Poetryfrom Alexander Rare Books |
|
Browse Poetry | Return to Alexander Rare Books | Even more POETRY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 2828 listings found. |
| 1) |
TAKE MY WORD FOR IT
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 1998. Hardcover First edition 95 pp. Fine copy in like dust jacket with printed publisher sheet laid in. Hungarian-born poet's first collection of poems written in English. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE DEFENSE OF THE SUGAR ISLANDS
|
|
|
Los Angeles: The Symposium Press, 1979. First edition One of 300 copies printed at The Stinehour Press, Lunenberg, Vermont. 275 copies numbered and signed by the poet. Very good or better in green printed wrappers. An attractive production. Uncommon. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE BOOK OF ALNA A Narrative of the Mormon Wars
|
|
|
Florence, KY: Robert L. Barth, 1985. Paperback First edition Chapbook (5 x 8 1/2 in.) One of 200 copies of which 175 were for sale, signed and numbered. Fine in red stapled wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
TO THE LOST CITY OR, THE SINS OF NINEVEH
|
|
|
Florence, KY: Robert L. Barth, 1989. Paperback First edition Small chapbook (4 x 7 in.) One of 200 copies of which 175 were for sale, signed and numbered. Fine in red stapled wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
I ASK THE IMPOSSIBLE
|
|
|
New York: Anchor Books, 2001. First edition A "bound galley" in wrappers of this volume of poems by the author of the novel Peel My Love Like an Onion as well as four other books of poems. A paperback original. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
OPEN SPIRIT
|
|
|
Walla Walla: The Temple , 2003. Paperback First edition 44 pp. Review copy of small chapbook of poetry. Fine in stapled wrappers, promo letter laid in. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
THREE POEMS
|
|
|
Aralia Press, 1987. Paperback First edition [10 pp.] 1/225 copies printed by Michael Peich on Rives Light from Spectrum types. Mark Strand's copy with his signature on the front free end paper. Merrill's translations of three Cavafy poems in a lovely edition in tall sewn wrappers. Wrappers trifle creased and worn at the edges, but still at least very good. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE GREEN LAKE IS AWAKE Selected Poems
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Coffee House Press, 1994. First edition An uncorrected proof copy of this poet's selected work; he died in 1988. With an introduction by Kenneth Koch; edited by Koch, Larry Fagan, Ron Padgett, David Shapiro and others. His previous works from the likes of Tibor de Nagy, Columbia University Press (the first winner of the Frank OÕHara Award in poetry, in 1968), and Ted Berrigan's "C" Press are difficult to find. This proof uncommon. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
KAZIMIERZ SQUARE
|
|
|
Fort Lee, NJ: CavanKerry Press, 2000. Paperback First edition 74 pp. First printing. Fine copy of this collection of poems, with a foreword by Amy Clampitt. Printed letter by Molly Peacock laid in. She explains that this is the second book of Joan Cusack Handler's press, that the Clampitt introduction is posthumous "from notes". Back cover blurbs by Billy Collins and Andrei Codrescu. Fine in illustrated wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
KAZIMIERZ SQUARE
|
|
|
Fort Lee, NJ: CavanKerry Press, 2000. First edition 74 pp. An uncorrected proof of this collection of poems, with a foreword by Amy Clampitt. A letter of two printed pages by Molly Peacock laid in. She explains that this is the second book of Joan Cusack Handler's press, that the Clampitt introduction is posthumous "from notes". Fine in glossy wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
CASTING STONES
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Co, 1975. Hardcover First edition 47 pp. Inscribed copy: "To Edwin - with affection and grattitude, Helen", of the poet's second book. Her first won The Yale Series of Younger Poet's award. Issued simultaneously in paper, the hardcover is uncommon, especialy signed and in this near fine condition. Fine black cloth, top edge lightly soiled in a soiled at edges still about fine white dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE EAGLE OF PROMETHEUS
|
|
|
Aldington, Kent: The hand & Flower Press, 1953. Paperback First edition 69 pp. Small 8vo. Near fine in original wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
CASTAWAY
|
|
|
Durham: Duke, 1999. First edition 117 pp. An uncorrected proof in gray wrappers of this first collection. Quote form Marilyn Hacker. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
DESPERATE CHARACTERS A Novella in Verse & Other Poems
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1988. Hardcover First edition Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Third book of poetry by one of the foremost poet's of his generation, also, well-reviewed as a novelist. Only light wear to the dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE CREATION OF THE NIGHT SKY
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1998. Hardcover First edition The poet's sixth collection. The top tips lightly bumped otherwise fine in a like dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
IN THE YEAR OF THE COMET
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1992. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ Review copy with review slip laid in. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE CREATION OF THE NIGHT SKY
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1998. Hardcover First edition. The poet's sixth collection inscribed "For John" in 2000. One page corner turned down, in a lightly rubbed dust jacket, otherwise fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
DESPERATE CHARACTERS A Novella in Verse & Other Poems
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1988. First edition Very Good in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in plain blue wrappers, with a page of blurbs (which appear on the back panel of the hardcover) inserted. Tail of spine has a 3/4 " tear, and the sheet of blurbs was once stapled to the FFEP, and staple marks show through to the title page. Still a clean and tight copy. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 19) |
ON TOUR WITH RITA
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1982. Paperback First edition Published simultaneously with the hardcover, this is the Trade Paper edition, no. 8 in the Knopf Poetry Series. The poet/novelist's first book. Laminate wearing at the head of the spine, otherwise only light wear. Near Fine in Wraps. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
IN THE YEAR OF THE COMET
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1992. First edition Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in plain gray wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 21) |
LOOSE WOMAN
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1994. Hardcover First edition. A volume of poems mostly about love, some erotic. Short tear to purple paper on the bottom edge, otherwise As New. A lovely copy. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
MY WICKED WICKED WAYS
|
|
|
New York: Turtle Bay Books/Random House, 1992. Hardcover First edition thus. The first hardcover edition of Cisnero's second book, originally published in Berkeley by Third Woman Press in 1987. Fine in Fine DJ. Turtle Bay was a short-lived imprint run by Joni Evans (now an agent) out of a town house in Turtle Bay on the East side of Manhattan. Cisneros was one of a number of interesting authors they had signed up, but one of the few they were able to publish before they were shut down. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 23) |
ARCHAIC FIGURE (Quantity available: 5)
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1987. Paperback First edition. Simultaneously published trade paperback edition of the poet's third regularly published collection. Very light rubbing, otherwise as new. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 24) |
WESTWARD
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1990. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ A lovely copy of the hardcover of this her fourth regularly published collection. There was a simultaneously published trade paperback. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 25) |
WESTWARD
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1990. Paperback First edition The simultaneously published trade paperback edition of the poet's fourth collection. Fine in Wraps. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 26) |
THE COLLECTED POEMS
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1997. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in cream colored wrappers collected from her previous five volumes. Published three years after her death, and only fourteen years after her first regularly published book. Near Fine in Wraps. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 27) |
ARCHAIC FIGURE
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1987. Paperback First edition The simultaneously published trade paperback edition of the poet's third regularly published collection. This copy inscribed "For Tom at Portland" and dated in 1988 by the poet. Very light wear. Near Fine in Wraps. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 28) |
SILENCE OPENS
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1994. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ The last book published before her death in September 1994. A beautiful copy. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 29) |
ARCHAIC FIGURE
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1987. Paperback First edition. Simultaneously published trade paperback edition of the poet's third regularly published collection. Very Good + in Wraps. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 30) |
THE KINGFISHER
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1983. Wraps First edition Very Good An uncorrected proof copy in cream colored wraps of this important collection. Spine has browned, two sets of staple holes on the front cover, a paper clip mark , and the letter "c" inked in on the bottom edge, otherwise a tight clean copy. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 31) |
WESTWARD
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1990. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in plain printed wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 32) |
THE KINGFISHER
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1983. Paperback First edition The poet's second book, first regularly published. The trade paper issue published simultaneously with the hardcover; an internal review copy slip laid in. Knopf Poetry Series no. 9. Some faint markings and creases on the black glossy front cover, otherwise about fine. Very Good + in Wraps. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
WHAT THE LIGHT WAS LIKE
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1985. First edition 111 pp. An uncorrected proof copy in yellow printed wrappers. Number 17 in the Knopf Poetry Series; the poet's second regularly published book. Very lightly soiled, else fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 34) |
THE KINGFISHER
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1983. Hardcover First edition. The poet's second book, first regularly published. Knopf Poetry Series no. 9. Published simultaneously in trade paper, this hardcover issue sold quickly, many going to libraries. It has never been common. Light foxing to the cloth and verso of the dust jacket, otherwise near fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 35) |
ARCHAIC FIGURE
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1987. Hardcover First edition. 112 pp. Cloth. Simultaneously published hardcover edition of the poet's third regularly published collection. One leaf bound incorrectly resulting in significant creasing to two pages, else fine in fine and complete dust jacket. DJ designed by Chip Kidd. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 36) |
ARCHAIC FIGURE
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1987. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in plain printed wrappers of her third collection from Knopf. Quite fine: no marks, staples, etc. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 37) |
WESTWARD (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1990. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in plain printed wrappers of the poet's fourth book. Lightly spine-faded, else fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
SOME PARTICULARS
|
|
|
[Highland, NC]: Jargon Society, 1971. Paperback First edition [76 pp.] Tall thin photo-illustrated covers (from a print by Bart Parker). Jargon 75. Experimental poems from a Scottish poet who established after this publication the Moschatel Press which published among others Cid Corman, Ian Hamilton Finlay and Jonathan Williams (of Jargon). Some rubbing, but clearly unused, and close to fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 39) |
AIR
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1970. Paperback First edition Only his second regularly published book (and second with H&R), this is the trade paper edition issued simultaneously with the hardcover. Spine-darkened with short ink marks (possibly remainder marks) to the top and bottom edge. Very Good in Wraps. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
AIR
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1970. Hardcover First edition 51 pp. Signed in 1970, with the short poem "Girls" written out in red ink: "They tread the air, and fall not where they rose". Only his second regularly published book (and second with H&R), the cloth issue published simultaneously in paper. Considerable foxing mostly to verso of the dust jacket with some foxing to the endpapers and prelims. Joe Brainard cover. Only light wear, but overall better than good. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 41) |
EASTER SUNDAY
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Coffee House Press, 1987. First edition Uncorrected proof. Oblong 4to. Poems from 1962-187: new, "rediscovered and revised earlier poems". Fine in spiral bound yellow wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Scarce in this format. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 42) |
BUN
|
|
|
New York: Angel Hair Books, 1968. Paperback First edition [20 pp.] Oversize, stapled wrappers. One of 500 copies. Cover by Jim Dine. Published by Anne Waldman and Lewis Walsh, Angel Hair was one of the most important East Village presses publishing primarily West Coast and second generation New York School poets. Light wear, still about near fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 43) |
TEN WOMEN IN GALE'S HOUSE And Shorter Poems
|
|
|
Boston: The Christopher Publishing House, 1932. Hardcover First edition The first book by the author of THE OXBOW INCIDENT, and his only book of poetry. The green cloth covers are soiled, the spine darkened, with some wear at the edges. The contents clean, with no markings. Overall not quite very good. Lacking the scarce dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 44) |
TEN WOMEN IN GALE'S HOUSE And Shorter Poems
|
|
|
Boston: The Christopher Publishing House, 1932. Hardcover First edition The first book by the author of THE OXBOW INCIDENT, and his only book of poetry. Boards lightly rubbed at corners, spine lightly faded; lat least very good. Lacking the scarce dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 45) |
WHO WHISPERED NEAR ME
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1989. Hardcover First edition A Review copy of the poet's first collection which was nominated for a Pulitzer Prize. She received the Lannan Literary Award for Poetry in 1992. Prose poems. Review slip and pub material with quotes from Merwin, Ashbery and McMichael (repeated on the back cover) laid in. Fine in like dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 46) |
WHO WHISPERED NEAR ME
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1989. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in plain blue wrappers of this poet's first collection which was nominated for a Pulitzer Prize. She received the Lannan Literary Award for Poetry in 1992. Prose poems. Review slip and pub material with quotes from Merwin, Ashbery and McMichael laid in. Spine-faded otherwise fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 47) |
WHO WHISPERED NEAR ME
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1989. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in blue wrappers of this poet's first collection which was nominated for a Pulitzer Prize. She received the Lannan Literary Award for Poetry in 1992. Prose poems. Publisher's stamp and price, pub info. inked in. Spine-faded otherwise fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 48) |
OTHER PEOPLE, OTHER LANDS
|
|
|
Saxtons River, VT: OGN, 1999. Paperback First edition 100 pp. Poems from a Vermont writer. Fine in glossy wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
MADONNA ANNO DOMINI
|
|
|
Hardcover Winner of the 1996 Walt Whitman Award of the Academy of American Poets. Back cover blurbs by Jorie Graham (who was the judge), Michael Palmer, John Ashbery, and Jane Miller. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
IT WAS TODAY
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Coffee House Press, 2003. First edition 140 pp. An uncorrected proof in illustrated wrappers of this collection of poetry from NPR's irrepressible correspondent. A typed, signed letter (tls) from the press editor to a prominent poet/anthologist asking for a blurb. The letter is date April 16; it would not be published until September. Small stain along the top edge, shelfwear, still near fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 2828 listings found. |
