Modern Literaturefrom Alexander Rare Books |
|
Browse Modern Literature | Return to Alexander Rare Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 of 1412 listings found. |
| 1) |
LAST NIGHTS OF PARIS
|
|
|
New York: The Macaulay Company , 1929. Hardcover First edition. Cloth w/ dust jacket. The first appearance in English of this French novel translated by William Carlos Williams (listed by his bibliographer as an A item). Soupault was an early Surrealist and Dadaist. Minor wear, light fraying at the spine, some gilt loss especially the lower spine area; the text block is about fine. The very scarce pictorial dust jacket is still quite bright, the spine lightly darkened; the back panel has separated at the spine, but aside from chipping at the edges and a price-clipped flap mostly present. Over all about very good, and very scarce in dust jacket. (Wallace A11.) more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 2) |
AKE
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1981. Hardcover First American edition. The autobiography of the 1986 Nobel Prize-winner from Nigeria, which covers the first eleven years of his childhood. This jacket has a 1" tear at fore edge and slight rubbing at the spine, but otherwise is bright and clean. Fine in Very Good + DJ The New York Times had a memorable review of this book which it named one of the twelve best of 1982: " hat is V.S. Naipaul were a happy man? What if V.S. Pritchett had loved his parents? What if Vladimir Nabokov had grown up in a small town in western Nigeria...." more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
A DIFFERENCE OF DESIGN
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1983. Softcover First edition Uncorrected proof in yellow printed wrappers. Author's fourth novel. Covers Lightly creased lengthwise (by old shrunken protective covers). Else about fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
A LITTLE DECORUM FOR ONCE
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1985. Softcover First edition Uncorrected proof in beige printed wrappers; pub material stapled to inside covers. Author's fifth novel. Pub date and price in ink/ "Author of AN Armful of Warm Girl" taped to covers, else fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
A DIFFERENCE OF DESIGN
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1983. Softcover First edition Uncorrected proof in yellow printed wrappers. Author's fourth novel. Covers Lightly creased lengthwise (by old shrunken protective covers). Else about fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
A DIFFERENCE OF DESIGN (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1983. Softcover First edition Uncorrected proof in yellow printed wrappers; pub material stapled to inside covers. Author's fourth novel. Very good. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
DAD SAYS HE SAW YOU AT THE MALL
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1996. First edition An uncorrected proof in plain gray wrappers of this debut novel (and to date only work published in the US). Sparling was edited by Gordon Lish at Knopf, and is a magazine editor himself in Toronto. A light smudge on the front cover otherwise quite fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
DAD SAYS HE SAW YOU AT THE MALL
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1996. Hardcover First edition. Sparling was edited by Gordon Lish at Knopf, and is a magazine editor himself in Toronto. This was his first book to be published in the U.S. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
JOURNALS
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1986. Hardcover First American edition Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Published simultaneously with his Collected Poems, an essential volume for those interested in the poet and his circle. The jacket is lightly spine-faded and edgeworn, otherwise attractive. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE DRUID KING
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 2003. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in orange wrappers of this historical novel that has been described as reading more like "high fantasy" about the legendary (what is known is known mostly through the writings of the man who defeated him Julius Caesar) leader of the Gauls. The author is best known for his science fiction, including scripts for the original Star Trek series. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE DRUID KING
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 2003. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in orange wrappers of this historical novel that has been described as reading more like "high fantasy" about the legendary (what is known is known mostly through the writings of the man who defeated him Julius Caesar) leader of the Gauls. The author is best known for his science fiction, including scripts for the original Star Trek series. Light corner crease otherwise fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
THINGS AS THEY ARE
|
|
|
Pawlet, VT: Banyan Press, 1950. Hardcover First edition A novel originally written in 1903 published for the first time form a manuscript owned by Carl Van Vechten. One of 516 copies. Nicely hand set and printed in Bodoni faces on Ingres d'Arches paper by Claude Fredericks and Milton Saul. Gray cloth with paper label, Issued without a dust jacket. Arguably, the most elaborate book of the press, and the last. Spine and label lightly darkened and rubbed otherwise near fine. The interior bright and clean. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 13) |
MICRO FICTION An Anthology of 50 Really Short Stories
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 1996. Softcover First edition 139 pp. Uncorrected proof in glossy wrappers of this collection of stories all under 300 words (a page in most cases). Micro fiction had its micro moment, but fortunately a number of the authors have had macro careers: Joy Williams, Stuart Dybek, George Garrett, Amy Hempel, David Bottoms, Sam Shepard, Michael Martone, Padget Powell, etc. That list is almost as long as some of the stories. Ink date on covers, else fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
ANOTHER SONG ABOUT THE KING
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 2000. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An advance uncorrected proof copy in blue and white glossy wrappers of this first novel. A mother daughter story, the mother having had a date that changed her life: with Elvis. Tips lightly bumped. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
ROCK CRYSTAL A Christmas Tale
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, 1945. Hardcover First edition 94 pp. Children's book. Translated from the German by Elizabeth Mayer and poet Marianne Moore. An attractive edition with eighteen color illustrations by Joseph Scharl. A fine copy in cloth-backed decorated boards in a worn not quite very good dust jacket - two small chips on the spine, and moderate wear to the edges; in a toned at the edges but very good slipcase. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 16) |
FLAG FOR SUNRISE (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1981. First edition Good An uncorrected proof (crane) edition of his third novel, and first to make the New York Times bestseller list. In tall yellow wrappers. Good only as a number of pages are loose. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
OUTERBRIDGE REACH
|
|
|
New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1992. Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ Fourth Printing. The author's fifth novel, signed on the half-title. Nominated for National Book Critics Circle and National Book Awards. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
NOT THE END OF THE WORLD
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, 1992. Softcover First American edition Uncorrected proof in glossy wrappers. First novel by an American writer, though the book was first published in the UK. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
I BEEN IN SORROW'S KITCHEN AND I LICKED OUT ALL THE POTS
|
|
|
New York: Hyperion, 1992. Softcover First edition Advance Reader;s edition from uncorrceted proofs in illustrated wrappers. Minor shelfwear, else fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
MR. AND MRS. BABY And Other Stories
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1985. First edition Very Good in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in green wrappers of this collection of short, short stories. Pub sheet stapled to covers more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
MR. AND MRS. BABY
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1985. First edition Very Good in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in blue-green wrappers of this collection of short, short stories. Covers wrinkled with a couple of creases acroos spine, one cracking the paper. Interior very near fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
MYSTERY
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1990. Softcover First edition Advance uncorrected proofs in blue printed wrappers. Spine quite toned, else fine and unread. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
A LETTER TO W. B. YEATS
|
|
|
London: Hogarth Press, 1932. Paperback First edition. Chapbook. Hogarth Letters No. 6. Some soiling and edgewear, about very good in string-bound wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
AMY AND ISABELLE
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1999. wraps First edition Fine An Advance Reader's Edition of this one-time lawyer's well-received first novel. Her editor Dan Menaker (then and again with RH, previously at the NYer) refers to it on inside copy as " one of the most accomplished first novels written in this country in at least the last fifty years". A nice quote from Alice Munro, also. A very fine, signed copy. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 25) |
LIE DOWN IN DARKNESS
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1951. Hardcover First edition (stated). Styron's first novel published when he was 26, a bestseller, critical sensation and prizewinner (the Prix de Rome, and nominated for the NBA - losing to From Here To Eternity) it launched one of the great literary careers of the 20th Century. The brown cloth is faded along the edges; the George Salter jacket is edgeworn, with some paper loss (about 1/4" to 1/2" along the top) on the spine. Still an attractive copy of this important first novel. Very Good in Very Good minus DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 26) |
THE LONG MARCH
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1962. Hardcover First UK edition The first hardcover publication of this novella, his second book. Light foxing to the edges in a price-clipped, lightly stained but only lightly worn dust jacket. Very Good and quite attractive overall. An uncommon book in collectible condition as this is. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 27) |
ONE AND TWENTY Duke Narrative and Verse 1924-1945
|
|
|
Durham, NC: Duke University Press, 1945. Hardcover First edition. With two short stories "Autumn" and "The Long Dark Road" in this anthology, this constitutes his first book appearance. Near Fine in Very Good plus (no tears) Dust Jacket. Conceived as a vehicle for visiting lecturer Clare Leighton' wood engravings, the anthology was put together by William Blackburn, and work selected from the Archive, the student literary magazine at Duke. Styron had taken three courses with Blackburn, including two "Literary Composition" courses; it was at Duke that he became determined to be a writer, and Styron has referred to Blackburn as his mentor. Although he is listed in the contributor's section as being "in the Pacific Theater", and he was commissioned in the Marines, the Japanese surrendered before he left the States. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 28) |
A TIDEWATER MORNING
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1993. First edition Fine in Wraps An advanced uncorrected proof copy in blue and white glossy wrappers. Three stories all published in ESQUIRE; the first book publication of two: SHADRACH had been previously published in a limited small press edition. Light crease along the front edge, else fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
LIE DOWN IN DARKNESS
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1951. Hardcover Later printing. Signed by the author on the title page. Styron's first novel published when he was 26, a bestseller, critical sensation and prizewinner (the Prix de Rome, and nominated for the NBA - losing to From Here To Eternity) it launched one of the great literary careers of the 20th Century. The brown cloth is faded; the George Salter jacket is edgeworn, with some paper loss on the spine. An attractive bookplate on the end paper. Very Good + in Chipped and Torn DJ more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $165.00
|
|
| 30) |
THIS QUIET DUST
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1982. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in printed red wrappers. Near fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 31) |
THIS QUIET DUST
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1982. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in printed red wrappers. A few bumps along the eges, else about fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 32) |
INHERITANCE OF NIGHT Early Drafts of Lie Down In Darkness
|
|
|
Duke University Press, 1993. Hardcover First trade edition. Reproductions of the typescript now at Duke of the precursor to his first novel. With a preface by the author and introduction by James West III his biographer. The novel that Stingo was writing in SOPHIE'S CHOICE had this title. The black cover is lightly scuffed, but overall is still About Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 33) |
ONE AND TWENTY Duke Narrative and Verse 1924-1945
|
|
|
Durham, NC: Duke University Press, 1945. Hardcover First edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket With two short stories "Autumn" and "The Long Dark Road" in this anthology, this constitutes his first book appearance. Styron has signed his name at his contribution on page 266. Conceived as a vehicle for visiting lecturer Clare Leighton' wood engravings, the anthology was put together by William Blackburn, and work selected from the Archive, the student literary magazine at Duke. Styron had taken three courses with Blackburn, including two "Literary Composition" courses; it was at Duke that he became determined to be a writer, and Styron has referred to Blackburn as his mentor. Although he is listed in the contributor's section as being "in the Pacific Theater", and he was commissioned in the Marines, the Japanese surrendered before he left the States. A lovely copy showing only light shelfwear and a bit of dust. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 34) |
SET THIS HOUSE ON FIRE
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1960. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good DJ The author's third book SIGNED on the title page. An attractive copy with marginal wear to the dust jacket - no chips or tears. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 35) |
BLANKENSHIP
|
|
|
Press de la Warr, 1988. Paperback Number 31 of 100 (of a total edition of 126) signed by Styron; the intended first chapter of a novel he worked on while in Italy in 1953 and 54, based on his experience at a military prison. It was abandoned, the typescript is at The Library of Congress. Created as a Christmas gift for Styron's friends, and not for sale, it is somewhat scarce. Just about Fine in attractive French-fold marbled papers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 36) |
THE LONG MARCH
|
|
|
New York: Modern Library/Vintage, 1952 (1960). Paperback First edition thus. V141. No US hardcover was published for 16 years. SIGNED by the author. Spotting to the edges and wear at the corners, but the interior is clean and tight. The covers have been reattached to the text block, otherwise Very Good in wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 37) |
AGAINST FEAR
|
|
|
Palaemon Press Ltd, 1981. One of 300 copies of a commencement address at Duke nicely printed on Arches paper in black with red title in sewn paper wrappers, and signed by Styron. Writing over two decades ago as great writers do he (after a humorous beginning speaking of his failures as a student, and expressing concern that he sees "fear" on the face of Alexander Haig, not unlike that he saw on Joe McCarthy's face thirty years earlier) writes of America today: "we should be able to love it best when we refuse to allow reasonless fear to compromise our peace, and the peace of others". Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 38) |
SOPHIE'S CHOICE
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1979. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in plain red wrappers. A bulky proof of a much anticipated book, and one that became a number one bestseller; few have survived in collectible condition. This shows light even creasing to the spine, a crease to the lower front cover, and a longer one on the rear. Still about near fine, with a tipped in page with the missing last line on page 342. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 39) |
A TIDEWATER MORNING
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1993. Paperback First edition Fine in Wraps An advanced uncorrected proof copy in blue and white glossy wrappers. SIGNED on the title page. Three stories all published in ESQUIRE; the first book publication of two: SHADRACH was published in a limited small press edition. With a printed letter laid in indicating that the copies were especially signed for the sales force. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 40) |
SOPHIE'S CHOICE
|
|
|
New York: Modern Library, 1999. Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ The 20th Anniversary edition, with a new Afterward by the author. Signed on the title page more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 41) |
SHADRACH
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Sylvester & Orphanos, 1979. Hardcover Number 41 of 300 (of 330 total) copies signed by William Styron. Letterpress printed by Grant Dahlstrom at The Castle Press on Arches rag paper. The first separate printing of a story written while he was writing SOPHIE'S CHOICE, and published in 1978 in ESQUIRE. In 1993 it was published as one of three stories in A TIDEWATER MORNING. One of Styron's most attractive small press editions, on cream cloth with black and gilt titles on the front cover and spine. Very near Fine with only very slight loss of gilt on the front. No dust jacket as published. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 42) |
AS HE LAY DEAD, A BITTER GRIEF
|
|
|
New York: Albondocani Press, 1981. Paperback Number 267 of 300 (of a total of 326) signed by Styron, printed by NADJA on Michelangelo papers handsewn in French marble paper wrappers. LIFE asked Styron to attend Faulkner's funeral on July 7th, 1962 (he had died the day before), the result of that assignment appeared in the July 20th issue. This is the first separate issue. A very fine copy of this attractive piece by one of the great writers of his generation on one of the greatest of the previous one. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 43) |
THIS QUIET DUST
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1982. Hardcover First edition Signed on the front free end paper. Reproduced letter from sales department to reps indicating this copy was signed by the author. This collection assembled by the author includes essays, reviews, pieces of memoir, portraits and eulogies. Some of the material is new. His first collection of nonfiction. Only very light shelfwear. About Fine in fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 44) |
A TIDEWATER MORNING
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1993. Hardcover First edition. Three stories all published in ESQUIRE; the first book publication of two: SHADRACH was published in a limited small press edition. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
THE HUMAN EXPERIENCE
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1989. Hardcover First edition An anthology edited by the Editorial Board of the Quaker US/USSR Committee, and simultaneously published in Russia and the United States. Stories and poems from Raymond Carver, Wendell Berry, Charles Baxter, Joyce Carol Oates, Tatyana Tolstaya, John Updike, Stanley Kunitz, John Sayles, Yevgeny Yevtushenko, Donald Barthelme and others - twenty from each country. With biographies of each contributor. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
SELECTIONS FROM HOUGHTON MIFFLIN/SEYMOUR LAWRENCE Spring 1989
|
|
|
Boston: Seymour Lawrence, 1989. First edition An advanced copy with excerpts of four forthcoming books from the then newly established eponymous imprint of the late great editor Sam Lawrence. Included the title story from Minot's first collection LUST & OTHER STORIES, her second book and the second book from Rick Bass, his first nonfiction. The excerpts from Hannah and Kotzwinkle are from novels. The front cover reproduces photos of the four authors with portions of a letter from each to Lawrence. A printed letter to "H-M Network of Personal Booksellers" enclosed. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
EVER AFTER
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1992. Hardcover First American edition. A lovely unread copy with a tiny nick to the top edge of the jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. He was named one of the 20 "Best of Young British Novelists" by the Book Marketing Council in 1983, and subsequently his third novel WATERLAND won the Guardian Fiction Prize, LAST ORDERS won the Booker Prize. Fine in Very Near Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 48) |
LAST ORDERS
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1996. First American edition Fine The Advanced Readers Edition signed by the author in a card slip case; still shrink-wrapped, and unopened. Perfect. Winner of the 1996 Booker Prize and subsequently made into a movie. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 49) |
EVER AFTER
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1992. Softcover First American edition Uncorrected proof in beige printed wrappers. Bottom back edge bumped,else fine and unread. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
TIME WITH CHILDREN
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1987. Hardcover First edition The author's third book a collection of stories many of which appeared in the NYer. This copy has two dust jackets, one of which is an advanced copy with slightly lighter (and brighter) colors. A fine copy in the advanced jacket which is folded along the spine otherwise quite fine and the regular jacket which is edgeworn and only about very good. An internal review slip laid in. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 of 1412 listings found. |

