Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Modern Literature

from Alexander Rare Books

Browse Modern Literature | Return to Alexander Rare Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 of 1412 listings found.
1) WOMEN AND ANGELS
Brodkey, Harold

Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society of America , 1985. Hardcover Limited ed "Represents the first book publication of significant portions of the author's long-anticipated major novel, which is nearing completion." (Stated in preface.) A very fine copy in a near fine slipcase with residue of a booksellers sticker and minor rubbing. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
2) FIRST LOVE AND OTHER SORROWS
Brodkey, Harold

New York: Dial Press, 1957. Hardcover First edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket (pc) Brodkey beat his contemporary at Harvard and fellow NYer short story writer John Updike by a year into hard covers, then kept his public waiting (he was rumored to be working on a novel once cataloged as A PARTY OF ANIMALS ) for three decades until his short story collection STORIES IN A CLASSICAL MODE was published in 1988 to great acclaim. Although he would publish his first novel in 1991, it was largely based on the previously published short stories. Nevertheless, he seems to have broken whatever block he had and published regularly until his death in 1996 of AIDS. It is for his brilliant short stories that he will be remembered. This copy about fine in bright red cloth,with a near fine price-clipped dust jacket that is otherwise slightly rubbed with some small scratches on the front and one tiny bit of loss at one tip. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $195.00
3) STORIES IN AN ALMOST CLASSICAL MODE
Brodkey, Harold

New York: Knopf, 1988. Wraps First edition Very Good + An uncorrected proof copy in plain cream wrappers of this bulky proof. His masterwork including the long short story "Innocence" about Wiley, like Harold a Harvard undergraduate from St. Louis, who in a mostly plotless narrative attempts to bring a coed to orgasm. In its time quite daring (and most definitely not published in The New Yorker). The bottom corner bumped with resulting creases about 3/4" of the way up the spine, otherwise near fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
4) THE SLIGHTEST DISTANCE
Bromell, Henry

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1974. Softcover First edition Uncorrected proof in blue printed wrappers; review slip laid in. The first novel by the author of Little America. Extremities faded, else very good. Quite scarce. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
5) LITTLE AMERICA (Quantity available: 2)
Bromell, Henry

New York: Knopf, 2001. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An Advanced Reader's Edition in illustrated wrappers of the fourth book and first in nearly two decades by this very successful TV writer/producer (I'll Fly Away, Northern Exposure, Chicago Hope among others) as well as the writer /director of Panic. A novel based in part on his own childhood, this novel is about a son trying to understand his father's role as station chief forty years before in the fictional country of Kurash (think a mesh of Jordan, Iraq, Iran, Saudi Arabia). Echoes of LeCarre and Greene, but it is hard not to think of the corruption and America's questionable interests in the same area today. The black matte cover is lightly rubbed. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) THE SLIGHTEST DISTANCE
Bromell, Henry

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1974. Hardcover First edition First edition. The first novel by the author of Little America. Fine in Near Fine DJ. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
7) THE TONGS OF JEOPARDY Reflections On The Death Of President Kennedy
Brother Antoninus [William Everson}

THE TONGS OF JEOPARDY  Reflections On The Death Of President Kennedy
[Oakland] : Privately Published, [1963]. Paperback First edition 14 mimeograph pages, stapled at corner. "This paper was written in the days immediately following the assassination...." The Carter Burden copy at The Morgan Public Library has a bookseller note that it is one of 50 mimeographed copies (ditto Lepper; Joe the Pro comprehensicve catalog lists a copy with the author stating 30 copies). Five corrections in blue ink (possibly by Brother Antoninus - The University of Washington copy is hand-corrected and signed by the author). Lepper p. 191. Rare. Moderate foxing to outside leaves and edges, minor creasing and toning, about very good. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $450.00
8) THE TONGS OF JEOPARDY Reflections On The Death Of President Kennedy
Brother Antoninus [William Everson}

[Oakland] : Privately Published, [1963]. Paperback First edition 14 mimeograph pages, stapled at corner. "This paper was written in the days immediately following the assassination...." One of approximately 50 mimeographed copies (Lepper p. 91). No hand-corrections. A recording was made in 1967. Rare (various sources list 30 - 50 cps.). Very good. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $350.00
9) THE DICTIONARY OF FAILED RELATIONSHIPS 26 Love Stories of Love Gone Wrong
Broussard, Meredith ed

New York: Three Rivers Press, 2003. First edition Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in plain printed wrappers with stories from many of our finest young(ish) women writers: Susan and Eliza Minot, Thisbee Nissen, Elizabeth Benedict, Pam Houston, Darcey Steinke, Pagan Kennedy among others. Published as a paperback original it seems that a number of these titles appear in book form for the first time. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) ROSE'S GARDEN
Brown, Carrie

Chapel Hill: Algonquin, 1998. Softcover First edition Presentation set of folded and gathered sheets (ARC) in illustrated wrappers. A first novel set near Brattleboro, Vt, although she has lived for many years in Virginia. Fine unread copy. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
11) DRIVING THE HEART And Other Stories
Brown, Jason

New York: Norton, 1998. Softcover First edition Uncorrected proof in illustrated wrappers. First book, a collection of stories. Ink date on covers, else fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) CIVIL WARS
Brown, Rosellen

New York: Knopf, 1984. Hardcover First edition. The author's third novel, winner of the Janet Heidinger Kafka Award for best novel by an American woman in 1984. The dust jacket spine has one short closed tear and is quite spine-faded, otherwise fine. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) BEFORE AND AFTER
Brown, Rosellen

New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1992. Softcover First edition Advance Reading Copy in illustrated wrappers. Alice Munro, Anne Tyler, Cynthia Ozick and Louise Erdrich blurbs. Back cover corner turned, else about fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) BEFORE AND AFTER
Brown, Rosellen

New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1992. Softcover First edition Uncorrected proof in yellow printed wrappers; much scarcer than the ARE produced later. Lightly faded, else about fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
15) BANQUET
Brown, Rosellen; Maxine Kumin; Jean McGarry; Joyce Carol Oates; Lynne Sharon Schwartz; Joan Norris (ed.)

Linciln, MA: Penmaen , 1978. Paperback First edition Five short stories by women about women. This is the regular trade paper issue; there was also a deluxe and a hardcover edition. A coffee colored stain on the front cover, otherwise about fine in beige wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) CONGLOMEROS
Browner, Jesse

New York: Random House, 1992. Hardcover First edition. A first novel by the author of Turnaway. Fine in Fine DJ more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
17) THE AFTERWARD
Bryan, Mike

New York: Pantheon, 2003. Hardcover First edition. A short novel, in a small (pocket-sized) format, that purports to be the afterward of a best-selling novel The Deity Next Door. A debut novel from an author better known for his sports books. As New in the bright yellow cover (also issued in orange and yellow - no priority). more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
18) THE PROFESSOR OF LIGHT
Budhos, Marina

New York: Putnam, 1999. Softcover First edition Uncorrected proof in decorated wrappers. About fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
19) BURT LANCASTER An American Life
Buford, Kate

New York: Knopf, 2000. Hardcover First edition. The best-selling bio. of the great actor, signed by the author Buford on the title page. A printed letter laid in from the publisher's office indicating that the book is signed. Fine in a fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
20) GIRLS (Quantity available: 2)
Busch, Frederick

New York: Harmony, 1997. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An Advanced Reading Copy (uncorrected proof stated on cover) in printed wraps, one of an unstated number signed by the author on the title page. A bit of laminate separating from paper covers, but otherwise fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
21) ABSENT FRIENDS
Busch, Frederick

New York: Knopf, 1989. Hardcover First edition. A collection of short stories. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) HARDWATER COUNTRY
Busch, Frederick

New York: Knopf, 1979. Hardcover First edition. Very little shelf-wear, and only slight spine-fading to this collection of short stories. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
23) HARRY AND CATHERINE
Busch, Frederick

New York: Knopf, 1990. First edition Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in plain blue wrappers of this novel by the prolific author of The Night Inspector. A photo of the author is laid in. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
24) THE SEASONS OF BEENTO BLACKBIRD (Quantity available: 2)
Busia, Akosua

Boston: Little Brown & Co, 1996. Softcover First edition Advance Reading Copy in illustrated wrappers. First novel by the Ghana-born LA actress. Blurbs from a diverse group: Larry McMurtry, Stevie Wonder and Charlayne Hunter-Gault among others. Fine unread copy. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
25) LIVING IN LITTLE ROCK
Butler, Jack

New York: Knopf, 1993. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ Signed on the half-title with a printed note to the Random House sales force that this copy is signed by the author. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
26) LIVING IN LITTLE ROCK
Butler, Jack

New York: Knopf, 1993. First edition Fine in Wraps An advanced sampler of this Arkansas writer's third novel containing the first four chapters (35 pp.). more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
27) WABASH
Butler, Robert Olen

New York: Knopf, 1987. Softcover First edition An uncorrected proof copy in plain blue wrappers. Author's fifth book, published five years before the author won the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction. Spine toned else fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) PASSIONS OF THE MIND Selected Essays
Byatt, A. S

New York: Turtle Bay Books, 1992. Softcover First American edition Advance Uncorrected Proof in glossy illustrated wrappers. Fine copy. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) ELEMENTALS Stories of Fire and Ice
Byatt, A.S

New York: Random House, 1999. First American edition An uncorrected proof in the usual RH blue and white glossy wrappers. Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
30) THE BIOGRAPHER'S TALE
Byatt, A.S

New York: Knopf, 2001. Hardcover First American edition Fine in Fine DJ Signed on the title page, with a two line printed note laid in indicating that the book is signed. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
31) MARRIAGE OF CADMUS AND HARMONY
Calasso, Roberto

New York: Knopf, 1993. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof in blue printed wrappers. An international bestseller by this Italian publisher/writer; translated by Tim Parks. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
32) KRAZY KAT A Novel in Five Panels
Cantor, Jay

New York: Knopf, 1988. First edition Very Good in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in plain gray wrappers of this second novel by the MacArthur "genius" Prize fellow, a professor at Tufts, using George Herriman's characters in what The Houston Post called "a tour de force of post-narrative techniques. . . . It tackles enormous questionsÑart, politics, sex, literature, languageÑand is, at times simultaneously maddening shocking, funny and quite disturbingÓ. The tail of the spine bumped with a resulting crack along the bottom. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
33) GREAT NECK
Cantor, Jay

New York: Knopf, 2003. Hardcover First edition. The third novel by an early recipient of a MacArthur fellowship. Very well-reviewed, and attractively packaged in a Chip Kidd designed jacket. Fine in Fine DJ. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
34) KRAZY KAT A Novel in Five Panels
Cantor, Jay

New York: Knopf, 1988. Hardcover First edition The second novel by this MacArthur "genius" Prize fellow, a professor at Tufts, using George Herriman's characters in what The Houston Post called "a tour de force of post-narrative techniques. . . . It tackles enormous questionsÑart, politics, sex, literature, languageÑand is, at times simultaneously maddening shocking, funny and quite disturbingÓ. With George Herriman illustrations on the front cover, title page and chapter headings. An as new copy with a defective dust jacket, which has been cut improperly so that the ends of the lines, and price, on the front flap are missing. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
35) A STRANGER IN THIS WORLD
Canty, Kevin

New York: Doubleday, 1994. Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ Second Printing. One of the finest debut short story collections of the 90's. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
36) INTO THE GREAT WIDE OPEN
Canty, Kevin

New York: Doubleday/Nan Talese, 1996. Hardcover First edition First novel, second book by one of the most respected writer's of his generation. Fine unread copy in Fine DJ (in mylar). more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
37) STORIES OF SUDDEN TRUTH
Capote, Truman

New York: Ballantine Books, 1953. Paperback First printing Twenty stories by the likes of Cheever, Welty, Miller, West., O'Connor, WC Williams and Capote whose House of Flowers was previously only published in a magazine. This is the mass market issue (also issued as were all BB books of the time in hardcover) in Very Good condition slightly cocked and edgeworn. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
38) SELECTED WRITINGS
Capote, Truman

New York: Random House, 1963. Hardcover First edition. Cloth. Signed "T. Capote" on title page. Fine copy in a spine-faded else about fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $650.00
39) ONE CHRISTMAS
Capote, Truman

New York: Random House, 1983. First edition 21 pp. Uncorrected proof in red printed wrappers. A brief memoir of a poignant visit to his father for Christmas. A faint crease to one corner, else a fine copy of a fragile and uncommon proof. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
40) OBSERVATORY MANSIONS
Carey, Edward

Munich: Crown , 2001. Hardcover First American edition A highly praised first novel by a young British playwright. With a front cover blurb by John Fowles: "Easily the most brilliant fiction I've seen this year - it proves the potential brilliance of the novel form." A printed sheet with quotes from American booksellers laid in. Fine in Fine DJ. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
41) JACK MAGGS
Carey, Peter

New York: Knopf, 1998. Hardcover First American edition. The sixth novel by the two time winner of the Booker prize. A beautiful copy signed by Carey on the title page. Often considered Australia's finest living writer her lives mostly in New York. Fine in Fine DJ. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
42) THE UNUSUAL LIFE OF TRISTAN SMITH
Carey, Peter

THE UNUSUAL LIFE OF TRISTAN SMITH
New York: Knopf, 1995. First American edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in plain gray wrappers of the fifth novel by this two time winner of the Booker Prize. Minor edgewear, otherwise as new. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
43) MY LIFE AS A FAKE
Carey, Peter

New York: Knopf, 2003. First American edition Near Fine in Wraps An Advanced Reader's Edition in illustrated (Chip Kidd designed) wrappers of this fine novel by a two-time winner of the Booker Prize. Carey mixes fact and fiction as he borrows (including some lines from the poems) from the Ern Malley affair: an Australian poetry magazine, 'Angry Penguins', published in the 40's poems and a bio all of which were part of a hoax. Moreover the publisher was charged for obscenity for the publication of the fake poems. A tale familiar to literary Australians of Carey's generation. Minor rubbing, otherwise as new. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
44) THE TAX INSPECTOR; EVER AFTER; DREAMING IN CUBAN
Carey, Peter; Graham Swift; Cristina Garcia

New York: Knopf, 1992. Softcover Three advanced excerpts from novels on the Spring 1992 list, in illustrated stapled wrappers held in a stiff card matching slipcase. Promotional items primarily distributed to booksellers. Three very successful books; Dreaming in Cuban was Garcia's first novel. Fine, shrinkwrap opened in front. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
45) THE TAX INSPECTOR; EVER AFTER; DREAMING IN CUBAN
Carey, Peter; Graham Swift; Cristina Garcia

New York: Knopf, 1992. Three advanced excerpts from novels on the Spring 1992 list, in illustrated stapled wrappers held in a stiff card matching slipcase. Promotional items primarily distributed to booksellers. Three very successful books; Dreaming in Cuban was Garcia's first novel. Fine, still in shrinkwrap which has loosened along the back. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
46) EMPEROR OF OCEAN PARK
Carter, Stephen L

New York: Knopf, 2002. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An Advanced Reader's Edition of this best-selling first novel, with chess central to the plot. Carter is a Yale Law School professor; his two book contract was big publishing news, and the first book's sales at least seem to have met the publisher's expectations. With an announced first printing of 500,000, the ARC though by no means scarce is much more difficult to come by than the HC. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
47) EMPEROR OF OCEAN PARK
Carter, Stephen L

New York: Knopf, 2002. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in blue printed wrappers of this best-selling first novel. Far less common than and preceding the Advanced Reader's Edition. Carter is a Yale Law School professor; his two book contract was big publishing news. With a June 2002 pub date on white paper tipped onto the cover (by the publisher), and some light creasing and wear to the front cover; still about near fine. A printed letter from publisher Mehta laid in. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
48) CALL IF YOU NEED ME The Uncollected Fiction and Other Prose
Carver, Raymond (ed. by William Still)

New York: Vintage, 2001. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof in gold and white plain wrappers of this posthumous collection. There was no US hardcover edition. Includes five previously uncollected short stories discovered more than a decade after his death. With a foreword by his wife Tess Gallagher. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
49) TESTIMONY AND DEMEANOR
Casey, John

New York: Knopf, 1979. Hardcover First American edition. The second book, a collection of four stories, three of which were published in The New Yorker prior to publication. His novel Spartina won the National Book Award a decade later. This copy has some damage to the rear free flyleaf: an impression extends through several pages, into the first rear page of text. The top purple edge stain has some spotting. Still a very presentable copy, no tears, very little edgewear. Very Good + in Near Fine DJ. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
50) SPARTINA
Casey, John

New York: Knopf, 1989. wraps First American edition Near Fine An uncorrected proof copy in white wraps; his second novel, third book and winner of that year's National Book Award. Casey's most recent book was a translation from the Italian of Alessandro Baffo's delightful and insightful You're an Animal, Viskovitz. With slight creasing at the tail of the spine, possibly a manufacturing defect, but still very near fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 of 1412 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: