Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Poetry

from Alexander Rare Books

Browse Poetry | Return to Alexander Rare Books | Even more POETRY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 2828 listings found.
1) GREEK SONGS IN THE MANNER OF ANACREON
Aldington, Richard (trans.)

London: The Egoist Ltd., 1919. Hardcover First edition Small 8vo, 36 pp. The Poet's Translation Series (Second Set No. 1). Soiling to covers, spine-toned, crown and tail a bit rounded, still very good, and quite scarce. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
2) FUGIES
Alegria, Claribel

Willimantic: Curbstone, 1993. Paperback First edition A bi-lingual edition of this Central American poet by Darwin Flakoll. Fine in illustrated wrappers more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) SORROW
Alegria, Claribel; Carolyn Forche (trans.)

Willimantic: Curbstone, 1999. Paperback First edition A bilingual edition of translations from the Spanish by Carolyn Forche. Review copy with printed material laid in. Fine in illustrated wrappers (no hardcover published). more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) INSTRUCTIONS FOR UNDRESSING THE HUMAN RACE (Instrucciones para desnudar a la raza humana)
Alegria, Fernando

Santa Cruz: Kayak Press, n.d. (likely 1970/1971 based on address). Paperback First edition In Spanish (the poet was born in Chile) with English versions on facing pages by Matthew Zion and Lennart Bruce. Printed on blue and pink paper and profusely illustrated. One of 800 copies. Nice copy, light wear to overlapping edges; very good in wrappers with bookstore sticker (Grolier of Cambridge) on inside front cover. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) THE NAVIGABLE WATERWAYS
Alexander, Pamela

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1985. Hardcover First edition. Yale Series of Younger Poets volume 80 chosen by James Merrill. This is the hardcover issue, signed by Alexander on the title page. Some wear to the edges (no tears or large chips), a gift inscription and a touch of dust. Very Good in Very Good DJ. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) COMMONWEALTH OF WINGS
Alexander, Pamela

Hanover: Wesleyan University Press, 1991. First edition An uncorrected proof in green wrappers. Lightly spine-faded, other wise fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
7) COMMONWEALTH OF WINGS
Alexander, Pamela

Hanover: Wesleyan University Press, 1991. First edition An uncorrected proof in green wrappers. Fading around the spine, other wise mostly fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) COMMONWEALTH OF WINGS
Alexander, Pamela

Hanover: Wesleyan University Press, 1991. First edition An uncorrected proof in green wrappers. Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
9) A NOSTALGIST'S MAP OF AMERICA
Ali, Agha Shahid

New York: Norton, 1991. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good (Price-Clipped) DJ The poet's fifth volume. Born in Kashmir, he was educated and taught in the US; he died in 2001. This copy warmly inscribed in the year of publication at Hamilton College where he taught; additionally signed on the title page. In a price-clipped dust jacket with a nick at the spine; tips bumped. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
10) CITY OF ASH
Alisanka, Eugenijus; H. L. Hix

Evanston: Northwestern UP, 2000. First edition Uncorrected page proofs of this volume of poems translated from the Lithuanian by H. L. Hix and the author. Fine in yellow wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) THE TALKING BOOK OF JULY
Alley, Rick

Cheney, WA: Eastern Washington Univ. Press, 1997. Paperback First edition The Trade Paper issue of this book, also published in hardcover. The first collection by this UMASS MFA grad. Residue of price sticker on the back cover. Near Fine in Wraps more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
12) LOST
Alvarez, A

London: Turret, 1968. Hardcover First edition One of 250 signed and numbered copies printed by the Daedalus Press. Alvarez is best known for his books on suicide and especially for his work about Sylvia Plath. Green cloth spine-faded, the gilt still clear. Very good without jacket as issued. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) THE OTHER SIDE
Alvarez, Julia

New York: Dutton, 1995. Hardcover First edition. 155 pp. Publisher's promotionlal card laid in. Signed (on the title page - not inscribed) copy of this substantial collection of poetry. Fine in fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
14) SELECTED POEMS
Ammons, A. R

Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1968. First edition The poet's first volume of selected poems, his sixth publication. A somewhat uncommon book. This copy near fine in green cloth, in a very good dust jacket, with a short closed tear and moderate wear at the tips and spine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
15) EXPRESSIONS OF SEA LEVEL
Ammons, A.R

Ohio State University Press, 1963. Hardcover First edition His first regularly published book after a vanity press edition published a decade before. Some fading to the edges of the blue cloth, the top edge a trifle dusty; the light green dust jacket has faded to tan at the spine and to a lesser extent to the edges, but the only serious flaw is a series of small dark brown stains (in area the size of a nickel) on the top front edge. There is a crease at the top edge near the spine, but the jacket is neither clipped nor edge worn. At least very good in a very good dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $200.00
16) A COAST OF TREES
Ammons, A.R

New York: Norton, 1981. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in light brown wrappers with publication information written in in ink. An early state of this monumental volume which includes among other masterpieces his great poem Easter Morning that begins: "I have a life that did not become,/that turned aside and stopped/astonished:". Spine area lightly creased in three places, but the spine is still straight , the pages tight. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
17) DIVERSIFICATIONS
Ammons, A.R

