Modern Literaturefrom Alexander Rare Books |
|
Browse Modern Literature | Return to Alexander Rare Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 of 1412 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE FAVORITE A Novel
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1994. First American edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof in plain beige wrappers of this novel by a former Royal Ballet dancer and the recent biographer of Margot Fonteyn. A bump to the tail of the spine otherwise about fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
HOUSE OF LEAVES (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, 2000. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ The "red issue" signed with a "Z" on a tipped in page, and the publisher's sticker on the front cover indicating "Signed by the author". After a small first hardcover printing (stated second printing) and a simultaneously published trade paperback, clearly there was greater demand for both editions. Part of the solution (and to aid in the "collectibility") was this stated "first edition" (in red and struck through) which constitutes the second but slightly different issue. The black jacket lightly rubbed, otherwise as new. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE SONG OF SONGS And Other Stories
|
|
|
London: E. Archer, 1927. Paperback First edition 8 vo. The authors first book privately printed in a signed and numbered edition of 100 copies. Signed by the artist at his illustration of the author. Davies was one of the most prolific and important writers of his day, most of his stores are set in Wales. Delicate decorated wrappers are edge worn and chipped, sunned around the edges. About very good. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 4) |
LEAVEN OF MALICE
|
|
|
Toronto: Clarke Irwin, 1954. Hardcover First Canadian edition. Red cloth. First issue. About fine, pages lightly tanned, in a lightly spine-sunned and lightly worn at extremities (one closed tear), but still at least very good and bright dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 5) |
LABRADOR
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1988. Hardcover New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1988. First edition. The first novel by this Vermont novelist. Fine in fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 6) |
LABRADOR
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1988. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in orange wraps of her first novel. Review copy slip laid in. Price and pub date written in on front. 7/7 (pub date) written in pencil on top of spine. Very near fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 7) |
MYSTERIOUS WAYS
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1984. Softcover First edition Uncorrected proof in gray printed wrappers of this second novel. Spine quite sunned, else fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
VISION QUEST
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, [1979]. First edition Uncorrected proof in purple wrappers printed in silver. Author's first novel made into a film starring Matthew Modine, Linda Fiorentino and briefly Madonna. Telephone number on first blank page, else fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
1959
|
|
|
New York: Grove Weidenfeld, 1992. Hardcover First edition Fine copy of the poet, journalist's first novel. Fine and unread in fine dust jacket (in mylar). ' more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
SENOR VIVO AND THE COCA LORD
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 1991. Hardcover First American edition. The second book in the trilogy by the author of Captain Corelli's Mandolin. The dust jacket designed by Raul Colon differs substantially from the UK version. The bottom of the boards lightly worn, otherwise fine in a fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 11) |
RED DOG (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 2001. First American edition Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in plain white wrappers of this short novel by the author of Corelli's Mandolin and Birds Without Wings. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
A DAY OUT FOR MEHMET ERBIL
|
|
|
London: Belmont Press , 1999. Hardcover ltd ed, leather spine One of 100 special copies (this is number 231 of 276 total: there were 150 in the standard issue, and 26 lettered with slipcase) signed and numbered by the author and artist Eileen Hogan, printed on Velin Arches paper by the Libanus Press and bound with a red leather spine, and including two prints (this issue only calls for one, the lettered issue calls for two) initialed by the artist, in an envelope on the back endpaper. A beautiful production. Features a special introduction by the author about his trip to Gallipoli doing research for his novel BIRDS WITHOUT WINGS where this story is set. Very fine and lovely. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $325.00
|
|
| 13) |
CORELLI'S MANDOLIN
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, 1994. First American edition An Advanced Reader's Edition in a paper slipcase, signed and dated by the author. An attractive promotional piece that helped make his fourth novel (after three that had marginal sales at best) a bestseller in the States. Very fine copy still in original plastic wrap. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 14) |
SENOR VIVO AND THE COCA LORD
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 1991. First American edition The uncorrected proof copy of the second book in the trilogy by the author of Captain Corelli's Mandolin. Covers lightly creased and rubbed, cocked. Very good in red wrappers. Not a common proof. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
LABELS
|
|
|
London: One Horse Press, 1993. First edition A small, illustrated limited edition with a red wrap-around band with a limitation statement: one of 2000 copies signed and numbered by the author; "A short story of a man obsessed with collecting cat food labels". An attractive piece in as new condition. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE WAR OF DON EMMANUEL'S NETHER PARTS
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1990. Hardcover First UK edition The "correct" first printing of this first novel, signed and dated in the year of publication. A lovely copy in quite fine condition. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE WAR OF DON EMMANUEL'S NETHER PARTS
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 1991. Hardcover First American edition. The first novel by the author of Captain Corelli's Mandolin. He once said that Corelli was a "dumbing down", and this first book in a trilogy is certainly challenging in the manner of Garcia Marquez of Columbia where the author lived for a time. The dust jacket designed by Louise Fili differs substantially from the UK version. A small cease on the back cover, tips lightly bumped otherwise fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 18) |
A MIRROR FOR PRINCES
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1988. Hardcover First American edition. A first novel, fantasy of a high and rather adult order. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 19) |
TALES FROM GAVAGAN'S BAR
|
|
|
New York: Twayne, 1953. Hardcover First edition 228 pp. Blue cloth. Illustrations by INGA. There fourth collaboration in the humorous science fiction vein. Light shelfwear, very clean internally, and near fine in a like bright and clean dust jacket with some signs of wear at the the folds. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
PALLADIO
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 2002. Hardcover First edition. The fourth book by an emerging writer who despite some extraordinary reviews has yet to break out. With a "fact sheet" (for the sales force) from the paperback publisher laid in. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
SPY HOOK (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1988. Softcover First American edition Uncorrected proof in gray printed wrappers. The first volume in the Hook, Line and Sinker trilogy; Deighton's answer to LeCarre's Karla Trilogy. Spine sunned else about fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
LIBRA
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1988. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ His ninth novel based on the events leading up to the assassination of JFK. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 23) |
THE MELANCHOLY OF DEPARTURE
|
|
|
Athens: University of Georgia Press, 1993. Hardcover First edition. Winner of the Flannary O'Connor Award for Short Fiction. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
DALE LOVES SOPHIE TO DEATH
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1981. Softcover First edition Uncorrected proof in yellow printed wrappers. Tall format. The winner of the ABA for Best First Novel. Very near fine and a very scarce proof in this condition. In stiff mylar covers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 25) |
PARIS TROUT (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1988. Softcover First edition Uncorrected proof in yellow printed wrappers of the author's third book, winner of the National Book Award. The first of his books (Deadwood being the other) to be adapted to fine TV scripts, in this case a movie. Back cover lightly rubbed, spine a bit toned, else fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
WALTZ IN MARATHON
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1983. Hardcover First edition. The first novel from this Midwestern writer who has received fine reviews over two decades, but little in the way of financial success. In a wonderful Fred Marcellino dust jacket. A tiny bit of shelfwear, in an otherwise fine crisp copy. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 27) |
WITH OR WITHOUT
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1987. Hardcover First edition. Fine, unread copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
WITH OR WITHOUT
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1987. Softcover First edition Uncorrected proof of his third book. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
WITH OR WITHOUT
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1987. Softcover First edition Uncorrected proof of his third book. Tip bumped else fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
THE LAST THING HE WANTED
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1996. First edition One of an unknown number of the Advanced Reader's Edition in white wrappers and black slipcase, and signed by the author. A very fine copy still in publisher shrinkwrap. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 31) |
THE LIVING
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, 1992. Softcover First edition Advance Reading copy from an uncorrected manuscript in beige printed wrappers. Many hand-corrected changes reproduced; not the more common ARC in pictorial wrappers. The final book was 398 pp.; this proof has 679 pp. Spine-faded else about fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 32) |
THE LIVING
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, 1992. Softcover First edition Advance Reading copy in illustrated wrappers of the Pulitzer Prize-winning author's first novel. Publicity information on back cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
FOR THE TIME BEING (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1999. Softcover First edition Advance reading copy in illustrated wrappers. Very fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 34) |
THE LIVING
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, 1992. Softcover First edition Advance Reading copy from an uncorrected manuscript in beige printed wrappers. Many hand-corrected changes reproduced; not the more common ARC in pictorial wrappers. The final book was 398 pp.; this proof has 679 pp. About fine copy, with letter to reps laid in. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 35) |
ONLY HUMAN A Divine Comedy
|
|
|
New York: Picador, 2001. First American edition. 215 pp. Uncorrected proof of this novel, with printed material and author photo laid in. The story of the first love triangle, Abraham, Sarah and God. Back cover and handful of pages creased, else fine in illustrated wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
SISTER OF MY HEART
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1999. Softcover First edition Advance Reading Copy in illustrated wrappers, from uncopyedited manuscript. Fine, unread copy. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 37) |
BULLET HEART
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1994. Hardcover First edition. Fifth novel. A lovely copy with a tiny bit of abrasion or ink on the bottom edge of boards, but basically flawless. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
SIX MILES TO ROADSIDE BUSINESS
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1990. Softcover First edition Uncorrected proof in light brown wrappers of the author's third book and novel. Fine, with no marks, or staples. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
SIX MILES TO ROADSIDE BUSINESS
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1990. Hardcover First edition. Author's third book and novel. Fine and unread in a fine dust jacket (in mylar). more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
THE SURPRISE OF BURNING
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1988. Softcover First edition Uncorrected proof in red printed wrappers of the author's second novel. Publisher info sheet taped to covers. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
THE SURPRISE OF BURNING
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1988. Hardcover First edition Second novel. Fine in Fine DJ more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 42) |
BULLET HEART
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1994. Softcover First edition A 32-page excerpt in stapled wraps, with author photo on cover. Very good. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 43) |
JACK LONDON, HEMINGWAY AND THE CONSTITUTION Selected Essays 1977-1992
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1993. Hardcover First edition The novelists first collection of essays. Fine in a very near fine (top of spine lightly thumbed) dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
WATERWORKS
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1994. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ His ninth work of fiction set in Victorian New York City. Signed on the title page. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 45) |
BILLY BATHGATE
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1989. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof in yellow printed wrappers of this novel winner of The National Book Critics Circle Award (his second) and the Pen/Faulkner (awarded by his peers). An important proof as it was revised before publication. Laid in are two pages substituting for pages 261 - 262. A few marks and a light crease to one corner. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 46) |
WORLD'S FAIR
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1985. Hardcover First edition Near Fine in Very Good + DJ His seventh work of fiction, winner of the National Book Award. A bump to the bottom of the spine with resulting creasing and tiny tear, and what looks like a razor cut (from box opening) about two inches on the front cover. Otherwise this is a very fine, apparently unread copy. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
WORLD'S FAIR (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1985. Softcover First edition An advanced readers edition in pictorial wrappers; his seventh work of fiction, winner of the National Book Award. Some creasing and a bit of rubbing, but still about near fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
THE BOOK OF DANIEL
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1971. Hardcover First edition Near Fine in Very Good Minus DJ The author's breakthrough third novel, a finalist for The National Book Award (he is a four time finalist, winning once for WORLD'S FAIR). Already a well-respected editor at Dial Press, his first two books were more or less (his take on them at least) genre novels, this was about the effect on the children of the trial and execution for treason of a couple obviously based on Julius and Ethel Rosenberg. The first major novel by one of his generation's best. Overall a bit better than Very Good: the brown cloth is a bit dusty and has obviously been read, the jacket has light edgewear with a couple of short tears, and visible remnants of erasures of pencil markings to the front cover. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 49) |
WORLD'S FAIR
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1985. Hardcover First edition Winner of the National Book Award and now generally regarded as one of his major creations. This copy signed on extra leaf. Tail of spine lightly bumped with resulting creasing, one other area of light creasing. Still just about fine in unread condition. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 50) |
RAGTIME
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1975. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An "uncorrected first proof" (as stated on front cover) copy in red wrappers with price pub date, etc. written in on the cover, and a taped on sheet announcing it as a BOMC selection with printing. This fourth book a bestseller won the first National Book Critics Circle Award in 1975 (he would repeat with BILLY BATHGATE). Just about fine, very tight with little spine creasing, or wear. Signed on the half title. Uncommon, scarce signed. Proofs from this era are much more uncommon compared to the following decades when their use expanded beyond in-house and reviewers, when additional copies were printed for promotional use and for growing staffs. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 of 1412 listings found. |
