Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Poetry

from Alexander Rare Books

Browse Poetry | Return to Alexander Rare Books | Even more POETRY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 2823 listings found.
1) ASSUMPTIONS
Hacker, Marilyn

New York: Knopf, 1985. Paperback First edition First trade paper edition nicely lithograph printed on heavy paper like the simultaneously published hardcover in the Knopf Poetry Series. Spine-faded a bit, otherwise fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) WINTER NUMBERS
Hacker, Marilyn

New York: Norton, 1994. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in plain pinkish wrappers, with publicity newsletter laid in. Published simultaneously with her Selected Poems. Here Hacker deals with AIDS, her battle with breast cancer , while continuing to explore her most common themes of sexuality - especially sex and ageing, her Jewishness, place, and death. One tiny pinhole like mark near the bottom of the spine, otherwise very fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
3) ASSUMPTIONS
Hacker, Marilyn

New York: Knopf, 1985. Softcover First edition An uncorrected proof copy in red wrappers. Scuffing to back covers, else fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) SEPARATIONS
Hacker, Marilyn

New York: Knopf, 1976. Hardcover Near Fine in Fine DJ Second Printing. Printed six months later, the binding differs only in that the top edge is not stained; the jacket is the same as the first edition with the same 4/76 date on flap. Published, also, in trade paper the hardcover in either printing is difficult to find. Excess glue has caused tears to endpapers front and back. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) BESIDE HERSELF
Hadas, Pamela W

New York: Knopf, 1983. Paperback First edition A sequel of sorts to her first collection DESIGNING WOMEN. An internal review slip laid in. Near Fine in Wraps. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
6) DESIGNING WOMEN
Hadas, Pamela W

New York: Knopf, 1979. Hardcover First edition. The first full collection by this longtime professor at Rutgers, winner of the 2000 O. B. Hardison, Jr., Poetry Prize given by the Folger Shakespeare Library. "Portraits, poetic tapestries and monologues invoking the lives and passions of 24 women, from Pandora, Mary Magdalene and Mona Lisa to Marilyn Monroe, Isadora Duncan, Coco Chanel and a quintessential (anonymous) American Girl." (from the front cover). A fine copy of an attractively made book. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
7) HALFWAY DOWN THE HALL New and Selected Poems
Hadas, Rachel

Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1998. First edition 234 pp. Uncorrected proof in orange printed wrappers, printed pub sheet with Grace Schulman quote laid in. Includes over 30 previously uncollected poems as well as those over a 25 year career. Small nicks to crown else fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
8) STARTING FROM TROY
Hadas, Rachel

Boston: Godine, 1975. Hardcover First edition. The Godine Poetry Chapbook, Series II. In patterned boards, without jacket (as issued); nicely printed at The Stinehour Press. The poet's first book. Wear to the bottom edges; 1/2" of paper loss on the spine (affecting the last three letters in GODINE). Very Near Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
9) STARTING FROM TROY
Hadas, Rachel

Boston: Godine, 1975. Hardcover First edition The Godine Poetry Chapbook, Series II. In patterned boards, without jacket (as issued); nicely printed at The Stinehour Press. The poet's first book. Light wear to the bottom edges. Very Near Fine in Boards.. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
10) DOGEATERS
Hagedorn, Jessica

New York: Pantheon, 1990. First edition "Advanced Reader's Galley's" in printed blue wrappers of her first novel which received the American Book Award from the Before Columbus Foundation, and was a finalist for the National Book Award. She has become one of the most prominent "Asian-American artists" working as musician, poet, playwright, filmmaker, performance artist, anthologist and novelist. "Dogeaters" continues to be controversial (and not just because the title is a derogatory term for Filipinos) for its portrayal of the affects of American colonialism on the Philippines. Owners name in ink, otherwise about fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) DANGEROUS MUSIC
Hagedorn, Jessica

San Francisco: Momo's Press , 1975. Paperback First printing. The first book (Four Young Women, McGraw Hill preceding) by this writer praised by Banks, Updike, Stone, Bloom among others and nominated for a National Book Award for the novel Dogeaters. She has been a commentator for the NPR magazine, "Crossroads," and was the lead singer and lyricist for the "Gangster Choir" band out of San Francisco for many years. There was, also, a hardcover printing (25 copies). Very Near Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
12) STOLEN VERSES AND OTHER POEMS
Hahn, Oscar

Evanston: Hydra Books/Northwestern University Press, 2000. First edition 109 pp. Uncorrected proof in yellow printed wrappers with pub sheet laid in. Bilingual edition of this Chilean-American poet's work translated from the Spanish by James Hoggard. Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) ALL CLEAR
Hahn, Robert

Columbia: University of South Carolina Press, 1996. Hardcover First edition 71 pp. Cloth. "New Book News" laid in. The James Dickey Contemporary Poetry Series, edited by Richard Howard. Dr. Hahn is the president of Johnson College in VT. Some spotting to top edge of cloth, else very fine in like dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
14) TWENTY POEMS
Haines, John

Santa Barbara: Unicorn Press, 1973. Paperback Second Printing. 32 pp. The poet's third book, originally in a cloth issue limited to 485 copies. This is the the first trade edition, photographically reproduced from the 1971 limited edition (from the colophon). Fine in photographic wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) LEAVES AND ASHES
Haines, John

Santa Cruz and Reno: Kayak Press, 1974. Paperback First edition 51 pp. Inscribed by Haines. One of 1200 copies, this in light and dark green patterned covers. Very light fading at the spine, otherwise fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
16) CICADA
Haines, John

Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1977. Hardcover First edition. 80 pp. Volume 86 in the series. Near fine gray cloth (1/2 in. cut near the gutter), in a rubbed else fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
17) EIGHT POETS OF GERMANY & AMERICA
Haines, John; George Hitchcock; W. S. Merwin; and Lou Lipsitz

np (San Francisco): Kayak Press, nd (1967 or later). Paperback First edition The four American poets are John Haines, George Hitchcock, W. S. Merwin and Lou Lipsitz. Translations by Heiner Bastian and Hitchock, German text facing English. The seven prints by Rolf Gentz have been tipped in, although all as usual have loosened and the glue bled through. Lightly faded, otherwise fine in stapled wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) THE TOWN OF HILL
Hall, Donald

Boston: Godine, 1975. Hardcover First edition Very Near Fine Inscribed on the title page. The Godine Poetry Chapbook, Series II. In patterned boards, without jacket (as issued); nicely printed at The Stinehour Press. Light wear to the bottom edges. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
19) SEASONS AT EAGLE POND
Hall, Donald

New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1987. Hardcover Stated First Edition Prose pieces reminiscent of A STRING TOO SHORT TO BE SAVED in a gift-like packaging. With Thomas Nason illustrations reproduced from prints in the Boston Public Library. The book was attractively printed and bound by The Book Press in Brattleboro, Vt. Book (no dust jacket, as issued) and slipcase are both very fine (still in shrink-wrap). more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
20) THE ONE DAY
Hall, Donald

Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1988. Paperback First edition The paper edition with a printed note from editor (and poet) Peter Davison to booksellers announcing the publication of this title on Hall's 60th birthday. Stamped in red on the top edge with "Network..." Near Fine in Wraps. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
21) THE MUSEUM OF CLEAR IDEAS
Hall, Donald

New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1993. Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ Second Printing. A Review copy of the hardcover, sent to promote the trade paperback edition. With several pages of material for the hardcover edition and reviews laid in. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) THE MOTHER ON THE OTHER SIDE OF THE WORLD
Hall, James Baker

Louisville: Sarabande Books, 1999. First edition 70 pp. Uncorrected proof in illustrated wrappers with pub material laid in. Poet's fifth collection. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
23) TO PUT THE MOUTH TO
Hall, Judith

New York: Morrow, 1992. Hardcover First edition. Review copy with slip laid in of the poet's first book; selected by Richard Howard for the National Poetry Series. Top edge of boards faded, else fine in fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
24) EQUIPOISE
Halme, Kathleen

St. Paul, MN: Sarabande Books, 1998. First edition 56 pp. Uncorrected proofs in glossy illustrated wrappers. Second book; blurbs by Ed Hirsch and Alice Fulton. Wife of Foetry.com founder Alan Cordle, where the publisher of this book Sarabande and others were taken to task for giving out prizes with something less than transparency. Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
25) STREET FIRE
Halpern, Daniel

New York: Viking, 1975. Hardcover First edition. Review copy of the poet's second collection. Acidic paper lightly toned, else fine in a very good spine-faded dust jacket, with one small (eraser-sized) hole at lower front spine. Review slip and nice author photo (Thomas Victor) laid in. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
26) THE LADY KNIFE-THROWER
Halpern, Daniel

Binghamton, NY: The Bellevue Press, 1975. Paperback First edition [20 pp] One of 300 (of 350 total) in sewn printed wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
27) FOREIGN NEON
Halpern, Daniel

New York: Knopf, 1991. First edition Uncorrected proof in purplish-gray wrappers of the poet's seventh collection. Mark from tape removal and crease to front cover, else fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
28) SEASONAL RIGHTS
Halpern, Daniel

New York: Penguin Books, 1982. Paperback First edition. 68 pp. Review copy of this simultaneously published (with Viking) collection of poems. Review slip nad card with peom on verso laid in. Fine copy. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
29) FOREIGN NEON
Halpern, Daniel

New York: Knopf, 1991. Softcover First edition Uncorrected proof in purplish-gray wrappers of the poet's seventh collection. Slightly sunned spine, else fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
30) FOREIGN NEON
Halpern, Daniel

New York: Knopf, 1991. Hardcover First edition The seventh collection from this poet, editor. Fine in Fine DJ. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
31) SOMETHING SHINING
Halpern, Daniel

New York: Knopf, 1999. Softcover First edition An uncorrected proof copy in plain blue wrappers. As editorial director of ECCO, a prolific editor, translator, and author of seven previous (not including his Selected) collections, Halpern is arguably one of the most important figures in contemporary poetry. Back tip bumped, otherwise Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
32) THE TEXT OF SHELLEY'S DEATH
Halsey, Alan

Herefordshire: Five Seasons Press, 1995. Paperback First edition The prospectus for the first edition of 26 lettered copies "to be published in June 1995". A single sheet, folded in green illustrated string-tied wrappers. Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
33) WEATHER AND SEASON
Hamburger, Michael

London: Longmans, 1963. Hardcover First edition 64 pp. Blue paper covered boards in green and white printed dust jacket. Some offsetting to end paper, else fine in a lightly toned dust jacket one small chip and moderate wear at crown. Overall at least very good. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
34) FEEDING THE CHICKADEES
Hamburger, Michael

London: Turret Books, 1968. Hardcover First edition One of 200 copies signed and numbered. Top edges minutely faded, otherwise fine in like dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
35) ROOTS IN THE AIR
Hamburger, Michael

London: Anvil, 1991. Paperback First UK edition with US distributor Dufour's price sticker on the half-title page. Fine in illustrated wrappers as issued. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
36) TRAVELLING
Hamburger, Michael

London: Fulcrum, 1969. Hardcover First UK edition US dust jacket. 95 pp. w/content page. Brown cloth a bit mottled, else fine in a toned dust jacket (mostly verso) with some rubbing but little wear. Overall at least very good. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) WEATHER AND SEASON
Hamburger, Michael

New York: Atheneum, 1963. Hardcover First American edition 64 pp. Cloth. Poet's fourth collection. Ink marking w/date on fep, sunned extremities in a lightly worn at least very good dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
38) REAL ESTATE
Hamburger, Michael

London: Anvil Press, 1977. Paperback First edition [8 pp.] One of 250 signed, numbered copies, for subscribers only. The title poem from his volume of poetry with the same name published by Carcanet in 1977. Fine in gray printed wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
39) LATE
Hamburger, Michael

London: Anvil, 1997. Paperback First UK edition, with review slip from US distributor Dufour Editions laid in. 58 pp. Fine in illustrated wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
40) GRATITUDE
Hamill, Sam

Rochester: BOA Editions, 1998. Softcover First edition Uncorrected proofs in mustard-colored printed wrappers. Tri-folded promotional flyer reprinting several of Hamill's poems laid in. Crown bumped, spine lightly faded, else fine and unread. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
41) FATAL PLEASURE
Hamill, Sam

Merylhurst, OR: Breeitenbush Publiications, 1984. First edition 75 pp. An uncorrected proof copy of this volume of poems, with printed pub sheet laid in, wrapper in untrimmed proof covers. Also, tipped in a handwritten review by Lewis Turco (unsigned). Published by James Anderson, Hamill himself an important poetry publisher, (with Tree Swenson) co-founder of Copper Canyon. Turco's embossed stamp on the title page, offsetting on unprinted sheet from the note, otherwise fine in a worn (oversized) dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
42) THE VISIT
Hamilton, Ian

London: Faber & Faber, 1970. Hardcover First printing. 46 pp. Lovely copy to the poet's first regularly published book, preceded by a pamphlet published by his poetry magazine THE REVIEW. 4 pp. Poetry Book Society Bulletin no. 65, Summer 1970, with statements from Hamilton, Glyn Hughes and Hugo Williams on their books laid in. Fine copy in blue cloth with a very near fine dust jacket, showing minute wear. Hamilton was one of the most influential literary critics of the second half of the last century; but these fine poems constitute more than half of those he would publish before dying of cancer in 2001. He wrote a fine book on Robert Lowell, but will probably be best known for the book on J. D. Salinger he was not allowed to publish. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
43) THE POEMS OF ALFRED STARR HAMILTON
Hamilton, Starr Alfred

Penland, NC: Jargon Society, 1970. Paperback First edition Unpaginated. Trade paper issue, printed on alternating cream and gray paper. Published as Jargon 49. Introduction by (now) Vermont poet Geof Hewitt, drawings by Philip Van Aver, photographs by Simpson Kalisher. Fine in spine-toned else fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
44) BONE PLANET
Hammer, Louis

San Francisco: Kayak Press, 1967. Hardcover First edition. One of 800 copies issued in rough green cloth with paper label, and sans dust jacket as issued. Woodblock illustrations in various colors throughout. Lightly worn and with splayed covers; very good only. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
45) BONE PLANET
Hammer, Louis

San Francisco: Kayak Press, 1967. Paperback First edition One of 800 copies issued in rough green cloth with paper label, and sans dust jacket as issued. Woodblock illustrations in various colors throughout. Near fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
46) SIX DUTCH HEARTS
Hammond, Mac

[n.p.]: The Bellevue Press, 1977. Paperback First edition [20 pp.] Small chapbook in yellow sewn wrappers. One of 20 copies (of 220 total) signed by the author; printed by Stuart McCarty at his Geryon Press. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
47) OUT OF CANAAN
Hammond, Mary Stewart

New York: Norton, 1991. Softcover First edition 94 pp. Uncorrected proof in blue printed wrappers. Poet's first and to date only book, although she has frequently published in leading journals. Lightly smudged, still about fine, unmarked and unread. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
48) RESORT And Other Poems
Hampl, Patricia

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1983. First edition Uncorrected proof copy of the poet's second collection. A MacArthur (Genius) Fellowship recipient, an award-winner for her stories as well as poems. Spine-toned, else fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
49) GLORIOUS
Handler, Joan Cusack

Fort Lee, NJ: CavanKerry Press, 2003. Paperback First edition 106 pp. Square. First book, a review copy with printed pub sheet laid in, and a compositor's nightmare with varied type sizes set across the page. Tips bumped, else fine in illustrated french-fold wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
50) AFTERIMAGES
Hankla, Cathryn

Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1991. Hardcover First edition. 54 pp. Review copy with slip laid in. Fine in a lightly toned along the top edge (verso only) else fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 2823 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: