Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Modern Literature

from Alexander Rare Books

Browse Modern Literature | Return to Alexander Rare Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 of 1415 listings found.
1) THE VINTAGE BOOK OF CONTEMPORARY CHINESE FICTION

New York: Vintage Books, 2001. First edition Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in white wrappers printed in red of this trade paperback original with selections from the work of nineteen contemporary Chinese writers "largely unknown outside their native land". Originally published in different form in the UK. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) THE LAST WHALES
Abbey, Lloyd

New York: Grove Press, 1989. First American edition Near Fine in Wraps An advanced excerpt in printed wrappers of this speculative novel a love story about two whales after a nuclear winter. The novelist is a Canadian-based poet. Head and tail of spine bumped. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
3) IN THE BELLY OF THE BEAST
Abbott, Jack Henry

New York: Random House, 1981. Hardcover First edition Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket The controversial bestseller, a memoir of his time spent incarcerated (beginning at age nine), much of it in solitary confinement. With an introduction by Norman Mailer who helped to secure his release. Abbott began a correspondence with Mailer who was writing The Executioner's Song. Mailer got some of Abbott's letters published in the prestigious New York Review of Books leading to publication of Abbott's first book. Not long after, having killed a restaurant worker, he returned to prison where he died reportedly a suicide in 2002. An internal review copy slip laid in. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
4) DOUBLE VISION
Abrams, Lindsey

New York: Atheneum, 1984. Softcover First edition Uncorrected proof in green printed wrappers. Author's second novel. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) MY MOTHER: DEMONOLOGY
Acker, Kathy

New York: Pantheon, 1993. Softcover First edition Uncorrected proof in blue printed wrappers. The usual edgy fiction from Acker. About fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) CHATTERTON
Ackroyd, Peter

New York: Grove Press, 1988. Hardcover First American edition Very Good in Near Fine Dust Jacket Bump to the top of boards, a 1/4"piece missing from pages 103/4. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) ENGLISH MUSIC
Ackroyd, Peter

New York: Knopf, 1992. First American edition The signed advanced review copy in purple wrappers in the matching slipcase. Distributed primarily to booksellers for promotional purposes. Ackroyd has won the Whitbread Prize for both fiction and biography. A fine copy in a rubbed (unlike many of these Knopf ARE's these were not shrink-wrapped, some rubbing is all but inevitable), but otherwise fine case. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) ENGLISH MUSIC (Quantity available: 2)
Ackroyd, Peter

New York: Knopf, 1992. First American edition The signed advanced review copy in purple wrappers in the matching slipcase. Distributed primarily to booksellers for promotional purposes. Ackroyd has won the Whitbread Prize for both fiction and biography. A fine copy in a rubbed (unlike many of these Knopf ARE's these were not shrink-wrapped, some rubbing is all but inevitable), but otherwise fine case. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
9) SECOND CHANCES (Quantity available: 2)
Adams, Alice

New York: Knopf, 1988. Softcover First edition An uncorrected proof in blue printed wrappers of her sixth novel. Publisher info sheet taped to covers. Spine-faded, else fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) RICH REWARDS
Adams, Alice

New York: Knopf, 1995. Hardcover First edition. The author's fourth novel in a spine-faded and moderately edgeworn and chipped (two short missing pieces) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
11) ALMOST PERFECT
Adams, Alice

New York: Knopf, 1993. Softcover First edition An uncorrected proof in mustard printed wrappers of her eighth novel. Lipstick red-colored marking to bottom of cover, else fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
12) BEAUTIFUL GIRL
Adams, Alice

New York: Knopf, 1978. Hardcover First edition. The author's first story collection. Signed by Adams on the title page, laid in is a book mark from the bookstore where she appeared. She will probably best be remembered for her short stories many of which were published in The New Yorker. The jacket is lightly edgeworn and a bit rubbed. Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
13) AFTER THE WAR
Adams, Alice

New York: Knopf, 2000. First edition Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy of her eleventh and final novel. Best known for her short stories, many published in The New Yorker, she was a Southerner by birth, and educated at Radcliffe. She lived for many years in San Francisco. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
14) SECOND CHANCES
Adams, Alice

New York: Knopf, 1988. Softcover First edition An uncorrected proof in blue printed wrappers of her sixth novel. No marks on cover. Spine-faded, else fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) A SOUTHERN EXPOSURE
Adams, Alice

New York: Knopf, 1995. Hardcover First edition. The author's ninth novel; she returns to the South where she grew up before moving to San Francisco where she spent most of her career. A very fine copy signed by the author with a printed note laid in from the publisher to booksellers indicating that the book was signed. Fine in Fine DJ. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
16) SUPERIOR WOMEN (Quantity available: 2)
Adams, Alice

New York: Knopf, 1984. Softcover First edition An uncorrected proof in blue printed wrappers of her fifth novel. Spine-faded, light creasing, very good. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) LISTENING TO BILLIE
Adams, Alice

New York: Knopf, 1978. Hardcover First edition. The author's third novel. Probably best known for her short stories many of which were published in The New Yorker, Adams had a strong following for her novels mostly set in San Francisco. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed (with spots of wax), the board edges lightly faded. (Please note that first edition is not stated contrary to the publisher's usual practice, but this is indeed a first printing.) Near Fine in Very Good + DJ. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
18) TO SEE YOU AGAIN
Adams, Alice

New York: Knopf, 1982. Hardcover First edition. The second collection of short stories for this writer long associated with The New Yorker. This copy with an internal review copy slip laid in. In a lightly rubbed dust jacket, else fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
19) THE LONG DARK TEA-TIME OF THE SOUL
Adams, Douglas

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1988. Softcover First edition Uncorrected proof in yellow printed wrappers. Very good. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
20) LAST CHANCE TO SEE
Adams, Douglas and Mark Cawardine

New York: Harmony, 1991. Softcover First edition Uncorrected proof in yellow printed wrappers. Non-fiction on the world's endagered creatures. Near fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
21) MAIA
Adams, Richard

New York: Knopf, 1985. Softcover First American edition Uncorrected proof in beige wrappers. Vol II only. Light creasing, soiling, about very good. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
22) TRAVELLER
Adams, Richard

New York: Knopf, 1988. Softcover First American edition Uncorrected proof in red wrappers; publisher information sheet taped to covers. Civil War from the horse's point of view. Light creasing to spine, else fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
23) SPEEDBOAT
Adler, Renata

New York: Random House, 1976. Hardcover First edition. First novel by an author maybe better known as a journalist (NY Times film critic; media critic; criticism). Superb quotes on the jacket from Updike, Brodkey, Barthelme among others on jacket. The jacket shows some wear, but no tears; the pages are tight and clean. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
24) GOB'S GRIEF
Adrian, Chris

New York: Broadway, 2000. Hardcover First edition. The wonderful and much-anticipated first novel (in part based on The New Yorker short story titled ÒEvery Night for a Thousand YearsÓ) that never quite reached the publisher's expectations. Nevertheless, this author a graduate of the Iowa Writers' Workshop has established himself as one of the best of his generation. Fine in Fine DJ. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) GOB'S GRIEF
Adrian, Chris

New York: Broadway, 2000. First edition Very Good + in Wraps The Advanced Reader's Copy in illustrated wrappers of the much-anticipated first novel (in part based on The New Yorker short story titled ÒEvery Night for a Thousand YearsÓ) that never quite reached the publisher's expectations. Nevertheless, it had some very fine reviews, and future work from this Iowa Writers' Workshop will be look forward to by those who read this novel. Front cover lightly creased. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
26) ONLY IN LONDON
al-Shakyh, Hanan

New York: Pantheon, 2001. First edition Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in lavender wrappers of this novel translated by Catherine Cobham from the Arabic. The author is Lebanese and lives in London. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
27) SUBVERSION
Alderson, T. A

New York: Broadway, 2001. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ The second book after a collection of stories; a mystery set in DC. The author with a master's degree in creative writing from Columbia worked at the time in the Justice Department. Clearly someone objected to the publication as it was withdrawn by the publisher, critics and booksellers alike were asked to return it. As new. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
28) D. H. LAWRENCE
Aldington, Richard

London: Chatto and Windus, 1930. Paperback First edition 43 pp. A lovely copy of this posthumously published tribute to Lawrence, an essay by an important Modernists, editor also in 1930, of THE IMAGIST ANTHOLOGY, as well as the novel DEATH OF A HERO. Twenty years later he would write a biography of Lawrence. This is a fine copy of the first issue in orange wrappers (there was a limited issue in boards) with French folds Some offsetting from the very scarce unprinted white dust jacket which is lightly soiled and worn, one 1/2 in. chip at the crown. Very scarce in jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
29) ONE DRY SEASON In The Footsteps of Mary Kingsley
Alexander, Caroline

New York: Knopf, 1990. First American edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in plain blue wraps. Published in 1989 in GB, Alexander is originally from FLA (she even wrote a football book); this is the first book by this bestselling travel writer. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
30) CHROMOS
Alfau, Felipe

New York: Vintage Books, 1991. Softcover First edition thus Uncorrected proof in tan wrappers of the first paper edition. Nominated for a National Book Award when it was released in 1990, even though it had originally been written in the 1940's. ear fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
31) DIARY OF A DJINN
Alhadeff, Gini

New York: Pantheon, 2003. Hardcover First edition. The first novel set in the fashion world of Milan and NYC, by this young author whose memoir THE SUN AT MIDDAY was highly praised by Michkio Kakutani and Joan Dideon. The back panel carries blurbs by them and for this book from Susan Sontag, Judith Thurman and the artist Francesco Clemente ("every woman is a djinn, but the one in this story sets herself free"). In attractive Chip Kidd designed cover. Fine in Fine DJ. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
32) FOOL'S MERCY
Allen, Henry