New York: Norton, 1975. Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ First edition. A lovely copy, with the front flap clipped at the bottom as usual, not affecting price, and only a tiny spot of glue affecting the binding. SIGNED By the poet on the half-title. Very minimal wear to tips of the dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
18) WORLDLY HOPES
Ammons, A.R

New York: Norton, 1982. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in orange wrappers. This copy is heavily annotated (through the first half and top portion of the cover) in pencil by a reviewer, e.g. "American chinoiserie - Japanese quality of Ammons work; Imagism's late child; a romanticist of detail". more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
19) BRIEFINGS
Ammons, A.R

New York: Norton, 1971. Hardcover First edition. A tiny chip at the top rear edge, and an inked-in price where the jacket has been price-clipped mar this otherwise near fine copy in like dust jacket of an important collection: the first to earn him a nomination for a major award. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
20) DIVERSIFICATIONS
Ammons, A.R

New York: Norton, 1975. Hardcover First edition. A lovely copy, with the front flap clipped, not affecting price, and only a tiny spot of glue affecting the binding. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
21) LAKE EFFECT COUNTRY
Ammons, A.R

New York: Norton, 1983. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof in orange wraps with prices written in on cover (a price correction made on the first page), in what looks like the same hand (i.e. the publisher) the word "poetry" is written on the cover; pub date written in with pencil and stamped. A perfect copy except for a small bump to the bottom edge that affects about a third of the pages. Still very near fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $70.00
22) GARBAGE
Ammons, A.R

New York: Norton, 1993. First edition Very Good in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in light gray wrappers, with 3X5 jacket photo laid in. A tear (not through the paper) about a 1/4 " in circumference on the front cover likely caused by an attempted erasure or something having stuck to it. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
23) DIVERSIFICATIONS
Ammons, A.R

New York: Norton, 1975. Hardcover Near Fine in Fine DJ First edition. A lovely copy, with the front flap clipped at the bottom as usual, not affecting price, and only a tiny spot of glue affecting the binding. SIGNED By the poet on the title page. Light spotting to the top edge, in a lovely and fine dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
24) SELECTED LONGER POEMS
Ammons, A.R

New York: Norton, 1980. Hardcover First edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Another difficult to find book published simultaneously in hardcovers as well as paper. This is an extraordinary copy. Inscribed to Stuart Wright, Ammons bibliographer, and signed "Archie Ammons". The top edge has parallel small bumps, one on each side, and a bit of dust. The jacket is crimped on the head and tail at the spine, and is (as is common) price-clipped at the bottom front flap: otherwise fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $225.00
25) BRINK ROAD
Ammons, A.R

Norton, 1996. unc. proof Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in color photocopied wrappers with publisher material laid in. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
26) DIVERSIFICATIONS
Ammons, A.R

New York: Norton, 1975. Hardcover First edition SIGNED by the poet on the half-title page. A near fine copy in a sun-faded and lightly worn dust jacket (one short closed tear). more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
27) UPLANDS
Ammons, A.R

New York: Norton, 1970. Hardcover First edition. Inscribed by Ammons to an Ivy League president emeritus. A wonderful copy with only light edgewear. The front jacket flap is clipped at the bottom only, not at the top where the price is indicated (as seems usual). Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
28) SELECTED POEMS 1965-1994
Anania, Michael

Wakefield, RI: Moyer Bell, 1994. First edition 224 pp. An uncorrected proof in white printed wrappers, with printed pub sheet laid in. The poet teaches at U of Ill. in Chicago, and is from Nebraska. Fine in wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
29) BLUES FOR UNEMPLOYED SECRET POLICE
Anderson, Doug

Willimantic: Curbstone , 2000. First edition An uncorrected proof copy of this Vietnam veteran's second book, printed pub letter laid in. Fine in printed wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
30) THE MOON REFLECTED FIRE
Anderson, Doug

Farmington, ME: Alice James Books, 1994. Paperback First edition Winner of the Kate Tufts Discovery Award sticker attached to the front covers. This copy of the poet's first collection, many about the Vietnam War, is inscribed to another well-known poet. Back cover blurbs from James Tate, Jack Gilbert, Martin Espada and Bruce Weigl. Fine in illustrated wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
31) BLUES FOR UNEMPLOYED SECRET POLICE
Anderson, Doug

Willimantic: Curbstone , 2000. Paperback First edition A Review copy of this Vietnam veteran's second book, printed pub letter laid in. Fine in illustrated wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
32) TRAFFIC New and Selected Poems
Anderson, Jack

Minneapolis: New Rivers Press, 1998. First edition 76 pp. Uncorrected proof copy in illustrated wrappers, with five pages of review material laid in. First book in Marie Alexander Poetry Series. Bottom tip creased, very good. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
33) TRAFFIC New and Selected Poems
Anderson, Jack

Minneapolis: New Rivers Press, 1998. Paperback First edition 76 pp. Review copy with two pages of review material laid in. First book in Marie Alexander Poetry Series; trade paper original. Very good. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
34) CYPRESSES
Anderson, Jon

Port Townsend, WA: Copper Canyon Press, 1981. Hardcover One of 100 copies (out of 325 total) hand-bound by Marsha Hollingsworth. This copy out-of-series, signed, but not numbered and lacking the front paper label. Fine copy in mylar protective cover, of a very fine production. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
35) A STANFORD BOOK OF VERSE 1912-1916
Anderson, Maxwell

A STANFORD BOOK OF VERSE 1912-1916
n.p.: The English Club of Stanford University, 1916. Hardcover First edition. 88 pp. Cloth-backed paper covered boards w/ paper spine label, t.e.g.; in printed dust jacket which repeats the design on the boards. With six poems by Maxwell Anderson among the contributions. An exceptional copy of Anderson's first appearance in book form; he finished his Stanford MA in 1914. End papers offset, else very fine in a faintly tone, chipped along the edges but at least very good and quite scarce dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
36) PRAIRIE
Anderson,Maggie

New York: Harper & Row, 1980. Hardcover First edition A Review copy with slip laid in of this poet's first regularly published book. The hardcover issue, light spotting to the top edge, otherwise fine in like dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
37) PARADISE & METHOD Poetics & Praxis
Andrews, Bruce

Evanston: Northwestern, 1996. Hardcover First edition. Cloth, without dust jacket as issued. A volume by one of the founders of LANGUAGE Poetry, In the "Avante-Garde & Modernism Studies Series. 275 pp. Worn at corners, else fine and clean. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
38) FILM NOIR
Andrews, Bruce

Providence: Burning Deck, 1978. Paperback Chapbook. Review copy, printed sheet with blurbs and copy laid in. One of 350 numbered copies printed by the Waldrops at their press. By one of the foremost proponents of LANGUAGE poetry. Minor wear, moderate rubbing, else fine in illustrated (by the author) wrappers. [20 pp.] more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
39) DIVESTITURE - E
Andrews, Bruce

Buffalo: Leave Books, 1993. Paperback First edition. [20 pp.] Prined stapled wrappers. From his 70's notebooks. Dampstains to lower part of covers, else about very good. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
40) FILM NOIR
Andrews, Bruce

Providence: Burning Deck, 1978. Paperback Chapbook. One of 350 numbered copies printed by the Waldrops at their press. By one of the foremost proponents of LANGUAGE poetry. Minor rubbing, else fine in illustrated (by the author) wrappers. [20 pp.] more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
41) TIZZY BOOST
Andrews, Bruce

Great Barrington, MA: The Figures, 1993. Paperback First edition. Printed wrappers. 48 pp. With a brief, but interesting handwritten note mentioning two books laid in to Bernadette [Mayer], signed "B.". Minor crease on the back cover, else fine. Nice association between these two avant-garde poets. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
42) AN HONEST ANSWER (Quantity available: 2)
Andrews, Ginger

Ashland, OR: Story Line Press, 1999. First edition Uncorrected proof in beige printed wrappers. Preface by Mark Jarman. A fine copy of this first collection. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
43) WHY THEY GROW WINGS
Andrews, Nin

Eugene, OR: Silver Review Press, 2001. First edition 74 pp. An uncorrected proof in illustrated wrappers, with printed pub material laid in. Winner of the Gerald Cable Book Award for a first book of poetry. Many of the poems frankly erotic. Back cover blurb by David Lehman, and one of the poems appeared in his Best American Poetry 1997. Tip bumped, thin paper covers, still about fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
44) NEITHER WORLD
Angel, Ralph

Oxford, OH: Miami, 1995. Hardcover First edition. Second book, winner of the James Laughlin Award. Fine in very near fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
45) SHAKER, WHY DON'T YOU SING?
Angelou, Maya

New York: Random House, 1983. First edition. 44 pp. Uncorrected proof in red printed wrappers of this collection of verse. Lightly creased, still at least very good and unowrn. Scarce proof. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
46) I SHALL NOT BE MOVED
Angelou, Maya

New York: Random House, 1990. Hardcover First edition. Acidic paper toning, else fine and unused copy in a dust jacket creased in front else fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
47) I SHALL NOT BE MOVED
Angelou, Maya

New York: Random House, 1990. Hardcover First edition. Acidic paper toning, two page corners turned, else fine and unused copy in a fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
48) THE DEAD SEA POEMS
Armitage, Simon

London: Faber & Faber, 1995. Paperback First edition Signed on the title page, with a Waterstone's bookstore bellyband to that effect. The fourth collection from this important young British poet. Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
49) SHELLS
Arnold, Craig

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1999. First edition Volume 93 in the venerable Yale Younger Poet Series, the first book selected by W.S. Merwin. An uncorrected proof in glossy wrappers, using the same design as the regular issue. Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
50) VISITS FROM THE SEVENTH
Arvio, Sarah

New York: Knopf, 2002. Hardcover First edition. With prizes before publication from Poetry and Paris Review, this first collection marks the begining of an auspicious debut. Fine in Fine DJ. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 2828 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: