Poetryfrom Alexander Rare Books |
|
Browse Poetry | Return to Alexander Rare Books | Even more POETRY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 2828 listings found. |
| 1) |
FLESH AND BLOOD
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1987. Hardcover First edition Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket The fifth collection and winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award for 1987. A very lightly rubbed jacket, no wear. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 2) |
SELECTED POEMS
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1994. First edition 277 pp. An uncorrected proof copy in plain tan printed wrappers. This copy submitted to a judge (the chair in fact), another poet, with a typed letter (tls from a publicist) listing it and two other books as FS&G's three submissions for the 1994 National Book Awards. Near fine, more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
BILLY'S RAIN
|
|
|
New York: Faber & Faber, 1999. Paperback First American edition. 48 pp. Printed pub sheet with poem laid in. Fine in illustrated wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE UNLOVELY CHILD
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1985. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in blue printed wrappers of the poet's first book. Number 14 in the Knopf Poetry Series. Spine somewhat faded, and a 1/2" scar on the front cover. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
NEW POEMS 1940
|
|
|
New York: Yardstick Press, 1941. Hardcover First edition. Cloth. Signed by Oscar Williams on the ffep. First book appearance of a number of poems, including Stevens' "Extract from Addresses to the Academy of Fine Ideas". (Edelstein B26.); and first appearance anywhere of Berryman's "The Moon and the Night andthe Men". Contributions by, Auden's ("September 1, 1939"), Bishop, Moore, W. C. Williams, et. al. 30 photos of (most) of the poets. Very good copy, lacking the dust wrapper. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
"The Pause"; "Brahms First Piano Concerto"; "Something for a Biography" (Quantity available: 10)
|
|
|
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania, Summer 1948. Paperback First edition (Wallace D4) An offprint from "The General Magazine and Historical Chronicle, Vol. L - No. IV. 6 pp., numbered 209-214, in blue wrappers. Two poems collected in 1950 in Collected Later Poems, and an essay on his days at Penn and after later substantially revised as part of chapter 12 of his Autobiography. Spine a bit faded, corner bumped, overall Very Good. Quite scarce. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE BROKEN SPAN
|
|
|
Norfolk, CT: New Directions, 1941. Hardcover First edition. Gray paper boards printed in black and fuschia, with a similarly printed dust jacket. One of 300 of a total of 2000. This small volume "contains fifteen poems" for the poem Patterson (sic): volume one of Paterson was published in 1946. Wallace A22. This is a review copy (stamped as usual by ND as such with the date on the ffep). In addition it is poet Ben Belitt's copy. Belitt taught at Bennington College for half a century, and is probably best know as a translator and editor of Pablo Neruda. Boards worn, tips bumped, in a lightly sunned jacket with two chips missing (one on the back panel 1 1/2"X3/4"). Still quite a nice copy, uncommon in boards, quite scarce as a review copy. Very Good in Chipped DJ more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $295.00
|
|
| 8) |
I WANTED TO WRITE A POEM
|
|
|
Boston: Beacon Press, 1958. Hardcover First edition. Taken from four months of interviews with the good doctor. As his wife Flossie took his books from his shelf he would discuss each and every one. Part bibliography, part memoir, and still today highly original. An essential book for the reader, collector of Williams. Attractively printed in red and black type. A serviceable copy, the top edge dusty, otherwise about fine; the jacket is edge-worn. Very Good plus in a Very Good DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 9) |
"The Pause"; "Brahms First Piano Concerto"; "Something for a Biography"
|
|
|
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania, Summer 1948. Paperback First edition (Wallace D4) An offprint from "The General Magazine and Historical Chronicle, Vol. L - No. IV. 6 pp., numbered 209-214, in blue wrappers. Two poems collected in 1950 in Collected Later Poems, and an essay on his days at Penn and after later substantially revised as part of chapter 12 of his Autobiography. Edges marginally faded, corner lightly bumped, overall Near Fine. Quite scarce. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
PATERSON (BOOK FOUR)
|
|
|
New York: New Directions, 1951. First edition (Wallace A34) The final volume as originally conceived (seven years later he would add a fifth volume). This copy consists of unbound signatures in dust jacket. Presumably an advanced copy; at any rate quite scarce as such: the original printing was only 995 copies. Glue marks on the copyright and opposing pages, otherwise fine; in a good dust jacket, toned and worn at the edges, with tears at the spine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $295.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE POETRY JOURNAL
|
|
|
Boston: The Four Seas Company, 1916. Paperback First edition. Containing three poems by Williams (listed as "a well-known member of the "Others" group of radical poets" - Others was an annual anthology published by Knopf), as well as those by John Hall Wheelock, and a prose piece by Conrad Aiken. Early periodical publication for the poet (his first poems appeared in 1912), and prior to his third book, also published by Four Seas. Wallace C16. In quite nice condition for such a fragile publication. A bit of sunning and chipping, with a couple of short tears on the back cover; the interior is fine. Near Fine in Wraps more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE MUSE OF DISTANCE
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1988. Paperback First edition First trade paper edition published simultaneously with the hardcover. Near Fine in Wraps more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE MUSE OF DISTANCE
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1988. Hardcover First edition. Cloth. The poet's second collection, number 29 in the Knopf Poetry Series, in a Chip Kidd designed book and cover. Printed at Halliday Lithographers, and issued simultaneously in hardcover and paper. Covers bit cocked and flared else fine in a near fine dust jacket with one nick. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
PRESENCE
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1983. First edition Near Fine in Wraps First Trade Paper edition published simultaneously with the hardcover. Number 10 in the Knopf Poetry Series. An internal review copy slip laid in. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE MUSE OF DISTANCE
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1988. Paperback First edition The second collection, number 29 in the Knopf Poetry Series, in a Chip Kidd designed cover. Printed at Halliday Lithographers, and issued simultaneously in hardcover and paper. This is the tradepaper issue. Very near fine with trace edgewear, unread. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE MUSE OF DISTANCE
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1988. Hardcover First edition Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket The second collection, number 29 in the Knopf Poetry Series, in a Chip Kidd designed cover. Printed at Halliday Lithographers, and issued simultaneously in hardcover and paper. The hardcover is somewhat uncommon. Laid in is an internal review copy slip. The jacket has two short tears on the front, bottom edge, and very light edgewear, but is otherwise quite fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
RES PUBLICA
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1998. First edition 75 PP. An uncorrected proof in printed yellow wrappers. From the Phoenix Poets series edited by Alan Shapiro. Pub promo sheet laid in. Water stain along the bottom edge, otherwise about fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE MUSE OF DISTANCE
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1988. First edition An uncorrected proof in orange printed wrappers. The top corner has torn, spine a bit faded, at least Very Good. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
SOMETHING TO SAY William Carlos Williams on Younger Poets
|
|
|
New York: New Directions, 1985. Hardcover First edition. WCW's writings on the generation that followed him: from Breton, Ginsberg and Lowell, to Patchen, Rexroth and Zukovsky. Edited and with an introduction by James E. B. Breslin. The top edge of the blue cloth lightly faded, otherwise about fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 20) |
POETS, FAREWELL!
|
|
|
New York: Scribner, 1929. Hardcover First edition. 78 pp. Cloth-backed paper-covered boards. Endpapers offset, ink name, place on pastedown partially erased, else at least very good; lacking dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 21) |
EVERYTHING PAID FOR
|
|
|
Gainesville: University of Florida Press, 1999. First edition 64 pp. Uncorrected proof in illustrated spiral bound card covers. poet's third book. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
THE GREAT INDOORS
|
|
|
Brownsville, OR: Story Line Press, 1994. 108 pp. Uncorrected proof in printed white wrappers. Book of poems from this writer/musician, winner of the American Book Award for his previous collection. Back cover blurb by John Ashbery. Near fine in wraps. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
EVERLASTING QUAIL
|
|
|
Middlebury College Press, 2001. Uncorrected proof in gray printed wrappers. Pub sheet laid in. Winner of the Bakeless Literary Prize judged by Carol Frost. Spine creased, else about fine in wraps. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
EVERLASTING QUAIL
|
|
|
Hanover: Middlebury College Press, 2001. First edition 84 pp. An uncorrected proof in white printed wrappers of this first collection of poetry. Winner of the fifth annual Bakeless Prize, Bread Loaf. judged by Carol Frost. Printed sheet with quotes from D.A. Powell and others laid in. Light spotting to covers, otherwise very good. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
EASTER VIGIL and OTHER POEMS
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1979. First American edition Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy of this collection of poems by written Pope John Paul II, and originally published using an assumed name, when he was Bishop then Cardinal of Krakow. A bestseller in hardcover. Red stiff wrappers with a black tape binding. Scarce. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 26) |
CONVERSATIONS DURING SLEEP
|
|
|
Tallahassee: Anhinga Press, 1998. First edition 72 pp. An uncorrected proof in blue printed wrappers of the poet's second (the other a chapbook) collection of verse. Fine in wrappers stapled at the edges. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
MANDERLEY
|
|
|
Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 2001. 63 pp. Uncorrected proof in illustrated wrappers. The National Poetry Series, selected by Robert Pinsky. First collection of poetry by this Iowa Writers Workshop. Wear and creasing to the edges, with faint staining on the back cover. About very good. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
JEHOVAH
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1920. Hardcover First edition. 8vo, original boards, paper labels. "Presentation copy from the Author to Christopher Morley - who passes the flowing Bowling Green, to the delectation of a world including (and with the best wishes of) Clement Wood, 5/5/20". On the same page is a note in a different hand which an old clipped catalog page claims is Morley's: Won $500 prize for the poem "Jehovah". Tips worn through, crown worn, some underlining and notes in pencil, close to very good; lacking scarce dust jacket. Scarce signed, let alone inscribed to an important literary figure. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 29) |
BAZAAR
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston , 1980. Paperback First edition. The poet's first book, the wrappers issue (simultaneously published). Her second won the Lamont Prize, her most recent was a National Poetry Series selection. She chairs the English Dept. at Rice. Near Fine in Wraps. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
GOOD TREMBLING
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1985. First edition Very Good An uncorrected proof copy in yellow wrappers of his second collection. Wormser is a long-time resident of Maine, and their current poet laureate. A bookstore price-sticker as well as two long creases on the rear, otherwise a tight copy. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
ATOMS, SOUL MUSIC AND OTHER POEMS
|
|
|
New York: Paris Review Editions, 1989. First edition An uncorrected proof in gray printed wrappers of the poet's third collection. He is the poet Laureate of the State of Maine. Several faint small coffee stains, otherwise fine in wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
THE WHITE WORDS
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1982. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in green printed wrappers of the poet's first book. Publisher label attached to inside cover with publicity information. A couple of dark spots on the top rear cover otherwise fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 33) |
THE WHITE WORDS
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1982. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in green printed wrappers of the poet's first book. Spine lightly faded and a bookstore price-sticker on the rear cover, otherwise Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 34) |
THE WHITE WORDS (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1982. Softcover First edition An uncorrected proof copy in green printed wrappers of the poet's first book, with slip (no information filled in - likely early proof) laid in. Near fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
ATOMS, SOUL MUSIC AND OTHER POEMS
|
|
|
New York: Paris Review Editions, 1989. First edition 91 pp. An uncorrected proof in gray printed wrappers of the poet's third collection. Publisher material inserted includes ALS from the the editor to a prominent reviewer/poet, and two printed sheets, with advance quotes for this book by Louis Simpson and Hayden Carruth. Spine lightly sunned, otherwise fine in wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 36) |
MULRONEY & OTHERS
|
|
|
Louisville: Sarabande Books, 2000. Uncorrected proof in glossy pictorial wrappers of the poet's fifth collection. Two printed pub sheets laid in with quotes from Alice Fulton and Sidney Lea. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 37) |
TREMBLE
|
|
|
New York: The Ecco Press, 1996. Hardcover First edition. Signed on the title page. Spine faded, otherwise fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 38) |
STEAL AWAY Selected and New Poems
|
|
|
Port Townsend, WA: Copper Canyon Press, 2002. First edition An Advanced Readers' Copy in printed wraps. Very Good, bottom cover creased. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 39) |
TRANSLATIONS OF THE GOSPEL BACK INTO TONGUES
|
|
|
Albany: SUNY, 1983. Hardcover First edition The hardcover issue in orange cloth, stamped in gilt without a dust jacket (as issued) of the poet's fourth collection. A major collection by this poet who won in 2004 a MacArthur "genius" Award. The book dedicated to Frank Stanford who founded Lost Roads Press with her, which she still publishes. The corners worn a bit, with a particularly saccharine gift inscription on the half-title page, otherwise fine. Very scarce. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 40) |
STEAL AWAY Selected and New Poems
|
|
|
Port Townsend, WA: Copper Canyon Press, 2002. Hardcover First edition. Signed on the title page by the poet. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 41) |
TERRORISM
|
|
|
Fayetteville, AK: Lost Roads, 1979. Paperback First edition Near Fine in Wraps The third volume (Lost Roads, Number 13) by this poet before she moved to Brown Univ. Lost Roads Publishers (founded by Frank Stanford, taken over by Wright after his suicide), also, moved to Rhode Island where she continues to co-edit with her husband Forrest Gander. This copy signed on the title page. She was named Rhode Island State Poet for 1994-1998. In 1999, she was awarded a Lannan Literary Award. In 2003, she was shortlisted for the Griffin Poetry Prize; in 2004 she became a MacArthur Fellow. Issued in trade paper, tips lightly bumped, still quite tight and clean. Quite scarce, especially signed. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 42) |
APPALACHIA
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1998. Softcover First edition 69 pp. Uncorrected proof in beige glossy wrappers, with publicity sheet laid in. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 43) |
ZONE JOURNALS
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1988. Hardcover First edition. Ten poems; the journal as poem. Briefly inscribed by Wright in 1996. About Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 44) |
CHINA TRACE
|
|
|
Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1977. Hardcover First edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Inscribed on the FFEP "For Charlie (Simic), Who continues to show me the way - Charles April, 1978". Additionally signed on the title page. Although there are no indications of Simic's ownership, the book comes from a dealer who has bought many books from the poet, and books inscribed to Simic (including those of Wright's) have reached the marketplace. Simic and Wright are both winners of the Pulitzer Prize, moreover they have had a close relationship (evident in the inscription), with a noted and published correspondence. Simic most recently in his 1999 collection Jackstraw dedicated one of his poems to Wright. Notations in ink made (presumably in Simic's hand) to three poems, minor foxing internally; a touch of wear to the head and tail of jacket, else fine. A wonderful copy of a scarce book, especially as an association copy between two Pulitzer Prize winners so closely connected. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 45) |
BLACK ZODIAC
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1997. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in printed orange wrappers of the poet's Pulitzer Prize winning collection. A crease on the rear cover affecting the first five leaves, otherwise a fine, tight and bright copy. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 46) |
THE OTHER SIDE OF THE RIVER
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1984. First edition 76 pp. Advanced uncorrected proofs in yellow printed wrappers, Random House slip taped (likely by publisher) to front cover. Near fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 47) |
THE VENICE NOTEBOOK
|
|
|
Boston: Barn Dream Press, 1971. Paperback First edition This copy inscribed to Ai: "For Flossie, desert Sappho. Charles, April '72". An excellent association, both poets having won the NBA. WIth a photograph on the back cover of the poet by James Tate. This copy is missing about 2" of the paper spine due to insect damage (desert insect we presume), with some abrasion to the front cover; the interior is quite fine. Good only. Still a very scarce title, especially as an association copy. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 48) |
NEGATIVE BLUE Selected Later Poems
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 2002. Hardcover First edition. Selected from three previous award-winning poems. Fine in a fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 49) |
CHICKAMAUGA
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1995. Hardcover First edition. The Lenore Marshall Poetry Prize winner for the best book published in 1995, this copy signed on the title page by the poet. Small remainder mark on the top edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 50) |
THE OTHER SIDE OF THE RIVER
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1984. Hardcover First edition. The uncommon hardcover issue (a paperback was published simultaneously by Vintage, then a RH imprint) of this collection of poems. Signed on the title page by the poet. Damp staining affecting the top spine area of jacket and binding; the pages between the advertisement and the half-title are separating. About Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 2828 listings found. |

