Poetryfrom Alexander Rare Books |
|
Browse Poetry | Return to Alexander Rare Books | Even more POETRY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 2823 listings found. |
| 1) |
NEW AND SELECTED POEMS
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1986. First edition Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in tan printed wrappers. A beautiful copy. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 2) |
A ROBERT PENN WARREN READER
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1987. First edition Very Good + in Wraps An uncorrected proof in yellow printed wrappers. The spine has a light horizontal crack about 2" down from the top, and a crease from there along the front to the top edge. Otherwise an unmarked, tight and clean copy. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 3) |
RUMOR VERIFIED
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1981. Hardcover Limited ed The limited edition, this is number 147 of 250, of this collection of poems marking his sixth decade of writing poetry, and following his Pulitzer Prize collection. Still in (opened) shrinkwrap, and Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 4) |
FIFTY YEARS OF AMERICAN POETRY Anniversary Volume for the Academy of American Poets
|
|
|
New York: Abrams, 1984. Hardcover First printing. 260 pp. One poem each from 126 poets. Wood engravings by Barry Moser. Fine copy in fine dust jacket, still in original shrink-wrap. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
ROBERT PENN WARREN TALKING Interviews 1950-1978
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1980. Hardcover First edition Fine in Near Fine DJ Interviews including those with the voices of William Styron, Flannery O'Connor and Ralph Ellison, and fellow Fugitives Ransom and Tate, as well as from TV with Cavett and Moyers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
AUDUBON A Vision
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1969. Hardcover First edition 32 pp. Top edge a bit dusty, else about fine in a toned and curled at edges, else about fine dust jacket with one short closed tear. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
AFFINITIES
|
|
|
Norfolk, CT: New Directions, 1963. Hardcover First American edition. Fine in spine-toned, nearly fine dj. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE HEAVEN OF MERCURY
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 2002. Hardcover First edition. Author's first novel, second book (his first a collection of short stories won the Sue Kaufman Prize from the American Academy of Arts and Letters), nominated for a National Book Award. This copy signed on the title page. Very close to fine in like dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
BAD HISTORY
|
|
|
Berkeley: Atelos, 1998. First edition. 152 pp. One of a 1000 copies printed; publisher's printed sheet laid in. No. 2 in the Hip's Road project published by poet Lyn Hejinian and Travis Ortiz. About fine in illustrated wrappers. Watten as founder and editor of THIS is regarded as one of the major theorists of Language poetry; as is Lyn Hejinian the publisher of this book who once co-edited a Language journal with the author. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
EXECUTIONER
|
|
|
Tucson: Ironwood Press, 1976. Paperback The poet's first book, this copy signed. Some of these poems are about Vietnam, where he earned a Bronze star. He went to Oberlin after the war, eventually earning a Ph.D. at Utah. The top corner is bumped with a resulting crease; there are two parallel stains on the back cover. Near fine in staplebound wraps. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 11) |
A SACK FULL OF OLD QUARRELS
|
|
|
Cleveland: Cleveland State University Poets Series no. 14, 1976. Paperback The poet's second book published in the same year as his first, and like that book a thin paperback. This copy signed. The covers are rubbed, but still better than very good. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 12) |
ARCHEOLOGY OF THE CIRCLE New and Selected Poems
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, 1999. First edition 222 pp. Uncorrected proofs in glossy illustrated wrappers, with errata slip laid in. A trade paperback original, no hardcover. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE MONKEY WARS
|
|
|
Athens: The University of Georgia Press, 1985. Hardcover First edition. The uncommon hardcover issue of the fourth collection by this Vietnam veteran. This copy signed. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 14) |
THREE
|
|
|
Knotting: Sceptre Press, 1976. Paperback First edition Chapbook. Number 50 of 50 signed by the poet of an edition of 150 copies printed on Abbey Mills paper. Very good in blue stapled wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
SAYING SO Two Poems
|
|
|
Rushden: Sceptre Press, 1973. Paperback First edition One of 100 numbered copies of 150 total. Single sheet folded. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
ETHAN BENJAMIN BOLDT
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1975. Hardcover First edition. 66 pp. Fine copy in a near fine somewhat rubbed (the cover is from a rubbing of a gravestone) and worn at the extremities dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
VERMONT SUICIDES
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1978. Hardcover First edition. A very good plus copy (top edge lightly spotted) in fine dust jacket of this review copy with slip laid in of the cloth issue of this Vermont poet's second regularly published volume of poetry. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
VERMONT SUICIDES
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1978. First edition Very Good + The trade paper edition of this Vermont poet's second regularly published volume of poetry. A bit rubbed, with light wear, and a previous owner's name stamped on the ffep. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
SHADOW SHADOW
|
|
|
Boston: Godine, 1986. Paperback First edition 88 pp. A Review copy with printed pub sheet laid in of the poet's sixth collection. The trade paperback issued simultaneously with the hardcover. Dust jacket blurb by David Ignatow. Near fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
VERMONT SUICIDES
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1978. Wraps First edition Very Good + An uncorrected proof in blue wrappers with cloth tape binding as issued of the poet's second regularly issued volume of poetry. This copy has names written in ink on the front cover (sales reps for whom this particular proof was intended), is a bit spine-cocked and faded, otherwise with only light wear. Scarce. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
ETHAN BENJAMIN BOLDT
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1975. Hardcover First edition. 66 pp. The somewhat uncommon hardcover issue (published simultaneously in trade paper) of this first collection by a Vermont poet. Later reprinted by Story Line Press in 1987. Traces of old pricing in ink on the ffep; the jacket (which looks worn when new) is rubbed at the edges. Near Fine in Very Good + DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
WALKING TOWARD THE SUN
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 2002. First edition An advanced uncorrected proof of this fourth collection of poems by the youngest poet ever at 21 in 1936, to win the prestigious Younger Poets prize. Chosen and with a forward by W. S. Merwin. Fine in pink wrappers with printed matter laid in. Scarce. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
GUNSIGHT
|
|
|
New York: New York University Press, 1962. Hardcover First edition. 55 pp. Fine black cloth with paper label in a very good rubbed black dust jacket. Number 67 of 500 signed copies of the poet's third book. Weiss was as cofounder and editor of Quarterly Review of Literature a central figure in mid-century American poetry. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 24) |
THE CATCH
|
|
|
New York: Twayne, 1951. Hardcover First edition. 77 pp. Cloth. Poet's first book. Weiss was a long-time professor at Princeton, and editor of the important Quarterly Review of Literature. Owners stamp on fep else bout fine in very good dust jacket, which has a couple of small chips and sunned spine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 25) |
RIDING THE EARTHBOY 40
|
|
|
New York: World , 1971. Hardcover First edition. 54 pp. Native American writer's first book, a collection of poetry. Top edge spotted, else about fine ("P" on rear end paper), in a bright fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 26) |
TWO POEMS
|
|
|
Calais, VT: Z Press, 1981. Paperback First edition 18 pp. Small square chapbook. One of 500 copies; printed at The Stinehour Press. Lightly spine-faded, else fine in blue wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
IT IS IF I SPEAK
|
|
|
Hanover: Wesleyan University Press, 2000. First edition Uncorrected proof in gray printed wrappers. Second collection. Bottom tip bumped, else fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
PRAIRIE
|
|
|
Marvin, SD: The Blue Cloudy Quarterly, 1978. Paperback First edition Small poetry chapbook, a publication of the Benedictine Missionaries, Blue Cloud Abbey, who publish works by Native Americans. Staples lightly rusty, otherwise fine in stapled wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
HOME AND AWAY
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Books, 1998. First edition An uncorrected proof in beige printed wrappers of the poet's second collection. Her first book in The National Poetry Series. Fine, one page turned, with printed publisher sheet laid in. Back cover blurbs by John Hollander: 'the most impressive verse I have seen by anyone of her generation' and by Richard Howard:'the most variously gifted of our new poets.' more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 30) |
POEMS 1911-1936
|
|
|
New York: Scribners, 1936. Hardcover First edition. 245 pp. Scattered foxing, soiled top edge in a toned and edgeworn but complete dust jacket, overall about very good. Edges and spine are toned, minor soiling, about very good in complete dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 31) |
THE GARDENER And Other Poems
|
|
|
New York: Scribners, 1961. Hardcover First edition. 94 pp. Cloth. Slightly mottled cloth else very good in a very good dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
THE GARDENER And Other Poems
|
|
|
New York: Scribners, 1961. Hardcover First edition. 94 pp. Cloth. Lightly sunned cloth else near fine in a dust jacket a bit thumbed else fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
DEAR MEN AND WOMEN New Poems
|
|
|
New York: Scribners, 1966. Hardcover First edition. 92 pp. Cloth. Inscribed to poet Shih-hsing "in affection and admiration - from his old friend/Jack." Further inscription from the Chinese poet's family to his godchildren in English and another long inscription in Chinese. Near fine in an edgeworn, price-clipped and spine sunned dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 34) |
15 POEMS FOR WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE
|
|
|
Stratford-upon-Avon: The Trustees & Guardians of Shakespeare's Birthplace, 1964. Paperback 15 pp. w/intro., notes and poet's biographies. The special hardbound edition limited to 100 numbered copies. 15 poets: Blunden, Causley, Fuller, Gunn, Jarrell, Kinsella, Lee, MacDiarmid, Morales, Porter, Snodgrass, Spender, Walcott, Watkins and David Wright, each with an original poem(s) between 14 and 50 lines long each using as a starting point an epigraph or quotation from the Bard. Covers a bit soiled and rubbed, but easily very good in gold embossed paper over boards. No dust jacket as issued. (In removable protective acetate cover.) more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 35) |
THE MOUNTAIN LION
|
|
|
London: Chatto and Windus with The Hogarth Press, 1971. Hardcover First edition. 43 pp. A volume in the Phoenix Living Poets series. Fine unread copy in a lightly rubbed and spine-toned dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
HOTELS (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
New York: Angel Hair, 1974. Paperback First edition [8 pp.] "Transcribed from tape of [Wieners' ] reading at The Poetry Project, St. Marks Church- in-the-Bowery, New York City, February 13, 1974, and from author's manuscripts" (from colophon). Cover illustration by Gordon Baldwin. Toning to edges, else fine in oversize stapled wrappers. Uncommon in this condition. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 37) |
THE 8-STEP GRAPEVINE
|
|
|
Pittsburgh: Carnegie-Mellon University Press, 1980. Paperback First edition The poet's second book signed and additionally inscribed on the title page. This is the trade paper issued simultaneously with the hard cover. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 38) |
ADVICE TO A PROPHET & OTHER POEMS
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1961. Hardcover First edition. A signed copy of the poet's fourth collection. This copy signed on the title page. Small coffee stain on boards, otherwise about fine in a price-clipped dust jacket that shows some wear at the tips, and a 1/3 " chip at the crown. Overall very good. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 39) |
WALKING TO SLEEP New Poems and Translations
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1969. Hardcover First edition. 78 pp.; notes. The author's fifth collection for which he was awarded the Bollingen Prize. Near fine with only light wear to the crown and tail of the cloth backing, in a price-clipped dust jacket with a one and a half inched closed tear, but otherwise only light wear. Overall at least very good. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 40) |
ADVICE TO A PROPHET & OTHER POEMS
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1962. Hardcover First UK edition The poet's third book published in the UK, first collection as published in the US. Light wear to purple cloth, faint browning to end papers, else about fine. Lacking dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
UNDER CYGNUS
|
|
|
Privately printed for the author, ]1979]. Paperback First edition. Single sheet folded in half, printed on heavy blue stock. "Season's Greetings" card with matching envelope, printing a single poem. Signed and dated in 1979 (presumed date of issuance, as no other date is given) by Wilbur. Faint fading, otherwise fine. Quite scarce with the envelope, which prints "Hillcroft/Portland, CT" as his address. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 42) |
OPPOSITES
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1973. Hardcover First edition, second printing. Humorous poems illustrated by the author. Very good in cloth and like price-clipped dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 43) |
HAMLEN BROOK (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Albondocani Press, December 1982. Paperback First edition First printing of the poem, originally published in POETRY. One of 400 copies issued as a Christmas card, none issued for sale. Printed by William Ferguson for the press. This copy without the printed "Holiday Greetings" from the presses. Fine in stapled illustrated wrappers and original envelope. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 44) |
OPPOSITES
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1973. Hardcover First edition, second printing. Humorous poems illustrated by the author. Very good in cloth and like dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
THE MISANTHROPE
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1955. Hardcover Later printing (B.7.60). The first of the poet's monumental translations, first presented at The Poet's Theater, Cambridge in 1955. This is the Moliere of the 20th C. Illustrated with drawings by Enrico Arno. Near fine in a spine-toned dust jacket, with two small chips, overall about very good. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 46) |
DIGGING FOR CHINA
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1970. Hardcover First edition [29 pp.] The first separate edition of this poem, and first with illustrations in color by William Pne du Bois, who also illustrated the dust jacket. A lovely book for children. Stamped "Books For Young Readers/Editorial Copy/ Do Not Remove" on ffep, light wear to edges, else about fine in a dust jacket with light wear at corners. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 47) |
POEMS 1943-1956
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1957. Hardcover First UK edition 136 pp. The poet's first book to be published in the UK; includes selections from his first five books including translations. Minor foxing to edges, endpapers offset, else at least very good, in a very good complete dust jacket, very minor wear, spine and edges toned. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 48) |
ADVICE TO A PROPHET & OTHER POEMS
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1961. Hardcover Later printing. 64 pp. Cloth-backed decorated paper over boards. Near fine in a worn at edges dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
CEREMONY and Other Poems
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1965. Hardcover Later printing (D.4.65). The poet's second book. Fine in a faded, otherwise fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
THE MIND-READER New Poems
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1976. Hardcover First edition. The top edge a bit dusty, but otherwise quite fine; the dust jacket, lightly toned along the top edge,otherwise fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 2823 listings found. |


