Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Poetry

from Alexander Rare Books

Browse Poetry | Return to Alexander Rare Books | Even more POETRY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 2825 listings found.
1) IT WILL BE ALL RIGHT IN THE MORNING
Burns, Michael

Fayetteville: Arkansas, 1998. Paperback First edition 60 pp. A volume of poems issued in trade paper only. As new in glossy wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) INHERIT THE BLOOD
Bush, Barney

New York: Thunder's Mouth Press, 1985. First edition 133 pp. Uncorrected proof in gold printed wrappers with review slip and press release laid in. The fourth collection, poetry & fiction, by this Native American writer. Fine, press release with some creasing. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) BORDER THEME
Bye, Reed

Calais, VT: Z Press, 1981. Paperback First edition 33 pp. Small square chapbook. One of 500 copies; printed at The Stinehour Press. Fine in red wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) ALONG THE DARK SHORE
Byrne, Edward

Brockport: BOA Editions, 1977. Hardcover First edition. One of 50 (of a total of 500 in different configurations, including 350 in wraps, and 100 in a jacketed hardcover) in marbled boards, of the poet's first book. A nice production, with an introduction by John Ashbery. Volume 3 in the New Poets of America Series. Bottom a bit edgeworn, otherwise quite fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
5) ROMAN FEVER
Cafagna, Marcus

Montpelier, VT: Invisible Cities Press , 2001. First edition Very Near Fine The poet's first book was chosen for the National Poetry Series by Yusef Komunyakaa. One of four initial volumes in the Contemporary Classics Poetry Series. Illustrated boards, no dust jacket as issued. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) BAD JUDGMENT
Calbert, Cathleen

Louisville: Sarabande Books, 1999. First edition 72 pp. Uncorrected proof in illustrated wrappers, with printed pub sheet laid in. Poet's second collection. Near fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) BARE WIRES
Callow, Philip

London: Chatto and Windus with The Hogarth Press, 1972. Hardcover First edition. 40 pp. Writer's third collection of poems; a volume in the Phoenix Living Poets series. Fine in a lightly spine-toned dust jacket, with a bit of wear at crown and foot. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
8) WAYZGOOSE A South African Satire
Campbell, Roy

London: Jonathan Cape, 1928. Hardcover First edition 61 pp. Brown cloth, blue spine-lettering, in dj. Poet's second book. Offsetting and light foxing to endpapers and foreedge, else very good, in a complete lightly rubbed and soiled about very good dust jacket, with four short pieces of old cello tape on verso. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
9) ADAMASTOR
Campbell, Roy

ADAMASTOR
London: Faber & Faber, 1930. Hardcover First edition, first state dust jacket. 8vo. 108 pp. Light foxing to free endpapers only, boards bowed, blue topstain bright; very good or better in complete, spine-toned, worn at edges, very good, dust jacket. Nice copy in the very scarce first issue jacket (reportedly only 150) which repeats the author's name on the spine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
10) COLLECTED POEMS
Campbell, Roy

London: The Bodley Head, 1949. Hardcover First edition 297 pp. w/index and notes. Green cloth stamped in red and gilt, in dj. South African poet's first selected poems in the UK. Light shelfwear, red topstain bright, about fine in a worn and torn at extremities dust jacket. Better than usual copy. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
11) THE GUM TREES
Campbell, Roy; (DavidJones)

THE GUM TREES
London: Faber & Faber, 1930. Hardcover First edition Thin red Ingres d'Arches paper over boards, signed in gold. One of 400 signed and numbered copies; large paper edition. Two illustrations, one in color, by artist/poet David Jones. Printed at The Curwen Press. Both spine corners bumped and torn, edges worn, interior bright and clean. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
12) DIVA
Campo, Rafael

Durham: Duke, 1999. First edition 98 pp. Uncorrected proof in illustrated wrappers of the poet's third collection. Quotes from Mark Doty, Martin Espada and Marilyn Hacker. Cuban-American M.D. who ahs won the Lambda Award for memoir and poetry. Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) HONEYMOON and other stories
Canty, Kevin

New York: Doubleday/Nan Talese, 2001. Hardcover First edition. The second collection from this noted short story writer. Fine in Fine DJ more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) TO THE BAY BRIDGE/CANTO AL PUENTE DE OAKLAND
Carrera Andrade, Jorge

Oakland: Hoover Library on War, Revolution & Peace, 1941. Paperback First edition Scarce bilingual edition of this poem inscribed in some length to Alfred Neumeyer and signed in full at Mills College in 1944. Neumeyer was a refuge from Berlin and taught art history at the college and was also responsible for many exhibits at the well-known museum. Carrera Andrade from Ecuador was one of the centuries great poet/diplomats. Fragile thin covers (this was the war years) are worn at the edges, and unevenly toned, the pages are toned. Other than the acidic paper very good. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
15) POETRY 1967
Carroll, James

Paperback [43 pp.] Poetry chapbook, stapled printed wrappers. An interesting book, no place, publisher or edition given, the date is part of the title, the style circa 1967. Poems many about God, and presumably an early if not first book by the priest, novelist and columnist. Usually his first is considered TENDER OF WISHES published in 1970. I find no references to this book. Staples rusty, edges toned, otherwise about fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
16) VOID OF COURSE
Carroll, Jim

New York: Penguin Books, 1998. First edition 114 pp. Advance Uncorrected Proofs in illustrated glossy wrappers, with printed review material laid in. Lightly spotted top edge, else fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) THE HUNTING OF THE SNARK AND OTHER POEMS
Carroll, Lewis

New York: Harpers, 1903. Hardcover Very Good + First thus. An attractive edition of these poems the first with the Peter Newell illustrations. The frontispiece is in color, and decorations on each page are by Robert Murray Wright. The spine is sunned, the cream colored paper covered boards are a bit rubbed (about half the gilt from the figure on the front cover is gone), the head and tail of the spine is worn though not excessively; there is faint offsetting from the (missing) dust jacket. All 39 plates are fine except for the one facing page 63, which is loose, and has been damaged, although not affecting the illustration. A few pages have been roughly cut, but the interior is mostly fine, with no foxing. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
18) THE POEM IN ITS SKIN
Carroll, Paul

Chicago: Big Table , 1968. Hardcover First edition. A collection of essays on ten poets: Ashbery, Creeley, Dickey, Gardner, Ginsberg, Logan, Merwin, O'Hara, Snodgrass and Wright, all then in their early 40's. Very Good in Very Good DJ. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) THE BLOOMINGDALE PAPERS
Carruth, Hayden

Athens: The Univ. of Georgia Press, 1975. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Near Fine DJ The scarce hardcover issue of a sequence of poems he wrote in the early 50's when an inmate at the White Plains, NY mental hospital known as Bloomingdale. The manuscript had been thought lost. The top edge has been thumbed a few too many times and the head of the spine has worn through to the board; the rest of the cloth shows very little wear. There is a black mark (remainder?) on the bottom edge. The jacket except wear to the head of the spine area and a 1/2" closed tear at the top edge is fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
20) NOTHING FOR TIGERS
Carruth, Hayden

New York: Macmillan, 1965. Hardcover First edition Inscribed "For Phyllis, best wishes from Hayden" and dated in 1984. Some edgewear to binding in a clean and bright jacket with a only few tiny spots of wear at bottom corners. (As with all copies we have seen the corner - not price - is clipped.) more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
21) BESIDE THE SHADOW TREE A Memoir of James Laughlin
Carruth, Hayden

Port Townsend, WA: Copper Canyon Press, 1999. Paperback First edition Trade paperback. As new. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
22) DOCTOR JAZZ
Carruth, Hayden

Port Townsend, WA: Copper Canyon Press, 1995. First edition Uncorrected proof in blue printed wrappers. With two pages of printed publicity material laid in. Worn around the edges, interior fine. Very good in wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) SCRAMBLED EGGS & WHISKEY Poems 1991 - 1995
Carruth, Hayden

Port Townsend, WA: Copper Canyon Press, 1996. Uncorrected proof in yellow-gold printed wrappers. 102 pp. Publisher material laid in. Near fine in wraps. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
24) NOTHING FOR TIGERS
Carruth, Hayden

New York: Macmillan, 1965. Hardcover First edition. The poet's seventh book (second "full" collection of poetry), and one of his finest. This copy with very light edgewear and rubbing to the back panel. The jacket is clipped (as with all copies we have seen the corner - not price is clipped). Very near fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
25) DOCTOR JAZZ
Carruth, Hayden

Port Townsend, WA: Copper Canyon Press, 2001. Hardcover First edition. A Review copy with printed publicity sheet laid in. Fine in Fine DJ. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
26) RELUCTANTLY Autobiographical Essays
Carruth, Hayden

Port Townsend, WA: Copper Canyon Press, 1998. First edition Uncorrected proof in red wrappers; two pages of pub material and review slip laid in. Light crease to back cover, otherwise about fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
27) THE MYTHOLOGY OF DARK AND WHITE
Carruth, Hayden

Syracuse: Tamarack Editions, 1982. Hardcover First edition. A handsome production letterpress printed on Rives paper and bound in 1/4 cloth and (stunning) marbled boards, with original linoleum block prints by Alice Wand (who also made the paper used for the covers). Number 49 of 50 numbered copies signed by Carruth and Wand. Light wear to edges at the tips. Very Near Fine (no dj as issued). more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
28) NORTH WINTER
Carruth, Hayden

Iowa City: The Prairie Press, 1964. Wraps First edition An unbound advanced copy intended for submission to a book award, with attached note: "This book will be published in November, 1964. Since no bound copies are available to meet the November 1 deadline, this unbound copy is submitted." Two small chips, one on each side, and edges browned, but still at least very good. Scarce in this format. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
29) DOCTOR JAZZ
Carruth, Hayden

Port Townsend, WA: Copper Canyon Press, 2001. First edition Uncorrected proof in illustrated wrappers. Short tear and resulting crease on the front cover, otherwise fine. With printed publicity sheet laid in. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
30) BROTHERS I LOVED YOU ALL (Poems 1969-1977)
Carruth, Hayden

New York: Sheep Meadow Press, 1978. Paperback First edition The wrappers edition of one of this poet's finest collections, with a James Wright quote on the back cover. Light shelfwear and rubbing. Near Fine in Wraps more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
31) FOR YOU
Carruth, Hayden

New York: New Directions, 1970. Hardcover First edition An important collection of five long poems including "The Asylum" and "North Winter". Printed simultaneously in Hard and soft covers. This is the hardcover in near fine condition in a fine dust jacket with a photo of the author on the back. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
32) THE SLEEPING BEAUTY
Carruth, Hayden

New York: Harper & Row, 1982. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof with publisher material laid in. Light browning more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
33) NOTHING FOR TIGERS
Carruth, Hayden

New York: Macmillan, 1965. Hardcover First edition. The poet's seventh book (second "full" collection of poetry), and one of his finest. This copy with some edgewear along the front edges, otherwise about fine. The jacket is clipped (as with all copies we have seen the corner - not price is clipped). more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
34) THE BEAUTY OF THE HUSBAND A Fictional Essay in 29 Tangos
Carson, Anne

New York: Knopf, 2001. First edition Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in tan wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
35) MEN IN THE OFF HOURS
Carson, Anne

New York: Vintage, 2001. Fine in Wraps The first trade paper issue of this volume of poems. A NYT Notable Book. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
36) PLAINWATER
Carson, Anne

New York: Knopf, 1995. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ Published simultaneously (stated) with the Canadian edition, this is a selection of her essays and poetry, mostly from journals. Her first book published by a large NY publisher. Two corners very lightly bumped; otherwise a pristine copy. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
37) THE BEAUTY OF THE HUSBAND A Fictional Essay in 29 Tangos
Carson, Anne

New York: Knopf, 2001. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in tan wrappers. Ink rubbng on back cover, light offset to covers, else fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
38) MEN IN THE OFF HOURS
Carson, Anne

