Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Modern Literature

from Alexander Rare Books

Browse Modern Literature | Return to Alexander Rare Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 of 1412 listings found.
1) RECOVERY
Berryman, John

New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1973. Hardcover First edition. Foreword by his long-time friend Saul Bellow. Berryman's own largely autobiographical novel was published posthumously in 1973. Louis Simpson said unkindly of it: "drunks are boring - there is no exception to the rule - and Recovery is about a drunk". also, on a similar theme see his ex-wife's (Eileen Simpson) novel The Maze. 273 pp. Fine copy in a worn at edges, glue-stained back panel, still about very good dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) SOULS RAISED FROM THE DEAD
Betts, Doris

New York: Knopf, 1994. First edition FIne An uncorrected proof in plain gray wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) EROS
Bevilacqua, Alberto

South Royalton, VT: Steerforth Press, 1996. Hardcover First American edition "Bevilacqua describes the many ways in which passion draws men and women together, but his goal throughout is to identify the deepest meaning of congress. "Eros"..."is a way of remembering our best selves together." Translated from the Italian by Ann McGarrell. Fine in Fine DJ. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
4) TREE OF HEAVEN
Binstock, R. C

New York: SOHO, 1995. Softcover First edition Advance Reading Copy in illustrated wrappers. Waterstain along top edge, faint, of back cover, else fine and unread. First novel. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) THE YOKOTA OFFICERS CLUB
Bird, Sarah

New York: Knopf, 2001. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof in illustrated wrappers of this novel about growing up in a military family. The Texan's fifth novel. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) A CASUAL BRUTALITY
Bissoondath, Neil

New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1988. Hardcover First American edition Fine in Fine DJ The first novel by this Trinidadian writer who lives in Canada. With a quote on the back panel by V. S. Naipaul. Like new. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) THE BEGGAR'S CUP
Blau, Eric

New York: Knopf, 1993. Softcover First edition Uncorrected proof in blue-green printed wrappers. Repro of color stapled to inside covers, else fine. Fine more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) LOVE INVENTS US
Bloom, Amy

New York: Random House, 1997. Wraps First edition Fine An Advanced Uncorrected Proofs copy in black and white glossy wrappers of her first novel, second book. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
9) BE SWEET A Conditional Love Story
Blount, Roy

New York: Knopf, 1998. Hardcover First edition A memoir by one of our finest humorists. This copy signed (no name) on the title page, with a cute inscription "and, for you especially, I have drawn a little dog" pointing to the borzoi colophon. With blurbs from an eclectic group: Steven King, Amy Tan, Pete Dexter, Dave Barry and Bobbie Ann Mason, Lee Smith and Governor Ann Richards. Fine in Fine DJ. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
10) BE SWEET A Conditional Love Story
Blount, Roy

New York: Knopf, 1998. Hardcover First edition. A memoir by one of our finest humorists. This copy signed on the title page. With blurbs from an eclectic group: Steven King, Amy Tan, Pete Dexter, Dave Barry and Bobbie Ann Mason, Lee Smith and Governor Ann Richards. Fine in Fine DJ. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
11) BREAKING CLEAN
Blunt, Judy

New York: Knopf, 2002. Hardcover Second Printing. A powerful first book out of Montana, a lyrical memoir. Signed by the author on the title page. Some wrinkling to the dust jacket one one tip and head of spine. Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) THE ASH GARDEN
Bock, Dennis

New York: Knopf, 2001. First American edition Fine in Wraps An Advanced Reader's Edition (uncorrected proof) of this Canadian writer's second book, in beautifully designed covers by Carol Devine Carson. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) INTRODUCING IRONY A Book Of Poetic Short Stories And Poems
Bodenheim, Maxwell

New York: Boni & Liveright, 1922. Hardcover First edition 101 pp. Inscribed in full in green ink, and briefly to a George H. Schmitter. A collection of poems and very short stories, his third book, published when the author was emerging as one of the leading literary lights of the Jazz Age. All corners worn, spine intact but cracked and brittle. Mild offsetting from laid in brochure for violinist Robert Imandt, Ink name on title page, Brentano's ticket on rear endpaper. Pages lightly toned, but clean. Well-made book. Better than good, scarce signed. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
14) A MOMENT WITH MISS GISH
Bogdanovich, Peter

Santa Barbara: Santa Teresa Press, 1995. Paperback First edition 10 pp. A Christmas greeting from the author and Pepper & Stern Rare Books. The director's encounter with Lillian Gish. One of a 1000 copies, this the regular issue in yellow stapled wrappers. Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) THE LAW OF SIMILARS
Bohjalian, Chris

New York: Harmony Books, 1999. Hardcover First edition. This copy went out as a Holiday present from the publisher to the sales force: signed by the author on the title page, with a holiday card using cover art from the book, and a letter from the author (on publisher stationary, signed in ink by Bohjalian) to the sales force. (The maple syrup which originally accompanied the book, and referred to in the letter, not included.) One tip, and spine edges a bit bumped, otherwise a Fine unread copy. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
16) YOU'RE AN ANIMAL, VISKOVITZ
Boofa, Alessandro (John Casey, trans.)

New York: Knopf, 2002. First American edition. A collection of stories about Viskovitz who in a wild modern take on Ovid's Metamorphoses experiences desire in many forms. Boffa born in Russia wrote this book in Italian (translated by NBA-winner John Casey). He is a biologist by training, so maybe understands how little different the desire of a snail is from that of a human (although snails are much slower and adaptable to be sure). A unique and marvelous book. This is the uncorrected proof in plain red wrappers of this first book (and Casey's first translation). Very fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) YOU'RE AN ANIMAL, VISKOVITZ
Boofa, Alessandro (John Casey, trans.)

New York: Knopf, 2002. Hardcover First American edition. A collection of stories about Viskovitz who in a wild modern take on Ovid's Metamorphoses experiences desire in many forms. Boffa born in Russia wrote this book in Italian (translated by NBA-winner John Casey). He is a biologist by training, so maybe understands how little different the desire of a snail is from that of a human (although snails are much slower and adaptable to be sure). A unique and marvelous book. Very fine in like DJ more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
18) OPIUM A History
Booth, Martin

London: Simon & Schuster, 1996. Hardcover First edition. xii, 381pp.; bibliography, index. A history of the opium and heroin trade, by a a gifted British writer with an extensive knowledge of Hong Kong. Heavily toned pages, else about fine copy in a bright, fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
19) DEVOTED
Borchardt, Alice; Anne Rice (intro.)

New York: Dutton, 1995. Paperback First edition Uncorrected proofs in green printed wrappers. A first novel by the elder (by two years) sister of Anne Rice; Anne delivers an introduction. Spine very lightlyfaded, else about fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
20) CENTURY'S SON
Boswell, Robert

New York: Knopf, 2002. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in plain red wrappers of the seventh novel by one of our most underappreciated writers. Bottom corner creased, still near fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
21) LIVING TO BE A HUNDRED
Boswell, Robert

New York: Knopf, 1994. Softcover First edition An uncorrected proof copy in beige wrappers of the author's fifth book. With a lower price, and slightly thicker text block, than an issue in gray wrappers. Pub date inked in. Pub material stapled to inside covers. Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
22) LIVING TO BE A HUNDRED
Boswell, Robert

New York: Knopf, 1994. Softcover First edition An uncorrected proof copy in light gray wrappers (there seem to be two issues of the proof, priority unknown) of the author's fifth book. With a higher price, and slightly thinner text block, than an issue in beige wrappers. No marks. Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) CENTURY'S SON
Boswell, Robert

New York: Knopf, 2002. First edition Very Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in plain red wrappers of the seventh novel by one of our most underappreciated writers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
24) CROOKED HEARTS
Boswell, Robert

New York: Knopf, 1987. Softcover First edition Advanced Reading Copy in glossy illustrated wrappers of the author's firth novel. Publisher letter laid in. Bump to one corner, lightly toned, else fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
25) MYSTERY RIDE
Boswell, Robert

New York: Knopf, 1993. Softcover First edition An uncorrected proof copy in dark gray wrappers of the author's fourth book. No marks. Faintly faded, about fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
26) AMERICAN OWNED LOVE
Boswell, Robert

New York: Knopf, 1997. Hardcover First edition. The author's fifth novel, one of an unspecified number signed on a tipped in page. A publisher bookmark for the title with quotes from Richard Russo among others laid in. The dust jacket has light wear at the tail of the spine. Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
27) TUNNELING
Bosworth, Beth

New York: Shaye Areheart Books/Crown, 2003. Hardcover First edition. The debut novel after a collection of short stories about a young girl who time travels with a super hero into the world of great writers. Fine in Fine DJ more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
28) SLOW POISON
Bosworth, Sheila

New York: Knopf, 1992. Hardcover First edition. A beautiful copy of the author's second novel set in New Orleans. Both of the author's novels have been well-reviewed, her first Almost Innocent was published in 1984 carrying the endorsement of Walker Percy. Fine in Fine DJ. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
29) ANY COLD JORDAN
Bottoms, David

Atlanta: Peachtree, 1987. Hardcover First edition. Georgia poet's first novel. Acidic paper beginning to tone. Fine, unread in a fine dust jacket (in mylar). more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
30) LOOSE ENDS
Bowers, Neal

New York: Random House, 2001. Hardcover First edition A first novel after three volumes of verse by this poet and the biographer of James Dickey. A short, funny and convoluted novel about an Iowa poetry professor, something about which the author knows a great deal. Fine in Fine DJ. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
31) LOOSE ENDS
Bowers, Neal

New York: Random House, 2001. First edition Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in glossy blue & white wrappers; the first novel after three volumes of verse by this poet and biographer of James Dickey. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
32) STARS AND BARS
Boyd, William

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1984. Hardcover First edition The author's fourth book, third novel and the first set in America where Boyd has spent considerable time mostly working on films. A 1988 film by Pat O'Connor from the author's script; the first of his novels to be made into a film. The acidic paper browned as always otherwise fine in a lovely dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
33) ON THE YANKEE STATION Stories
Boyd, William

New York: William Morrow, 1984. Hardcover First American edition The author's third book, first collection of stories. The US publication was nearly three years after the UK and includes two additional stories. A bit of wrinkling along the bottom of the back panel of the dust jacket, otherwise quite fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
34) THE NEW CONFESSIONS
Boyd, William

New York: Morrow, 1988. First American edition The Advanced Reader's Edition in glossy wrappers of the British author's fourth novel. Boyd's work has had great critical acclaim, he has worked extensively in TV and movies, yet has never quite reached his potential in the American market. This was the first of his novels to be heavily promoted in the US, to some, but not great success. Still he is as highly regarded in GB as many better known writers (in the US). The frontispiece has a reproduction of a Barry Moser woodcut. This copy in Very Good condition with some minor creases and one tip turned. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
35) THE CONSTELLATIONS
Boylan, James Finney

New York: Random House, 1994. Softcover First edition Advance uncorrected proof in the usual (during this period) Random House blue and white covers. Publisher review letter laid in. Blurb from Richard Russo. Very good, unread copy. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
36) DROP CITY
Boyle, T.C

New York: Viking Press, 2003. First edition Fine in Wraps An advanced uncorrected proof copy in glossy illustrated wrappers. The ninth novel by one of the finest writers of his generation. Exploring the "ideals of a generation and their impact on today's radically transformed world" (from the copy) through an early 70's commune, Boyle has written one of his finest books. Drop City was nominated for a National Book Award. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
37) CUTS
Bradbury, Malcolm

New York: Harper & Row, 1987. Softcover First edition Uncorrected proof in salmon wrappers without the illustrations. Short satirical novel about a BBC production under the cloud of Thatcherism. Part of a short-lived short novel series from H&R. Spine heavily faded, else about fine. Quite scarce. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
38) DREAM OF THE WOLF
Bradfield, Scott

New York: Knopf, 1990. Softcover First edition Uncorrected proof in blue printed wrappers. A collection of stories. Uneven fading, else fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
39) THE HISTORY OF LUMINOUS MOTION
Bradfield, Scott

New York: Knopf, 1989. Softcover First American edition Uncorrected proof in yellow printed wrappers. Much less scarce than the ARE. Without the publisher sheet taped to front cover. Spine faded, else fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
40) THE HISTORY OF LUMINOUS MOTION (Quantity available: 2)
Bradfield, Scott

New York: Knopf, 1989. Paperback First American edition An Advanced Reader's Edition in illustrated wrappers. Made into a marginal indy film with a screenplay by the author. Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
41) THE HISTORY OF LUMINOUS MOTION
Bradfield, Scott

New York: Knopf, 1989. Softcover First American edition Uncorrected proof in yellow printed wrappers. Much less scarce than the ARE. With the publisher sheet taped to front cover. Spine faded, back cover tear, else fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
42) THE HISTORY OF LUMINOUS MOTION (Quantity available: 2)
Bradfield, Scott

New York: Knopf, 1989. Paperback First American edition An Advanced Reader's Edition in illustrated wrappers of this first novel and first to be published in the US; previously published in the UK. Bradfield is despite his publication history a Californian with a Ph.D. from Cal-Irvine who taught at UCONN among other universities. He lives and writes now (often on the American malaise) from the UK. With back cover blurbs by Chabon and Gaitskill, which is about right: he has the latter's sexual edginess and the former's comic take on childhood. Made into a marginal indy film with a screenplay by the author. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
43) THE HISTORY OF LUMINOUS MOTION
Bradfield, Scott

New York: Knopf, 1989. Hardcover First American edition A first novel and first to be published in the US; like a collection of short stories previously published in the UK. Bradfield is despite his publication history a Californian with a Ph.D. from Cal-Irvine who taught at UCONN among other universities. He lives and writes now (often on the American malaise) from the UK. With back cover blurbs by Chabon and Gaitskill, which is about right: he has the latter's sexual edginess and the former's comic take on childhood. Made into a marginal indy film with a screenplay by the author. Fine in Fine DJ. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
44) THE HISTORY OF LUMINOUS MOTION
Bradfield, Scott

New York: Knopf, 1989. First American edition Very Near Fine in Wraps An Advanced Reader's Edition in illustrated wrappers of this first novel and first to be published in the US; previously published in the UK. Bradfield is despite his publication history a Californian with a Ph.D. from Cal-Irvine who taught at UCONN among other universities. He lives and writes now (often on the American malaise) from the UK. With back cover blurbs by Chabon and Gaitskill, which is about right: he has the latter's sexual edginess and the former's comic take on childhood. Made into a marginal indy film with a screenplay by the author. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
45) DREAM OF THE WOLF
Bradfield, Scott

New York: Knopf, 1990. Softcover First edition Uncorrected proof in blue printed wrappers. A collection of stories. Pub material stapled to inside covers. Spine faded, short front cover tear, else fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
46) DOG WALKER
Bradford, Arthur

New York: Knopf, 2001. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in yellow wrappers of this first collection of short stories. A 1/4" tear on the back cover otherwise fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
47) DOG WALKER
Bradford, Arthur

New York: Knopf, 2001. First edition Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in yellow wrappers of this first collection of short stories. The front cover quote from Zadie Smith: "Quite simply the mutt's nuts...". more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
48) DOG WALKER
Bradford, Arthur

New York: Knopf, 2001. First edition Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in yellow wrappers of this first collection of short stories. With a printed letter to the sales force laid in. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
49) THEORY OF WAR (Quantity available: 3)
Brady, Joan

New York: Knopf, 1993. First American edition An advanced promotional copy in paper slipcase of the Whitbread Prize winner for best novel and book of the year in 1993. Brady born in California has led an interesting life, beginning as a ballet star with Ballanchine's company, quitting early and moving to the UK, where she began to write. This first novel is based on her grandfather who was sold into (white) slavery as a child in the US. Much of the story is about a gandy dancer (the most dangerous of all jobs working on the railroad), but it is a multigenerational novel expressing how the "war" experienced by one generation can still be present in later ones. A brilliant novel much under appreciated in the US at publication, winning a major award only in the UK, her adopted country. Very fine still in shrink-wrap. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
50) THE TRUTH ABOUT CELIA
Brockmeier, Kevin

New York: Pantheon, 2003. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in plain light green wrappers of this first novel, third book, a fantasy of sorts about a father whose seven year old daughter has gone missing. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 of 1412 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: