Poetryfrom Alexander Rare Books |
|
Browse Poetry | Return to Alexander Rare Books | Even more POETRY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 2823 listings found. |
| 1) |
LITTLEFOOT A Poem
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 2007. Hardcover First edition. Cloth. Signed by the poet on the title page. Fine in a fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
DEAD COLOR (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
San Francisco: Meadow Press, 1980. Paperback 1/285 printed by McLellan for Charles Seluzicki on French-folded Mulberry paper in seven colored inks, handsewn and bound into Fabriano. All copies SIGNED by the artist [4 woodcut illustrations] and the poet in pencil. Blind stamped oblong olive wrappers. A lovely production. 10pp, unpaginated. Near Fine with a trace of foxing to the edges. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 3) |
BLACK ZODIAC
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1997. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in printed orange wrappers of the poet's NBCC and Pulitzer Prize-winning collection. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE SOUTHERN CROSS
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1981. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in printed red wrappers. Scarce. Both top corners lightly bumped. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
APPALACHIA
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1998. Softcover First edition 69 pp. Uncorrected proof in beige glossy wrappers, with publicity sheet laid in. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
ZONE JOURNALS
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1988. Hardcover First edition. Ten poems; the journal as poem. Briefly inscribed by Wright in 1996. About Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 7) |
CHINA TRACE
|
|
|
Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1977. Hardcover First edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Inscribed on the FFEP "For Charlie (Simic), Who continues to show me the way - Charles April, 1978". Additionally signed on the title page. Although there are no indications of Simic's ownership, the book comes from a dealer who has bought many books from the poet, and books inscribed to Simic (including those of Wright's) have reached the marketplace. Simic and Wright are both winners of the Pulitzer Prize, moreover they have had a close relationship (evident in the inscription), with a noted and published correspondence. Simic most recently in his 1999 collection Jackstraw dedicated one of his poems to Wright. Notations in ink made (presumably in Simic's hand) to three poems, minor foxing internally; a touch of wear to the head and tail of jacket, else fine. A wonderful copy of a scarce book, especially as an association copy between two Pulitzer Prize winners so closely connected. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE OTHER SIDE OF THE RIVER
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1984. First edition 76 pp. Advanced uncorrected proofs in yellow printed wrappers, Random House slip taped (likely by publisher) to front cover. Near fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
BLACK ZODIAC
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1997. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in printed orange wrappers of the poet's Pulitzer Prize winning collection. A crease on the rear cover affecting the first five leaves, otherwise a fine, tight and bright copy. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
MORAL STORIES
|
|
|
Latin Press, St. Ives, the Private Press of Guido Morris, Feb 1, 1952. Paperback First edition Pp. 55-66. Chapbook in sewn wrappers; issued as Crescendo Poetry Series no. 4. Extremities sunned, else fine. First book, preceding a regularly published title of the same name by two years. Born in South Africa, deaf from the age of seven ,Wright is best known for his autobiography ÔÕDeafness. A Personal AccountÕÕ . more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE BEFORELIFE (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 2001. First edition Fine An uncorrected proof of the poet's first book with Knopf, his second would win the Pulitzer Prize. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
TWO CITIZENS
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1973. Hardcover First edition. Wright's sixth collection includes "The Old WPA Swimming Pool in Martin's Ferry, Ohio". A name in ink on ffep. Jacket spine age-toned and lightly rubbed, a small nick to jacket spine head. Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 13) |
TWO CITIZENS
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1973. Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket First edition. Wright's sixth collection. About fine in a faintly spine-darkened else fine dust jacket. A pretty copy of an important collection. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE TEMPLE IN NIMES
