Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Modern Literaturefrom Alexander Rare Books |
|
Browse Modern Literature | Return to Alexander Rare Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 of 1409 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE COLD SIX THOUSAND
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 2001. First edition Near Fine in Wraps The Advanced Reader's Edition in glossy wrappers; a major novel in the noir tradition. This is the issue printed on thin paper and lighter ink. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
FOR THE RELIEF OF UNBEARABLE URGES
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1999. Hardcover First edition. A beautiful copy of this collection of short stories by an Iowa Writer's Workshop grad.; one of the most well-reviewed debut collections of the decade. This is one of an unspecified number with a signed, tipped-in page. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 3) |
FOR THE RELIEF OF UNBEARABLE URGES
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1999. Hardcover First edition. A beautiful copy of this collection of short stories by an Iowa Writer's Workshop grad.; one of the most well-reviewed debut collections of the decade. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
WILD OATS
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Co, 1979. Hardcover First printing. A first (and only) novel that created a scandal of sorts when the author was accused of plagiarizing from Martin Amis's first novel. As Jacob is the son of Jason and Barbara Epstein (at the time two of the most visible editors in NYC) the book was highly anticipated. He has since gone on to a very successful career writing for TV. In the first issue dj with Dunne and Hellman blurbs. Fine in Near Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE BRUTAL LANGUAGE OF LOVE
|
|
|
New York: Villard, 2001. First edition An advanced uncorrected proofs copy in glossy wrappers of this first book, a collection of nine stories some of which appeared in Zoetrope, Nerve and the like. Fine in wraps. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
SWIFT AS DESIRE
|
|
|
New York: Crown, 2001. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy (stated; not the "advance reader's edition" issued later) in printed wrappers. The proof differs from the ARE with less finished cover art, on brighter, thinner paper, and missing information on the back cover about the audiobook. Back corners dinged. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
SWIFT AS DESIRE
|
|
|
New York: Crown, 2001. Hardcover First American edition Fine in Fine DJ Signed by the author with a printed note from the marketing dept. to the sales force noting that the copy is signed. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
SWIFT AS DESIRE
|
|
|
New York: Crown, 2001. First edition Fine in Wraps The Advanced Reader's Edition (stated; not the "uncorrected proof, which was issued earlier). The ARE has a more finished look than the earlier proof. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE FIRST THING SMOKING
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 2003. Hardcover First edition A debut collection of seventeen linked stories by this Columbia MFA grad. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
A FAN'S NOTES A Fictional Memoir
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1968. Hardcover First edition. His first book, a novel of sorts about watching Frank Gifford and the NY Giants, sorting out the complications of sex in the 50's, a misfit's attempt to live up to the legacy of his father the local football hero, insanity, drunkenness, a totally disastrous but very American life. A cult classic; Exley was recently the subject of a biography by Jonathan Yardley. A bit shaken and worn, but not price-clipped, remaindered or ex-lib. Very Good in Chipped and Torn DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 11) |
OUTSIDE PROVIDENCE
|
|
|
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1988. Paperback First edition. The first work of fiction, a paperback original, from one of the "Farrelly Bros." Hollywood's great comedy duo. Written well before they were able to make their first films. Made into a movie which he wrote and produced starring Alec Baldwin. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE TOWN
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1957. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good DJ The first issue of the second book in the Snopes Trilogy; with threaded gray endpapers, line 8 repeating on line 10 on page 327, with 5/57 and $3.95 on front flap. In the first binding of wine red cloth stamped in gray and gold; the top edge, including most of the gray staining are faded. Bert McCord' s name (theater critic of The New York Herald Tribune) on the ffep. The dust jacket is complete, with minor wear, but the spine and the front top edge are somewhat faded. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 13) |
FATHER ABRAHAM (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1983. Hardcover First trade edition after a limited fine press edition. Cloth. Fine, unused copy in lightly spine-faded else fine dust jacket. Edited, with an introduction and textual note, by James B. Meriwether; wood engravings by John DePol; a facsimile section of the manuscript. Faulkner according to the editor began this work about the Snopes family around 1926, and though he abandoned it he used the material for many of his greatest works. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
FREEDOM
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1984. Hardcover First edition. A debut collection of stories by the publisher of two small fine presses: Halty Ferguson (Cambridge, MA) and Metacom (with Nancy King in Worcester, MA). With a blurb on the back from James Merrill (whom he published). One tip is creased otherwise an attractive copy with an internal review slip laid in. Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
WHERE SHE WAS
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1985. Hardcover First printing. The author's first novel in a Wendell Minor designed and illustrated dust jacket. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
BRIDGET JONES DIARY
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1997. First American edition An Advanced Uncorrected proof copy in glossy wraps. A number one bestseller in GB and the US, and made into a successful film. Bottom edge bumped, a slight lateral crease on the spine, otherwise fine more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE PIANO MAN'S DAUGHTER
|
|
|
Toronto: H-C Canada, 1995. Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ Later printing more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
HERE LET US FEAST A Book Of Banquets
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1946. Hardcover First edition An anthology of sorts, with literary helpings of gastronomical writing served with generous sides of Fisher's zesty musings about food. As good a bedside book as one could ask for. This copy very nice indeed: the blue cloth lightly faded (most of the blue top stain faded as usual) and edge worn, still very good in like (complete - not price-clipped) dust jacket which has minor paper loss at the spine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 19) |
WHITE OLEANDER
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Co, 1999. Wraps First edition An Advanced Reading Copy in a rather elaborate wraps edition with flaps and deckle edges. Made into a popular film. This copy has residue on the spine and shows a bit of wear, but still near fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
ROPE-DANCER
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1985. First American edition An uncorrected proof copy in plain yellow wrappers. A collection of short stories by the director of the Creative Writing Program at the Univ. of Minn. The daughter of Robert Fitzgerald one of the great translators of the twentieth century, she is herself a noted translator from the Italian. About Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
A&R
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 2000. First edition Near Fine in Wraps The Advanced Reader's Edition of this first novel about an A&R (artists and repertoire)man at a record company. With consolidation and the music business run by accountants, the A&R job once about finding the real thing becomes about just making money. Flanagan who knows the business nails the industry. With a printed letter on the author's VH1 (where he is listed as Senior VP/Editorial Director) stationary to the publisher's sales force. (N.B. A similar book on the book publishing industry has yet to be written.) more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
YOU HAVE THE WRONG MAN
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, 1995. Hardcover First edition. Eight short stories in this first collection after two novels. A beautiful unread copy. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 23) |
OPEN WATER
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, 1994. Hardcover First printing. Faint rubbing on the back covers, but otherwise a very fine copy of this second novel, fourth book. Fine in Fine DJ more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
FAMILY NIGHT
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, 1993. Hardcover First printing. The first novel by this Mass. writer. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 25) |
RECKLESS WEDDING
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1982. First edition 67 pp. Uncorrected proof in green printed wrappers; Review slip laid in. Poet's first book; her first work in prose, for which she is better known, would not appear for a decade. Near fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
OPEN WATER
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, 1994. First edition Near Fine An uncorrected proof in pink printed wraps. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
LADYSMITH
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 2000. First American edition Fine in Wraps The second novel by this young British writer (his first was a winner of the Whitbread Award and Somerset Maugham Prize), a love story set against the Boer siege of the South African town of Ladysmith. Inspired by letters from his great-grandfather who was a British trooper there. This is an uncorrected proof copy in plain gray wrappers with a sheet of quotes form the British press laid in. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 28) |
LIFE IN THE AIR OCEAN
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1999. Hardcover First edition. A first book, a collection of stories. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 29) |
NOWLE'S PASSING
|
|
|
Seattle, WA: Seal Press, 1996. Hardcover Near Fine in Fine Dust Jacket First edition. The author's second novel set in Vermont. A lightly rubbed jacket, otherwise quite fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
THE PLAYHOUSE
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1980. Hardcover First edition Author's first book. Signed "best wishes" by the author on title page. Additionally inscribed to "Caldwell Colt/excellent photographer/excellent friend/Elaine Ford 1980". Presumably Caldwell is a scion of the Colt family. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 31) |
A MULTITUDE OF SINS
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 2002. Hardcover First American edition The third short story collection from this Pulitzer Prize-winning writer. Published first in the UK. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
A MULTITUDE OF SINS
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 2002. wraps First American edition Fine An Advanced Reading Copy of the third short story collection from this Pulitzer Prize winning writer. A lovely copy. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 33) |
INDEPENDENCE DAY
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1995. Wraps First edition Fine An Advanced Reading Copy of the only novel to have won both the Pulitzer Prize and the PEN/Faulkner Award; the sequel to the much loved The Sportswriter. Highly anticipated, advanced copies come in numerous forms signed and unsigned (there were even balloons). This is the relatively common ARC unsigned, but it is in very fine condition, and Ford (and his character Frank Bascombe, like Updike's Harry Angstrom generation before) has become one of the most respected and collected authors of his generation. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 34) |
INDEPENDENCE DAY (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1995. First edition One of an unknown but small number of the Advanced Reading Copy in illustrated wrappers in stiff paper slipcase, and signed by the author. These were used primarily for promotional use to booksellers. The only novel to have won both the Pulitzer Prize and the PEN/Faulkner Award; the sequel to the much loved The Sportswriter. Very near fine, in a slipcase that is bumped at the bottom. Still a desirable copy of an important novel. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 35) |
WILLIAM STYRON A Critical Essay
|
|
|
Grand Rapids: Eerdman's, 1968. Paperback First printing Essay with selected bibliography. From the Contemporary Writers in Christian Perspective series. Near fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
RIVER OF HIDDEN DREAMS
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, 1994. Hardcover First edition. Signed copy of the best-selling author's second book. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 37) |
SANDMOUTH
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1987. First edition The uncorrected proof copy in plain blue wrappers of this novel set in Britain. Published as Sandmouth People in the UK, and preceding the US edition, this proof copyright page makes no mention of their being a UK edition. Frame is a highly regarded Scottish novelist and playwright. Unmarked but spine-faded, otherwise close to fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
SCENIC ROUTE
|
|
|
Northridge: Lord John Press, 1990. Hardcover One (letter "G") of 26 (276 total) lettered and SIGNED copies. A first novel. Very Near Fine as issued without dustwrapper. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 39) |
THE CORRECTIONS
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 2001. Hardcover First edition First state of first printing with errata slip laid in. Minor shelf wear only. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 40) |
THE TWENTY-SEVENTH CITY
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1988. First edition Very Good in Wraps The first book, an Advanced Reading Copy, by the NBA winning author of The Corrections, one of the most highly anticipated and praised novels of 2001. A tight copy, spine uncreased, with some white showing through the dark covers at corners. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 41) |
THE CORRECTIONS
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 2001. Wraps First edition An Advance Reader's Copy of his second novel, one of the most highly anticipated and subsequently praised novels of 2001. A very small spot of residue on the back cover and light rubbing, but very near fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 42) |
FLASHMAN AND THE ANGEL OF THE LORD
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1995. First American edition An uncorrected proof in plain mustard wrappers of the tenth installment of this "witty and irreverent Flashman saga". A tight clean copy; very close to fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 43) |
NOISES OFF
|
|
|
New York: Anchor Original, 2002. First American edition Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in printed wrappers of this popular farce first presented in 1982, and making its Broadway debut in 2001, with a great cast including Patti LuPone and Peter Gallagher. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
THIRTEEN MOONS
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 2007. Softcover First edition 422 pp. The "Special Advanced Reader's Edition" SIGNED by the author and distributed to the trade at the June 2006 Book Expo. The book was released in October. The best-selling second novel by the author of Cold Mountain winner of the 1997 National Book Award. Near fine in pictorial wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 45) |
ON THE REZ
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 2000. Hardcover First edition. One of our finest writers of nonfiction, on contemporary American Indians, especially the Oglala Sioux. He writes about the descendants of Crazy Horse and Black Elk as well as of Dennis Banks and Russell Means. Very light wear to the tail. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
A DESERT OF PURE FEELING
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, 1996. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in illustrated wrappers of the author's fourth book. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 47) |
WILLIAM STYRON
|
|
|
Bowling Green University Press, 1974. Paperback First printing Essay with selected bibliography. Popular Writers Series No. 3. Near fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
MASTER HAROLD AND THE BOYS
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1982. Hardcover First American edition Fine in Fine DJ A beautiful copy in a rather fragile dust jacket. Fugard's best known play, performed first at the Yale Rep, then on Broadway. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 49) |
A LESSON FROM ALOES
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1981. Hardcover First American edition Water-stained along the top edge, not terrible but still only good. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
THE BEST OF JACKSON PAYNE
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 2000. Hardcover First edition. The sixth novel by a Pulitzer Prize-winning journalist who is also President of the Tribune Co. A highly praised novel about a legendary saxophone player. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 of 1409 listings found. |

