Poetryfrom Alexander Rare Books |
|
Browse Poetry | Return to Alexander Rare Books | Even more POETRY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 2828 listings found. |
| 1) |
SINGULARITY
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 1996. Softcover First edition 80 pp. Uncorrected proof in glossy illustrated wrappers of the poet's second book. Residue of sticker on cover, else fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
DRIVERS AT THE SHORT-TIME MOTEL
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Books, 2000. Paperback First edition Review copy with review slip laid in. Chosen for the National Poetry Series by Yusef Komunyakaa. First book. Light wear to corners, at least very good. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
DRIVERS AT THE SHORT-TIME MOTEL
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Books, 2000. Softcover First edition 68 pp. Advance Uncorrected Proofs in glossy illustrated wrappers. with review letter laid in. Chosen for the National Poetry Series by Yusef Komunyakaa. First book. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
MEADOWLANDS
|
|
|
New York: The Ecco Press, 1996. Hardcover First printing. Text block toning, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Clearly an unused copy. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 5) |
MEADOWLANDS
|
|
|
New York: The Ecco Press, 1996. Hardcover First printing. Pages toning, dust jacket verso lightly spotted and rubbed, else fine, tight text block. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
MEADOWLANDS
|
|
|
New York: The Ecco Press, 1996. Hardcover First printing. Very light edgewear to the dust jacket, but still Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 7) |
DESCENDING FIGURE
|
|
|
New York: Ecco, 1980. Hardcover First edition. The poet's third collection. American Poetry Series no. 20; this is the hardcover issue, signed by the poet on the title page. Spine slightly cocked; the dustjacket is edgeworn, with a 1/4" chip loss and closed tear at the head of the spine. Still a bright and very collectible copy.Near Fine in Very Good DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 8) |
ARARAT
|
|
|
New York: Ecco, 1990. Hardcover First edition. The fifth regularly published collection by the one time Poet Laureate. Signed on the title page. Fine in Fine DJ more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 9) |
FIRSTBORN
|
|
|
New York: New American Library, 1968. Hardcover Second printing. The poet's first book. Very good in like dust jacket. The gray cloth only lightly worn, but with two remainder marks; the jacket, which is not price-clipped, with only a trace of wear, but rubbed. The dust jacket is identical to the first printing. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 10) |
MEADOWLANDS
|
|
|
New York: The Ecco Press, 1996. Hardcover First edition. Signed by the poet on the title page. Several small faint dots on the verso of dedication page (probably production flaw, and minor nevertheless), else fine in a fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
MEADOWLANDS
|
|
|
New York: The Ecco Press, 1996. First edition 60 pp. An uncorrected proof of the volume published after her Pulitzer Prize collection. A publisher printed review sheet with the poem "Quiet Evening" laid in. Fine in glossy wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
MEADOWLANDS
|
|
|
New York: The Ecco Press, 1996. Hardcover First edition. As New. Signed by the poet on the title page. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
NIGHT OF THE 12TH, 13TH
|
|
|
Rushden: Sceptre Press, 1973. Paperback First edition Chapbook. Number 37 of 50 signed by the poet of an edition of 150 copies printed on Abbey Mills laid paper. Light sunned spine, else fine in thin gray stapled wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
THREE SONGS FROM THE ROMANY KING WEMBWORTHY
|
|
|
Knotting: Sceptre Press, 1976. Paperback First edition Number 25 of 50 signed by the poet of an edition of 150 copies printed on Abbey Mills paper. Rusty staples else fine in red wrappers. Chapbook. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
WHERE THE WEATHER SUITS MY CLOTHES
|
|
|
Calais, VT: Z Press, 1984. Paperback First edition 32 pp. One of 750 copies (of 776 total), printed by The Stinehour Press. Cover photo by Jean Boulte. Attractive production from Kenward Elmslie's press in Poet's Corner, VT. Fine in wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
GOLDBARTH'S BOOK OF OCCULT PHENOMENA
|
|
|
Des Moines: Blue Buildings Press, 1982. Paperback First edition 30 pp. A signed copy (with his added cloud and thunderbolt) of this scarce work from a two-time winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award. The title on the illustrated paperwraps cover reads incorrectly "Phenomenon". Although Goldbarth publishes frequently books signed by him are less common than those of most of his contemporaries. Fine in Stapled Wraps. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 17) |
OPTICKS: or, a Treatise
|
|
|
New York: Seven Woods Press, 1974. Paperback IFirst edition. Inscribed by the poet to Burt Britten. A review copy with slip laid in (and stamped on the first sheet as such). Very scarce in any format, but especially signed and in addition as a review copy. Near Fine in Wraps. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 18) |
FAITH
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN: New rivers, 1981. First edition One of 15 (this is #15) copies signed and numbered by the poet. There were a total of 750 copies published, all in illustrated oversized wrappers. 108 pp. No errata slip present in some copies. Very light wear to crown, still about fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 19) |
FAITH
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN: New rivers, 1981. First edition One of a total 750 copies, all published in illustrated oversized wrappers. 108 pp. Specially signed by the author. Errata slip laid in. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 20) |
COMINGS BACK
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1976. Paperback First edition. 141 pp. A Review copy with slip laid in of the poet's eighth book published in trade paperback only. A very good copy, the top tips bumped and creased, spine lightly toned. Still an attractive copy, scarce with review slip. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 21) |
THE MAILBOX
|
|
|
Minn.: Red Dragonfly Press, , 2007. Paperback First edition. [10 pp.] Signed by Goldbarth on the colophon page. This is one of 10 copies (of 225 copies total) with a postal confirmation label pasted to the colophon (an in-joke as part of the colophon statement). String-tied chapbook letterpress printed on Mohawk Superfine. Fine copy. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 22) |
COPROLITES
|
|
|
New York: New Rivers Press, 1973. Paperback First edition 83 pp. Inscribed copy (to bookseller Burt Britton) of the poet's second book, published in the same year as his first. One of 600 total copies, 200 in cloth. This is the issue in wrappers which is quite uncommon given in printing. Illustrated throughout by Neil Greenberg. Goldbarth has twice won the National Book Critics Circle Award. Near fine in wraps. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 23) |
THE KITCHEN SINK: New and Selected Poems 1972-2007
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN: Graywolf Press, 2007. Hardcover First edition 345 pp. Signed (not inscribed) by the poet with and additional verbal and visual humorous comment. Spine thumbed else fine copy in like dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 24) |
MARRIAGE, AND OTHER SCIENCE FICTIONS
|
|
|
Columbus: Ohio State University Press, 1994. First edition Uncorrected proof in 8 1/2 x 11 in. format. Stiff, printed, pink paper wrappers with a rigid plastic binder. Nearly illegibly stamped "1st proof" on title page. Scarce early version of the book generally intended for review purposes. Near fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 25) |
UNDER COVER
|
|
|
Crete, Nebraska: Best Cellar Press, 1973. Paperback First edition. The poet's first book, inscribed to bookseller Burt Britten. This was published as the "letterpress" issue, there was, also, a signed edition. Quite uncommon, scarce signed. Spine-faded otherwise quite fine in staplebound wraps. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 26) |
THE KITCHEN SINK: New and Selected Poems 1972-2007
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN: Graywolf Press, 2007. Hardcover First edition 345 pp. Uncorrected proof with the scarce kitchen sink stopper sent with some of the proofs. Stopper has title and publisher information on a card attached by a ribbon. Proof is additionally signed by the poet. Interesting bit of marketing and appreciative of the Goldbarth humor. Very good in illustrated wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 27) |
DARK WAVES AND LIGHT MATTER Essays
|
|
|
Athens: University of Georgia Press, 1999. Hardcover First edition. 176 pp. Review copy with slip laid in of this collection of essays in the inimitable Goldbarth style. One tip bumped, else fine in a very near fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
OPTICKS: or, a Treatise
|
|
|
New York: Seven Woods Press,, 1974. Paperback First edition. Lovely copy of of an uncommon book signed by the poet on the title page. Very near fine in wrappers with only faint rubbing. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 29) |
AMERICAN LETTERS
|
|
|
London: Villiers, 1957. Paperback First UK edition 16 pp. Small chapbook in printed blue stapled wrappers. Poems some of which were originally published by Cummington Press in MASS. Extremities lightly worn and sunned. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
FRUIT FROM SATURN
|
|
|
Brooklyn: Hemisphere Editions, 1946. Hardcover First edition, first state (there seem to be copies with Bern Porter's label over this presumed first state). Red cloth w/ gilt in dust jacket; illus. Inscribed by Goll to George Leite, publisher of Circle, a leading literary journal, which published Goll along with Miller, Duncan and many other key figures of the San Francisco Rennaisance. Some offsetting to the endpapers, pages heavily toned, else very good, in a worn at edges good dust jacket, with about half the spine area missing. Scarce book and signature. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 31) |
CABATO SENTORA
|
|
|
Rochester: BOA Editions, 1999. Softcover First edition Uncorrected proofs in plain yellow wrappers, with publicity sheet laid in. Back cover blurbs by William Heyen, Forrest Gander. Bruised corner, and creases, else very good. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 32) |
SO OFTEN THE PITCHER GOES TO WATER UNTIL IT BREAKS
|
|
|
Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1999. Paperback First edition 89 pp. Review copy with slip laid in of the Mexican-American poet's first book; chosen by Ai for The National Poetry Series. Near fine in illustrated wrappers as issued. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
MORE LIGHT
|
|
|
Brunswick, ME: The Dog Ear Press, 1989. Paperback First edition 88 pp. Review copy of this trade paperback original with printed news release laid in. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 34) |
NORTH PERCY
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Black Sparrow, 1968. Paperback First edition The trade issue of 1000 copies in wrappers (there was an additional signed issue in boards of 250) of this selection of poems about the death of the writer/philospher's son. Attractively designed by Barbara Martin, and printed by Noel Young. Spine faded, with a remainder mark along the top. Very Good in Wraps. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
CLOUDS BLOWING AWAY
|
|
|
Clackamas, Or./ Santa Cruz: Seizure/Kayak, 1976. Paperback First printing The Oregon poet's second book, inscribed by him. Near fine in yellow printed wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 36) |
THE STARS ARE LISTENING New and Selected Poems
|
|
|
Berkeley: Creative Arts Book Co. , 1998. Softcover First edition 78 pp. Uncorrected proofs in gray printed wrappers. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 37) |
REGION OF UNLIKENESS
|
|
|
New York: The Ecco Press, 1991. Hardcover First edition. The poet's fourth collection, signed on the title page. About fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 38) |
SWARM
|
|
|
New York: ECCO, 2000. First edition An uncorrected proof in glossy wrappers of the poet's seventh full-length collection. One tiny nick to the foot of the spine, otherwise fine with publisher sheet laid in. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 39) |
REGION OF UNLIKENESS
|
|
|
New York: The Ecco Press, 1991. Hardcover First edition. A fine copy in like complete dust jacket of the poet's fourth collection. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 40) |
THE ERRANCY
|
|
|
New York: The Ecco Press, 1997. Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ Second Printing. The first volume of new poems following her Pulitzer Prize. As new. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
THE END OF BEAUTY
|
|
|
New York: The Ecco Press, 1987. Hardcover First edition The poet's third book, issued simultaneously in trade paper, thus somewhat uncommon in hardcover. Two reviews (The Nation; NYT) laid in with resulting minor offsetting to ffep, else fine in very near fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 42) |
THE ERRANCY
|
|
|
New York: The Ecco Press, 1997. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ The first volume of new poems following her Pulitzer Prize. Very light shelfwear else fine in fine dust jacket with label over bar code. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 43) |
HYBRIDS OF PLANTS AND GHOSTS
|
|
|
Princeton University Press, 1980. Paperback Near Fine in Wraps Later printing. The wrappers edition of her first book. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 44) |
SWARM
|
|
|
New York: ECCO, 2000. Hardcover First edition The poet's seventh full-length collection. Fine in Fine DJ more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 45) |
SWARM
|
|
|
New York: ECCO, 2000. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ Third Printing. The poet's seventh full-length collection. Signed by the author on the title page. Autograph sticker from bookstore on dj cover. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 46) |
SWARM
|
|
|
New York: ECCO, 2000. First edition An uncorrected proof in glossy wrappers of the poet's seventh full-length collection. Small chip to the crown, lightly creased, at least very good in glossy wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 47) |
SWARM
|
|
|
New York: ECCO, 2000. Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ Second Printing. The poet's seventh full-length collection. No marks. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 48) |
THE NIGHT-FISHING
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1955. Hardcover First edition. 76 pp. Poet's sixth book, and last before a long silence. Endpapers offset, stamped name to fep, the red cloth with just trace shelfwear, else fine, in an exceptional and attractive dust jacket with only trace wear. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 49) |
COLLECTED POEMS 1914-1947
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1948. Hardcover First edition. 240 pp. Dark green cloth in dust jacket. A near fine copy, moderate wear to botom edges, in a toned, worn dust jacket with several mostly closed tears. Nicer than usual copy. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 50) |
TWO WISE CHILDREN
|
|
|
Minneapolis: A Harlin Quist Book, 1966. Hardcover First printing. [30 pp.] Illus. by Ralph Pinto. Cloth-backed illustrated boards, dust jacket with black lettering. Spotting to the top edge, very clean interior. Very good in like price-clipped dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 2828 listings found. |

