Modern Literaturefrom Alexander Rare Books |
|
Browse Modern Literature | Return to Alexander Rare Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 of 1412 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE LIPSTICK BOYS
|
|
|
London: Enitharmon, 1984. Hardcover First edition 131 pp. The first novel by the poet. Signed on the title page. Introduction by Kathleen Raine. One of Great Britain's best young poets, he has won several prizes including the Somerset Maugham Award, the Poetry Society European Prize, the Ingram-Merrill Foundation Award and the Eric Gregory Award. Fine in green cloth; in a slightly toned at the edges, still about fine dust jacket. Uncommon signed. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE STORY TELLER
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 2003. Hardcover First edition. Written by a publishing executive using a non de plume, this is the story of a Maine bartender named Steven (V.) King who dreams of being a best-selling writer. He uses the family name Steven Konigsberg and becomes what he dreams of being but that is when the horror begins. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE ODD SEA
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1998. Softcover First edition Advance Reading Copy from uncorrected galleys in illustrated wrappers. First novel. Near fine and unread. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE NIGHT MY MOTHER MET BRUCE LEE Observations on Not Fitting In
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, 2000. First edition Fine in Wraps An Advanced Reader's Edition in illustrated wrappers, a memoir published in the same year as her first collection of poems (Georgia). more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
HORACE AFOOT
|
|
|
Denver: MacMurray & Beck, 1997. Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ Second Printing. The author's first novel, and an early book from this press. With a printed letter from the reprint publisher "selling" the book to the sales force. Light scratch on the front cover, otherwise as new. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE WASTIES
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, 2002. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in blue printed wrappers of this third novel by the author of HORACE AFOOT. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
DESOLATION
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 2002. First American edition An uncorrected proof in blue printed wrappers of the first novel by the playwright known best for the Tony-winning play ART, which was first produced in Paris. Translated by Carol Brown Janeway, responsible for editing and translating many fine books from the French and German for Knopf. Very close to fine with a half inch of partial paper loss from rubbing or where (likely) tape once adhered. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
DESOLATION
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 2002. Hardcover First American edition. First novel by the playwright known best for the Tony Award-winning plays ART and GOD OF CARNAGE. Translated by Carol Brown Janeway, responsible for editing and translating many fine books from the French and German for Knopf. Very close to fine (tips a touch white) in orange boards without a dust jacket as issued. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE COLLECTED SHORT STORIES
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 1986. Softcover First edition An uncorrected proof copy in green printed wrappers, with photographic card-sized repro of dust jacket stapled to covers. Stories from more than fifty years if her work. Spine considerably toned, else fine and unread. Scarce. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE BOOK OF SAINTS
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1991. First American edition An uncorrected proof copy in blue printed wrappers. Published in Canada as Lives of the Saints, and winner of the most prestigious literary prize The Governor General's Award. A first novel , and first of a completed trilogy by the Italian-Canadian writer. His latest book Testament, a life of Jesus has received extraordinary reviews and won the 2002 Trillium Award. Spine-faded, else fine and unread. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
TALE OF THE BODY THIEF
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1992. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An Advanced Reader's Edition of the fourth book in The Vampire Chronicles. While hardly scarce the ARE is considerably more collectible than the hardcover which had one of the largest printings in that year, and is one of the author's best-selling titles in hardcover. A trace of ink on the top (likely from printing process), otherwise very near fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 12) |
BLOOD AND GOLD The Vampire Chronicles
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 2001. First edition An uncorrected prrof in yellow printed wrappers. A smudge mark of black ink on back. Bump to spine, but spine is not creased and looks unread. Very good in wrappers more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 13) |
POBBY AND DINGAN (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 2000. First American edition An advanced reader's edition of this first novel by an author named by Granta as one of twenty 'Best of Young British Novelists'. An unusual ARC in reddish brown boards bound in 1/4 cloth. Shortlisted for the John Llewellyn Rhys Prize, winner of the Somerset Maugham Award. Set in the Australia outback, it is about a boy's search for his sister's missing imaginary friends. Very Near Fine (Sans dj, as issued). more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
SISTER CRAZY
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, 2001. proof An Advanced Reader's Edition in orange printed wrappers of this first novel by the daughter of Mordecai Richler. Front cover creased along the bottom, otherwise about fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE DRIFT
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 2002. Hardcover First edition. The fifth novel by this screenwriter, NPR commentator and host of John Ridley's Movie Club. Fine Noir. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
DREAMING JUNGLES
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, 1987. Hardcover First English language edition. 1/4 cloth. 113 pp. Translated from the French by William R. Carlson. Fine, tight copy in spine-sunned, else fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
DREAMING IN JUNGLES
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, 1987. Paperback First English Language edition. A trade paperback (there was a small cloth issue). Spine sunned, else fine, unread. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 18) |
LOVES THAT BIND
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1998. Softcover First American edition An uncorrected proof copy in lavender printed wrappers. A novel translated from the Spanish by Edith Grossman (Garcia Marquez's current translator). Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
MONSTRUARY
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 2001. Hardcover First American edition Fine in Fine DJ A novel translated from the Spanish by Edith Grossman (Garcia Marquez's current translator). more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
DOMINIC A Picaresque Novel of Ancient Rome
|
|
|
New York: St Martin's Press, 1991. Softcover First edition Advance uncorrected proofs in glossy illustrated wrappers. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 21) |
A GLIMPSE OF SCARLET
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, 1995. Hardcover First printing. Often compared to Cheever, this is her debut collection many of which like his appeared in The New Yorker. Moderate spotting to the top edge. Near Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
BELIEVE THEM
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1988. First edition An uncorrected proof in blue wrappers of her fourth book a collection of stories, many first printed in The New Yorker. An inch long impression on the back cover affecting the first two leaves, otherwise fine and unread. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 23) |
BELIEVE THEM
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1988. Softcover First edition An uncorrected proof in blue wrappers of her fourth book a collection of stories, many first printed in The New Yorker. Publisher info. sheet taped to covers. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 24) |
ZACHARY'S WINGS (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
New York: Scribner, 1998. Softcover First edition An uncorrected proof copy in glossy illustrated wrappers. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
A GOOD BABY
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1990. Softcover First American edition An uncorrected proof copy in salmon printed wrappers. A novel by this Canadian writer born in North Carolina. Spne faded, else about fine, and unread. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 26) |
SHAKESPEARE'S DOG
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1983. Hardcover First American edition. A novel by this Canadian writer born in North Carolina. This novel (his second published by a major US publisher) won the Governor General's Award for Fiction in 1984. Fine in Fine DJ more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
THE BROAD BACK OF THE ANGEL
|
|
|
New York: Fiction Collective, 1977. Hardcover First edition. The hardcover issue of the third collection of stories by a Canadian writer born in North Carolina. He won the Governor General's Award for Fiction, for Shakespeare's Dog in 1984. Dust with light edgewear; about near fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
THE SMALLEST COLOR
|
|
|
Washington DC: Counterpoint, 2001. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in plain blue wrappers of this novel about a man recalling the summer of 1969. Signed by the author. With quotes form Richard Russo, Rick Moody and others. Bottom edge bumped, otherwise about fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
SONG OF THE WATER SAINTS
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, 2002. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An Advanced Reader's Edition of this first novel by this Dominican Republic-born writer. With back cover blurbs by Junot Diaz, Cristina Garcia, Julia Alvarez and Edwidge Danticat among whose company she seems poised to join: named a "Writer on the Verge" by the Village Voice Literary Supplement for 2001. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 30) |
WHAT SHE SAW
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 2000. Hardcover First edition A novel about a young woman's love affairs from first kiss to naked lust, funny and sexy with some great lines about modern relationships. A first novel. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 31) |
WHAT ABOUT THE LOVE PART?
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 2002. Hardcover First edition. The first book, eleven linked stories, by the author of the novel Massachusetts, California, Timbuktu . Fine in Fine DJ more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 32) |
LOOKING FOR MR. GOODBAR
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1977. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An advanced copy in an unusual format: yellow paper over brown paper covers, the interior is the same as the hardcover. This was the author's fourth and breakthrough novel. A major bestseller, made into a film in 1977, with Diane Keaton (who won an academy award that year for Annie Hall). The yellow paper spine and top edge are spotted; the cheap perfect binding has broken between pages 156-7; the the rest is fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 33) |
PROFESSOR OF DESIRE
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1977. Hardcover First printing. Roth's tenth book; a David Kepesh novel. Virtually fine, except for a half-dime sized watermark affecting the red cloth and top section of the front of the dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
THE GOD OF SMALL THINGS
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1997. First American edition The Advanced Reader's Edition in publisher's matching cardstock slipcase. Winner of the 1997 Booker Prize. A fine copy in wrappers in a rubbed slipcase. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 35) |
THE MAGIC WE DO HERE
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1988. First edition Still in shrink-wrap with H-M Network (selected books sent to booksellers in advance of publication) sticker on the dust jacket; and "NETWORK - NOT FOR RESALE" stamped in red ink on the top edge. Materials inserted in the book. First book. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
SOCIAL DISEASE
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1986. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ The first book, by a writer better known for his screenplays: most recently the remake of The Stepford Wives; also, Kevin Kline's In & Out. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
MORTALS
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 2003. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in plain blue wrappers of Rush's latest novel, published some 12 years after his NBA prize-winning novel Mating. Rear corner bumped, otherwise fine; a bulky proof. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 38) |
WHITES
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1986. Hardcover First edition. The first book by a former Peace Corps director in Africa; most of the stories are set in Botswana. This book was nominated for a National Book Award. His second book and first novel would go on to win the award. A lovely fresh copy Signed by the author on the title page. Fine in Fine DJ more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 39) |
MATING
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1991. First edition Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in orange wrappers of the author's second book, and first novel, winner of The National Book Award for 1991. Like his first story collection and his second novel Mortals published in 2003, this book is set mostly in Botswana, where he was a Peace Corps Director. A lovely copy, with no marks or creases. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 40) |
MORTALS
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 2003. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in plain blue wrappers of Rush's novel, his first published some 12 years after his NBA prize-winning novel Mating. Very close to fine; a bulky proof. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 41) |
MATING
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1991. Hardcover First printing. The author's second book, and first novel, winner of The National Book Award for 1991. Like his first story collection and his second novel Mortals published in 2003, this book is set mostly in Botswana, where he was a Peace Corps Director. A beautiful copy. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 42) |
MATING (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1991. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An advanced sampler (66 pp.) with an excerpt from the author's second book, and first novel, winner of The National Book Award for 1991. In green stiff paper, stapled wrappers printed in silver. The illustration (uncredited) unrelated to final book. Also, issued along with Jane Smiley's A Thousand Acres as a boxed set. Tiny nicks to the spine tips. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
WHITES
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1986. Hardcover First edition. The first book by a former Peace Corps director in Africa; most of the stories are set in Botswana. This book was nominated for a National Book Award. His second book and first novel would go on to win the award. His most recent novel Mortals is also set in Botswana. A lovely fresh copy with an internal review copy slip laid in. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 44) |
MATING
|
|
|
New York: Jonathan Cape, 1992. Hardcover First UK edition. The author's second book, and first novel, winner of The National Book Award for 1991. Like his first story collection and his second novel Mortals published in 2003, this book is set mostly in Botswana, where he was a Peace Corps Director. Virtually ientical to the US edition (printed and bound in the US), except for the dust jacket design with an illustration by Fraser Taylor. A beautiful copy, signed on the title page. Not a common signature, and quite uncommon in this edition. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 45) |
WHITES
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1986. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in red wrappers. The first book by a former Peace Corps director in Africa; most of the stories are set in Botswana. This book was nominated for a National Book Award. His second book and first novel would go on to win the award. His most recent novel Mortals is also set in Botswana. The front cover has some faint creasing and marks, but still near fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 46) |
MATING
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1991. Paperback First edition 487 hand-numbered pages. Uncorrected proof copy in orange wrappers of the author's second book, and first novel, winner of The National Book Award for 1991. Light fading to spine, tips lightly bumped; a very good copy of this bulky proof. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 47) |
WHITES
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1986. Hardcover First UK edition. The first book by a former Peace Corps director in Africa; most of the stories are set in Botswana. This book was nominated for a National Book Award in the US. His second book and first novel would go on to win the award. His most recent novel Mortals is also set in Botswana. A beautiful copy of an important debut; the UK edition according to the Ahearn first books guide precedes the US, and likely had a smaller printing. Moreover the UK edition has a different dust jacket design. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 48) |
MATING
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1991. First edition 487 hand-numbered pages. Uncorrected proof copy in orange wrappers of the author's second book, and first novel, winner of The National Book Award for 1991. Like his first story collection and his second novel Mortals published in 2003, this book is set mostly in Botswana, where he was a Peace Corps Director. Fine example of a bulky proof. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 49) |
MATING and A THOUSAND ACRES (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1991. First edition Advanced excerpts in a stiff paper slipcase, shrink-wrapped of these two prize-winning novels. Rush the NBA, Smiley the Pulitzer. Also, issued separately, the slipcase is less common. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 50) |
FURY
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 2001. Hardcover First American edition. The author's ninth volume of fiction, a novel set in NYC. From the front flap: "He arrives in New York at a time of unprecedented plenty, in the highest hour of America's wealth and power, seeking to 'erase' himself. Eat me America, he prays, and give me peace./ But fury is all around him.". The book was shipped and published within a week of 9/11. This was not a book most of America wanted thrown in its face, and we had a President who didn't read. One would think to understand the "enemy" one might want to start with one of our finest writers who just happened to have had a Fahtwa against him. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 of 1412 listings found. |

