cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Modern Literature

from Alexander Rare Books

Browse Modern Literature | Return to Alexander Rare Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 of 1416 listings found.
1) VISIBLE SPIRITS
Yarbrough, Steve

New York: Knopf, 2001. First edition Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof in plain beige wrappers of this novel, the author's second (as well as three short story collections). more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) VISIBLE SPIRITS
Yarbrough, Steve

New York: Knopf, 2001. First edition Very Good + in Wraps An uncorrected proof in plain beige wrappers of this novel, the author's second (as well as three short story collections). Back shows wear, otherwise about fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
3) ONE HUNDRED AND ONE WAYS (Quantity available: 3)
Yoshikawa, Mako

New York: Bantam Books, 1999. Softcover First edition Advance Reading Copy/uncorrected proof in glossy illustrated wrappers. Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
4) ONCE REMOVED
Yoshikawa, Mako

New York: Bantam Books, 2003. Hardcover Second Printing. The second novel by this young Japanese-American writer. Fine in Fine DJ. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
5) KITCHEN
Yoshimoto, Banana

New York: Grove Press, 1993. Softcover First edition Unrevised and unpublished proofs in glossy illustratd wrappers. Translated from the Japanese by Megan Backus. Author's first book. Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) REMNANTS OF THE FIRST EARTH (Quantity available: 3)
Young Bear, Ray A

New York: Grove Press, 1997. Softcover First edition Uncorrected proof in glossy illustrated wrappers. Poet's first novel. Crown of spine bruised, else fine and unread. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) A MAN JUMPS OUT OF AN AIRPLANE
Yourgrau, Barry

New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1992. proof Near Fine in Wraps The uncorrected proof copy in blue printed wrappers of the first regularly published edition his first book (precede by a limited edition) originally published by Sun in 1984. "Flash fiction", generally only a page long, he may be better known for his "performances" than his writing. With a front cover blurb by David Bowie. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
8) A MAN JUMPS OUT OF AN AIRPLANE (Quantity available: 2)
Yourgrau, Barry

New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1992. proof Fine in Wraps The uncorrected proof copy in blue printed wrappers of the first regularly published edition his first book originally published by Sun in 1984. "Flash fiction", generally only a page long, he may be better known for his "performances" than his writing. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) LAYOVER
Zeidner, Lisa

New York: Random House, 1999. First edition Very Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in glossy blue and white wrappers of the poet/novelist's fourth novel. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS
Zeidner, Lisa

Berkeley: North Point Press, 1989. Softcover First edition Advance Copy from uncorrected proofs in illustrated wrappers. Review copy with publicity material and author photo laid in. Poet's third novel. Minor wrinkling to back cover, else about fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) CUSTOMS
Zeidner, Lisa

New York: Knopf, 1981. Hardcover 1st Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket The first book by this poet and novelist, with an internal review slip laid in. Dust jacket very lightly rubbed, otherwise fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
12) ALEXANDRA FREED
Zeidner, Lisa

New York: Knopf, 1983. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) A COLD SPRING
Ziesk, Edra

Chapel Hill: Algonquin, 2002. Hardcover First edition Novelist second book set in the fictional Vermont town of Amity. Some spotting to the covers, still Very Good in a Near Fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) BROTHER ANTONINUS / MYSTIC OF THE FLESH
[Everson, William] Virginia Spanner

[Kentfield, CA]: Privately Printed, [1969]. Paperback First edition Seven mimeographed autobiographical pages (printed on rectos only) published by William Everson using the name Virginia Spanner. In red paper covers stapled at one corner. Used as a handout prior to readings. Minor creasing, at least very good and very scarce. (Lepper p. 193.) more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
15) BESUCH BEI HERMANN HESSE
[Hesse, Hermann] Wilhelm Schussen et al

Koln: Westdeutsches Herman Hess-Archiv, 1949. Paperback First edition [24 pp.] Tall string-bound wrappers. Three essays in German. Attratively printed, numberd pamphlet with three illustrations. Very good or better. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 of 1416 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: