Poetryfrom Alexander Rare Books |
|
Browse Poetry | Return to Alexander Rare Books | Even more POETRY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 2823 listings found. |
| 1) |
HOLES THE CRICKETS HAVE EATEN IN BLANKETS
|
|
|
Rochester: BOA Editions, 1997. Paperback First edition 20 pp. No. 9 in the BOA Pamphlet Series, the regular paper issue. Fine in stapled covers and stiff paper wraps. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE MORNING GLORY Another Thing That Will Never be My Friend
|
|
|
Santa Cruz: Kayak Press, 1969. Paperback First edition Signed by Bly. Prose poems, illustrated by Tomie de Paola. 800 copies printed of this the first printing. One of the more successful Kayak publications; later reprinted with additions by Harper & Row. White wrappers darkened a bit at the spine, otherwise fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE WINGED LIFE The Poetic Voice of Henry David Thoreau
|
|
|
San Francisco: Sierra Club Books, 1986. Hardcover First edition thus Fine in Very Good + DJ Originally published as a limited (and expensive edition) from Yolla Bolly Press, this is the trade edition in linen over boards. Edited with extensive commentary by Bly, and with seven woodcut engravings by Michael McCurdy. The dust jacket is lightly spine-faded, with a bit of spotting and wear at the edges. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 4) |
AGAINST THIS AGE
|
|
|
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1923. Hardcover First edition. Octavo. 75 pp. Inscribed to George H. Schmitter by the author. Lavender cloth faded along extremities, tips an crown moderately bumped and worn, NYC bookseller ticket on rep, paper lightly and evenly toned; about very good. Quite scarce signed. Max Bodenheim was a leading figure of the Modernist movement as both poet and novelist; although he lived until 1954, nearly all his important work was done in the 20's. This was his fourth collection of poetry, published in the same year as his first novel. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 5) |
ADVICE
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1920. Hardcover First edition. 12mo, 85 pp. Blue paper covered boards in yellow printed dust jacket. Author' second book, a collection of poems. Bottom boards mostly worn, top partially so, light offsetting to end papers, else near fine, in the very scarce dust jacket worn at edges, lightly soiled, spine-faded, with two closed tears, and triangular loss at bottom front edge reaching to about 1" at fold. Still quite a nice copy of a scarce book in unclipped dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 6) |
DARK SUMMER
|
|
|
New York: Scribners, 1929`. Hardcover First edition. 72 pp. Cloth-backed linen covered boards, with spine and front paper labels. Spine label slightly toned, lightly sunned edges, remains of bookseller ticket on fep, mostly erased red ink on half title; overall very good. Lacking the scarce dust jacket. Poet's second book. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 7) |
DARK SUMMER
|
|
|
New York: Scribners, 1929`. Hardcover First edition. 72 pp. Cloth-backed linen covered boards, with spine and front paper labels. Previous owner's gift inscription. Minor wear to head and tail cloth, else about fine. Both paper labels bright and as new. Lacking the scarce dust jacket. Poet's second book. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE LOST LAND
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 1998. First American edition 64 pp. An uncorrected proof of this Irish poet's collection of poems. She teaches at Stanford. With a printed pub sheet laid in. Fine in glossy wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
AN ORIGIN LIKE WATER Collected Poems 1967-1987
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 1996. Hardcover First American edition. The first US Collected poems (not issued in the UK) by this Irish poet who directs the creative writing program at Stanford. One of our finest poets. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE STATE OF THE NATION
|
|
|
London: Chatto and Windus with The Hogarth Press, 1969. Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket First edition. 64 pp. Poet's sixth book, third in the Phoenix Living Poets series. US distributor Wesleyan price sticker on front flap. Bottom edge with mild bump, very light top edge soiling, else quite fine in a lightly toned spine, else bright and fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
A PERPETUAL MOTION MACHINE
|
|
|
London: Chatto and Windus with The Hogarth Press, 1969. Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket First edition. 64 pp. Poet's fourth book, second in the Phoenix Living Poets series. Bottom edge with short tear at tip, very light top edge soiling, else quite fine in a lightly toned spine, else bright fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
A PINT OF BITTER
|
|
|
London: Chatto and Windus with The Hogarth Press, 1971. Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket First edition. 54 pp. Scottish poet's fourth volume in the Phoenix Living Poets series. Lightly soiled top edge, else fine in a lightly worn at edges dust jacket . Very clearly unread. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
TO FIND THE NEW
|
|
|
London: Chatto and Windus with The Hogarth Press, 1967. Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket First edition. 64 pp. Poet's second collection of poems, first in the Phoenix Living Poets series. Lightly foxed top edge, else quite fine in a lightly toned spine, else bright and fine dust jacket, with one small chip an a front crease. Appears unread. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Supplication To The Himalayas, In The Yemen Caves; The Borrowed Gull; A Winnowing Silence; White; On The Death of Archbishop Broix; THE CRYING EMBER; Words; Pilgrims and Petitions; Teller; Coronis; In Her Hands; Hands Twining Grasses; Spawning the Os; Yog
|
|
|
[UK /US]: [various], 1969-1977. Paperback and hardcover A significant collection of first editions by this distinguished poet. Chapbooks, first collected book in jacketed cloth, pamphlets and broadsides, mostly poetry by Martin Booth. Supplication To The Himalayas. Sceptre Press, 1968 (his second publication, a signed , illustrated broadside limited to 50 copies). IN THE YENAN CAVES. 1969, one of 74 numbered copies. THE BORROWED GULL. 1970, one of 74 numbered. WHITE. 1971, one of 100 numbered. WHITE. 1971, one of 100 numbered. A WINNOWING OF SILENCE. 1971, one of 180 numbered and signed. ONE THE DEATH OF ARCHBISHOP BROIX. 1971. THE CRYING EMBERS, Fuller D'arch Smith, 1971,1st binding, first collected. WORDS Broadsheet three, one of 100 numbered. PILGRIMS AND PETITIONS. 1972. Teller. 1972. Inscribed to Robert Nye. CORONIS. 1973. Review copy with prospectus. IN HER HANDS [1973], one of 50 numbered and signed, with inscription to Robert Nye; and regular issue limited of 100. HANDS TWINING GRASSES. 1974. One of 100 numbered copies; inscribed ot Robert Nye. SPAWNING THE OS. 1974, one of 350 numbered copies. YOGH. 1974, on of 100 numbered copies, with added poet's inscription. BREVITIES (Cid Corman's design at Elizabeth Press). [1974], one of 300 copies; inscribed to Robert Nye. RIDER AND HORSE. 1976. THE KNOTTING SEQUENCE. [1977]. THE EARTH MAN DREAMS OF A TURNED SOD. [1978], one of 50 signed and numbered; and one of 150 numbered (of 200). THE DYING. [1978], one of 50 numbered and signed. WINTER'S NIGHT [1979], one of 50 numbered and signed; additional issue sent as holiday greeting. DECADAL: Ten Years of Sceptre Press. [1979]. Edited by Booth, one of 300 copies; specially signed. CALLING WITH OWLS. [1979], one of 100 numbered and signed. THE DEVIL'S WINE. 1980. Full leather, one of 50 copies, signed. MARTIN BOOTH: Bedfordshire Writer. CONVERSATIONS WITH A CAPTOR by Jean Overton Fuller [1973], forward by Booth, with his inscription to Robert Nye. MAKING A SUCCESS OF A SMALL PRESS. np/nd. Most published in the UK, some US. With FOUR TYPED LETTERS SIGNED AND ONE TYPED POSTCARD SIGNED to author Robert Nye dated from Dec. 1973, to March 1974. Good publishing, writing content having to do with reviewing, sending books off to London publishers, needing a job, paying the printer, suggesting a book of "porn-ography", etc. Nye, like Booth a prolific novelist and poet, was the poetry editor of The Scotsman and there are references made to it. Booth began Sceptre Press in 1968. Himself a prize-winning poet, he late in his productive career became a best-selling and critically acclaimed novelist and writer of nonfiction. His press published many of the best British poets, and eventually US poets throughout the 70's. Many of these copies inscribed to Robert Nye his contemporary and fellow British poet and publisher. 33 items in total, including letters, ranging from very good to fine, mostly fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $950.00
|
|
| 15) |
WINTER'S NIGHT: KNOTTING
|
|
|
Knotting : self-published, 1979. Paperback First edition Single sheet folded into "Season's Wishes" card. (Also issued as a signed limited edition, one of 50.) This copy not signed. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
CALLING WITH OWLS
|
|
|
Concord, NH: Ewert, 1979. Paperback First edition [8 pp.] Number 87 of 126 copies signed by the poet. The total edition. Fine in stapled wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
LIFELINES Selected Poems 1950-1999
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1999. First edition x; 291 pp. Advanced Uncorrected Proofs in illustrated wrappers with pritnd review letter laid in. A selection of fifty years of work, including a significant number of new poems. This volume won the Poet's Prize given annually by a committee of his peers for the best book by an American poet. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
LIFELINES Selected Poems 1950-1999
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1999. Hardcover First edition. A selection of fifty years of work, including a significant number of new poems. This volume won the Poet's Prize given annually by a committee of his peers for the best book by an American poet. Very minor bumps at the corners, but still about fine in similar dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE HOUR BETWEEN DOG AND WOLF
|
|
|
Brockport: BOA Editions, 1997. Paperback First edition First book, with a Charles Simic forward. Near Fine in Wraps. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
LANDSCAPES WITH WOMEN Four American Poets
|
|
|
Canton, CT: Singular Speech Press, 1999. Paperback First edition 125 pp. Foreword by Richard Wilbur; back cover blurb by Dana Gioia. Errata slip laid in. Fine in original wraps. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
POEMS OF THIRTY YEARS
|
|
|
London: Constable, 1925. Hardcover First edition 187 pp. Green cloth, cover blind stamped, spine in gilt; t.e.g. Signed twice including frontispiece illustration of the author. Ink name and and "Chancery Lane, 1925" on ffep, attractive bookplate on fep, offsetting to end papers, foxing to prelims, trace elsewhere, covers heavily sunned at extremities, a bit shaken, Better than good. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 22) |
VAGRANT POEMS
|
|
|
Port Townsend, WA: Copper Canyon Press, 1999. First edition Uncorrected proofs in printed red wrappers. New poems from this award-winning southern poet. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
SAPPHO'S GYMNASIUM
|
|
|
Port Townsend, WA: Copper Canyon Press, 1994. Paperback First edition. Signed by both poets. Tips bumped, and a small stain affecting the first six leaves. Very Good in Wraps more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 24) |
POEMS FROM ITALY
|
|
|
London: Chatto and Windus with The Hogarth Press, 1970. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ First edition. 43 pp. Writer's first collection of poems; a volume in the Phoenix Living Poets series. Light foxing to top edge, else about fine and appearing unread, in a lightly foxed (mostly verso) and toned dust jacket with light wear along the top edge. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 25) |
FORMS OF PRAYER AT THE EDISON HOTEL
|
|
|
Willimantic: Curbstone, 1998. Paperback First edition Review copy with pub sheet seemingly tipped in. Second book by this Vietnam vet. With back cover blurbs by Grace Paley and James Carroll. Fine in illustrated wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 26) |
THE ASTRONOMERS
|
|
|
Denver: Alan Swallow, 1965. Hardcover First edition, first state without reviews on the back panel. Cloth in dj. 36 pp. Poet's second book. Three words added or changed in pencil (possibly in the author's hand according to an old card laid in). Light wear else fine in a rubbed, worn and spotted (verso) dust jacket with three tape mends. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 27) |
COLLECTED POEMS
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1997. Hardcover First edition Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Collected from four other volumes, and including new poems. Bowers won the Bollingen Prize. About five small abrassions to the rear cover, a couple rubbing through. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
WITNESSES
|
|
|
Los Angeles: The Symposium Press, 1981. Paperback First edition One of 300 copies, of which 275 were numbered and signed by the author (this no. 226). Printed at the Amaranth Press in Santa Fe. Designed by Linnea Gentry; in blue wrappers, with erratum slip. A poet's poet, often mentioned as one of the most under appreciated, Bowers was a student of Yvor Winters. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
LIVING TOGETHER New and Selected Poems
|
|
|
Boston: Godine, 1973. Hardcover First edition Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket A short tear on rear cover. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 30) |
LIVING TOGETHER New and Selected Poems
|
|
|
Boston: Godine, 1973. Paperback First edition Wrappers edition of this collection, dark rubbing marks on tail of spine and bottom edge, spine lightly faded, but a still tight, clean copy. Very Good in Wraps. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
THE NEW CONFESSIONS
|
|
|
New York: Morrow, 1988. Softcover First American edition The Advanced Reader's Edition in glossy wrappers of the British author's fourth novel. Boyd's work has had great critical acclaim, he has worked extensively in TV and movies, yet has never quite reached his potential in the American market. This was the first of his novels to be heavily promoted in the US, to some, but not great success. Still he is as highly regarded in GB as many better known writers (in the US). The frontispiece has a reproduction of a Barry Moser woodcut. This copy in with some rubbing and one tip bumped, else about fine, with added bonus of two promotional tickets (look like oversized movie tickets) that accompanied some of the proofs. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
TESTAMENT FOR MY STUDENTS and other poems
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1970. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good DJ Inscribed by the poet in May 1970, in San Francisco, with corrections on pages 13 and 60, likely in the poet's hand (the same ink is used, and these corrections are common in this book). A newspaper article by Boyle from1970, is taped (four pieces) to the rear endpapers. The article is mostly about her writing in particular her radicalism, although it does not mention the 1968 student rally in which she and a number of other professors came to the support of their students at SF State as the rally was being broken up (a photo of that event is opn the back cover of the book). The dust jacket, in particular, the spine has browned. Otherwise the copy shows on gentle wear. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 33) |
WHERE ROBOT MICE ANDÉ
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1977. Hardcover First edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket At one time the jacket flap was attached in one spot to the front end paper, roughly removed, but with only minor damage to jacket and residue on the binding edge. Otherwise quite fine, and not noticeable with Brodart cover on. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 34) |
THE HAUNTED COMPUTER
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1981. Hardcover First edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 35) |
SOME ASSEMBLY REQUIRED
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 2001. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
OF THE KNOWLEDGE OF GOOD AND EVIL
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1991. Hardcover First edition. Cloth. His second regularly published collection. Slightly crimped on the top edge of the front panel, otherwise a very nice copy of this beautifully produced book. Fine in near fine dust facket more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
TERMS TO BE MET
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1986. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ The simultaneously published hardcover edition of his first regularly published book, chosen by James Merrill as volume 81 in the Yale Series of Younger Poets. Highly praised by Harold Bloom among others. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 38) |
THE FIRE FETCHED DOWN
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1996. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ The simultaneously hardcover issue of the poet's third collection. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
OF THE KNOWLEDGE OF GOOD AND EVIL
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1992. Paperback The first paperback printing of the poet's second collection of poems. Fine in Wraps. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 40) |
OF THE KNOWLEDGE OF GOOD AND EVIL
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1991. Hardcover First edition. Cloth. His second regularly published collection. Slightly crimped on the top edge of the front panel, otherwise a very nice copy of this beautifully produced book. Fine, unused copy in a near fine dust facket, with a touch of toning to the dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
OF THE KNOWLEDGE OF GOOD AND EVIL
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1991. First edition Near fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in light gray plain wrappers, tail slightly cocked. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 42) |
OF THE KNOWLEDGE OF GOOD AND EVIL
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1991. First edition Very Good in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy of his second collection. Corners bent, but otherwise unread. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 43) |
THE FIRE FETCHED DOWN
|
|
|
New Haven: Knopf, 1996. Paperback First edition. The trade paperback issued simultaneously with the hardcover of the poet's third collection. Fine in Wraps. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 44) |
YOU ARE HERE
|
|
|
Evanston: Triquarterly Books, 2000. First printing Uncorrected page proofs in yellow printed wrappers. First collection of poetry by the Northwestern professor and essayist. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
LADY ONE Of Love and Other Poems
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace, 2002. Paperback First American edition An uncorrected proof copy of this first collection of poems in English by one of South Africa's finest writers. "Obviously the greatest Afrikaner poet of his generation." - The New Yorker. Fine in gray printed wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 46) |
LADY ONE Of Love and Other Poems
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace, 2002. Hardcover First American edition Review copy with promo material laid in. "Obviously the greatest Afrikaner poet of his generation." - The New Yorker. Fine in like dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 47) |
JUST LET ME SAY THIS ABOUT THAT A Narrative Poem
|
|
|
Woodstock, NY: Sewanee/Overlook Press, 1998. Hardcover First edition 124 pp. Review copy with materials laid in of the inaugural volume of the Sewanee Writers' Series. Bricuth is the poetic alter ego of John T. Irwin, professor at Johns Hopkins and editor of their poetry and fiction publications. With back cover blurbs by McClatchy, Wilbur, Barth, Coetzee and other heavy hitters. Fine in like dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 48) |
JUST LET ME SAY THIS ABOUT THAT A Narrative Poem
|
|
|
Woodstock, NY: Sewanee/Overlook Press, 1998. First edition 124 pp. An uncorrected proof copy of the inaugural volume of the Sewanee Writers' Series. Bricuth is the poetic alter ego of John T. Irwin, professor at Johns Hopkins and editor of their poetry and fiction publications. With back cover blurbs by McClatchy ("Frost on speed, Nabokov on rollerblades"), Wilbur, Barth, and Hollender. Fine in printed wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
MY FINDINGS
|
|
|
London: Chatto and Windus with The Hogarth Press, 1970. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ First edition. 45 pp. Poet's first collection of poems; a volume in the Phoenix Living Poets series. Light offsetting, and bubbling of the endpapers, the poor glue job has also caused a small piece of paper to stick to top edge, still near fine in a near fine appearing dust jacket with some offsetting to verso. Appears unread. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
THE BLOCKED HEART
|
|
|
New York: New Directions, 1976. Hardcover First American edition Review copy with slip laid in of this fourth US publication by this British poet. Near fine cloth binding in a toned (mostly the spine) but otherwise fine dust jacket. Damage to paper, likely from glue and rude opening, but only minor loss to text. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 2823 listings found. |