|
|
|
Worcester: Metacom Press, 1982. Paperback First edition The first publication in book form of these poems, some of the last he wrote: on Rome, Ohio, women and nature. Number 56 of 150 (176 total) copies from Nancy King and William Ferguson's press, hand-set in Spectrum & Centaur types on Antique Laid paper. About fine in green sewn Fabriano wrappers with paper label. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 15) |
SHALL WE GATHER AT THE RIVER
|
|
|
Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1968. Paperback First edition 58 pp. The simultaneously issued trade paperback edition of the poet's fourth collection. Rubbing to the edges, but a tight clean copy. Very good in wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
THIS JOURNEY
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1982. Hardcover First edition. The uncommon cloth issue of this book posthumously published which was in manuscript at the time of the poet's death in 1980. Simultaneously issued in paper, the hardcover generally went to libraries. Boards flared but otherwise fine. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE GREEN WALL
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1957. Hardcover First edition. Review copy with reviewer's slip laid in. Prior owner's name in blue pencil. At the end of Auden's introduction quoting lines from Wright someone has written (in pencil) the final quatrain in reverse, and commented interestingly: "note the hovering image of the turn-ed worm". At any rate other than these marks in pencil, and some light edgewear a lovely copy of one of the most important first books of poetry of the second half of the 20th C. As a review copy - scarce. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $800.00
|
|
| 18) |
TO A BLOSSOMING PEAR TREE
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1977. Hardcover First edition Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for his Collected Poems, this is his last major collection with some of his finest poems on Italy where he traveled widely, as well as of course his beloved and bemoaned Ohio. A remaindered copy though only lightly worn; the dust jacket is very bright, but rubbed, especially on the rear cover, and price-clipped. Still with very little wear. Due to the remainder mark (LL) on the bottom and rubbing Very Good Plus only. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 19) |
TWO CITIZENS
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1973. Hardcover First edition. Cloth. Wright's sixth collection includes "The Old WPA Swimming Pool in Martin's Ferry, Ohio". Touch of soiling, else fine in an attractive dust jacket that has been permanently laminated. A lovely copy rendered not collectible, but better much than a new paperback. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
BOLEROS
|
|
|
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1988. Hardcover First edition. Published simultaneously in hardcover and paper, this is the first printing in red cloth. Inscribed by the poet "for --- with best wishes and thanks for your presence". This black poet lives in Vermont, having previously taught at Princeton. A price on the front free end paper has been covered in whiteout, otherwise very near fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 21) |
DIMENSIONS OF HISTORY
|
|
|
Santa Cruz: Kayak, 1976. Paperback First edition An early volume by this MacArthur Fellow. The often missing errata slip is laid in. This copy inscribed "For __ with best wishes, Jay Wright", and dated in 2001. Stain covering a small portion of the cover, not touching print, otherwise only light shelfwear. Very good overall. A scarce book signed. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 22) |
THE HOMECOMING SINGER
|
|
|
New York: Corinth Books, 1971. Hardcover First edition. One of 500 printed in hardcover (2000 was the total printing) of the poet's second book and first in cloth. Inscribed by the poet in 1996. Uncommon in cloth, quite scarce signed. The thin orange dust jacket is rubbed, with two short closed tears, otherwise the book is quite fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 23) |
TRANSFIGURATIONS
|
|
|
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 2000. Hardcover First edition. The collected poems of this MacArthur Fellow, winner of a 2000 Lannan Award, signed in 2003. Very near fine in jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 24) |
THE DOUBLE INVENTION OF KOMO
|
|
|
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1980. Hardcover First edition Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Review copy with slip laid in of a book often regarded as the poet's best. This is the hardcover published simultaneously in paper. Inscribed by the poet "for --- with best wishes for your creative life" and dated in 2001. Light fading to the jacket spine, otherwise only the lightest shelfwear. A superb copy, and quite scarce as a review copy and signed. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 25) |
HAIKU This Other World
|
|
|
New York: Arcade, 1998. First edition 306 pp. Preface by Julia Wright. Edited and with Notes and Afterward by Yoshinobu Hakutani and Robert L. Tener. Uncorrected proof in glossy photographic wrappers, of this collection of haiku written at the end of his life. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 26) |
DYING FOR BEAUTY
|
|
|
Port Townsend: Copper Canyon Press, 2000. 88 pp. Uncorrected proof in beige printed wrappers. Pub sheet laid in. Intro. and blurb by David St. John, back cover blurb by Carole Muske. Crack at spine, else about fine in wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
THE SEVEN SINS
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Bros., 1935. Hardcover First edition. 58 pp. Signed on the ffep by the Pulitzer Prize-winning poet of 1934. Her third book. Very light shelfwear, else fine copy in a chipped and worn at edges dust jacket. The glossy blood red cover is spine-faded. NF/VG- Scarce signed. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 28) |
SPLENDOUR IN THE GRASS
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Bros., 1936. Hardcover First edition. 95 pp. Signed on the ffep by the Pulitzer Prize-winning poet of 1934. Her fourth book. Very near fine copy in a chipped, toned and worn at edges dust jacket. NF/VG. Scarce signed. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 29) |
THE ORPHAN ANGEL
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1926. Hardcover First edition Green cloth-backed boards. No. 66 of 190 total copies of this signed limited edition printed on rag. A lovely production typical of this publisher, with marble paper-covered boards and an extra spine label tipped in the back. Laid in is an unmarked, hand-colored Christmas card (1926) from the Knopfs. Pages mostly uncut, quite clean and tight. The edges moderately worn, the spine quite faded. About very good, the card fine; lacking the original publisher's slipcase. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 30) |
TRIVIAL BREATH
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1928. Hardcover First edition, first state A very attractive copy of the trade issue, with light wear to the bottom edges, in a fine dust jacket, with the lightest toning to the spine. An attractive book, in striped paper boards and paper label, printed at the Pynson Printers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 31) |
THE COLLECTED WORKS Volume I
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1989. First edition 751 pp., w/ index of first lines and notes. Uncorrected proof in red printed wrappers with three pages of pub material laid in. Price corrected in ink and label over original printed title. Fine in wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 32) |
IVAN THE TERRIBLE AND IVAN THE FOOL
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1979. 63 pp. First UK Edition preceding the US, with label from Richard Marek Publishers pasted to covers "Advance Copy In Lieu Of Galley" and inside cover. Translated and with an introduction and notes by Daniel Weissbort. I Fine in original wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
A DOVE IN SANTIAGO A Novella in Verse
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1983. First American edition An uncorrected proof in orange printed wrappers. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 34) |
A DOVE IN SANTIAGO A Novella in Verse
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1983. Hardcover First American edition Review copy with slip and printed sheet laid in. A fine, unread copy in a dust jacket with three tiny chips to the back cover, else fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 35) |
BARTER
|
|
|
St. Paul, Minn.: Graywolf Press, 2003. 71 pp. Uncorrected proof in red printed wrappers of this first collection. The author a lawyer was a Stegner Fellow. Back cover blurbs by D. A. Powell, Claudia Rankine and Rae Armantrout. Pub sheet with quotes laid in. About fine in wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
THE DAY UNDERNEATH THE DAY
|
|
|
Evanston: TriQuarterly Books, 2001. First edition Uncorrected page proofs in yellow printed wrappers. First collection of poetry by this MD, MFA grad and poetry editor of the New England Review. Very near fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
WORK LIGHTS Thirty-two Prose Poems
|
|
|
Cleveland: Cleveland State University Poetry Center, 1977. Paperback First edition 45 pp. Small square volume in illustrated wrappers. CSU Poetry Series IV. Poet's third collection. Moderate toning to spine, evidence of removed sticker on backcover, else about fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
FORAGING
|
|
|
Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1986. Hardcover First edition The poet's fifth collection. Published simultaneously in trade paper, the hardcover is uncommon. Near fine in a near fine price-clipped dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
AT THE WHITE WINDOW
|
|
|
Columbus:: Ohio State University Press, , 2000. 76 pp. Uncorrected proof in glossy pictorial wrappers with pub sheet laid in. The poet's, a professor at Oberlin, ninth collection. Fine in wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
SEASONING A Poet's Year With Seasonal Recipes
|
|
|
Columbus: Ohio State University Press, 1999. Softcover First edition Uncorrected page proofs of this compendium of recipes, poems both the author's and others, and brief connecting essays about the seasons, literature and food. Corner bumped, else fine in printed stiff paper wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
BLACK LAB
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 2006. Hardcover First printing A Review copy with the slip laid in of the poet's ninth collection. This copy with the ownership signature of poet John Hollander on the front free end paper. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 42) |
NO OTHER LIFE Poems
|
|
|
Berkeley: Creative Arts, 2002. First edition 189 pp. Uncorrected proof in plain printed wrappers of this trade paperback original. Collects two earlier books of prose poems, DAYS and BRAVER DEEDS, with the final book in his trilogy, IF HE HAD. Brief typed letter (TLS) to a noted poet/anthologist from the poet: "heard through the grapevine that you were editing an anthology...". About fine in wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 43) |
JELLY ROLL
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 2003. Hardcover First edition. The third collection from this fine young poet who holds the Ruth Lilly Chair at Indiana. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
MOST WAY HOME
|
|
|
New York: Morrow, 1995. Hardcover First edition Inscribed by the poet "To Alexander, Best wishes Peace" on the title page. The first book by this important young poet published when he was still completing his MFA at Brown; his third, Jelly Roll, was published in 2003 by Knopf. Selected by Lucille Clifton for The National Poetry Series. Young is also the editor of GIANT STEPS: THE NEW GENERATION OF AFRICAN AMERICAN WRITERS, he is also the editor of the Everyman Pocket BLUES POEMS. Young was a Stegner Fellow at Stanford, and is currently Ruth Lilly Professor of Poetry at Indiana University. An important first collection, very near fine in dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 45) |
JELLY ROLL
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 2003. Hardcover First edition A Review copy with slip laid in of the third collection from this fine young poet who holds the Ruth Lilly Chair at Indiana. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 46) |
TO REPEL GHOSTS Five Sides in D Minor
|
|
|
Cambridge: Zoland Press, 2001. Hardcover First edition 350 pp. The poet's second collection, an interesting riff on the works of Basquiat. Published by the now defunct but excellent Zoland Press. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 47) |
JELLY ROLL
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 2003. First edition An advanced proof in pink wrappers (reproducing the publisher's "fact sheet" for the sales force) bound with black tape (8 1/2 x 11). The third collection from this fine young poet who holds the Ruth Lilly Chair at Indiana. These precede and are less common than the more traditional uncorrected proofs. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 48) |
BLACK MARIA
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 2005. Hardcover First edition. The fourth collection "a film noir in verse" by one of our finest young poets. Young was a Stegner Fellow at Stanford, and is currently Ruth Lilly Professor of Poetry at Indiana University. A fine copy in illustrated boards and like dust jacket (prone to damage as it is flat black with a die-cut circle). With the ownership signature of poet John Hollander on the half-title. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 49) |
JOHN CROWE RANSOM Critical Essays And A Biblography
|
|
|
Baton Rouge: LSU Press, 1968. Hardcover First edition Fine in Near Fine (price-clipped as is common) DJ Contributions by Robert Penn Warren, Delmore Schwartz, Cleanth Brooks, Randall Jarrell, F. O. Matthiessen, Louis D. Rubin jr., and others, with a useful bibliography of Ransom's writings. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 50) |
ANOTHER BEAUTY
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 2000. Hardcover First edition A memoir translated from the Polish by Clare Cavanagh. The poet spends a great deal of time in the US, and is widely regarded as one of his generations finest poets. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 2823 listings found. |

