Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Poetry

from Alexander Rare Books

Browse Poetry | Return to Alexander Rare Books | Even more POETRY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 2823 listings found.
1) GENERATIONS
Cornish, Sam

Boston: Beacon Press, 1971. Hardcover First edition Preceded by several small press titles, including one wiht the same title. The dust jacket is spine-faded, and lightly rubbed, with a closed tear along one edge; the top edge is a bit dusty, but is otherwise bright and fine. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
2) PEOPLE BENEATH THE WINDOW
Cornish, Sam

Baltimore: Sacco Publishing, [1962]. Paperback First edition [42 pp.] The African-American poet and Emerson College professor's first publication, a poetry chapbook. Light edgewear, otherwise fine in stapled photographic (the poet reading with a pipe, photos by Bolton) wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
3) PEOPLE BENEATH THE WINDOW
Cornish, Sam

Baltimore: Sacco Publishing, [1962]. Paperback First edition [42 pp.] The African-American poet and Emerson College professor's first publication, a poetry chapbook. Edges toned and worn, one short tear, with traces of foxing. Overall not quite very good in stapled photographic (the poet reading with a pipe, photos by Bolton) wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
4) HOW TO UNDRESS A COP
Cortez, Sarah

Houston: Arte Publico, 2000. Paperback First edition A Review copy, so stamped on title page, with printed publicity sheet and review slip laid in. First book of poetry, chosen by Naomi Shihab Nye for the PEN Texas Literary Award for Poetry. Fine in glossy wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
5) WAGE THE IMPROBABLE HAPPINESS
Costanzo, Gerlad

Cleveland: 1982. Hardcover First edition A Bits Chapbook. Printed by Robert Wallace in an edition of 800 copies, this one of 200 casebound with a cloth spine and felt boards. The poet's second book. An attractive publication, about fine sans dust jacket as issued. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
6) OLD MOVIES And Other Poems
Cotton, John

London: Chatto and Windus, 1971. Hardcover First edition. The first book by this long-time editor of Priapus Press. Part of the Hogarth Press Phoenix Living Poets series. Boards slightly splayed, the dust jacket shows considerable wear, including a one inch tear on the back. Near Fine in Very Good Minus DJ more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) OLD MOVIES And Other Poems
Cotton, John

London: Chatto and Windus and The Hogarth Press, 1971. Hardcover First edition. The first book by this long-time editor of Priapus Press. Part of the Phoenix Living Poets series. Fine in a very lightly spine-toned and rubbed dust jacket with light wear at the extremties. Overall near fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) THE WAR OF THE SECRETS AGENTS And Other Poems
Coulette, Henri

New York: Scribners, 1966. Hardcover First printing. 1965 Lamont Selection for best first book, judged by stellar group: Dickey, Hecht, Simpson, Snodgrass and Swenson. Lightly worn cloth, but at least very good in like complete dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
9) ON THIS ATHENIAN HILL
Couroucli, Jennifer

London: Chatto and Windus with The Hogarth Press, 1969. Hardcover First edition. 48 pp. Poet's first and seemingly only collection of poems; a volume in the Phoenix Living Poets series. Lightly foxed top edge, else quite fine in a faintly toned spine, else bright and fine dust jacket. Appears unread. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
10) TWELVE TO TWELVE
Couzyn, Jeni (ed.); Ted Hughes, Stevie Smith; Seamus Heaney et al

London: Poets Trust, 1970. Paperback First edition 52 pp. Printed for Poetry D-Day, Camden 1970. One poem each, all of which are here printed for the first time, from Ted Hughes, Stevie Smith, George MacBeth, Peter Redgrove, Adrian Henri, Lee Harwood, Tom Pickard, Michael Hamburger, Edward Lucie-Smith, Seamus Heaney, Jon Silkin & William Plomer. Edges worn, light foxing to the inside covers, still very good in glossy wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
11) BLUE JUNIATA: A LIFE Collected Poems and New Poems
Cowley, Malcolm

New York: Viking Press, 1985. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in blue wrappers of the third "Blue Juniata", following editions of 1929 and 1968. This includes all the poems from those books, and additional ones, including some six first published. Printed pub sheet laid in. Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) BLUE JUNIATA: Collected Poems
Cowley, Malcolm

New York: Viking Press, 1968. Hardcover First edition. Really a selection - 86 poems, "everything I should like to save" (from the flap copy) - including some from his first book which was published in 1929, as well as a number of previously uncollected poems. The gray cloth backed blue paper binding and contents are Near Fine. The dust jacket shows some edgewear and rubbing, a punch mark along the front gutter, and a closed tear along the rear gutter; the jacket is price-clipped, with a bookseller sticker on the front flap; overall about Very Good. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
13) EIGHT MORE HARVARD POETS
Cowley, Malcolm, Norman Cabot,Grant Code, Jack Merten, Joel T. Rogers, R. Cameron Rogers, Royall Snow, and John Brooks Wheelwright (contr.)

EIGHT MORE HARVARD POETS
New York: Brentano's, 1923. Hardcover First edition 130pp. With an introduction by Dorian Abbott. Eleven poems by Malcolm Cowley, published in the same year as his first book, six years before his first regularly published book Blue Juniata. Contributions from Norman Cabot, Grant Code, Jack Merten, Joel T. Rogers, R. Cameron Rogers, Royall Snow, and John Brooks Wheelwright. Touch of scuffing to edges, else very close to fine in a toned else very good only lightly worn dust jacket, which is a trifle short. Excellent copy in the scarce dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
14) EIGHT MORE HARVARD POETS
Cowley, Malcolm, Norman Cabot,Grant Code, Jack Merten, Joel T. Rogers, R. Cameron Rogers, Royall Snow, and John Brooks Wheelwright (contr.)

New York: Brentano's, 1923. Hardcover First edition 130pp. With an introduction by Dorian Abbott. Eleven poems by Malcolm Cowley, published in the same year as his first book, six years before his first regularly published book Blue Juniata. Contributions from Norman Cabot, Grant Code, Jack Merten, Joel T. Rogers, R. Cameron Rogers, Royall Snow, and John Brooks Wheelwright. There had been a previous anthology published in 1917, with poems by Cummings and Dos Passos, hence the title. This copy is very good, spine thumbed, the name Evelyn Whitehouse with date on ffep; lacking the dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
15) THE COLLECTED POEMS OF HART CRANE
Crane, Hart

New York: Liveright, 1946. Hardcover Black & gold edition, a reprint of 1933, in dust jacket. 179 pp. Near fine in a spine-toned, else very good dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
16) THE COLLECTED POEMS OF HART CRANE
Crane, Hart

New York: Liveright, 1933. Hardcover First edition, later, presumed third printing in variant maroon cloth, stamped in gilt, blind rule. Large octavo. xxxiv, 179 pp. Spine faded, minor edgewear, soiling, else very good, clean; lacking dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
17) THE COLLECTED POEMS OF HART CRANE
Crane, Hart

New York: Liveright, 1933. Hardcover First edition, third printing in light orange cloth, stamped in gilt, blind rule. Large octavo. xxxiv, 179 pp. Spine faded, gilt less so, tips bumped; else very good, clean; lacking dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
18) SPIRIT MACHINES
Crawford, Robert

London: Jonathan Cape, 1999. Paperback First UK edition; review copy w/sticker on flap and copyright page of US distributor. Review slip and printed pub sheet laid in. Scottish poet's fourth collection. 67 pp. Fine in original French fold wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
19) SELECTED POEMS
Creeley, Robert

New York: Scribners, 1976. Paperback First edition The trade paper issue (published simultaneously in hardcover) of his first selected verse which includes several new poems. Somewhat uncommon in collectible condition. A bit of rubbing on the back panel, and abrasion near the spine in front. First edition based on Bertholf checklist/Gale Research more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
20) ECHOES
Creeley, Robert

West Branch, IA: The Toothpaste Press, 1982. Paperback A small 12mo chapbook "printed on Strathmore Grandee text, and sewn into Fabriano Ingres wrappers". Letterpress printed in Goudy Modern and Open types. One of 2000 (there were 200 bound in boards). This copy specially signed by Creeley. An embossed stamp on the half-title, otherwise near fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
21) HIS IDEA
Creeley, Robert

Toronto: The Coach House Press, 1973. Paperback First edition Small, nearly square - just over 6", chapbook; stapled gold card covers with printed paper wrappers. There were two issues: this presumably the second. A poem with seven erotic photographs by Elsa Dorfman. Not quite very good. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
22) PIECES
Creeley, Robert

New York: Scribner, 1969. Hardcover First edition. 81 pp. Yellow cloth in dj. White remainder mark, else very good in like dust jacket (no tears or chips). more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) THE CHARM Early and Uncollected Poems
Creeley, Robert

London: Calder & Boyars, 1971. Hardcover First UK edition Signed by the poet on the title page. Originally released in the states by Four Seasons Press. Fine copy in a lightly worn (one short closed tear) and rubbed dust jacket, which shows moderate toning to verso, faintly visible. An attractive copy of an uncommon book signed. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
24) ECHOES
Creeley, Robert

New York: New Directions, 1994. Hardcover First edition. 116 pp., with index of titles. A Review copy with printed publicity sheet laid in. Fine in Fine DJ. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
25) PIECES
Creeley, Robert

New York: Scribner, 1969. Hardcover First edition. 81 pp. Yellow cloth in dj. Review copy with slip and publisher's promotional sheet laid in. Inscribed by the poet to bookseller "Burt" Britton of the Strand. Near fine in like dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
26) THE ISLAND
Creeley, Robert

New York: Scribners, 1963. Hardcover First edition, second state w/cancel p. 145 (as per Lepper). 190 pp. Light blue cloth in dust jacket. Poet's first novel. Somewhat uncommon, as it was issued simultaneously in trade paperback. Very good in a price-clipped, worn at extremities about very good dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
27) AWAY
Creeley, Robert

Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1976. Hardcover First edition 78 & [1] pages plus colophon. Red & blue paper covered boards backed with red buckram with a printed label on the spine, in an acetate wrapper. Full-page black-and-white illustrations by Bobbie Creeley. Limited edition of 200 copies numbered and signed by the poet (there were 50 in addition signed by the artist and a wrappers issue of 500). Housed in a specially made quarter leather folding box with gilt titling. Four pages minutely clipped at the top tip, other wise fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
28) THE ISLAND
Creeley, Robert

New York: Scribners, 1963. Hardcover First edition, second state w/cancel p. 145 (as per Lepper). 190 pp. Light blue cloth in dust jacket. Inscribed by Creeley "To Burt" (presumably bookseller Burt Britton). Poet's first novel. Somewhat uncommon, as it was issued simultaneously in trade paperback. Very good in a complete (not price-clipped), lightly worn at extremities and easily very good dust jacket. Housed in an attractive leather-backed clamshell case. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
29) A FORM OF WOMEN
Creeley, Robert

New York: Jargon/Corinth, 1959. Paperback First edition. Stiff illustrated paper covers. Jargon 33. Early collection of new poems, with a few of his best known like "The Way", and "If You". Covers a bit rubbed and soiled, about very good. One of 2000 printed, though it seem a bit scarcer than that. Lepper p. 132. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
30) AS NOW IT WOULD BE SNOW
Creely, Robert

Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1970. Paperback First edition. Small chapbook: Christmas Greetings from the press. Near fine in string-tied printed wrappers. Minor creasing of yapped edges, else fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
31) PEOPLE EVERYDAY and Other Poems
Crocker, Daniel

New York: Green Bean, 1998. Paperback First edition 92 pp. Review copy with slip laid in. Fine in photographic covers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
32) PETAL & STONE
Crossley-Holland, Kevin

Knotting: Sceptre Press, 1975. Paperback First edition Chapbook. Number 19 of 50 signed and numbered copies of an edition limited to 200. Fine in blue stapled wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
33) MY SON
Crossley-Holland, Kevin

London: Turret Books, 1966. Paperback First edition 15 pp. Small chapbook, sewn wrappers in illustrated paper dust jacket in acetate. Illustration by Margaret Gordon. One of 150 copies, this is number 16 of 50 signed copies. Turret Booklet #7; edited by Edward Lucie-Smith. Fine copy more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
34) THE WOMAN OF TOO MANY DAYS
Cuffe, Mary

Corvallis: Calyx, 1999. First edition 59 pp. Uncorrected proof in green printed wrappers, with printed promotional sheet laid in. Poet's first book. Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
35) RUNNING TOWARDS A NEW LIFE
Cumberlege, Marcus

London: Anvil Press Poetry in association with Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1972. Hardcover First edition The Anglo-Irish poet's third book, first major collection. Fine in a lightly soiled, otherwise about fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
36) THE WHOLE TRUTH
Cumins, James

San Francisco: North Point Press, 1986. Hardcover First edition The Iowa Writers School grad's first book, composed of 24 sestinas in a rather raunchy narrative using characters from Perry Mason all the while quoting Foucault, Whitman and Berryman. Signed on the title page, and inscribed on the ffep "To Mary - with friendship and best wishes, Jim". Jacket blurbs by John Ashbery and Richard Howard. A bit of abrasion to the front pastedowns, otherwise about fine in a slightly toned else fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
37) COMPLETE POEMS 1913 - 1962
cummings, e. e

New York: Harcourt Brace, 1972. Hardcover First edition, later printing. Red cloth in dust jacket. 866 pp., incl. index. Overall a very good to near fine copy, the dust jacket (in Brodart protective cover) with wear at edges, but only a couple of short tears. Clean and unmarked. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
38) TOM
cummings, e. e

TOM
New York: Arrow Editions, 1935. Hardcover First edition. Very good in silver stamped reddish-brown cloth in the scarce dust jacket, which is neatly detached at spine edge, but otherwise complete save for chips at the spine and one front corner, and an inch long piece missing along the spine. Frontispiece color illustration by Ben Shahn. One of 1500 printed; the dust jacket of thin tan paper printed in red is quite fragile and subsequently scarce. All-in-all an exceptional copy. Cumming's ballet libretto based upon UNCLE TOM'S CABIN, but never performed. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $225.00
39) TO WHAT STRANGERS, WHAT WELCOME
Cunningham, J. V

Denver: Alan Swallow, 1964. Paperback First edition. Chapbook. One of 1000 copies in sewn wrappers. Short, light and often erotic verse. An underappreciated poet. The green Fabriano covers a bit faded and worn at the edges, still very good. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
40) BLOODLINES
D'Aguiar, Fred

Woodstock: Overlook, 2001. First American edition 161 pp. Uncorrected proof in red printed wrappers of this novel-in-verse. Pub material laid in. Touch of wear crown and tail else fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
41) THE MAN WITH THE RED SUSPENDERS
Dacey, Philip

Minneapolis: Milkweed Editions, 1986. Paperback First edition 80 pp. Long humorous inscription to poet CD Wright, dated 1996 in Arkansas. Additionally signed on title page. Poet's third collection. Squiggle impression else quite fine in illustrated wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
42) THE CONDOM POEMS
Dacey, Philip

Marshall, MN: Ox Head Press, 1979. Paperback First edition Small chapbook, 500 copies printed, this copy inscribed in the year of publication to poet Dabney Stuart. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
43) INFERNO
Dante Alighieri (Elio Zappulla, trans.)

New York: Pantheon, 1998. Hardcover First edition A verse translation in English only but with extensive notes.Fine in Fine DJ. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
44) THE MYTH OF WOMAN'S FIST
Darr, Ann

New York: William Morrow, 1973. Hardcover First edition. Moderately soiled, lightly sunned, but little wear. Very good in like dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
45) THE TALL MEN Portrait of a Tennessean
Davidson, Donald

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1927. Hardcover First edition. 117 pp. Orange cloth-backed boards, with paper label. Bottom tips just worn through, otherwise little wear and close to fine in a complete lightly toned dust jacket with shallow chips and a few short tears along the edges. Overall an at least very good copy of the Fugitive poet's second collectin. Scarce in this condition. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
46) THE TALL MEN
Davidson, Donald

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1927. Hardcover First edition. 117 pp. Orange cloth-backed brown boards with printed paper label. Author's second book; Davidson was a significant member of The Fugitives. A few pencil marks, otherwise unmarked, no foxing. Very good, lacking dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
47) PURITY OF DICTION
Davie, Donald

London: Chatto and Windus, 1952. Hardcover First edition 211 pp. Blue cloth in dj. Poet and critic's first book. Lightly toned, foxed and dusty edges, but still at least very good with a small "m" on bottom edge - presumably a remainder mark; in a clipped, lightly foxed dust jacket, that has minimal wear to the edges, tiny chips at tail, and small loss near gutter, with old cellophane reinforcement at crown. VG+/VG. Uncommon. Michael Schmidt LIVES OF THE POETS refers to Davie as "the defining poet/critic of his generation"; this book as the manifesto of The Movement, the group of writers that included, Gunn, Amis, Jennings, Larkin and many others rebelling from what was regarded as the overly romantic era of Dylan Thomas and co. Although a British poet, whose subject was invariably so, he replaced Yvor Winters at Stanford and moved to Vanderbilt before retiring back to the UK. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
48) POEMS
Davie, Donald; Robert Lowell; William Stafford et al

London: Poetry Book Society, 1960. Paperback First edition Prints Lowell's great poem "For The Union Dead" four years before the first book publication. Includes poems by Padric Fallon, William Stafford (2), Laurence Clark, Robert Lowell, Thomas Kinsella, and Charles Tomlinson. Issued for members of the Poetry Book Society for Christmas. Near fine in self wraps. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
49) DIRT ROADS
Davies, John

Bridgend, Wales: Seren, 1997. Hardcover First UK edition 72 pp. A Review copy with review slip from Dufour Editions the US distributor laid in. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
50) TIMBER
Davies, Robert

Eugene: Traprock, 2002. First edition 112 pp. An uncorrected proof of these poems about the Coast Range. Very good in wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 2823 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: