Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Poetry

from Alexander Rare Books

Browse Poetry | Return to Alexander Rare Books | Even more POETRY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 2823 listings found.
1) POEMS
Fearing, Kenneth

POEMS
New York: Dynamo, 1935. Hardcover 62 pp. Intro. by Edward Dahlberg. One of 1000 numbered hardcover copies, of the poet's second book. This book was the first in a series of "mature social poetry". Red cloth a bit soiled, else very good or better, in a toned and lightly worn at extremities dust jacket, with a few short tears. Bookseller (Acres of Books) stamp and previous owner's name on pastedown. Still overall a very good copy. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
2) DEAD RECKONING A Book of Poems
Fearing, Kenneth

New York: Random House, 1938. Hardcover First edition An unusually attractive copy of the third collection and third book by an author better known now for his mysteries especially THE BIG CLOCK. Praised by M. L. Rosenthal as "the chief poet of the American Depression", and by Thomas Disch among others, he was a unique voice, sadly under appreciated today (as are most of the social realists of his day - there time will come again). The endpapers somewhat browned, but less than usual, the dust jacket spine-darkened, otherwise near fine. An exceptional copy. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
3) POEMS
Fearing, Kenneth

New York: Dynamo, 1936. Paperback The first trade edition (1000 hardcover copies published the prior year), of the poet's second book. Fearing was a distinctive voice in the 30' and 40's, a precursor of sorts of the Beats. This book was the first in a series of "mature social poetry". Age-darkened and worn (missing about 1/2" of binding at the head of the paper spine), but complete. Good in wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) STRANGER AT CONEY ISLAND And Other Poems
Fearing, Kenneth

STRANGER AT CONEY ISLAND  And Other Poems
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1948. Hardcover First printing 41 pp. The sixth volume of poems by this under appreciated writer; arguably the finest of the depression era/social realist poets. Previous owner's name in ink on pastedown (hidden by the flap), else a fine copy in black cloth with a complete dust jacket lightly worn and rubbed at edges, with a few short closed tears, else about fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
5) AT THE EDGE
Feinstein, Elaine

Rushden: Sceptre Press, 1972. Paperback First edition Chapbook. Number 218 of 50 signed by the poet of an edition of 150 copies printed on Abbey Mills paper. Two pages laid in replacing the incorreclty printed third stanza. Stapples a bit rusty, else fine in beige wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
6) TIME ELSEWHERE
Fekete, Irene

London: Chatto and Windus with The Hogarth Press, 1971. Hardcover First edition. 41 pp. First book by this US -born poet; a volume in the Phoenix Living Poets series. First two leaves roughly opened, else fine in a lightly rubbed and spine-toned dust jacket, with a tear at the fold, and wear at the extremities. Overall very good. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
7) WORKS AND DAYS
Feldman, Irving

Boston: Atlantic Monthly, 1961. Hardcover First edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket The poet's first book, inscribed by Feldman to Burt Britten and additionally signed by the poet on the title page. Some offsetting to the endpapers; the jacket has some minor soiling and the spine has browned, but otherwise fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
8) ALL OF US HERE
Feldman, Irving

New York: Viking, 1986. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in mustard wrappers. Page 32A with a poem not listed in the contents laid in. Rear top corner creased, otherwise fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
9) TEACH ME, DEAR SISTER
Feldman, Irving

New York: Penguin Books, 1983. Paperback First edition A review copy with printed pub sheet laid in, the trade paperback issue. Pub sheet and back cover carry blurbs by Lionel Trilling, John Hollander, J. D. McClatchy and Richard Howard. A bit of laminate separating at one tip, otherwise fine in wrappers of an excellent collection. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) THE PRIPET MARSHES and other poems
Feldman, Irving

New York: Viking, 1965. Hardcover First edition Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket His second book inscribed to bookseller Burt Britten on the half-title, and additionally signed on the title page. The dustjacket spine and edges are browned, but otherwise fine. He was named a MacArthur fellow in 1992; he has twice been nominated for the NBA (including this title) and more recently for the NBCC. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
11) LEAPING CLEAR
Feldman, Irving

New York: Viking Press, 1970. Hardcover First edition The poet's fifth book, a Review Copy with slip, photo and publisher sheet laid in. Fine in a Very Near Fine dust jacket (lightly faded, not really noticeable until compared to another copy). more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
12) BEAUTIFUL FALSE THINGS
Feldman, Irving

New York: Grove Press, 2000. Paperback First edition 95 pp. Review copy of this trade paperback original in illustrated wrappers. Printed pub sheet laid in. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
13) NEW & SELECTED POEMS
Feldman, Irving

New York: Viking Press, 1979. Hardcover First edition. The poet's first selected edition from his first five books, many of which "differ in small ways" from previous versions. With a generous selection of new poems. Board edges lightly faded; light shelfwear. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
14) LEAPING CLEAR
Feldman, Irving

New York: Viking Press, 1970. Hardcover First edition The poet's fifth book, inscribed to bookseller Burt Britten and additionally signed on the title page. Back panel jacket reproducing photo of the author by Thomas Victor. Fine in Fine DJ. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
15) ALL OF US HERE
Feldman, Irving

New York: Viking, 1986. Hardcover Review copy with slip lid in. First edition. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
16) BEAUTIFUL FALSE THINGS
Feldman, Irving

New York: Grove Press, 2000. First edition 95 pp. Uncorrected proof in illustrated wrappers of this trade paperback original in illustrated wrappers. Printed pub sheet "Dear Reviewer", laid in. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) ALL OF US HERE
Feldman, Irving

New York: Viking, 1986. Hardcover First edition.Review copy with slip, photograph of the poet, and a postcard with a reproduction of a George Segal sculpture (a sequence of poems relates to the poet's reflection on Segal's work) laid in. This book was nominated for the National Book Critics Circle Award. Showing only the slightest of wear. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
18) MAGIC PAPERS And Other Poems
Feldman, Irving

New York: Harper & Row, 1970. Hardcover First edition. The poet's third book, inscribed to bookseller Burt Britten and additionally signed on the title page. The purple cloth is bright and fine; the jacket has some wear and rubbing, the spine faded, still at least very good. With the Rollie McKenna photo of the poet reproduced on the back panel. Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
19) THE PERSISTENCE OF MEMORY
Fell, Mary

New York: Random House, 1984. Paperback First edition. The first issue in wrappers (unusual for this series there seems to be no evidence of a hardcover issue) of this first collection of poetry (preceded by a chapbook) in the prestigious National Poetry Series. Selected by Madeline DeFrees. The author continues to teach and publish, but this is to date her only collection. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
20) CHILDREN IN EXILE
Fenton, James

New York: Random House, 1984. Softcover First American edition Uncorrected proof copy in yellow printed wrappers of a collection of poems combining two volumes (including a chapbook with the same title) originally published in the UK. No comparable UK edition. The book (along with Redmond O'Hanlon's comic travel book Into the Heart of Borneo published in the same year) that introduced the future professor of poetry at Oxford to American audiences. No preliminary ( e.g. copyright) information. Fine copy, pub sheet taped to front as per usual. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
21) OUT OF DANGER
Fenton, James

New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1994. Hardcover Second printing. Printed publicity material laid in. Very good plus in Near Fine Dust Jacket more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
22) OUT OF DANGER
Fenton, James

New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1994. Hardcover First American edition, second printing. Fenton has had an impressive career as literary critic (The Times), theatre critic (Sunday Times), foreign journalist , travel writer and Professor of Poetry at Oxford. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
23) AIR FOR SLEEPING FISH
Ferguson, Gillian

Newcastle Upon Tyne: Bloodaxe, 1998. Paperback First edition 64 pp. A Review copy of the Scottish poet's first book; the UK edition, with a review slip from the US distributor Dufour Editions. Shortlisted for the Scottish First Book of the Year. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
24) NORTHWEST ECOLOG
Ferlinghetti, Lawrence

Santa Cruz: City Lights, 1978. Paperback First edition 43 pp. Small format, although not in The Pocket Poet sreies. Drawings by the author after Hokusai and Ben Shahn. Light spotting to the top edge, faint crease, still at least very good in b& w printed wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) THE MEXICAN NIGHT Travel Journal
Ferlinghetti,Lawrence

New York: New Directions, 1970. Paperback First edition Near fine copy of the trade paper issue. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
26) THE EPISTLES OF HORACE
Ferry, David (trans.); Horace

New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 2001. First edition 201pp.; introduction, notes and glossary. Uncorrected proof of these bilingual translations from the Latin. Printed publicity material laid in. Fine in yellow printed wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
27) THE ECLOGUES OF VIRGIL
Ferry, David (trans.); Virgil

New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1999. First edition 85 pp.; introduction, notes and glossary. Uncorrected proof of these bilingual translations of the great Roman poet's early poems. Fine in glossy wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) STAND UP, FRIEND, WITH ME
Field, Edward

New York: Grove Press, 1963. Hardcover First edition. 77 pp. Blue cloth in dj. Inscribed in the year of publictaion. Winner of the Lamont Poetry Award given then for best first book of poetry. Near fine in like dust jacket which has 1/2" in circumference coffee spot. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) "Contentment"
Field, Eugene

New York: Poet's Guild, n. d. (after 1924). Paperback First edition thus A single sheet, printed on both sides, and measuring 4 5/8 by 7 3/8 inches. Printed in "The Unbound Anthology", like the Frost, Dickinson and others in this series quite uncommon. Toned otherwise Near Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
30) POINT AND LINE
Field, Thalia

New York: New Directions, 2000. First edition 145 pp. An uncorrected proof in red wrappers and printed label. Poetry; a back cover blurb by Rosemarie Waldrop. Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) SUNBELLY
Fields, Kenneth

Boston: Godine, 1973. Hardcover First edition The Godine Poetry Chapbook, Series I. In patterned boards, without jacket (as issued); nicely printed at The Stinehour Press. Spine-faded and a loss of paper on the boards where a small sticker once was. Very Near Fine in Boards. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
32) CRUCIFXION DE LUZ
Figueira, Gaston

Montevideo, Uruguay: 1943. Paperback First edition 77 pp. Printed in Spanish. Inscribed "a fantasy/con (2 letters) saludo panamericaniste", with his name and address in Montevideo. Most pages uncut, the endpapers with a few spots, the bottom back edge of the wrappers dampstained (no other area affected). The glassine, with chips on the back, and tanned. Overall about very good, the interior about fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
33) JUAN RAMON JIMENEZ Poeta de lo Inefable
Figueira, Gaston; Juan Ramon Jimenez

Montevideo: Biblioteca Alfar, 1944. Paperback First edition 121 pp., w/ index. Presentation inscription by Figueira to one of the three writers to whom the book was dedicated: poet and translator LLoyd Mallan. Figueira was a well-known translator of Alberti, Lorca and others. Essays in Spanish on the 1956 Nobel Prize-winning Spanish poet who died in Puerto Rico in 1958. Glassine covers toned and worn at the edges, still overall very good, many of the pages uncut. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
34) THE WAKE OF THE ELECTRON A Narrative Poem
Finkel, Donald

New York: Atheneum, 1988. Hardcover First edition 73 pp. Review copy with slip laid in. Near fine in like dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
35) SELECTED SHORTER POEMS
Finkel, Donald

New York: Atheneum, 1987. First edition 209 pp. Uncorrected proof copy in gold printed wrappers with review slip and sheet laid in. Near fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
36) THE GAUGUIN ANSWER SHEET
Finnell, Dennis

Athens: Georgia, 2001. Paperback First edition 59 pp. A Review copy with slip laid in of the poet's third volume of poetry. A trade paper original. Bottom tip creased, still close to fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
37) WHAT IS BEYOND US
Fish, Karen

Hardcover New York: Harper, 1992. Hardcover. First edition. Poet's second collection, with blurbs by Eavan Boland, Norman Dubie and Stephen Berg. Very light spotting to top edge, acidic paper pages toned, else fine, in a fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
38) THE CEDAR CANOE
Fish, Karen

Athens: Georgia , 1987. Hardcover First edition. The first book by this poet whose most recent collection was published by Harper. Spine slightly cocked, otherwise quite fine in a fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
39) COLLECTED POEMS
Fisher, Roy

London: Fulcrum, 1969. First edition 80 pp. Very good copy in like dust jacket of this British poet's collection from mostly small press and magazine appearances. An important experimental poet influenced by WC Williams, but largely unread in the US. Top edge dust spotted, tips bumped, in a a toned (mostly verso) lightly worn dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
40) MORNING RISE AND OTHER POEMS
Fitzel, Lincoln

Albuquerque: Swallow and Critchlow, 1942. Paperback First edition. Inscribed and signed by the poet in Berkeley, in 1942. No. 4 in the Swallow Pamphlets. Poems vary considerably in length of line, mostly rhyming. Scarce. Toned covers, a few fox spots, about very good. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
41) A WRENBOY'S CARNIVAL Poems 1980 - 2000
Fitzmaurice, Gabriel

Ashland: Story Line Press, 2000. First edition 170 pp. Advance Reading Copy/uncorrected proof in plain printed wrappers with press release laid in. About fine, minor crease. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
42) THE SCALE OF SILENCE
Fixel, Lawrence

Santa Cruz: Kayak Press, 1970. Paperback First edition Signed by the poet on the title page. One of a thousand copies, the illustrations not attributed; the book designed by Hitchcock. Fine in tan decorated wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
43) IF THERE IS TIME
Flanner, Hildegarde

Norfolk, CT: New Directions, 1942. Paperback First edition A trade paper issue, of a volume in the Poet of the Month series for 1942. Printed at The Peter Pauper Press. Minor dampstaining on paper covers only, not affecting the green dust jacket. Usual offsetting. Overall very good in very good dj. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
44) TRILLIUM
Foerster, Richard

Rochester: BOA Editions, 1998. First edition 92 pp. Uncorrected proof in beige printed wrappers of the poet's third collection. Publisher brochure laid in which includes five poems by the poet. A Maine poet he has been the recipient of the Discovery/ The Nation Award, and Poetry magazine's Bess Hokin Prize. Bumps to a tip and crown else fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
45) TRANSPARENCE OF THE WORLD
Follain, Jean; W. S. Merwin, trans

New York: Atheneum, 1969. Hardcover First edition Translations of a near contemporary, with the original poems in French facing. Previous owner's name and note on the ffep in ink, the hinges starting, in a lightly egdeworn dust jacket with a small chip missing at the tail of the spine. Overall at least Very Good. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
46) THE BLUE HOUR
Forche, Carolyn

New York: Harper Collins, 2003. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in plain blue wrappers of the poet's fourth collection of poems. Nominated for the 2004 National Book Critics Circle Award. Publisher label with contact information attached to front cover; pub material laid in. Two corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
47) THE ANGEL OF HISTORY
Forche, Carolyn

New York: Harper Collins, 1994. Hardcover First edition. The poet's third collection. The top edge lightly spotted, otherwise a fine, unused copy, in a fine dust jacket. At the original published price. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
48) THE COUNTRY BETWEEN US
Forche, Carolyn

New York: Harper & Row, 1982. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in orange wrappers of this edition published simultaneously in hardcover and trade paper. The spine has faded, and there is a faint impression of a paper clip on the top front edge, otherwise only light wear. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $200.00
49) THE COUNTRY BETWEEN US
Forche, Carolyn

New York: Harper & Row, 1982. Hardcover Second Printing. Signed on the title page, with the Lamont Poetry announcment laid in. Slightly spine cocked, but only light wear. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
50) THE ANGEL OF HISTORY
Forche, Carolyn

New York: Harper Collins, 1994. Hardcover First edition. The poet's third collection, except for a spot of blue ink on the spine a pristine copy more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 2823 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: