) John Bannister Tabb on Emily Dickinson (Quantity available: 16)
Tabb, John Bannister (Emily Dickinson)

New York: Seven Gables Bookshop, 1950. Paperback Foreword by Thomas H. Johnson. 4 pp. Includes a two-page facsimile of a holograph letter from Tabb discussing his work and Dickinson's. Christmas card for 1950. 500 copies printed at the Spiral. Press. Reportedly suppressed because it was feared that some readers might infer from the title a sexual allusion to these poets. Light toning to the edges, else fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
25) SLOW MUSIC
Taggard, Genevieve

New York: Harper & Row, 1946. Hardcover First edition. 62 pp. Fine red cloth, dusty top edge, in a lightly soiled and tanned dust jacket with one short closed tear. Fine poet long associated with Sarah Lawrence and Vermont. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
26) THE BUDDHA UPROAR
Tagliabue, John

Santa Cruz: Kayak Press, 1970. Paperback Second edition. 1000 copies printed In yellow stapled wrappers, with green lettering. Smaller and printed on much thinner paper than the first edition. Lightly creased, otherwise near fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
27) A JAPANESE JOURNAL
Tagliabue, John

San Francisco: Kayak Press, 1966. Paperback First edition 48 pp. Printed on various papers. 500 copies printed. Soiled, but still very good in printed yellow, stapled wrappers with caigraphic design in blue. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
28) THE BUDDHA UPROAR
Tagliabue, John

San Francisco: Kayak Press, nd (circa 1968). Paperback First edition 1000 copies printed In tall tan stapled wrappers, with orange letttering. Soiled, and creased, not quite very good overall. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) manuscript poems
Tagliabue, John; Richard Eberhart

Paperback Thirteen typed stapled pages with fourteen poems: "a few poems in praise of my father, part of a long biography..." Signed twice by the poet, and inscribed by him "for Richard Eberhart". Staple rusted with offset, pages folded in half, otherwise about fine. Tagliabue was professor Emeritus at Bates College; he died in 2006. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
30) IN CONSTANT FLIGHT
Tallent, Elizabeth

New York: Knopf, 1983. First edition First novel, second book a collection of stories many of which appeared in the NYer. This copy has two dust jackets (with the Fred Marcellino illustration), one of which is supplied (it has a blank back except for ISBN, and served as an in-house advanced proof). An internal review copy slip laid in. All very near fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
31) VISITING EMILY Poems Inspired by the Life and Work of Emily Dickinson
Tammaro, Thom & Sheila Coghill

Iowa City: University of Iowa Press, 2000. First edition 124 pp. Uncorrected proof copy in glossy illustrated wrappers, with printed pub sheet laid in. Anthology of work by eighty poets inspired by Emily Dickinson: Crane to Collins. Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
32) WHERE BABYLON ENDS
Tarn, Nathaniel

London: Cape Goliard, 1968. Hardcover First edition Number 47 of 50 copies of 700 casebound copies (2700 total, the rest in wraps). An attractive publication with illustrations and overlays. About fine with toning to the endpaper edges in a shelfworn, but still near fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
33) SELECTED POEMS
Tate, Allen

New York: Scribner, 1937. Hardcover First edition (w/ "A"). 112 pp. Green cloth-backed paper over boards in dust jacket. Moderate wear to edges, end papers mildly offset, foxing to edges, otherwise clean and very good, in a rubbed and lightly soiled jacket with loss at corners, especially at crown, small chip on the front cover and two short pieces of tape on the verso. Overall very good minus. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
34) THE GOLDEN MEAN AND OTHER POEMS
Tate, Allen; Ridley Willis

Palaemon Press. Paperback First edition thus 32 pp. Facsimile printing of Tate's rare first book, authorized by Tate in an edition of 200 numbered copies published by Stuart Wright's press. This is copy #155. Touch of sunning to edges, otherwise fine in stapled wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
35) SHROUD OF THE GNOME
Tate, James

New York: The Ecco Press, 1997. Hardcover First edition Signed by the poet on the title page. The first binding with two free end papers prior to the half-title. Fine in Fine DJ. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
36) ROW WITH YOUR HAIR
Tate, James

San Francisco: Kayak Press, 1969. Paperback First edition An important early collection, designed and with illustrations by Mel Fowler; printed by George Hitchcock who in a short period published early work by Simic, Carver and Levine among others. Signed by the poet on the title page. Near fine, price changed in pencil Scarce signed. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
37) LAND OF LITTLE STICKS
Tate, James

LAND OF LITTLE STICKS
Worcester: Metacom Press, 1981. Hardcover First edition One of 26 lettered copies (this is letter "P") bound in cloth (an additional 300 copies in wrappers) and designated not for sale. SIGNED as called for on the colophon by Tate. Designed, printed and bound by Nancy King and William Ferguson in quarter cloth, decorated boards, in an acetate dust jacket. A fine small press: publishers of Updike, Beattie, Carver, Merrill among others. Light shelf wear to the bottom edges, otherwise Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $365.00
38) RIVEN DOGGERIES
Tate, James

New York: The Ecco Press, 1979. Hardcover First edition First printing. Fine in very near fine, lightly soiled, but unworn dust jacket. Number 18 in the prestigious American Poetry Series. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
39) THE DESTINATION
Tate, James

THE DESTINATION
Boston: Pym-Randall Press, 1967. Paperback First edition Tate's scarce second printed book. The limited (1/26) lettered and signed issue in hand-tied paperwraps. The total edition consisted of only one hundred numbered, and twenty-six lettered copies. A very scarce single poem pamphlet, designed and printed by William Ferguson. The present copy is lettered "E" and signed by Tate on the colophon page. Minor crease, still a fine copy. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $425.00
40) CONSTANT DEFENDER
Tate, James

New York: The Ecco Press, 1983. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in plain wrappers. A typed, signed letter from the Managing Editor of Ecco Press to a reviewer is laid in. A fine copy with only minor wear to paperwraps. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
41) HINTS TO PILGRIMS
Tate, James

Cambridge: Halty Ferguson, 1971. Hardcover First edition One of 150 (number 8) copies bound in quarter vellum, signed and numbered (the regular edition in wrappers was 1000 copies). A substantial (as well as lovely) production: designed and printed by William Ferguson on Fabriano Text using Spectrum type at the Ferguson Press in Cambridge. Fine in fine dust jacket . Slipcase showing some wear to the bottom edge. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $325.00
42) RIVEN DOGGERIES
Tate, James

New York: The Ecco Press, 1979. Hardcover First edition Very Near Fine Number 18 in the prestigious American Poetry Series. Except for a 1/2" long coffee colored stain on the bottom edge, and a nearly imperceptible closed tear to the tail area of the dust jacket an as new copy, unfaded, and not price-clipped. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
43) WORSHIPFUL COMPANY OF FLETCHERS
Tate, James

New York: The Ecco Press, 1994. Hardcover First Edition. Cloth. 82 pp. National Book Award Winner sticker on cover. Unused copy, pages toning, dust jacket verso lightly spotted. Excellent reading copy. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
44) SHROUD OF THE GNOME
Tate, James

New York: The Ecco Press, 1997. Hardcover First edition The first binding with two free end papers prior to the half-title. Good copy, dampstaining, pages toning, but no wear. Attractive reading copy. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
45) WRONG SONGS
Tate, James

Cambridge: Halty Ferguson, 1970. Hardcover First edition. One of 200 copies (150 for sale) bound in Japanese grasscloth, numbered and signed by the author. A Review copy with slip lid in. Plain blue jacket lightly spine-faded, otherwise a fine copy of a lovely book. Hardcover more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
46) SHROUD OF THE GNOME
Tate, James

New York: The Ecco Press, 1997. Hardcover First edition. Signed by the poet on the title page. Fine in Fine DJ. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
47) CONSTANT DEFENDER
Tate, James

New York: The Ecco Press, 1983. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in plain wrappers. A very good copy with minor creasing. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
48) ABSENCES
Tate, James

Boston: Atlantic Monthly, 1981. First edition Near Fine in Wraps First simultaneously published paper issue of the poet's third book. Quite clean and fine except for the well-rubbed black covers. A somewhat uncommon title. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
49) LAND OF LITTLE STICKS
Tate, James

Worcester: Metacom Press, 1981. Paperback First edition Number 24 of 300 copies in wrappers,SIGNED as called for on the colophon by Tate. Designed, printed and hand-sewn by Nancy King and William Ferguson into Ingres Antique wrappers. A fine small press: publishers of Updike, Beattie, Carver, Merrill among others. A fine copy with prospectus (including books by Updike, Wright, Heyen and Beattie) laid in. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
50) SHEPHERDS OF THE MIST
Tate, James

SHEPHERDS OF THE MIST
Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1969. Hardcover First edition An early collection, with a total production of 700 copies (550 in wrappers), this is the limited (1/150) numbered and signed edition in a cloth spine and paper label, with publisher's acetate dj. This copy is number "2", as noted in red ink on the colophon page. Very bright and fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 2823 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: