Poetryfrom Alexander Rare Books |
|
Browse Poetry | Return to Alexander Rare Books | Even more POETRY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 2824 listings found. |
| 1) |
OVER WEST Selected Writings
|
|
|
Orono, ME: National Poetry Foundation, 1999. Paperback First edition 225 pp. A Review copy with printed publisher sheet laid in. The book consists of his poems, a selection of his essays and reviews of poetry and most interestingly commentaries by fellow poets and those he taught or published at Golden Goose (magazine and chapbooks), including Robert Creeley, Theodore Enslin and Cid Corman. Near fine in photographic wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
BEAUTIFUL WRECKAGE New & Selected Poems
|
|
|
Easthampton, MA: Adastra Press, 1999. Paperback First edition 239 pp. Unbound sheets with printed publisher "announcement" sheet wrapper around it. Many of the poems based on his experience in Vietnam. Issued in trade paper. Fine, with edgewear to the printed pub sheet. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
ARCTIC HEART (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1992. Paperback First edition [65 pp.] Poem cycle written after a visit to the Canadian Arctic in 1991. Written for the Siobhan Davies Dance Company in London who performed the pieces. Imagery by David Buckland. Only issued in wrappers. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
COUNTRY/HARBOR/QUIET/ACT/AROUND
|
|
|
n.p.: This Press, 1978. Hardcover First edition 1 of 200 copies casebound (of 1000) of this collection of the poet's prose. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 5) |
COUNTRY/HARBOR/QUIET/ACT/AROUND Selected Prose
|
|
|
n.p. {Kensington] : THIS PRESS, 1978. Hardcover First edition. 159 pp. Tan cloth; One of 26 copies lettered A-Z (this is copy Z) signed by the poet. 1000 printed, of which 200 were casebound. Light soiling else fine (issued without a dust jacket). more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 6) |
PIONEERING Poems From The Construction Site
|
|
|
Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1998. Paperback 61 pp. A Review copy of a trade paperback original volume of poems. Slip laid in. Many about her days "pioneering" as a construction worker (Boston IBEW). Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
POETRY & DRAMA
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1951. Hardcover First edition. Dark-blue cloth stamped in gilt, in dust jacket. 44 pp. Sticker on front panel w/ MacLeish blurb (as called for). Fine clean copy in a good complete dust jacket heavily foxed (mostly flaps) with wear at edges, and 1/2 or so loss at head and tail of spine area. US edition precedes UK, and w/ smaller printing. Gallup A57a. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
FROM POE TO VALERY
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1948. Hardcover First edition. 32 pp. Not published separately in the UK. Black paper -covered boards printed in green and white, no dj as issued; originally issued in an envelope lacking in this case. One of 1500 copies issued as a New Years greeting by the publisher. Rust stain from paperclip on pastedown, title and one other page. Wear to edges and one chip on spine. Not quite very good. Gallup A52. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
POEMS WRITTEN IN EARLY YOUTH
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1967. Hardcover First trade edition (after an earlier ltd. ed. of 12). 43 pp. Purple cloth stamped in gilt, in dust jacket. Endpapers offset, discrete remainder star on rear pastedown. In a rubbed, but complete and bright dust jacket. A short bump to spine affecting both dj and cloth. No fading to the purple cloth or yellow dust jacket colors which are prone to it. Overall at least very good. Gallup A56b. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE FILM OF MURDER IN THE CATHEDRAL
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1952. Hardcover First edition (Gallup A29i). Later blue cloth in dj. UK precedes US. 126 pp. and 48 pages from photographs and negatives at back by Angus McBean. Illustrated throughout with sketches for the film by Peter Pendrey. Prefaces by the authors. Very good and clean throughout, in a spine-toned very good complete dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE FILM OF MURDER IN THE CATHEDRAL
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1952. Hardcover First edition (Gallup A29i). Later blue cloth in dj. UK precedes US. 126 pp. and 48 pages from photographs and negatives at back by Angus McBean. Illustrated throughout with sketches for the film by Peter Pendrey. Prefaces by the authors. Light wear to edges, else fine in an easily very good bright, complete dust jacket with a few closed tears. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 12) |
ANABASIS
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1938. Hardcover First American edition. 75 pp. Black cloth, w/ gilt spine lettering. Tips worn through, trace foxing, and endpapers offset at gutters, else very good; lacking dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
BURN ALL NIGHT New and Selected Poems
|
|
|
Spencertown, NY: Athena Books/Golden Hiil Press, 1998. First edition Advance uncorrected proofs in red taped wrappers, with Golden Hiil Press envelope and uncancelled 32c stamp laid in. Back cover blurbs by Ashbery and Bloom. The tape has come unglued from the spine (easily repairable), otherwise fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
MOVING RIGHT ALONG
|
|
|
Calais, VT: Z Press, 1980. Paperback First edition 122 pp. One of 1000 copies printed, designed and printed by The Stinehour Press. Cover by Joe Brainard. Attractive production from Poet's Corner, VT. Fine in illustrated wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
GIRL MACHINE
|
|
|
New York & Bolinas: Angel Hair Press, 1971. Paperback First edition 8 pp. Small, sq. One of 464 (of 500 total) in stapled, photographic wrappers. From Anne Waldman's and Lewis Warsh's relatively long-lived press (1966-1978), which published work by an impressive list of New York School and West Coast poets. Elmslie would found Z Press in Calais, Vt in 1973, publishing many of the same writers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
ROUTINE DISRUPTIONS Selected Poems and Lyrics
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Coffee House Press, 1998. Paperback First edition 253 pp. NYC/Vermont poet Elsmlie's largest collection to date, including librettos. Review copy with publisher material laid in. Fine in illustrated wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
ROOTBOUND
|
|
|
Minneapolis: New Rivers Press, 1998. Paperback First edition 99 pp. A first collection of poems. Compliments of the publisher card laid in. FIne in printed wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
SINKING CREEK
|
|
|
New York: Lyons Press, 1997. First edition 134 pp. An uncorrected advanced proof in blue printed wrappers, stamped "no priors". The Vermont poet's tenth collection; the title refers to a trout stream in Virginia, many of the poems refer to fly fishing. Very good or better with light wear and a small stain on the back cover. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
UNLAWFUL ASSEMBLY
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus/Hogarth Press , 1968. Hardcover First edition. A lovely copy of this volume in The Phoenix Living Poets series (published in the US by Wesleyan - the first of his US publications). A very fine copy in a close to fine dust jacket (the spine lightly rubbed and worn). Enright spent much of his career in Asia; although he published many volumes of poetry and edited a number of collections, he may best be remembered as a translator of Proust. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
UNLAWFUL ASSEMBLY
|
|
|
London: Chatto and Windus with The Hogarth Press, 1968. Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket First edition. 64 pp. A volume in the Phoenix Living Poets series. Lightly soiled top edge, else fine, in a lightly spine-toned, else fine dust jacket. Lovely copy. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
THE TERRIBLE SHEARS
|
|
|
Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1973. Hardcover First American edition A prolific British poet, novelist, translator, as well as professor and editor, this is an autobiographical series of poems about his childhood. The dust jacket is price-clipped, with a one inch closed tear on the back panel. Fine in very near fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 22) |
THE TERRIBLE SHEARS
|
|
|
Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1973. Hardcover First American edition A prolific British poet, novelist, translator, as well as professor and editor, this is an autobiographical series of poems about his childhood. The dust jacket is price-clipped, but shows only very light wear. Fine in very near fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
LITTLE WANDERING FLAKE OF SNOW
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Morning Star Productions, May 1991. Paperback First edition Oblong. Two sheets folded in half, one forming illustrated broadside poem, the other covers. One of 225 copies signed by the artist (of 251 total). Letterpress printed, published as Morning Star Folio 1/4. With printed sheet from Bob Arnold on Enslin, in original printed series envelope. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 24) |
2/30 - 6/30 Poems, 1967
|
|
|
Cabot, VT: Vermont Stoveside Press, 1968. Paperback First edition. 19 pp. Chapbook printed on a C&P foot-treadled platen press and sewn by hand. One of 200 numbered copies if which 100 were for sale. Fine (came from a smoker's - not mine - home). more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 25) |
GREY DAYS
|
|
|
Southampton, UK: Last Straw Press, 1984. Paperback First edition [8 pp.] One of 125 copies in sewn wrappers, with paper label. Very near fine. Just a trace of sun and foxing. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
GREY DAYS
|
|
|
Southampton, UK: Last Straw Press, 1984. Paperback First edition [8 pp.] One of 125 copies in sewn wrappers, with paper label. Very near fine. Just a trace of sun. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
TO COME TO HAVE BECOME Poems: 1961-66
|
|
|
New Rochelle: Elizabeth Press, 1966. Paperback First edition 30 pp. One of 500 copies printed in Japan; stapled wrappers with rice paper covers and printed paper label. This copy inscribed (mostly illegibly) by Enslin to Prof. Gorden Bennet, then Dean of New Hampshire College. Enclosed is a single typed sheet (tls) from Christine LaBelle expressing disappointment over "Ted" (Enslin) not herself having read her poems at a festival. Also, enclosed are two legal size pages, stapled and folded as a self-mailer, with a typed "action poem" (as she refers to it in the letter). Although Enslin's work was clearly experimental, LaBelle's is in the realm of LANGUAGE poetry (and in the example here it is hard to imagine how it could be read aloud). Letters to LaBelle are with his papers at NYU, their relationship otherwise remains unknown to me. The tls with several folds else fine, the typed poem folded, staple marks and 1 inch chip (not affecting type) otherwise very good. The book with a coffee ring on the back cover, otherwise very good. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 28) |
AXES LII
|
|
|
Willimaticor: Ziesing Brothers, 1981. Paperback First edition [10 pp.] 1/800 copies, near fine in stapled wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
THE SINKING OF THE TITANIC A Comedy
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1980. First American edition 99 pp. Uncorrected proof in tan printed wrappers of this collection of poems. Pub slip laid in. Translated from the German by the author. Scarce proof. Near fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 30) |
THE BOY IN THE WELL
|
|
|
Woodstock, NY: Overlook, 1995. First edition 72 pp. An uncorrected proof in plain tan wrappers of the poet's sixth collection. A poet and translator, Epstein is probably best known as a biographer; his poetry tends towards historical subjects, in this volume: the Pyramids, the Hanging Gardens of Babylon, and the mythological from Solomon to Helen. Fine in wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
VOICE-OVER
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Coffee House Press, 1998. Paperback First edition 91 pp. Review copy of this collection of verse, with printed pub material laid in. Fine in glossy wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
FOETUS GRAFFITI (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
New Haven: Pharos, 1981. Paperback First edition One of 200 (of 250) SIGNED and numebred copies printed in conjunction with a reading by the poet at Yale. Thin quarto, stapled wrappers with stiff gray paper covers. The title stamped. About fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
THE REPUBLIC OF POETRY
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 2006. Hardcover First edition. Signed copy of the poet's eighth major collection. A volume that was a finalist for the Pulitzer Prize. Fine in a fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 34) |
CITY OF COUGHING AND DEAD RADIATORS
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 1993. Hardcover First edition. 89 pp. w/ glossary. Red cloth. About fine copy in like dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 35) |
CITY OF COUGHING AND DEAD RADIATORS
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 1993. Hardcover First edition. 89 pp. w/ glossary. Red cloth. Publisher's "Book News" (2 legal-size printed sheets) laid in with long introduction by the poet on the poems which is not in the book. Fine copy in like dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 36) |
A MAYAN ASTRONOMER IN HELL'S KITCHEN
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 1999. Hardcover First edition. Signed by the poet. on the title page. A review copy with publisher information sheet laid in of the poet's sixth collection. Fine unread copy in a fine dust jacket (mylar protective cover). more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 37) |
IMAGINE THE ANGELS OF BREAD
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 1996. Hardcover First edition 107 pp. Review copy with publishers promotional sheet and author photo laid in. Near fine oatmeal cloth in a fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 38) |
CRUCIFIXION IN THE PLAZA DE ARMAS
|
|
|
Middlesbrough, UK: Smoke Stack Books, 2008. Paperback First edition. 71pp. A trade paperback original in a format unavailable in the US (though the poems were all previously published here by Norton). Fine unread copy, signed by the poet, and quite scarce as such. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 39) |
THERE WILL BE HARVEST
|
|
|
Berkeley: Univ. of California General Library , 1960. Paperback First edition Single sheet folded to make four pages (approx. 10 x 8 in.). One of 200 copies printed on the Berkeley Albion for the joint meeting of the Zamorano and Roxburghe Clubs. Woodcut and printing by Kenneth J. Carpenter. Very good. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 40) |
COLLECTING THE ANIMALS
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1973. Hardcover First edition. Blue cloth. The Lamont Poetry Selection for 1972, given then for best first book. Lamont Poetry Selection card enclosed. Near fine in a spine-toned lightly worn very good or better dust jacket more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 41) |
THE RAFT
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1985. Paperback First edition 52 pp. The trade paper issue of this first book of poems selected by Daniel Halpern for The National Poetry Series. A Review copy with slip and printed pub sheet laid in. Sheet and back cover print blurbs by Philip Levine and Larry Levis. One corner creased, otherwise fine in glossy wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
LANDSCAPE
|
|
|
New York: Angel Hair, 1972. Paperback First edition [8 pp.] Small square format chapbook with illustrations (and cover art) by George Schneeman and caption/poem by Fagin. One of a limited number of hors commerce copies signed by the author; instead of a number a subscriber's name (Burt, likely Burt Britton). There were 500 trade copies issued; and 26 signed by Schneeman and Fagin, and ten numbered hors commerce copies. Subscriber's or additional copies not mentioned on the colophon. Angel Hair books were published by Anne Waldman and Lew Warsh. Lightly toned at extremities, else fine in stapled wrappers. (In removable protective acetate cover.) The limited issues rare. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 43) |
SUGAR-PAPER BLUE
|
|
|
Newcastle-upon-Tyne: Bloodaxe, 1997. Paperback First edition 80 pp. A Review copy, with the slip from US distributor Dufour Editions laid in. This volume was shortlisted for the Whitbread Poetry Award. The title poem is about Anna Ahkmatova who lived in the flat above the poet when Fainlight was staying in Leningrad in 1965. Much of the poetry deals with her Russian-Jewish heritage. Fainlight is married to writer Alan Sillitoe. Back cover blurb by A. S. Byatt. Fine in glossy original wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
TO SEE THE MATTER CLEARLY
|
|
|
Dufour, 1969. Hardcover First American edition Like her friend Sylvia Plath she was an expatriate American married to a British poet (and still is - Alan Sillitoe). She was nominated for a Whitbread in 1999. Very good only due to heavy scuffing of the bottom edges, in a slightly better shelfworn dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 45) |
CAGES
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1966. Hardcover First edition. 42 pp. The author's first collection of poems, first hardcover, after a chapbook. Fine in red cloth, pages lightly and evenly toned, in an at least very good dust jacket with moderate wear at crown and tail. Like her friend Sylvia Plath she was an expatriate American married to a British writer (Alan Sillitoe). She was nominated for a Whitbread in 1999. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 46) |
IN THIS DARK LIGHT
|
|
|
London: TNR Publications, 1978. Paperback First edition. 16 pp. A chapbook, published by Ian Hamilton's The New Review. Substantial rubbing, but only trace wear to the edges, else very good in blue stapled wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 47) |
A GREEN BOUGH
|
|
|
New York: Harrison Smith and Robert Haas, 1933. Hardcover First edition. A volume of verse published some 17 years before he was awarded the Nobel Prize, and thus rather uncommon. The green boards are worn at the edges, the spine browned, although the gilt lettering is reasonably bright. The dust jacket with the Lynd Ward engraving is laid in four complete pieces - flaps and panels - representing about 75% of the original. Owners name, and dated "10 May '33, New York" on the front end paper. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 48) |
COLLECTED POEMS
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1940. Hardcover First edition. From three prior volumes and includes a number of poems that had not previously been published. Binding and jacket worn: head and tail of spine, and corners worn through to boards; the jacket has two long chips (the largest 3"X5/8") and is edgeworn, price-clipped and has browned. Still at least a serviceable copy. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 49) |
STRANGER AT CONEY ISLAND And Other Poems
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1948. Hardcover First printing 41 pp. The sixth volume of poems by this under appreciated writer; arguably the finest of the depression era/social realist poets. Previous owner's name in ink on pastedown (hidden by the flap), else a fine copy in black cloth with a complete dust jacket lightly worn and rubbed at edges, with a few short closed tears, else about fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 50) |
POEMS
|
|
|
New York: Dynamo, 1936. Paperback The first trade paper edition (1000 hardcover copies published the prior year), of the poet's second book. Fearing was a distinctive voice in the 30' and 40's, a precursor of sorts of the Beats. This book was the first in a series of "mature social poetry". Age-darkened and the spine is a bit worn, but complete and better than good. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 2824 listings found. |

