Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Modern Literature

from Alexander Rare Books

Browse Modern Literature | Return to Alexander Rare Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 of 1412 listings found.
1) THE EARLY STORIES: 1953 - 1975
Updike, John

New York: Knopf, 2003. Hardcover First edition. Cloth. 838 pp. Signed. Fine in like dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
2) THE CENTAUR
Updike, john

New York: Knopf, 1963. Hardcover First edition. Signed by the author on the front end paper in green ink. Tips worn, edges sunned, usual light aging of endpapers, else about fine (top stain red) in a very good complete first issue dust jacket, with wear at corners and a couple of closed tears, one on the lower front panel with resulting creases. The first of Updike's books to win a major prize: The National Book Award. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $950.00
3) SEEK MY FACE
Updike, John

New York: Knopf, 2002. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in plain beige wrappers of the author's 20th novel set in Vermont, and although it takes place in one day recounts the history of American art post-WWII. Bottom tip bumped, thus only very good, still an unread clean copy. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
4) PROBLEMS
Updike, John

New York: Knopf, 19. Hardcover Limited Edition. One of 350 copies "printed on special paper and specially bound" and signed by the author. Near fine in fine dust jacket (different than the trade issue) in near fine, somewhat rubbed, slip case. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
5) MEMORIES OF THE FORD ADMINISTRATION (Quantity available: 2)
Updike, John

New York: Knopf, 1992. First edition Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in plain gray wrappers of his fifteenth novel which in alternating chapters tells the story of the "most sexually liberated time in our history" (from pub copy) Ford administration and the pre-Civil War Buchanan administration. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
6) RABBIT ANGSTROM: THE FOUR NOVELS
Updike, John

New York: Everyman Library/Knopf, 1995. Hardcover Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Red cloth stamped in black and gilt (no dust jacket, one of a small but uncertain number as issued to sales reps in advance of distribution to the Trade). A lovely copy, fine and unused. A massive book not easily found signed (and relative to most of Updike's novels a small printing). Other than his short stories, likely the work for which he will be remembered. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $350.00
7) BRAZIL
Updike, John

New York: Knopf, 1994. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in plain beige wrappers. The Tristan and Iseult legend retold as an erotic love story between Tristao a black child of the Brazilian slums and Isabel a white upper class girl. A small indentation on the bottom edge of the front cover. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
8) THE COUP
Updike, John

New York: Knopf, 1978. Hardcover Limited Edition. Number 35 of 350 copies "printed on special paper and specially bound". Green and white cloth in a dust jacket totally different than the trade issue. In a paper over boards slipcase printed in orange and green on tan. Tiny crease to dust jacket head, otherwise fine in like slipcase. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
9) THE AFTERLIFE And Other Stories
Updike, John

New York: Knopf, 1994. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in plain gray wrappers of this collection of short stories. About fine, with nick to the head of the spine and a bump to one tip. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
10) SELF-CONSCIOUSNESS Memoirs
Updike, John

New York: Knopf, 1989. First edition Near Fine in Wraps Uncorrected proof copy. Light creasing on spine, and tiny bump at tail of spine, but an unread copy. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
11) LICKS OF LOVE Short Stories and a Sequel, "Rabbit Remembered"
Updike, John

New York: Knopf, 2000. Hardcover First printing. A beautiful copy. A must as this collection includes "a novella-length sequel to his quartet of novels about Harry "Rabbit" Angstrom" (from flap copy). Along with his great short stories including the Orlinger stories in this collection, Updike will likely be best remembered for his alter ego Rabbit. In a dust jacket that appropriately echoes that of his other Rabbit books, designed by the author (who designed many of his books) and Chip Kidd, with a Chris Ware illustration. Fine in Fine DJ. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) THE EARLY STORIES 1953-1975
Updike, John

New York: Knopf, 2003. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in gold wrappers of this first volume of all the stories the author wishes to keep. Despite critic Kakutani his stories and many of his novels are likely to be read long after we are gone. A smattering of binders glue and the loss of paper (about the size of a dime) on the spine, in an other wise fine copy. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
13) BRAZIL
Updike, John

New York: Knopf, 1994. First edition Very Good in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in plain beige wrappers. The Tristan and Iseult legend retold as an erotic love story between Tristao a black child of the Brazilian slums and Isabel a white upper class girl. A lateral crease on the spine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) RABBIT ANGSTROM: THE FOUR NOVELS
Updike, John

New York: Everyman Library/Knopf, 1995. Hardcover Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Red cloth stamped in black and gilt, with silk marker, fine in a fine dust jacket. A lovely copy, fine and unused. A massive book not easily found signed (and relative to most of Updike's novels a small printing). Other than his short stories, likely the work for which he will be remembered. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $350.00
15) BEACH BOY
Vakil, Ardashir

New York: Scribner, 1998. Softcover First American edition An uncorrected proof/ARC copy in illustrated wrappers. Updike and Rushdie blurbs. Indian author's first novel. Spine faded, else fine more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
16) EASTER ISLAND
Vanderbes, Jennifer

New York: The Dial Press, 2003. Hardcover First edition First novel by this Yale and Iowa Writer's Workshop grad; two narratives linked in part by the Easter Island setting. Light shelf wear. One of the most highly praised novels of the year. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
17) SWEET TALK
Vaughn, Stephanie

New York: Random House, 1990. Hardcover First printing. Short stories (some originally published in the NYer) - her first book - with glowing blurbs on the back cover from the likes of Bobbie Ann Mason, Wallace Stegner and Joseph Heller. As New. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
18) LINCOLN
Vidal, Gore

New York: Random House, 1984. Hardcover Limited ed Uncorrected proof in yellow printed wrappers. No material taped to the front. Spine-toned, a bit of wear to the edges, about very good, but clearly unread. An uncommon and bulky proof. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
19) WHAT WE DON'T KNOW ABOUT CHILDREN
Vinci, Simona

New York: Knopf, 2000. First American edition Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in lavender wrappers of this novel translated from the Italian by Minna Proctor. Winner of the Elsa Morante Prize for a first novel. Laid in is a c-card of the dust jacket (also a copy bound in as called for) with an image of a pile dried butterfly wings. Compared to McEwen's The Cement Garden for its exploration of childhood eroticism, to Golding's Lord of the Flies for the inherent violence in society. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
20) IN SHELLY'S LEG
Vogan, Sara

New York: Knopf, 1981. Hardcover First edition. A first novel about the owner and patrons of a bar. With blurbs from Raymond Carver, John Sayles, Edward Hoagland and Frederick Busch. Slight loss of silver ink on the spine; a short closed tear on the front of the dust jacket. An internal review slip laid in. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
21) WHORES FOR GLORIA
Vollman, William

New York: Pantheon, 1991. Hardcover First edition. The fourth book by this prolific (in words if not in works) writer.Fine in a fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) I'LL LET YOU GO
Wagner, Bruce

New York: Villard, 2001. First edition Near Fine in Wraps The Advanced Reader's Edition of the author's third novel. His novels about Hollywood have been critically acclaimed (Updike, Walter Kirn, and Maslin and Kakutani of the NY Times) but he has yet to reach the audience he deserves. Top edge bumped, otherwise fine in wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
23) ESSAYS ON LITERATURE AND IDEAS
Wain, John

London: Macmillan, 1963. Softcover First UK edition 270 pp. Uncorrected proof copy (no such indication, but clearly not the hardcover or reprint issue) in red wrappers and pasted label. Near fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
24) WHAT THE TWILIGHT SAYS
Walcott, Derek

New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1998. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ 245 pp. A Review copy with printed pub sheet laid in of this collection of essays by the Nobel Prize-winning poet. Essays on V. S. Naipaul, Robert Lowell, Joseph Brodsky, Robert Frost, C. L. R. James, Phillip Larkin, Les Murray, Hemingway, and Ted Hughes, as well as one short story. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
25) POSSESSING THE SECRET OF JOY
Walker, Alice

New York: Harcourt Brace, 1992. Softcover First edition An uncorrected proof copy in gold printed wrappers. A novel. Spine lightly faded, else fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
26) MERIDIAN
Walker, Alice

New York: Harcourt Brace, 1976. Hardcover First edition, first printing. Cloth-backed boards. Author's second novel. Trace sunning to top of boards and jacket, still near fine in like dust jacket. 228 pp. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $200.00
27) LOVE AND DUTY
Wall, Judith Henry

New York: Viking Press, 1988. Softcover First edition Advance Readers Edition in illustrated gl;ossy wrappers. About fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
28) "I HAVE THAT HONOR" Tributes to J. Frank Dobie
Wardlaw, Frank H

Paisano, TX: The Congressional Press,, 1965. Paperback First edition [48 pp.], illus. One of 500 copies letterpress printed at the Stinehour Press. Spine heavily faded, else fine in wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) CRACKPOT
Waters, John

New York: Macmillan, 1986. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
30) TIPPING THE VELVET
Waters, Sarah

New York: Riverhead/Putnam, 1999. First American edition Uncorrected proof in illustrated wrappers of the author's first book Made into a BBC production which showed in the US starring Rachael Stirling, Dianna Riggs daughter. A Granta 20 author, her novels have been regularly on the Booker shortlist. Fine unread copy of an advance issue of an important first book. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
31) THE PROMISE OF LIGHT
Watkins, Paul

New York: Random House, 1993. First American edition Fine in Wraps An Advanced Reader's Edition in illustrated wrappers of the author's fourth novel. An American educated in English boarding schools, several of his books are under film development. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
32) CALM AT SUNSET, CALM AT DAWN
Watkins, Paul

Berlin: Houghton Mifflin, 1989. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ The second novel by this American writer educated in Great Britain and highly praised for his novels about W.W.I and W.W.II. His first novel NIGHT OVER DAY OVER NIGHT was nominated for the Booker Prize and this won the Encore Prize for best second novel. A pristine copy still in publishers shrink-wrap, with "Network- Not For Resale" stamped on the bottom edge, with a printed publicity release for this title laid-in. (Network was H-M's marketing of advanced copies to booksellers of selected titles.) more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
33) LAST DAYS OF THE DOG-MEN
Watson, Brad

New York: Norton, 1996. Hardcover First edition First printing. Fine copy in fine dust jacket of the author's first book. Signed by Watson on the title page. A collection of stories; winner of the Sue Kaufman Prize for first fiction. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
34) AMERICAVILLE
Watts, Minor

New York: The Olympia Press, 1969. Hardcover First edition The flap claims that this novel is "not so much surealism or satire as ... magic realism". At any rate it is erotica. Some spotting on the edges, and a well-rubbed jacket, but the interior is quite clean and tight (appears to be unread), with only minor wear. At least very good. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
35) RED EARTH, WHITE EARTH
Weaver, Will

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1986. Hardcover First edition. Fine in Fine DJ more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
36) OBJECTS IN MIRROR ARE CLOSER THAN THEY APPEAR
Weber, Katherine

New York: Crown, 1995. Hardcover First edition. A strong debut novel with blurbs from Iris Murdoch, May Sarton, Wally Lamb, Madeleine L'Engle among others. A fine copy in a dust jacket with two white spots on the front cover that look to be glue spots from jacket laminate. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) GINGERSNAPS
Welch-Tyson, Delorys

New York: One Worls/Ballantine, 1998. Softcover First edition Advance Reading copy/proof in illustrated wrappers. Of its time: " six black [women] baby boomers". Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
38) THE LIFE AND LOVES OF A SHE-DEVIL
Weldon, Fay

New York: Pantheon, 1984. Softcover First American edition An uncorrected proof copy in red printed wrappers. Tail of spine bumped, pencil date on covers, else fine. Basis of two films, including the forgettable Barr/Streep vehicle. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
39) JUNIOR'S LEG
Wells, Ken

New York: Random House, 2001. First edition Very Good + in Wraps An uncorrected proof in glossy blue and white wrappers of this second novel, a sequel to Meely LaBauve. Wells is a writer for The Wall Street Journal. Covers creased. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
40) JUNIOR'S LEG
Wells, Ken

New York: Random House, 2001. First edition Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof in glossy blue and white wrappers of this second novel, a sequel to Meely LaBauve. Wells is a writer for The Wall Street Journal. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
41) LITLIFE
Wenzel

New York: Random House, 2001. Hardcover First edition. The life of two writers in New York City. The debut of a novelist who followed up in 2004 with some of the same characters in Gotham Tragic. Fine in Fine DJ. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
42) Lit Life
Wenzel, Kurt

New York: Random House, 2001. First edition Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof in the usual RH blue & white glossy wrappers. The debut of a novelist who followed up in 2004 with some of the same characters in Gotham Tragic. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
43) THE PILGRIM HAWK A Love Story
Wescott,Glenway

New York: Harper, 1940. Hardcover First edition. Inscribed to "Miss Mabel Zahn with the compliments professional and personal of Glenway Wescott". Miss Zahn of Sessler's (Philadelphia) was one of the foremost book dealers of the mid-century. An at least very good copy in an unclipped, spine-faded dust jacket with wear and a few short tears at the edges (reinforced on the verso with two short strips of old cello tape). VG+/VG-. Overall a clean, and attractive copy with a nice association. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $200.00
44) LIFE WITH SWAN (Quantity available: 2)
West, Paul

New York: Scribner, 1999. Softcover First edition An uncorrected proof copy in lavender printed wrappers. Aside from the interest in the late West as one of the finest novelists of the late last century, this novel according to the publisher blurb "is a casually fictional account of early days with his wife" Diane Ackerman (the Swan of the novel), as well as with fellow Cornell professor and friend Carl Sagan. Spine faded, ink date on cover, else fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
45) MORNINGS
Wetherell, W. D

New York: Pantheon, 2001. First edition An Advanced Reader's Edition in glossy wrappers with a dust jacket (with totally different art). The DJ overlaps and is therefore crushed along the top edge. Otherwise quite fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
46) A MIDNIGHT CLEAR
Wharton, William

New York: Knopf, 1982. Hardcover First edition. The third novel by this artist who has chosen to publish pseudonymously. Like his first book BIRDY made into a fine film, this though about American soldiers in France during W.W.II. It stars Peter Berg, Kevin Dillon, Ethan Hawke and a very early appearance for Gary Sinise. Light edgewear and a bit of fading to the blue topspin otherwise quite fine. Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
47) BIRDY
Wharton, William

New York: Knopf, 1979. Hardcover First edition A first novel made into a fine film. This copy has some soiling and fading on the top edge, and the jacket has a small spot (rubbing) on the front at the hinge. Still a very nice copy in the lovely Fred Marcellino dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
48) QUITE A YEAR FOR PLUMS
White, Bailey

New York: Knopf, 1998. Softcover First edition An uncorrected proof copy/ARE in illustrated wrappers. First novel by a well-loved NPR commentator. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
49) THE POINTS OF MY COMPASS Letters from the East, the West, the North, the South
White, E. B

New York: Harper & Row, 1962. Hardcover First edition A collection "letters" originally appearing in The New Yorker. Offsetting to front endpapers and dust jacket flap from newspaper article laid in (interview with White), owners name in ink on ffep and price-clipped. Else Very Good in edgeworn but still about Very Good dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
50) STUART LITTLE IN THE CLASSROOM
White, E. B

New York: Harper & Row, 1945. Hardcover First edition thus. Chapter twelve (where as you remember Stuart becomes the substitute teacher) from the classic children's book, in red boards without dust jacket as issued. Sent as a Holiday gift to "friends of the House". A very lovely and fine copy. Uncommon. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 of 1412 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: