Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Modern Literature Books

from Alexander Rare Books

Browse books in Modern Literature | Return to Alexander Rare Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 of 1314 listings found.
1) THE VINTAGE BOOK OF CONTEMPORARY CHINESE FICTION

New York: Vintage Books, 2001. First edition Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in white wrappers printed in red of this trade paperback original with selections from the work of nineteen contemporary Chinese writers "largely unknown outside their native land". Originally published in different form in the UK. (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
Add to cart 
2) HAIL BLESSED FLOWER The Spicers and Tille Thekers Pageants from the York Cycle of Mystery Plays

Hardcover 8 vo. 20 pp. Limited to an edition of 1250, this is the 1973 North Central Christmas Book. The text is taken from " A Rosary of Mystery Plays" translated by Margaret S. Mooney. Printed in two colors on Curtis rag with the text set in Samson uncial. Designed by Frank Kacmarcik. Illustrated. Orange patterned cloth with gilt lettering and design. With cover slip with Christmas message an limitation number (1181) intact. Inscribed "For Adrian and Joyce Wilson/artists of the book!" by Kacamrcik. A nicely printed book inscribed to two of the Bay Area's greatest book printers and designers. Spine maybe a touch faded, otherwise fine. (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $47.50
Add to cart 
3) THE LAST WHALES
Abbey, Lloyd

New York: Grove Press, 1989. First American edition Near Fine in Wraps An advanced excerpt in printed wrappers of this speculative novel a love story about two whales after a nuclear winter. The novelist is a Canadian-based poet. Head and tail of spine bumped. (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $11.40
Add to cart 
4) IN THE BELLY OF THE BEAST
Abbott, Jack Henry

New York: Random House, 1981. Hardcover First edition Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket The controversial bestseller, a memoir of his time spent incarcerated (beginning at age nine), much of it in solitary confinement. With an introduction by Norman Mailer who helped to secure his release. Abbott began a correspondence with Mailer who was writing The Executioner's Song. Mailer got some of Abbott's letters published in the prestigious New York Review of Books leading to publication of Abbott's first book. Not long after, having killed a restaurant worker, he returned to prison where he died reportedly a suicide in 2002. An internal review copy slip laid in. (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $23.75
Add to cart 
5) DOUBLE VISION
Abrams, Lindsey

New York: Atheneum, 1984. Softcover First edition Uncorrected proof in green printed wrappers. Author's second novel. (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $23.75
Add to cart 
6) MY MOTHER: DEMONOLOGY
Acker, Kathy

New York: Pantheon, 1993. Softcover First edition Uncorrected proof in blue printed wrappers. The usual edgy fiction from Acker. About fine. (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
7) ENGLISH MUSIC (Qty: 2)
Ackroyd, Peter

New York: Knopf, 1992. First American edition The signed advanced review copy in purple wrappers in the matching slipcase. Distributed primarily to booksellers for promotional purposes. Ackroyd has won the Whitbread Prize for both fiction and biography. A fine copy in a rubbed (unlike many of these Knopf ARE's these were not shrink-wrapped, some rubbing is all but inevitable), but otherwise fine case. (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $28.50
Add to cart 
8) CHATTERTON
Ackroyd, Peter

New York: Grove Press, 1988. Hardcover First American edition Very Good in Near Fine Dust Jacket Bump to the top of boards, a 1/4"piece missing from pages 103/4. (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
9) ENGLISH MUSIC
Ackroyd, Peter

New York: Knopf, 1992. First American edition The signed advanced review copy in purple wrappers in the matching slipcase. Distributed primarily to booksellers for promotional purposes. Ackroyd has won the Whitbread Prize for both fiction and biography. A fine copy in a rubbed (unlike many of these Knopf ARE's these were not shrink-wrapped, some rubbing is all but inevitable), but otherwise fine case. (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
10) ALMOST PERFECT
Adams, Alice

New York: Knopf, 1993. Softcover First edition An uncorrected proof in mustard printed wrappers of her eighth novel. Lipstick red-colored marking to bottom of cover, else fine. (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $11.40
Add to cart 
11) SECOND CHANCES
Adams, Alice

New York: Knopf, 1988. Softcover First edition An uncorrected proof in blue printed wrappers of her sixth novel. No marks on cover. Spine-faded, else fine. (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
Add to cart 
12) A SOUTHERN EXPOSURE
Adams, Alice

New York: Knopf, 1995. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ The author's ninth novel; she returns to the South where she grew up before moving to San Francisco where she spent most of her career. A very fine copy signed by the author with a printed note laid in from the publisher to booksellers indicating that the book was signed. (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $23.75
Add to cart 
13) LISTENING TO BILLIE
Adams, Alice

New York: Knopf, 1978. Hardcover First edition Near Fine in Very Good + DJ The author's third novel. Probably best known for her short stories many of which were published in The New Yorker, Adams had a strong following for her novels mostly set in San Francisco. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed (with spots of wax), the board edges lightly faded. (Please note that first edition is not stated contrary to the publisher's usual practice, but this is indeed a first printing.) (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $23.75
Add to cart 
14) RICH REWARDS
Adams, Alice

New York: Knopf, 1995. Hardcover First edition Near Fine in Very Good DJ The author's fourth novel in a spine-faded and moderately edgeworn and chipped (two short missing pieces) dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $11.40
Add to cart 
15) SUPERIOR WOMEN (Qty: 2)
Adams, Alice

New York: Knopf, 1984. Softcover First edition An uncorrected proof in blue printed wrappers of her fifth novel. Spine-faded, light creasing, very good. (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
16) TO SEE YOU AGAIN
Adams, Alice

New York: Knopf, 1982. Hardcover First edition Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket The second collection of short stories for this writer long associated with The New Yorker. This copy with an internal review copy slip laid in. In a lightly rubbed dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $23.75
Add to cart 
17) BEAUTIFUL GIRL
Adams, Alice

New York: Knopf, 1978. Hardcover First edition. The author's first story collection. Signed by Adams on the title page, laid in is a book mark from the bookstore where she appeared. She will probably best be remembered for her short stories many of which were published in The New Yorker. The jacket is lightly edgeworn and a bit rubbed. Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $23.75
Add to cart 
18) SECOND CHANCES (Qty: 2)
Adams, Alice

New York: Knopf, 1988. Softcover First edition An uncorrected proof in blue printed wrappers of her sixth novel. Publisher info sheet taped to covers. Spine-faded, else fine. (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
Add to cart 
19) AFTER THE WAR
Adams, Alice

New York: Knopf, 2000. First edition Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy of her eleventh and final novel. Best known for her short stories, many published in The New Yorker, she was a Southerner by birth, and educated at Radcliffe. She lived for many years in San Francisco. (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $17.10
Add to cart 
20) THE LONG DARK TEA-TIME OF THE SOUL
Adams, Douglas

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1988. Softcover First edition Uncorrected proof in yellow printed wrappers. Very good. (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $47.50
Add to cart 
21) LAST CHANCE TO SEE
Adams, Douglas and Mark Cawardine

New York: Harmony, 1991. Softcover First edition Uncorrected proof in yellow printed wrappers. Non-fiction on the world's endagered creatures. Near fine. (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
Add to cart 
22) MAIA
Adams, Richard

New York: Knopf, 1985. Softcover First American edition Uncorrected proof in beige wrappers. Vol II only. Light creasing, soiling, about very good. (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
23) TRAVELLER
Adams, Richard

New York: Knopf, 1988. Softcover First American edition Uncorrected proof in red wrappers; publisher information sheet taped to covers. Civil War from the horse's point of view. Light creasing to spine, else fine. (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $23.75
Add to cart 
24) GOB'S GRIEF
Adrian, Chris

New York: Broadway, 2000. First edition Fine in Fine DJ The wonderful and much-anticipated first novel (in part based on The New Yorker short story titled ÒEvery Night for a Thousand YearsÓ) that never quite reached the publisher's expectations. Nevertheless, it had some very fine reviews, and future work from this Iowa Writers' Workshop will be look forward to by those who read this novel. (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
Add to cart 
25) GOB'S GRIEF
Adrian, Chris

New York: Broadway, 2000. First edition Very Good + in Wraps The Advanced Reader's Copy in illustrated wrappers of the much-anticipated first novel (in part based on The New Yorker short story titled ÒEvery Night for a Thousand YearsÓ) that never quite reached the publisher's expectations. Nevertheless, it had some very fine reviews, and future work from this Iowa Writers' Workshop will be look forward to by those who read this novel. Front cover lightly creased. (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
26) IF SNOW FALLS
Agee, Jon

New York: Pantheon, 1982. Hardcover First edition The first book by the author/illustrator of The Incredible Painting of Felix Clousseau (an ALA Notable), The Return of Freddy Legrand, and Dmitri the Astronaut, all of which were chosen by The New York Times as one of the ten best picture books of the year. A short, small book illustrated in color about a child's dream of Santa Claus. Very light jacket edgewear, and about fine. (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
27) ONLY IN LONDON
al-Shakyh, Hanan

New York: Pantheon, 2001. First edition Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in lavender wrappers of this novel translated by Catherine Cobham from the Arabic. The author is Lebanese and lives in London. (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
Add to cart 
28) SUBVERSION
Alderson, T. A

New York: Broadway, 2001. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ The second book after a collection of stories; a mystery set in DC. The author with a master's degree in creative writing from Columbia worked at the time in the Justice Department. Clearly someone objected to the publication as it was withdrawn by the publisher, critics and booksellers alike were asked to return it. As new. (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $42.75
Add to cart 
29) D. H. LAWRENCE
Aldington, Richard

London: Chatto and Windus, 1930. Paperback First edition 43 pp. A lovely copy of this posthumously published tribute to Lawrence, an essay by an important Modernists, editor also in 1930, of THE IMAGIST ANTHOLOGY, as well as the novel DEATH OF A HERO. Twenty years later he would write a biography of Lawrence. This is a fine copy of the first issue in orange wrappers (there was a limited issue in boards) with French folds Some offsetting from the very scarce unprinted white dust jacket which is lightly soiled and worn, one 1/2 in. chip at the crown. Very scarce in jacket. (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $47.50
Add to cart 
30) ONE DRY SEASON In The Footsteps of Mary Kingsley
Alexander, Caroline

New York: Knopf, 1990. First American edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in plain blue wraps. Published in 1989 in GB, Alexander is originally from FLA (she even wrote a football book); this is the first book by this bestselling travel writer. (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $38.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 of 1314 listings found.