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1982. Softcover First edition Uncorrected proof in blue printed wrappers. First novel, set in MD/DC area. Spine faded, else about fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
33) THE ILLUSTRATED WOODY ALLEN READER
Allen, Woody (edited by Linda Sunshine)

New York: Knopf, 1993. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ With a laid in bookplate signed by Woody Allen. The plate has a faint imprint of a paperclip, but the signature is boldly signed. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $200.00
34) PAULA
Allende, Isabel

New York: Harper Collins, 1995. Softcover First English language edition Uncorrected proof in yellow printed wrappers with a proof dust jacket. About fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
35) THE INFINITE
Allende, Isabel

New York: Harper Collins, 1993. Softcover First English language edition Advance Reading Copy in illustrated wrappers. Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
36) OTHER WOMAN
Alther, Lisa

New York: Knopf, 1984. Softcover First edition Uncorrected proof in red printed wrappers. Author's third novel. Light creasing, still near fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) SOMETHING TO DECLARE
Alvarez, Julia

Chapel Hill: Algonquin, 1998. Softcover First edition Advance uncorrected proof in illustrated wrappers. Author's first collection of essays. Inevitable rubbing to the paper covers, else fine and unread. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
38) YO!
Alvarez, Julia

Chapel Hill: Algonquin, 1997. Hardcover First edition. 309 pp. Signed (on the title page - not inscribed) copy of the author's third novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
39) IN THE TIME OF THE BUTTERFLIES
Alvarez, Julia

Chapel Hill: Algonquin, 1994. Hardcover First edition. 325 pp. Signed (on the title page - not inscribed) copy of the author's second. Fine in spine-sunned else fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
40) PEN, SWORD, CAMISOLE
Amado, Jorge

Boston: Godine, 1985. Hardcover First American edition. Fine in Near Fine DJ. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
41) THE CARE OF TIME
Ambler, Eric

New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1981. Hardcover Limited Edition. Number 105 of 300 copies signed by the author. Fine in about fine slipcase. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
42) THE EXTRA MAN
Ames, Jonathan

New York: Scribners, 1998. First edition 331 pp. Uncorrected proof copy in illustrated wrappers of his second novel. Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
43) BILLAROOBY
Anderson, Jiim

New York: Fireside/Simon & Schuster, 1989. Softcover Advance review copy of the first trade paper edition. Near fine in ilustrated wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
44) A RECIPE FOR BEES
Anderson-Dargatz, Gail

New York: Harmony, 2000. Hardcover First American edition. The wonderful second novel by this Canadian author of THE CURE FOR DEATH BY LIGHTNING. Fine in Fine DJ more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
45) THE VERIFICATIONIST
Antrim, Donald

New York: Knopf, 2000. First edition VG An uncorrected proof copy in plain orange wrappers of this third novel by one of our finest younger writers. One of The NYer's "20 writers for the 21st century" (June 1999 issue). The bottom of the spine rather seriously bumped thus only very good, still a tight clean reading copy. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
46) THE HUNDRED BROTHERS (Quantity available: 2)
Antrim, Donald

New York: Crown, 1997. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ A promotional issue consisting of the first edition, signed on the title page and in a card paper slipcase. An attractive piece primarily sent to booksellers as part of a holiday gift package. A desirable advanced special issue of the author's second book. Currently he has been writing a memoir that has been appearing in The New Yorker, which in 1999 named him one of 20 writers for the 21st century. The black case is lightly rubbed, but still all Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
47) THE PROPHETEERS
Apple, Max

New York: Harper Perennial, 1987. Paperback First edition First edition, trade paperback issued simultaeously with the hardcover. Fine, unread copy. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
48) MONA AND OTHER TALES
Arenas, Reinaldo

New York: Vintage Books, 2001. First American edition Near Fine in Wraps Uncorrected Proof copy in blue and white wrappers. Stories, some for the first time in English, by the Cuban writer whose memoir was made into the movie Before Night Falls. Rear front corner bent affecting a few back pages. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
49) INCUBUS
Arensberg, Ann

New York: Knopf, 1999. Softcover First edition Advance readers Edition in illustrated wrappers. The author's third novel. Rubbed, else fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
50) THE GOD IN FLIGHT
Argiri, Laura

New York: Random House, 1994. Hardcover First edition A first novel set in the 1880's, "a landmark accomplishment in gay fiction and a dazzling reinvention of the Victorian novel" (from the publisher's flap copy). Eighteen years in the making, with fine quotes from Michael Cunningham, Jill McCorkle, Dale Pack and others. Fine in Fine DJ. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 of 1415 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: