cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Modern Literature

from Alexander Rare Books

Browse Modern Literature | Return to Alexander Rare Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 of 1416 listings found.
1) MISTER SANDMAN
Gowdy, Barbara

New York: Harcourt Brace/ Harvest, 1996. Paperback First edition Advance Reading Copy of the first paperback edition, with publisher sticker on front cover. Fine, unread copy. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) THE FLOATING WORLD
Gralla, Cynthia

New York: Ballantine Books, 2003. Hardcover First edition. A first novel by and about a young American woman set in exotic Tokyo; erotica. The head of the spine area bumped, otherwise a fine, unread copy. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
3) THE CONDOR PASSES
Grau, Shirley Ann

New York: Knopf, 1971. First edition 421 pp. Signed copy of the Advance paperbound proofs of the fifth and bestselling book by the author of the Pulitzer Prize-winning novel THE KEEPERS OF THE HOUSE. Like that book this is a multi-generational novel; it is set in New Orleans. This copy signed (not inscribed) by Grau. White printed covers lightly rubbed and soiled, the foreedge lightly foxed, still very good and tight. Quite scarce signed. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
4) MARGOT
Grenfell, Julian

New York: Freundlich Books, 1984. Softcover First edition 575 pp. Uncorrected proof in red printed wrappers. Near fine copy of a bulky and scarce proof. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) WITHIN NORMAL LIMITS
Grimson, Todd

New York: Vintage Contemporaries, 1987. Paperback First edition Uncorrected proof in yellow printed wrappers of this trade paperback original. Very scarce issue of th eauthor's first novel. Notations of printing info. in pencil on covers, else fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) FOLLOW ME
Griner, Paul

New York: Random House, 1996. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ His first book, a collection of short stories. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) A PAINTED HOUSE
Grisham, John

New York: Doubleday, 2001. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An Advanced Reader's Edition in printed wrappers of this novel, a favorite of the authors "inspired by his own childhood in rural Arkansas" (from publisher copy). Only minute wear, unread. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) HER OWN TERMS
Grossman, Judith

New York: SOHO, 1988. Hardcover First edition. Born in England she has lived most of her life in the US, her husband is the poet Allen Grossman. Her first novel. Fine in Fine DJ. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
9) THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
Grunwald, Lisa

New York: Knopf, 1991. Hardcover First edition. The author's second book; in a Chip Kidd designed dust jacket. As new. Fine in Fine DJ more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) SUMMER
Grunwald, Lisa

New York: Knopf, 1985. Hardcover First printing. First book. Features a Joel Meyerowitz cover appropriate to the setting of the novel. Fine in Fine DJ more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) WE FIND OURSELVES IN MOONTOWN
Gummerman, Jay

New York: Knopf, 1989. Scholastic Paperback First edition Uncorrected proof in blue printed wrappers of this first book, a collection of short stories. Publisher quotes and rights slip taped to book. Light toning to spine, else a fine copy. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
12) WE FIND OURSELVES IN MOONTOWN
Gummerman, Jay

New York: Knopf, 1989. Hardcover First edition. The first book a collection of stories by this Californian author. Unread, with a faint scratch on the front cover the only flaw. Fine in Near Fine DJ more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) THE PRACTICAL HEART Four Novellas
Gurganus, Alan

New York: Knopf, 2001. First edition The uncorrected proof copy in plain beige wrappers, with the cover illustration bound in. The corners creased and the front cover is lightly rubbed, still at least very good. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) WHITE PEOPLE
Gurganus, Allan

New York: Knopf, 1991. First edition An uncorrected proof in yellow wrappers. Very near fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
15) OLDEST LIVING CONFEDERATE WIDOW TELLS ALL
Gurganus, Allan

New York: Knopf, 1989. Wraps First edition The uncorrected proof in salmon colored wrappers. Less common than the cream colored promotional copy, and an earlier state with 737 hand-numbered pages. A bulky proof in very close to fine condition. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
16) THE PRACTICAL HEART
Gurganus, Allan

New York: Knopf, 2001. First edition Fine in Wraps An advanced excerpt: "one of four novellas from a new collection". Limited to 1200 copies, and signed by the author. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
17) OLDEST LIVING CONFEDERATE WIDOW TELLS ALL
Gurganus, Allan

London: Faber & Faber, 1989. Hardcover First UK edition. This copy signed by the author. Published later than the US edition, the UK edition has a strikingly different illustrated cover, with Civil War images. Bulkier than the US edition, it is cheaply made the paper already browning. The bottom corner clipped, otherwise about fine. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
18) WHITE PEOPLE
Gurganus, Allan

New York: Knopf, 1991. Hardcover First edition. The second book by the award-winning writer, a collection of stories. Signed on the front free end paper. A lovely crisp copy with a small crease on the back cover, otherwise fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
19) PLAYS WELL WITH OTHERS
Gurganus, Allan

New York: Knopf, 1997. First edition Very Near Fine in Wraps An Advanced Reader's Edition ("uncorrected proof") in glossy pictorial covers designed by Chip Kidd of the author's second novel. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
20) PLAYS WELL WITH OTHERS
Gurganus, Allan

New York: Knopf, 1997. Hardcover First edition. A signed copy of the author's second novel, with a printed note laid in to the sales staff indicating that it is a signed copy. Fine in Fine DJ. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
21) PLAYS WELL WITH OTHERS
Gurganus, Allan

New York: Knopf, 1997. First edition Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof in plain gray wrappers of his second novel. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
22) OLDEST LIVING CONFEDERATE WIDOW TELLS AL
Gurganus, Allan

New York: Knopf, 1989. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in cream colored wrappers in a red paper slip case. As called for the proof is signed. An important first novel, since made into a successful TV movie, and an unfortunate one night run on Broadway. Both proof and box are close to fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
23) DOMESTIC PLEASURES
Gutcheon, Beth

New York: Villard, 1991. Softcover First edition Advance Reader's Edition in illustrated glossy wrappers. Blurb from Pat Conroy. Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
24) PALIMPSEST
H. D. [Hilda Doolittle]

Paris: Contact Editions, 1926. Paperback First edition. Printed wraps. Signed on the ffep by the author: "H. D./London/1926." pages toned at edges, covers soiled, back cover stained, spine darkened and creased with some separation. First novel. Still close to very good, scarce signed. 338 pp. H. D. fell in love with Pound as an undergraduate in the US, married Aldington in Europe, lived with Bryher, (to whom this book is dedicated) the wife of Robert McAlmon publisher of this book (with Pound), most of her adult life. Arguably the most important female imagist poet (though once she left she never returned to the US), her importance to modernist literature/history is well-established. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $375.00
25) THE SASKIAD
Hall, Brian

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1997. Hardcover First edition. The well-received second novel about a young girl and her Homeric journey. With blurbs from Sherman Alexie, Tony Kushner, Stewart O'Nan among others. Light small stain to the spine, otherwise as new. Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
26) HERE AT EAGLE POND
Hall, Donald

New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1990. Hardcover Second Printing. Prose pieces about New England mostly about his Eagle Pond Farm where he has lived since 1975, and where he spent much of his childhood. With Thomas Nason illustrations reproduced from prints in the Boston Public Library. The book was printed and bound by The Book Press in Brattleboro, Vt. Still in slipcase, and though opened, the original shrink-wrap (no dust jacket, as issued). All very fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
27) MIGRATIONS TO SOLITUDE
Halpern, Sue

New York: Pantheon, 1992. Hardcover First edition. The first book by this Rhodes Scholar who like her husband Bill McKibben writes on many subjects, but ultimately about "environment". This book is about "privacy". Fine in a fine dust jacket with the beautiful jacket photo by Joel Meyerowitz. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
28) ATTICUS
Hansen, Ron

New York: Harper Collins, 1996. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ Nominated for the National Book Award. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
29) A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE FLOOD
Harfenist, Jean

New York: Knopf, 2002. First edition An uncorrected proof in plain purple wrappers of this debut collection, eleven linked stories set in small town Minnesota. About fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
30) IN TIMES OF SIEGE
Hariharan, Githa

New York: Pantheon, 2003. First American edition The first book by this New Delhi author published in the US, after several in the UK and India. An Ondaatje blurb on the back cover. Two minor bumps to the bottom of the boards. Near Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
31) MANHATTAN NOCTURNE
Harrison, Colin

New York: Crown, 1996. Hardcover First edition. The third book by this editor, author and husband of Kathryn Harrison. Signed on the title page, with publisher's "Autographed Copy" sticker. Fine in Fine DJ. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
32) THE BEAST GOD FORGOT TO INVENT
Harrison, Jim

New York: Atlantic Monthly, 2000. Hardcover First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. This is the regular trade edition, not the somewhat ubiquitous limited ed. or trade ed. w/ tipped in sheet. Three novellas, a form for which he is probably best known. Fine in like dust jacket. As New. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
33) THE SUMMER HE DIDN'T DIE
Harrison, Jim

New York: Atlantic Monthly, 2005. Hardcover First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Four novellas. Fine in fine dust jacket. For some reason a difficult book (at the moment) to fine signed. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
34) JULIP
Harrison, Jim

Boston: Houghton Mifflin/Seymour Lawrence, 1994. Hardcover First edition, second printing. Cloth-backed boards. Signed by the author on the half-title. Three novellas. Fine in a price-clipped else fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
35) LEGENDS OF THE FALL; REVENGE; THE MAN WHO GAVE UP HIS NAME
Harrison, Jim

New York: Delacorte/Seymour Lawrence, 1978. Hardcover First edition. The three volume Boxed edition, cream cloth with silver lettering; the first volume specially signed on the title page. Without limitation page. Remainder copy, with aggressive red spray along the bottom edge, carrying over to bottom of spine and lower half of front edge. Otherwise fine and very clean in a near fine box. Scarce format, not to be confused with the numbered issue. There were several issues published simultaneously. This copy differs from the seemingly more common limited edition of 250 copies (the box is the same) in that it has silver not gilt lettering and no limitation page. It is likely that a large overrun of the three volume edition was done, and that this issue simply got squeezed out of the marketplace and many simply were remaindered or not sold/destroyed. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $350.00
36) THE WOMEN LIT BY FIREFLIES
Harrison, Jim

Boston: Houghton Mifflin/Seymour Lawrence, 1990. Hardcover First edition. Oatmeal cloth-backed boards. Signed by the author on the title page. Three novellas. Touch of foxing to top edge, else fine in fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
37) EXPOSURE
Harrison, Kathryn

New York: Random House, 1993. First edition A "special preview edition'" of the Iowa Writer's Workshop grad's second book, in hard covers, a dust jacket with publisher promotional copy on the flaps. Distributed to booksellers, not for resale. The "true first" of this novel, and far less common than the regular trade issue. Fine in Fine DJ. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
38) THICKER THAN WATER
Harrison, Kathryn

New York: Random House, 1991. Hardcover First edition. The Stanford, Iowa Writer's Workshop grad's first book. A novel about a dysfunctional and (too) passionate family; in her controversial memoir THE KISS she would write about her affair with her father while she was at Stanford. Fine in Fine DJ. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
39) THE SEAL WIFE
Harrison, Kathryn

New York: Random House, 2002. First edition Very Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof in illustrated wrappers of the author's fifth book. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
40) SIN
Hart, Josephine

New York: Knopf, 1992. Hardcover First American edition, second printing. A follow up to the hugely successful Damage. This copy signed on the title page. As new in the distinctive (like Damage) Carol Divine Carson dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
41) PLAINSONG
Haruf, Kent

New York: Knopf, 1999. Hardcover First edition, later printing. Signed on the title page, with a one page letter from the publisher's marketing dept. to booksellers thanking them for selling 200,000 copies in hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
42) YOU ARE NOT A STRANGER HERE
Haslett, Adam

New York: Nan A. Talese/DD , 2002. First edition Fine in Near Fine DJ A signed first printing (no book club logo) of this well-received first book, a collection of stories by a young Yale Law School student and graduate of Iowa Writer's Workshop. An auspicious and successful (the book club reportedly sent the printings to over 100,000, quite unlikely for a collection from any new writer) debut. The dustjacket seems to be a bit askew and as a result the corners are a bit crumpled, but still very near fine, and in unread condition. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
43) THE RED MOON
Haulsey, Kuwana

New York: Villard, 2001. First edition Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof in glossy wrappers of this first novel by a young NYC writer. Set in Kenya. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
44) DEATH SLEEP & THE TRAVELER
Hawkes, John

New York: New Directions, 1974. Hardcover First edition. Cloth. Signed "Jack Hawkes" on the front free end paper. Fine in near fine dust jacket, with lightly soiled back cover. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
45) THE BLOOD ORANGES
Hawkes, John

New York: New Directions, 1971. Hardcover First edition. Cloth. Inscribed to novelist Nick [Delbanco] and his wife: "your admiring friend|guest/Jack". Top edge dusty, else fine, in a near fine dust jacket a trifle sunned and worn at the corners. Nice association between these two novelists, also respected teachers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
46) LUNAR LANDSCAPES Stories and Short Novels 1949 - 1963
Hawkes, John

New York: New Directions, 1969. Hardcover First edition. Cloth. Review copy with slip laid in. Briefly inscribed, signed and dated by the author to Burt [Britton], buyer at The Strand. Very light wear and rubbing, near fine in like dust jacket. Issued simultaneously in softcover, a difficult book in cloth; highly desirable inscribed and as a review copy. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
47) ALL AMERICAN DREAM DOLLS
Haynes, David

New York: Harcourt Brace/Harvest, 1999. Softcover First edition thus Advance reading copy with publishers circular sticker on the cover. Previously published by Milkweed. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
48) MOTHER OF PEARL
Haynes, Melinda

New York: Hyperion, 1999. First edition Advance Readers Edition from uncorrected proofs in glossy printed wrappers of this first novel by a Southern writer. Cover with quotes by Divakaruni, Hearon and Rita Mae Brown. Light wear to extremities, else fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
49) HUG DANCING
Hearon, Shelby

New York: Knopf, 1991. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in plain orange wrappers of this novel set in Texas. Very close to fine; no staples or writing on the covers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
50) DO THE WINDOWS OPEN?
Hecht, Julie

New York: Random House, 1997. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ The first book, a collection of stories all of which have appeared in The New Yorker, by the author of a biography of sorts of comedian Andy Kaufman. Like this collection her novel has received excellent reviews; based in part on this book she won a $32,000 Guggenheim in 1988. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 of 1416 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: