Poetryfrom Alexander Rare Books |
|
Browse Poetry | Return to Alexander Rare Books | Even more POETRY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 2823 listings found. |
| 1) |
FIREFALL
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1993. Hardcover Second Printing. Red cloth. A collection of verse by this Pulitzer, National Book Award and Bollingen Prize-winning poet, published when she was Poet Laureate. Fine in fine dust jacket more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
NEAR CHANGES
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1990. Hardcover First edition. Cloth. Previously winner of the National Book Award, The Bollingen Prize as well as the Ruth Lilly Prize, this collection won the Pulitzer Prize. Fine in a lightly age-toned dust jacket, else fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
FIREFALL
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1993. First edition 83 pp. Uncorrected proofs in blue printed wrappers. Knopf publicity manager's card laid in. Faded at the edges, else very good. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
PEIRE VIDAL
|
|
|
Amherst, NY: Mulch Press, 1972. First edition 58 pp. Introduction by George Economou; drawings by Basil King. Publisher's Proof Edition. Limited to 125 copies, unbound signatures in stapled printed wrappers. Fine copy. Vidal was one of the great 12th Century Troubadour poets. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
FRANCOIS VILLON'S THE LEGACY & THE TESTAMENT
|
|
|
Ashland: Story Line Press, 2000. First edition 190 pp. Bilingual edition of the great 15th century French epic. An uncorrected proof in beige printed wrappers, printed pub sheet laid in. Very light soiling, else fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
VOYAGE
|
|
|
Boston: Harold Vinal, 1923. Hardcover First edition [54 pp.] Cloth-backed marbled boards, paper label. Presentation copy, to Marie Champagne in 1924. The poet's second book, his first published in the prior year in the Yale Younger Poetry Series. Vinal was publisher of the poetry quarterly Voices in the 20's, later president of the Poetry Society of America. The board edges are worn, the spine and green printed label quite faded, and spotted. Not quite very good, lacking the scarce dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE AENEID
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1983. Hardcover First edition The black cloth a bit spotted, and the dust jacket is shelf worn, but without tears; a more than acceptable reading copy. Very Good in Very Good DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 8) |
WATER & STONE
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1980. First edition Near Fine in Wraps The paper issue published simultaneously with the hardcover. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
WATER & STONE
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1980. First edition Very Good in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in red printed wrappers, with a typed letter from the poet to his editor at Random House Rob Cowley about his upcoming reading at Bennington College. The letter has multiple folds, and staple holes, though mostly fine; the proof has a couple of paperclip impressions, and the spine is cracked in two places. The poet's third collection. A native Texan he had been living in Vermont for several years when this collection was published. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 10) |
CRASH'S LAW
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 1996. Hardcover Review copy of the poet's first collection, with publisher material laid in including quotes from Donald Ravell and PW not listed on dust jacket. DJ blurbs by Heather McHugh and Richard Howard. A volume in the National Poetry Series. Fine in like dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE SEVEN POSTCARDS (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Knotting: Sceptre Press, 1979. Paperback First edition Chapbook. One of 50 signed by the poet of an edition of 150 copies printed on Abbey Mills paper. Fine in thin green stapled wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
ORKNEY POEMS
|
|
|
Knotting: Sceptre Press, 1979. Paperback First edition Chapbook. Number 19 of 50 signed by the poet of an edition of 150 copies printed on Abbey Mills paper. Fine in thin green stapled wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
WARMING THE STONES (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Higham Ferrers, Northants: Greylag Press, 1978. Paperback First edition Chapbook. One of 50 copies signed by the poet of an edition of 150 numbered copies. Toned along the extremities, else fine in pink stapled wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE DOOR OPEN TO THE FIRE
|
|
|
Cleveland: Cleveland State University Press, 1998. Paperback First edition 69 pp. A Review copy with publisher material laid in. Near fine copy of this trade paper back original. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
ROBERT FROST: GODFATHER OF BREAD LOAF (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
[n.p., possibly Middlebury]: n.p., 1939. Paperback 10 pp. White stapled wrappers. Uncredited cover illustration. Reprinted from an article by Lee in the Middlebury College News Letter. Lee frequently quotes Robert Frost. Staples rusty, else a very good copy of an uncommon publication. Variant issue (there seems to be a blue issue in wrappers) [not in Barrett collection or Crane]. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
GREEN
|
|
|
Columbia: University of South Carolina Press, 1998. Hardcover First edition 75 pp. A volume in the James Dickey Contemporary Poetry Series edited by Richard Howard. A Review copy with printed publisher sheet laid in. Wade is the wife of novelist Padgett Powell, the director of the prestigious writing program at the University of Florida, where she is professor of poetry. Fine in like dust jacket. Her second book. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
IN BROKEN COUNTRY
|
|
|
Berkeley: Little Brown & Co, 1979. Paperback First edition. 109 pp. Very good with only light wear and rubbing, internally very clean. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE MAN WHO SHOOK HANDS
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1978. Softcover First edition 71 pp. Uncorrected proof copy in tall printed green wrappers (a Crane). Fine copy of an easily worn format. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
DISCREPANCIES AND APPARITIONS
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1966. Hardcover First edition 95 pp. Black cloth in dj. Near fine copy in very lightly edgeworn near fine dust jacket. Poet's first book published by a major publisher and fourth overall. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE BOUNTY
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1997. Hardcover First edition. The title poem a long elegy for his mother, most are about St. Lucia his birthplace. With blurbs by fellow Nobel Prize-winners Brodsky and Heaney. Fine in Fine DJ more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 21) |
THE BOUNTY
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1997. First edition Two uncorrected proofs: the first in tan printed wrappers with an inked in date of Feb. 97, the second in green wrappers with a June date and a printed letter stating that "several significant changes were made". There are minor changes throughout, and several poems added to the later version. Both about fine, and uncommon. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 22) |
THE GULF
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1970. Hardcover First edition A Review Copy with slip laid in of this early collection of poems by the Nobel Laureate. Signed and dated on the title page. Fine in like jacket; it is hard to imagine a better copy. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $295.00
|
|
| 23) |
DREAM ON MONKEY MOUNTAIN
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1970. Hardcover First edition A collection of four plays and an essay, an early book by this Nobel Laureate. A full page gift inscription on the inside ffep mars the otherwise fine copy; the dust jacket is worn, with one short tear, but still bright. Near Fine in Very Good + DJ more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 24) |
WHAT THE TWILIGHT SAYS
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1998. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ 245 pp. A collection of essays by the Nobel Laureate written over twenty years on fellow writers V. S. Naipaul, Robert Lowell, Joseph Brodsky, Robert Frost, C. L. R. James, Phillip Larkin, Les Murray, Hemingway, and Ted Hughes, as well as one short story. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 25) |
TIEPOLO'S HOUND
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 2000. First printing Uncorrected proofs in plain tan wrappers with publisher printed letter laid in. Near fine more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 26) |
THE BOUNTY
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1997. Hardcover First edition. The title poem a long elegy for his mother, most are about St. Lucia his birthplace. With blurbs by fellow Nobel Prize-winners Brodsky and Heaney. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
THE STAR-APPLE KINGDOM
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1979. Hardcover First edition. Cloth. Fine copy in a dust jacket that has one nick else is fine, though the verso shows some tanning to the edges. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 28) |
SEA GRAPES
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1976. Hardcover First American edition. A very fine copy inscribed to a former Ivy League college president. In a specially made cloth slipcase. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 29) |
IN A GREEN NIGHT
|
|
|
Jonathan Cape, 1962. Hardcover London: Jonathan Cape, 1962. First edition. Cloth. Fine. Signed by the author in May 1993. Although not his first book, as he had published poetry, and for the theatre, in the West Indies going back to the late 40's, this was his first book published in Great Britain. His first book to be published in the U.S., where he has lived and taught for many years, came two years later. He won the Nobel Prize in 1992, a full thirty years after this book's publication. A lovely copy - the green boards and jacket very bright and tight, with virtually no wear. Light foxing on the top edge. All four corners clipped, not affecting price, which seems to be common for this scarce book. Quite uncommon in this condition, and especially signed. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $1,000.00
|
|
| 30) |
THE BOUNTY
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1997. Hardcover First edition The title poem a long elegy for his mother, most are about St. Lucia his birthplace. With blurbs by fellow Nobel Prize-winners Brodsky and Heaney. Short closed tear and resulting crease at one tip, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 31) |
CABIN
|
|
|
Calais, VT: Z Press, 1984. Paperback Second Printing. 21pp. Small square chapbook. One of 500 copies; printed at The Stinehour Press. Originally published in 1981. Cover photo of the author by Cynthia MacAdams. Fine in wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
FIRST BABY POEMS
|
|
|
Cherry Valley, NY: Rocky Ledge, 1982. Softcover First edition Chapbook. 25 pp. Nicely inscribed to poet Bernadette (Mayer). One of 500 copies. Light wear at corners; very good in illustrated (by Patricia Padgett) stapled wrappers. Excellent association between these leading 2nd generation NY School poets.. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 33) |
SUN THE BLOND OUT
|
|
|
Berkeley: Arif Press, 1975. Paperback First edition [7 pp.] Large chapbook, one of 900 copies in stapled, decorated wrappers. Three poems, including "For J[ohn. A[shbery]. As Dusk Deepens Canyon". Short creases along the edges, stain to the reverse, otherwise at least very good. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
RELUCTANT GRAVITIES
|
|
|
New York: New Directions, 1999. First edition Uncorrected proof in blue printed wrappers. Good only. Waterstain, otherwise clean. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 35) |
HORSES MAKE A LANDSCAPE LOOK MORE BEAUTIFUL
|
|
|
San Diego: Harvest/Harcourt Brace, 1986. Paperback First edition thus 79 pp. Review copy with slip laid in of the first trade paperback edition of the writer's fourth volume of poetry. Pages toning, short crease to back cover, otherwise fine in illustrated wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
POEMS FOR CORDELIA
|
|
|
Rushden: Sceptre Press, 1972. Paperback First edition Chapbook. Number 101 edition of 150 numbered copies. Fine in gray stapled wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
LENSES
|
|
|
London: Colophon Press, 1997. Paperback First edition 29 pp. One of 200 numbered copies (total edition was 232) sewn into blue card covers, with paper label, and signed by the author. This is copy 10. Better known as a novelist, this is his second volume of poetry. Tips bumped, otherwise fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 38) |
GOLDENHAIR AND THE TWO BLACK HAWKS
|
|
|
London: Salatticum Press, 1971. Hardcover First edition 32 pp.; foreword. Waterstain to fep, and some corresponding wrinkling to "vellum" dust 'jacket . Printed (paper folded in quarters) Christmas/New Years card with the poet's cartoon design referring to his recent heart attack; and a newspaper article re: the poet skipping his operation to honor an autographing commitment (with a notation in his hand) laid in. Despite the water stain and toning to the dust jacket much better than the "good" designation the faults necessitate. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 39) |
AMARANTH-SAGE EPIPHANIES OF DUSK-WEAVING PARADISE
|
|
|
Santa Barbara: Fithian Press, 1995. Hardcover First edition. 190 pp. Cloth. Typed lettter from author presenting the copy to a library. Fine in fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
DARK BLONDE
|
|
|
Louisville: Sarabande Books, 1997. First edition Fine in Wraps The poet's second book; her first Refuge was widely and well-reviewed. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 41) |
SPRING HARVEST
|
|
|
Drayton, Somerset: Martin Booth, 1981. Paperback First edition Chapbook. One of 30 copies signed by the poet of 110 printed. Attractive publication printed on Scottish Antique Laid at Skelton's Press. Spine faded, else fine in French-fold green wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 42) |
INCARNATIONS
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1968. Hardcover First edition NF A red remainder mark on the bottom; price-clipped, and a short closed tear on the spine, otherwise very near fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 43) |
BEING HERE
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1980. Hardcover Limited Edition. Number 103 of 250 copies signed by the author. Fine in beige linen in brown paper over boards slipcase (no dust jacket as issued). A collection of new poems. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 44) |
OR ELSE - POEMS
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1974. Hardcover Limited ed Fine The limited edition of this collection, number 73 of 300. A fine copy, the black cloth spine lightly faded, in a lightly shelfworn slipcase. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 45) |
A ROBERT PENN WARREN READER
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1987. Hardcover First edition Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket A bit more than a third poetry, as well as essays on poetry. A lovely copy in lightly crinkled jacket spine (not apparent in Brodart cover). more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 46) |
BEING HERE
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1980. First edition. The simultaneously published trade paper issue of this collection of new poems. Warren was awarded three Pulitzer Prizes for his work. One corner turned, otherwise showing little wear or use. Very Good + in Wraps. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 47) |
LOVE: FOUR VERSIONS
|
|
|
Winston-Salem: Palaemon Press, 1981. Hardcover First edition [8 pp.] One of 200 copies printed on heavy unwatermarked paper, sewn and bound in 1/4 oatmeal cloth with marbled papers. Printed in red and black. Signed, but not numbered, presumably hors de commerce. Very light wear, still close to fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 48) |
SELECTED POEMS 1923-1975
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1976. Hardcover Limited ed The limited edition, this is number 158 of 250 copies, of this collection published in his 71st year. The slipcase is a bit dusty, otherwise Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 49) |
BROTHER TO DRAGONS
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1979. Hardcover First edition The revised edition of a book originally published in 1953; called by Randall Jarrell in his New York Times Book Review "an event, a great one". In the new forward Warren says 'this new version is the work, sometimes very sporadic, of some twenty years, and is, in some important senses, a new work". Only very light shelfwear. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 50) |
NEW AND SELECTED POEMS
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1985. Hardcover Limited ed One of 350 copies numbered and signed by the poet. This copy is Very Fine, still in unwrapped publisher's shrinkwrap. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 2823 listings found. |


