Poetryfrom Alexander Rare Books |
|
Browse Poetry | Return to Alexander Rare Books | Even more POETRY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 2824 listings found. |
| 1) |
ADVICE TO A PROPHET & OTHER POEMS
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1961. Hardcover Later printing. 64 pp. Cloth-backed decorated paper over boards. Near fine in a worn at edges dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
CEREMONY and Other Poems
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1950. Hardcover First edition. The poet's second book. Near fine in a soiled (especially the reverse), spine-faded, and lightly chipped dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE WHALE And Other Uncollected Translations
|
|
|
Brockport: BOA Editions, 1982. Hardcover First edition. 55 pp. One of 1200 copies of this selection of translations, only half of which like this one were published in cloth. Work by Baudelaire, Char and Degas, as well as Akhmatova, and Brodsky. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE MIND-READER New Poems
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1976. Hardcover First edition. The top edge a bit dusty, but otherwise quite fine; the dust jacket, lightly toned along the top edge,otherwise fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
RESPONSES Prose Pieces, 1953-1976
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1976. Hardcover First edition 238 pp. Reviews and essays on Shakespeare, Houseman, Frost among others, as well as several long pieces on Poe. Published simultaneously, this first collection of his prose work is quite uncommon in hardcover. Rollie McKenna photo of the author on the back panel. Recently reissued by Story Line Press. Near fine in a toned and moderately spine-faded dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
NEW AND COLLECTED POEMS
|
|
|
San Diego: Harcourt Brace, 1988. Hardcover Later printing. A lovely copy of this essential volume by one of the great poets and translators of the second half of the 20th century; he was named Poet Laureate in 1987. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
WALKING TO SLEEP New Poems and Translations
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1969. Hardcover Early printing (B.10.69). An attractive copy of what is arguably his finest volume. Near fine in a dust jacket that is lightly rubbed and worn at the corners, with one 1/4" closed tear. A small card with the author's signature pasted to the front free endpaper. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
ADVICE TO A PROPHET & OTHER POEMS
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1961. Hardcover First edition. 64 pp. Cloth-backed decorated paper over boards. Offsetting to last page and rear endpapers, name in ink on fep, else near fine in a lightly worn very good dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
CEREMONY and Other Poems
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1950. Hardcover First edition Near Fine in Very Good DJ The poet's second book inscribed in 1951 to the poet Lee Anderson. (Probably best known for his collection of more than 500 tapes of poets reading from their work acquired by Yale. He helped produce the Yale Series of Recorded Poets, much of which derived from his collection.) With Anderson's wonderful James Thurber bookplate, and (in this case since the book was inscribed in Boston, hardly a detriment) The Grolier Bookstore sticker on the ffep. All corner's clipped, but not affecting price. The jacket is faded and a bit rubbed at edges and the spine, lightly worn with one short closed tear. There is a paperclip impression (and resulting rust) affecting the rear flaps and (faintly) the final page. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 10) |
DIGGING FOR CHINA (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1970. Hardcover First edition [29 pp.] The first separate edition of this poem, and first with illustrations in color by William Pne du Bois, who also illustrated the dust jacket. A lovely book for children. A remaindered copy with four dots to the top edge, and pink bottom spray. Light wear to the edge, otherwise fine in a dust jacket with two closed tears (about an inch each), light wear and soling. Overall very good plus. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
POEMS 1943-1956
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1957. Hardcover First UK edition 136 pp. The poet's first book to be published in the UK; includes selections from his first five books including translations. Top edge spotted, endpapers offset, else at least very good, in a complete dust jacket, top edge worn, heavily toned, thus not quite very good. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
HAMLEN BROOK
|
|
|
Albondocani Press, December 1982. Paperback First edition One of 400 copies issued as a Christmas card, none issued for sale. Printed by William Ferguson for the press. This copy with the printed "Holiday Greetings" from Albondocani Press and Ampersand Books. Signed by Wilbur. Fine in stapled illustrated wrappers. Uncommon signed. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 13) |
WALKING TO SLEEP New Poems and Translations
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1969. Hardcover First edition A signed copy of the author's fifth collection for which he was awarded the Bollingen Prize. Near fine with only light wear to the crown and tail of the cloth backing, in a dust jacket that is complete and with only one short closed tear at the spine, but moderately rubbed. Still overall better than very good. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 14) |
MORE OPPOSITES
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1991. Hardcover First edition Humorous poems illustrated by the author. Wilbur has and continues to write some of the best poems of his generation and some of the silliest, as if he were both the Frost and the Nash of this era. Fine in cloth backed boards and fine dust jacket. Small green square sticker on the back panel, otherwise as new. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
TEN POETS ANTHOLOGY
|
|
|
East Dorset, VT: Anthony Herrigan, n.d. (1947). Paperback First edition Limited to 200 copies, original paper wrappers as issued. The colophon in Harrigan's hand reads: "This is a limited edition of 200 copies. Copy # 39" in blue fountain pen ink. Text includes Merrill's poem "The Formal Lovers" (Hagstrom & Bixby B1), three poems by Wilbur and a long poem by Bueckner, as well as work by seven other poets, all young and to that date rather accomplished according to their brief bios in back. Published in the same year and possibly preceding Wlibur's first book, published four years before Merrill's first regularly published book, which was dedicated to Bueckner, and preceding his first book a novel. Some uneven but gentle toning and minor soiling, still very good. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 16) |
POEMS 1943-1956
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1957. Hardcover First UK edition 136 pp. Inscribed "For Mark [Strand] and Jules/ Dick Wilbur/ torrey, 1991". Additionally, signed by Strand. The poet's first book to be published in the UK; includes selections from his first five books including translations. Shelfwear to the burgundy cloth, bookstore sticker (The Lion Bookstore in Rome), overall at least very good, lacking the dust jacket. Nice association copy. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 17) |
PEDESTRIAN FLIGHT Twenty-One Clerihews for the Telephone
|
|
|
Winston-Salem, NC: Palaemon Press, 1981. Paperback First edition [16 pp.] One of 81 copies marked "Privately Printed" on the front cover (differing from the regular issue). Inscribed with small drawing by the publisher Stuart Wright to Mark Strand, and then signed in full beneath the inscription by Strand. Signed on the colophon by Richard Wilbur. Illustrated by Richard Wilbur. A fine copy in sewn wrappers. A wonderful association copy. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE MIND-READER
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1976. Hardcover First edition 67 pp. Inscribed " for Mark and Jules [Strand]/ con amore/ Dick Wilbur/ Torrey 1991". Compliments of the author card laid in. Near fine in a lightly tanned at the extremities otherwise near fine dust jacket. Nice association copy. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 19) |
A PUBLIC AND PRIVATE HEARTH Selected Poems
|
|
|
Binghamton, NY: Bellevue Press, , 1978. Paperback One of 50 copies signed by artist/photographer and poet (of 350 total). Finely printed on Curtis Rag by the Geryon Press. Trade paperback format. Intro. by Donald Revell. Hand-tipped photo by Arnie Zane. Laid in sheet with blurbs by Richard Wilbur and Turner Cassity. Bottom edges of all pages dampstained, covers are fine and unworn. . more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
OUR THOUSAND YEAR OLD BODIES Selected Poems 1956-1980
|
|
|
Amherst: Massachussetts, 1980. Hardcover First edition 103 pp. About fine orange cloth in a very good dust jacket with a few short closed tears. Uncommon cloth issue. . more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 21) |
GUATEMALA
|
|
|
Binghampton: The Bellevue Press, 1973. Paperback First edition Five poems, verso blank, in oversized sewn wrappers. One of 200 (of 220). Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
WATER WALKER
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1989. First edition Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in plain printed salmon wrappers. Very lightly spine faded otherwise fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 23) |
SWIMMING LESSONS New and Selected Poems
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1996. Paperback First edition. The copyright page erroneously repeats the information of the hardcover, but this trade paper issue was published approximately a year later. Fine in Wraps. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 24) |
19 MASKS for the NAKED POET
|
|
|
Santa Cruz, CA: Kayak, 1971. First edition Very Good in Wraps One of 1200 copies in stapled wrappers. A very early book (published five years after her first) by this Newbery award-winning children's writer, poet, novelist and teacher. Staples have rusted, there is a gift inscription on the inside front cover, and the price is inked out on the reverse. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 25) |
IN THE SALT MARSH New and Selected Poems
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 2004. Hardcover First edition The poet's first collection since her new and selected in 1996. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 26) |
SWIMMING LESSONS New and Selected Poems
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1996. Hardcover First printing. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
ANTHOLOGY OF MAGAZINE VERSE FOR 1915
|
|
|
New York: Gomme & Marshall, 1915. Hardcover First edition 296 pp. Brown cloth-backed boards, with paper labels, t.e.g. The first book appearances of many important poems: Wallace Stevens "Peter Quince at the Clavier" (Edelstein B5), Robert Frost "The Road Not Taken". "Death of the Hired Man" and "Birches"), Sara Teasdale, Edward Arlington Robinson, James Weldon Johnson, .H. D., Vachel Lindsay, Amy Lowell, and many others. Braithwaite was an African-American living in Boston, his anthology would be published from 1913 until 1929. In this volume he reviews books of the year; reviewing Frost's first two books: "With Mr. Masters, Robert Frost has contributed the most valuable additions to American poetry of the year". A close to very good copy, spot on the front label, spine creased lengthwise with chips to the label. Lacking the scarce dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 28) |
THE SINGING
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 2003. Hardcover First edition, first printing. The poet's first collection after his Pulitzer Prize-winning volume Repair; a National Book Award winner. As in Repair, Williams often uses short lines (and short poems), a departure from the usual long lines that on occasion caused publishers to publish him in an oblong format. This copy with the NBA finalist sticker. The spine head and tail have been bumped, the dust jacket shows some creasing on the back a result of damp staining (not affecting the boards). A wonderful collection: internally very fine, a nice reading copy, just not a collectible one. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 29) |
REPAIR
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1999. Hardcover First edition The Pulitzer Prize-winning volume for poetry for 2000. Fine in a rubbed, but near fine, complete dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
MISGIVINGS My Mother, My Father, Myself
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 2000. First edition Uncorrected proof in peach wrappers with publisher printed material laid in. Memoirs in short takes. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 31) |
MISGIVINGS My Mother, My Father, Myself
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 2000. Hardcover First edition 170 pp. A memoir by one of our finest poets. Back cover blurbs by Carolyn Kizer, Diane Johnson and Russell Banks. Tips lightly bumped, else fine and unused copy in like dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 32) |
REPAIR My Mother, M Father, Myself
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1999. First edition Uncorrected proof in glossy white wrappers with publisher printed material laid in. The Pulitzer Prize-winning title for 2000. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 33) |
REPAIR
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1999. Hardcover First edition. The Pulitzer Prize-winning volume for poetry for 2000 signed on the title page with his initials by the poet. Very Near Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 34) |
CREATURES
|
|
|
Haverford: Green Shade, 2006. Paperback First edition One of 150 numbered copies printed by hand at The Grenfell Press in handmade paste-paper wrappers by Claudia Cohen. Signed at colophon by the poet. First book publication of these poems, later published in his Collected Poems. As new, at publication price. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 35) |
POEMS 1963-1983
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1988. First edition Very Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in blue plain printed wraps. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 36) |
FLESH AND BLOOD
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1987. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof in red printed wrapers of his NBCC winning collection. Pub date and price written in otherwise unmarked. With publisher information sheet laid in. Front corners lightly bumped; quite tight and clean. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 37) |
A DREAM OF MIND
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1992. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in orange printed wrappers. Spine faded, light wear, still at least very good. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
THE VIGIL
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1997. Hardcover First edition The poet's eight collection. Black jacket lightly rubbed, still about fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
THE VIGIL
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1997. Hardcover First edition. Review copy, with printed publicity sheet (with quotes from Pinsky and Hirsch not on the book) laid in. Black jacket lightly rubbed, else fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 40) |
A DREAM OF MIND
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1992. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in orange printed wrappers. A light crease to the front covers, otherwise quite fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 41) |
A DREAM OF MIND
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1992. Hardcover First edition Signed (with his characteristic initials) on the ffep. This copy has a very slight bump to the head of the spine, affecting the jacket, still About Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 42) |
THE VIGIL
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1997. Hardcover First edition. Inscribed "For Nick [Delbanco] - admiration, and affection, Charlie", dated "Ann Arbor, 2000", and, also, signed with his usual initials on the title page. Novelist Delbanco was a professor at Michigan. A finalist for the Pulitzer Prize. Bottom tips and tail slightly bumped, but still very close to fine like dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 43) |
THE VIGIL
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1997. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in yellow wrappers. A finalist for the Pulitzer Prize. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 44) |
THE VIGIL
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1997. Hardcover First edition. A finalist for the Pulitzer Prize. Inscribed briefly and signed with usual initials on the title page. Tips and crown slightly bumped, but still very close to Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 45) |
POEMS 1963-1983
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1988. Hardcover First edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Selected from his first five collections of poems and published the year after he won the NBCC. In 2000 Williams won the Pulitzer Prize. Very lightly bumped, otherwise a clean, tight and unworn copy. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 46) |
FLESH AND BLOOD
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1987. Hardcover First edition Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket The fifth collection and winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award for 1987. A very lightly rubbed jacket, no wear. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 47) |
SELECTED POEMS
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1994. First edition 277 pp. An uncorrected proof copy in plain tan printed wrappers. This copy submitted to a judge (the chair in fact), another poet, with a typed letter (tls from a publicist) listing it and two other books as FS&G's three submissions for the 1994 National Book Awards. Near fine, more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 48) |
THE LARK, THE THRUSH, THE STARLING
|
|
|
Providence: Burning Deck, 1983. First edition One of 500 copies (there were an additional 26 signed and lettered copies) in jacketed wrappers. This copy specially signed by the author (in effect initialed) at the colophon. Residue from a price sticker on the front flap, otherwise quite a lovely copy in stapled wraps. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 49) |
BILLY'S RAIN
|
|
|
New York: Faber & Faber, 1999. Paperback First American edition. 48 pp. Printed pub sheet with poem laid in. Fine in illustrated wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 50) |
THE UNLOVELY CHILD
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1985. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in blue printed wrappers of the poet's first book. Number 14 in the Knopf Poetry Series. Spine somewhat faded, and a 1/2" scar on the front cover. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 2824 listings found. |