New York: Knopf, 2000. Hardcover First edition. A lightly rubbed dust jacket, otherwise fine. Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
39) AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF RED A Novel in Verse
Carson, Anne

New York: Knopf, 1998. First edition Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in plain light yellow wrappers. She has taught at Princeton, Berkeley and McGill; although Canadian her books have in general been first published or simultaneously published in the States. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
40) PLAINWATER
Carson, Anne

New York: Knopf, 1995. First edition An uncorrected proof in plain white wrappers. Somewhat of a breakthrough book, the first at least to be widely distributed. A bit of ink rubbed on the back, and corners slightly bent, but still very near fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
41) VOYAGE III
Carter, Elliott; Hart Crane

S. Hadley/Northampton: Mount Holyoke/Smith College, 1945. First edition. 7 pp. Large Quarto, sheet music; gray printed stapled wrappers. Crane's poem with the famous last line "Permit me voyage, love, into your hands..." set to music by Carter, with a full page of notes by him on the poem. Creasing and toning to the extremities, about very good. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
42) WORK, FOR THE NIGHT IS COMING
Carter, Jared

New York: Macmillan, 1981. Paperback First printing 47 pp. Winner of the 1980 Walt Whitman Award, with announcement laid in. Kinnell back cover blurb. Near fine; the pale yellow covers have faded, otherwise near fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
43) WORK, FOR THE NIGHT IS COMING
Carter, Jared

New York: Macmillan. 35 pp. An uncorrected proof in tall blue printed wrappers. The 1980 Walt Whitman Award winner, for a first book; chosen by Galway Kinnell. In this book Carter introduces his Mississinewa County, a place in the heartland, with its people and history he has returned to in subsequent books. He works primarily in a formal and narrative mode; his work has been praised by Dana Gioia and Ted Kooser. Review clip scotch taped to first sheet, possibly as sent by the publisher; edges toned, otherwise abut fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
44) LAUGHTER FROM THE WATCHING TREES
Cartland, Jeremy

Rushden: Sceptre Press, 1974. Paperback First edition Chapbook. Number 28 of 50 signed by the poet of an edition of 150 copies printed on Abbey Mills laid paper. Sunned spine, else fine in purple wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
45) A NEW PATH TO THE WATERFALL
Carver, Raymond

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1989. Hardcover First edition. Cloth. 126 pp. Intro. by Tess Gallagher. Posthumously published poems mosly unpublished previously. One section printed on acidic paper, else fine and unread in a spine-sunned lightly edgeworn near fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
46) FIRES Essays, Poems, Stories
Carver, Raymond

FIRES  Essays, Poems, Stories
Santa Barbara: Capra Press/Noel Young, 1983. Hardcover 190 pp. One of 250 signed and numbered copies. Red paper over boards with leather like grain, stamped in gilt; original acetate cover. A nice selection of Carver's early work, several of the stories in revised form. Afterward by the author. Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
47) ULTRAMARINE
Carver, Raymond

New York: Knopf, 1986. Hardcover First edition. 140 pp. Second substantial volume of poems by one of the most signifiacnet writers of the late 1900's. A fine crisp copy in like dust jacket. No marks of any kind, clealry unused. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
48) OBSCENITIES
Casey, Michael

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1972. Paperback First edition The simultaneously published paper edition of the poet's first book chosen by Stanley Kunitz. Important as an early volume of poetry about the Vietnam War. The covers are lightly creased, the price on the back neatly incised. Very Good in Wraps. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
49) BEAUTIFUL SIGNOR
Cassells, Cyrus

Port Townsend, WA: Copper Canyon Press, 1997. First edition 114 pp. Uncorrected proof in glossy illustrated wrappers. His third collection of poems. Top edge lightly stained else fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
50) TAKE MY WORD FOR IT
Cassian, Nina

New York: Norton, 1998. First edition 85 pp. Uncorrected proof in tan printed wrappers. Hungarian-born poet's first collection of poems written in English. Spine lightly sunned, else fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 2825 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: