Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Modern Literature

from Alexander Rare Books

Browse Modern Literature | Return to Alexander Rare Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 of 1412 listings found.
1) THE LIPSTICK BOYS
Reed, Jeremy

London: Enitharmon, 1984. Hardcover First edition 131 pp. The first novel by the poet. Signed on the title page. Introduction by Kathleen Raine. One of Great Britain's best young poets, he has won several prizes including the Somerset Maugham Award, the Poetry Society European Prize, the Ingram-Merrill Foundation Award and the Eric Gregory Award. Fine in green cloth; in a slightly toned at the edges, still about fine dust jacket. Uncommon signed. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
2) THE STORY TELLER
Reid, Arthur

New York: Doubleday, 2003. Hardcover First edition. Written by a publishing executive using a non de plume, this is the story of a Maine bartender named Steven (V.) King who dreams of being a best-selling writer. He uses the family name Steven Konigsberg and becomes what he dreams of being but that is when the horror begins. Fine in Fine DJ. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) THE ODD SEA
Reiken, Frederick

New York: Harcourt Brace, 1998. Softcover First edition Advance Reading Copy from uncorrected galleys in illustrated wrappers. First novel. Near fine and unread. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
4) THE NIGHT MY MOTHER MET BRUCE LEE Observations on Not Fitting In
Rekdal, Paisley

New York: Pantheon, 2000. First edition Fine in Wraps An Advanced Reader's Edition in illustrated wrappers, a memoir published in the same year as her first collection of poems (Georgia). more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) HORACE AFOOT
Reuss, Frederick

Denver: MacMurray & Beck, 1997. Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ Second Printing. The author's first novel, and an early book from this press. With a printed letter from the reprint publisher "selling" the book to the sales force. Light scratch on the front cover, otherwise as new. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
6) THE WASTIES
Reuss, Frederick

New York: Pantheon, 2002. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in blue printed wrappers of this third novel by the author of HORACE AFOOT. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) DESOLATION
Reza, Yasmina

New York: Knopf, 2002. First American edition An uncorrected proof in blue printed wrappers of the first novel by the playwright known best for the Tony-winning play ART, which was first produced in Paris. Translated by Carol Brown Janeway, responsible for editing and translating many fine books from the French and German for Knopf. Very close to fine with a half inch of partial paper loss from rubbing or where (likely) tape once adhered. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) DESOLATION
Reza, Yasmina

New York: Knopf, 2002. Hardcover First American edition. First novel by the playwright known best for the Tony Award-winning plays ART and GOD OF CARNAGE. Translated by Carol Brown Janeway, responsible for editing and translating many fine books from the French and German for Knopf. Very close to fine (tips a touch white) in orange boards without a dust jacket as issued. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) THE COLLECTED SHORT STORIES
Rhys, Jean

New York: Norton, 1986. Softcover First edition An uncorrected proof copy in green printed wrappers, with photographic card-sized repro of dust jacket stapled to covers. Stories from more than fifty years if her work. Spine considerably toned, else fine and unread. Scarce. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
10) THE BOOK OF SAINTS
Ricci, Nino

New York: Knopf, 1991. First American edition An uncorrected proof copy in blue printed wrappers. Published in Canada as Lives of the Saints, and winner of the most prestigious literary prize The Governor General's Award. A first novel , and first of a completed trilogy by the Italian-Canadian writer. His latest book Testament, a life of Jesus has received extraordinary reviews and won the 2002 Trillium Award. Spine-faded, else fine and unread. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) TALE OF THE BODY THIEF
Rice, Anne

New York: Knopf, 1992. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An Advanced Reader's Edition of the fourth book in The Vampire Chronicles. While hardly scarce the ARE is considerably more collectible than the hardcover which had one of the largest printings in that year, and is one of the author's best-selling titles in hardcover. A trace of ink on the top (likely from printing process), otherwise very near fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $90.00
12) BLOOD AND GOLD The Vampire Chronicles
Rice, Anne

New York: Knopf, 2001. First edition An uncorrected prrof in yellow printed wrappers. A smudge mark of black ink on back. Bump to spine, but spine is not creased and looks unread. Very good in wrappers more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
13) POBBY AND DINGAN (Quantity available: 2)
Rice, Ben

New York: Knopf, 2000. First American edition An advanced reader's edition of this first novel by an author named by Granta as one of twenty 'Best of Young British Novelists'. An unusual ARC in reddish brown boards bound in 1/4 cloth. Shortlisted for the John Llewellyn Rhys Prize, winner of the Somerset Maugham Award. Set in the Australia outback, it is about a boy's search for his sister's missing imaginary friends. Very Near Fine (Sans dj, as issued). more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
14) SISTER CRAZY
Richler, Emma

New York: Pantheon, 2001. proof An Advanced Reader's Edition in orange printed wrappers of this first novel by the daughter of Mordecai Richler. Front cover creased along the bottom, otherwise about fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
15) THE DRIFT
Ridley, John

New York: Knopf, 2002. Hardcover First edition. The fifth novel by this screenwriter, NPR commentator and host of John Ridley's Movie Club. Fine Noir. Fine in Fine DJ. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) DREAMING JUNGLES
Rio, Michel

New York: Pantheon, 1987. Hardcover First English language edition. 1/4 cloth. 113 pp. Translated from the French by William R. Carlson. Fine, tight copy in spine-sunned, else fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) DREAMING IN JUNGLES
Rio, Michel

New York: Pantheon, 1987. Paperback First English Language edition. A trade paperback (there was a small cloth issue). Spine sunned, else fine, unread. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
18) LOVES THAT BIND
Rios, Julian

New York: Knopf, 1998. Softcover First American edition An uncorrected proof copy in lavender printed wrappers. A novel translated from the Spanish by Edith Grossman (Garcia Marquez's current translator). Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
19) MONSTRUARY
Rios, Julian

New York: Knopf, 2001. Hardcover First American edition Fine in Fine DJ A novel translated from the Spanish by Edith Grossman (Garcia Marquez's current translator). more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
20) DOMINIC A Picaresque Novel of Ancient Rome
Robinson, Kathleen

New York: St Martin's Press, 1991. Softcover First edition Advance uncorrected proofs in glossy illustrated wrappers. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
21) A GLIMPSE OF SCARLET
Robinson, Roxanne

New York: Harper Collins, 1995. Hardcover First printing. Often compared to Cheever, this is her debut collection many of which like his appeared in The New Yorker. Moderate spotting to the top edge. Near Fine in Fine DJ. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) BELIEVE THEM
Robison, Mary

New York: Knopf, 1988. First edition An uncorrected proof in blue wrappers of her fourth book a collection of stories, many first printed in The New Yorker. An inch long impression on the back cover affecting the first two leaves, otherwise fine and unread. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
23) BELIEVE THEM
Robison, Mary

New York: Knopf, 1988. Softcover First edition An uncorrected proof in blue wrappers of her fourth book a collection of stories, many first printed in The New Yorker. Publisher info. sheet taped to covers. Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
24) ZACHARY'S WINGS (Quantity available: 2)
Robotham, Rosemarie

New York: Scribner, 1998. Softcover First edition An uncorrected proof copy in glossy illustrated wrappers. Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) A GOOD BABY
Rooke, Leon

New York: Knopf, 1990. Softcover First American edition An uncorrected proof copy in salmon printed wrappers. A novel by this Canadian writer born in North Carolina. Spne faded, else about fine, and unread. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
26) SHAKESPEARE'S DOG
Rooke, Leon

New York: Knopf, 1983. Hardcover First American edition. A novel by this Canadian writer born in North Carolina. This novel (his second published by a major US publisher) won the Governor General's Award for Fiction in 1984. Fine in Fine DJ more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
27) THE BROAD BACK OF THE ANGEL
Rooke, Leon

New York: Fiction Collective, 1977. Hardcover First edition. The hardcover issue of the third collection of stories by a Canadian writer born in North Carolina. He won the Governor General's Award for Fiction, for Shakespeare's Dog in 1984. Dust with light edgewear; about near fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) THE SMALLEST COLOR
Roorbach, Bill

Washington DC: Counterpoint, 2001. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in plain blue wrappers of this novel about a man recalling the summer of 1969. Signed by the author. With quotes form Richard Russo, Rick Moody and others. Bottom edge bumped, otherwise about fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) SONG OF THE WATER SAINTS
Rosario, Nelly

New York: Pantheon, 2002. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An Advanced Reader's Edition of this first novel by this Dominican Republic-born writer. With back cover blurbs by Junot Diaz, Cristina Garcia, Julia Alvarez and Edwidge Danticat among whose company she seems poised to join: named a "Writer on the Verge" by the Village Voice Literary Supplement for 2001. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
30) WHAT SHE SAW
Rosenfeld, Lucinda

New York: Random House, 2000. Hardcover First edition A novel about a young woman's love affairs from first kiss to naked lust, funny and sexy with some great lines about modern relationships. A first novel. Fine in Fine DJ. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
31) WHAT ABOUT THE LOVE PART?
Rosenfeld, Stephanie

New York: Ballantine Books, 2002. Hardcover First edition. The first book, eleven linked stories, by the author of the novel Massachusetts, California, Timbuktu . Fine in Fine DJ more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
32) LOOKING FOR MR. GOODBAR
Rossner, Judith

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1977. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An advanced copy in an unusual format: yellow paper over brown paper covers, the interior is the same as the hardcover. This was the author's fourth and breakthrough novel. A major bestseller, made into a film in 1977, with Diane Keaton (who won an academy award that year for Annie Hall). The yellow paper spine and top edge are spotted; the cheap perfect binding has broken between pages 156-7; the the rest is fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
33) PROFESSOR OF DESIRE
Roth, Philip

New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1977. Hardcover First printing. Roth's tenth book; a David Kepesh novel. Virtually fine, except for a half-dime sized watermark affecting the red cloth and top section of the front of the dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
34) THE GOD OF SMALL THINGS
Roy, Arundhati

THE GOD OF SMALL THINGS
New York: Random House, 1997. First American edition The Advanced Reader's Edition in publisher's matching cardstock slipcase. Winner of the 1997 Booker Prize. A fine copy in wrappers in a rubbed slipcase. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
35) THE MAGIC WE DO HERE
Rudner, Lawrence

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1988. First edition Still in shrink-wrap with H-M Network (selected books sent to booksellers in advance of publication) sticker on the dust jacket; and "NETWORK - NOT FOR RESALE" stamped in red ink on the top edge. Materials inserted in the book. First book. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
36) SOCIAL DISEASE
Rudnick, Paul

New York: Knopf, 1986. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ The first book, by a writer better known for his screenplays: most recently the remake of The Stepford Wives; also, Kevin Kline's In & Out. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
37) MORTALS
Rush, Norman

New York: Knopf, 2003. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in plain blue wrappers of Rush's latest novel, published some 12 years after his NBA prize-winning novel Mating. Rear corner bumped, otherwise fine; a bulky proof. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
38) WHITES
Rush, Norman

New York: Knopf, 1986. Hardcover First edition. The first book by a former Peace Corps director in Africa; most of the stories are set in Botswana. This book was nominated for a National Book Award. His second book and first novel would go on to win the award. A lovely fresh copy Signed by the author on the title page. Fine in Fine DJ more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
39) MATING
Rush, Norman

New York: Knopf, 1991. First edition Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in orange wrappers of the author's second book, and first novel, winner of The National Book Award for 1991. Like his first story collection and his second novel Mortals published in 2003, this book is set mostly in Botswana, where he was a Peace Corps Director. A lovely copy, with no marks or creases. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
40) MORTALS
Rush, Norman

New York: Knopf, 2003. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in plain blue wrappers of Rush's novel, his first published some 12 years after his NBA prize-winning novel Mating. Very close to fine; a bulky proof. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
41) MATING
Rush, Norman

New York: Knopf, 1991. Hardcover First printing. The author's second book, and first novel, winner of The National Book Award for 1991. Like his first story collection and his second novel Mortals published in 2003, this book is set mostly in Botswana, where he was a Peace Corps Director. A beautiful copy. Fine in Fine DJ. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
42) MATING (Quantity available: 2)
Rush, Norman

New York: Knopf, 1991. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An advanced sampler (66 pp.) with an excerpt from the author's second book, and first novel, winner of The National Book Award for 1991. In green stiff paper, stapled wrappers printed in silver. The illustration (uncredited) unrelated to final book. Also, issued along with Jane Smiley's A Thousand Acres as a boxed set. Tiny nicks to the spine tips. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
43) WHITES
Rush, Norman

New York: Knopf, 1986. Hardcover First edition. The first book by a former Peace Corps director in Africa; most of the stories are set in Botswana. This book was nominated for a National Book Award. His second book and first novel would go on to win the award. His most recent novel Mortals is also set in Botswana. A lovely fresh copy with an internal review copy slip laid in. Fine in Fine DJ. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
44) MATING
Rush, Norman

New York: Jonathan Cape, 1992. Hardcover First UK edition. The author's second book, and first novel, winner of The National Book Award for 1991. Like his first story collection and his second novel Mortals published in 2003, this book is set mostly in Botswana, where he was a Peace Corps Director. Virtually ientical to the US edition (printed and bound in the US), except for the dust jacket design with an illustration by Fraser Taylor. A beautiful copy, signed on the title page. Not a common signature, and quite uncommon in this edition. Fine in Fine DJ. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
45) WHITES
Rush, Norman

New York: Knopf, 1986. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in red wrappers. The first book by a former Peace Corps director in Africa; most of the stories are set in Botswana. This book was nominated for a National Book Award. His second book and first novel would go on to win the award. His most recent novel Mortals is also set in Botswana. The front cover has some faint creasing and marks, but still near fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
46) MATING
Rush, Norman

New York: Knopf, 1991. Paperback First edition 487 hand-numbered pages. Uncorrected proof copy in orange wrappers of the author's second book, and first novel, winner of The National Book Award for 1991. Light fading to spine, tips lightly bumped; a very good copy of this bulky proof. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
47) WHITES
Rush, Norman

London: Heinemann, 1986. Hardcover First UK edition. The first book by a former Peace Corps director in Africa; most of the stories are set in Botswana. This book was nominated for a National Book Award in the US. His second book and first novel would go on to win the award. His most recent novel Mortals is also set in Botswana. A beautiful copy of an important debut; the UK edition according to the Ahearn first books guide precedes the US, and likely had a smaller printing. Moreover the UK edition has a different dust jacket design. Fine in Fine DJ. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
48) MATING
Rush, Norman

New York: Knopf, 1991. First edition 487 hand-numbered pages. Uncorrected proof copy in orange wrappers of the author's second book, and first novel, winner of The National Book Award for 1991. Like his first story collection and his second novel Mortals published in 2003, this book is set mostly in Botswana, where he was a Peace Corps Director. Fine example of a bulky proof. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
49) MATING and A THOUSAND ACRES (Quantity available: 2)
Rush, Norman and Jane Smiley

New York: Knopf, 1991. First edition Advanced excerpts in a stiff paper slipcase, shrink-wrapped of these two prize-winning novels. Rush the NBA, Smiley the Pulitzer. Also, issued separately, the slipcase is less common. Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
50) FURY
Rushdie, Salman

New York: Random House, 2001. Hardcover First American edition. The author's ninth volume of fiction, a novel set in NYC. From the front flap: "He arrives in New York at a time of unprecedented plenty, in the highest hour of America's wealth and power, seeking to 'erase' himself. Eat me America, he prays, and give me peace./ But fury is all around him.". The book was shipped and published within a week of 9/11. This was not a book most of America wanted thrown in its face, and we had a President who didn't read. One would think to understand the "enemy" one might want to start with one of our finest writers who just happened to have had a Fahtwa against him. Fine in Fine DJ. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 of 1412 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: