Modern Literaturefrom Alexander Rare Books |
|
Browse Modern Literature | Return to Alexander Rare Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 of 1412 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE FALL OF A SPARROW
|
|
|
New York: Scribner, 1998. Paperback First edition Advance Reading Copy/proof in illustrated wrappers of the author's second novel. Marketing information back covers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
GOD KNOWS
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1984. Softcover First edition Uncorrected proof in yellow printed wrappers of the author's fourth novel. Signed by the author on the title page. In protective stiff mylar covers. Near fine copy, bright with just shelfwear. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 3) |
GOD KNOWS
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1984. Hardcover First edition Fine in Near Fine DJ Signed on the FFEP, with an internal review copy slip inserted. The dust jacket shows some edgewear and a bit of rubbing, but is still near fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 4) |
GOD KNOWS (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1984. Softcover First edition Uncorrected proof in yellow printed wrappers of the author's fourth novel. Spine toned, else fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 5) |
NO LAUGHING MATTER
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, 1986. Softcover First edition Uncorrected proof in tan printed wrappers of the Heller's first work of non-fiction, written with the man who helped him recover from Guillain-Barre syndrome. In protective stiff mylar covers. Light creasing to the spine, else fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
MAYBE
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Co, 1980. Softcover First edition 102 pp. Uncorrected proof in mustard printed wrappers of this memoir/story. The proof is well-used with notations on the back cover as well as pages through page 19 (where they stop). Likely Marge Piercy's copy with her name on the front cover; she did write a review of the book : "Hellman: Twilight Memories of a Dramatist", for the Chicago Tribune Book World, May ll, l980. Other than the notations very good. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
A SOLDIER OF THE GREAT WAR
|
|
|
San Diego: Harcourt Brace, 1990 [1991]. softcover First edition Advanced excerpt in illustrated wrappers, consisting of a note "From the Publisher"; "Previous Comments"; 82 pages of text from the forthcoming novel, and an "Author's Note". Publicity info. on back covers. Tips bumped, very good. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 8) |
THE QUESTION OF BRUNO
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday/Nan Talese, 2000. Hardcover First American edition. First book by a writer born in Sarajevo in 1964, and since moving to Chicago in 1992; writing in English, he has invitied comparisons to Nabokov. Bottom front corners bumped, but an unread copy. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE QUESTION OF BRUNO
|
|
|
New York: Nan A. Talese/Doubleday, 2000. First edition The "bound galley" in illustrated wrappers of this first book a collection of interconnected stories. With a gold circular "compliments of the publisher" sticker on the front cover. A short area on the back near the spine is worn, otherwise about fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
IN THE RIVER SWEET
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, 2002. First edition Very Good in Wraps An Advanced Reader's Edition in illustrated wrappers of the author's second novel. Her first Hummingbird House was a National Book Award finalist. She has three short story and two poetry collections to her credit. Although It deals with contemporary issues, much of the novel is set in 1968 Saigon during the Tet offensive; viewed through the eyes of a 19-year old girl volunteering in a convent. A very acceptable reading copy: covers rubbed and lightly worn. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
IN THE RIVER SWEET
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, 2002. Hardcover First edition. The second novel, her first Hummingbird House was a National Book Award finalist, by a writer with three short story and two poetry collections to her credit. Although It deals with contemporary issues, much of the novel is set in 1968 Saigon during the Tet offensive; viewed through the eyes of a 19-year old girl volunteering in a convent. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 12) |
THE EGG CODE
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 2002. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in plain red wrappers of this first novel by this Columbia MFA grad. "As much Our Town as 2001" (from the pub copy). Tips lightly bumped otherwise a beautiful copy. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 13) |
WHITE BREAD COMPETITION
|
|
|
Houston: Arte publico/Pinata, 1997. Softcover First edition. Collection of linked stories. First book; trade paperback original. Near fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
AT THE SIGN OF THE NAKED WAITER
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, 1992. Hardcover 1st Fine in Fine DJ Herrick is a graduate of the Iowa Writer's Workshop. Her first novel. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
THEREAFTER JOHNNIE
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1991. Hardcover First edition. The first book and novel by this author probably best known for her children's book Nappy Hair. The uncoated black jacket is prone to rubbing; this copy very lightly rubbed otherwise fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE CALL An American Missionary in China
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1985. Paperback First edition Uncorrected proof in blue printed wrappers of this major historical novel. Spine sunned, else a fine copy of this bulky proof. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
INTO THE VALLEY Skirmish of the Marines
|
|
|
New York: Schocken, 1989. Softcover First edition thus Uncorrected proof in plain red wrappers of this new edition of Hersey's first book, with a new introduction by the author. Lacking illustrations. Non-ficiton. Near fine, unread. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
FLING And Other Stories
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1990. Softcover First edition Uncorrected proof in plain yellow wrappers of this first collection of short stories by one of the 20th C finest writers. He was named one of the first five journalists to be pictured on a US first class postage stamp; he won a Pulitzer Prize for fiction. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
DIAMOND SUTRA
|
|
|
Washington DC: Counterpoint, 1997. Hardcover First edition The well-received debut novel with back cover blurbs from reviews from William Kittredge and Pam Houston. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE ACTUAL ADVENTURES OF MICHAEL MISSING
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1991. Paperback First edition 127 pp. Uncorrected proof in yellow printed wrappers. Linked short stories, the author's debut. Hickins was in the Gordon Lish stable; the infamous editor's always entertaining shill for his author's book precedes the half-title. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
EMPRESS OF THE SPLENDID SEASON
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, 1999. Paperback First edition Advance Reader's Edition in glossy illustrated wrappers. Ink date on cover, trace wear, else fine and unread. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
SACRED DUST
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte, 1996. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ A first novel set in Alabama by the author of the mystery Butterfly Sunday. With a printed letter from the editor laid in. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
SONGS FROM THE ALLEY
|
|
|
New York: Ticknor & Fileds, 1989. Hardcover First edition An advanced reader's copy (stamped "network - not for sale"on the top edge) of this first book; the story of two homeless women and their families. By the author of A Sabbath Life: One Woman's Search for Wholeness. Well-received. (Network was a program for booksellers initiated by Houghton -Mifflin.) Still in shrinkwrap; with the network label on the dust jacket. Publisher materials laid in. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 24) |
AFRICAN CALLIOPE A Journey to the Sudan
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1979. Hardcover First edition. Based on two extensive trips to Africa's largest nation. Nominated for a National Book Critics Circle Award and the Amercian Book Award. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 25) |
THE PEACOCK'S TAIL
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1965. Hardcover First edition. The third book and novel, the last before a string of non-fiction, that would make his reputation as one of our finest essayists. Light wear to the edges of both the cloth and dust jacket. Tips bumped, dj with moderate wear at head and tail of the spine. Price on the flap is crossed out in ink. DJ art by the Dillons better known for their children's books. An uncommon book. Very Good in Very Good DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 26) |
THE MOOSE ON THE WALL Field Notes from the Vermont Wilderness
|
|
|
London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1974. Hardcover First edition thus. A lovely copy of this selection of six essays published in the US in in other books. There is no equivalent US publication. As usual the acidic pages are brown, a previous owner's name and notes in pencil on the ffep. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket which has a scratch on the back panel. A cheaply made book and uncommon in this condition. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 27) |
SEVEN RIVERS WEST
|
|
|
New York: Summit Books, 1986. Hardcover First printing. The author's fifth novel, a "high-hearted" western. Bottom of the boards lightly bumped, still a lovely copy. Near Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 28) |
THE COURAGE OF TURTLES A Journal from British Columbia
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1970. Hardcover First edition. His first collection of essays, and as such could be regarded as his most collectible title. He is regarded by many - Updike, Hamill foremost, as among the finest essayists of his generation. As usual the dust jacket (which is price-clipped) is spine-faded, otherwise a fine copy. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 29) |
THE CIRCLE HOME
|
|
|
New York: Crowell, 1960. Hardcover First printing The author's second book a novel about a young but washed up boxer. A fine copy in mustard boards (two different paper stocks were used, one as usual is browning), in a lovely dust jacket with light wear at the foot and head of the spine and one short closed tear. The black thin jacket is prone to rubbing, this copy is bright and as nice as one is likely to find. An uncommon book, especially in this condition. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 30) |
ACTING NORMAL
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, 1998. Softcover First edition Uncorrected proof in illustrated wrappers of this YA novel. Rubbed at edges of the spine, else fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
PLEASURE OF BELIEVING
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux/ SOHO, 1997. Softcover First edition Uncorrected proof in glossy illustrated wrappers of this ecofiction: a novel of the clash of new and old west. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
DANCING IN THE DARK
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1983. Hardcover First American edition. Her second novel. In a lovely dust jacket with cover art by Fred Marcellino. Fine in Fine DJ more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
WALKING PAPERS
|
|
|
NEW yORK: Viking Press, 1971. Hardcover First edition. The award-winning poet's first novel. Back jacket quotes by Roth and Cheever. Light soiling and sunning, no chips or clips. Very Good in Very Good + DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
TURTLE MOON
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, 1992. Softcover First edition Uncorrected proof in glossy illustrated wrappers. Back cover with a scrape and bump, else fine and unread. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
APPROXIMATELY NOWHERE
|
|
|
London: Faber&Faber, 1999. First edition Fine in Wraps A volume of poems by this British poet born in Germany, the son of the German writer Gert Hoffman subject of much of this book. He is a well-known reviewer and translator. Printed in Britain, distributed in the US with a US/CAN price label. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 36) |
WHEN THE ELEPHANTS DANCE
|
|
|
New York: Crown, 2001. First American edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in colorful wrappers (stated - there was, also, an ARE, thicker paper) of a remarkable first novel taken from stories told by her family of their life in the Philippines; set during WWII as MacArthur returns and the Japanese fight to continue their occupation. As the Americans, the Japanese and the Filipino guerillas wage war the family and neighbors try to survive: "When the elephants Dance, the chickens must be careful". A wonderful novel, a promising debut, and a beautiful copy of the poof which preceds the ARE. Front corner bumped. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 37) |
IN A COUNTRY OF MOTHERS
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1993. Hardcover First edition Fine in Near Fine DJ A lovely copy of her third novel in the Chip Kidd designed cover that due to the fifteen notebook-like holes and uncoated white paper of the front cover can easily become damaged. This copy has only a trace of glue on the top edge, and a few marks along the edge of the jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 38) |
ISOBARS
|
|
|
Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press, 1991. First American edition An uncorrected proof copy in blue printed wrappers of this Queensland, Australia author who has spent many years teaching in the U.S. and Canada. A contemporary of Peter Carey and David Malouf, she has won some of her countries major awards. The proof is quite uncommon, and in about fine, unread condition. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 39) |
PLATFORM
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 2003. Hardcover First American edition. The third novel which like its predecessor created an enormous amount of controversy upon publication. Houellebecq's previous novel, THE ELEMENTARY PARTICLES, won the prestigious Prix Novembre in France, as well as the International IMPAC Dublin Literary Award. His novels explore modern sexuality in some detail (enough to land him in court for pornography) - as Michiko Kakutani wrote in the NYT: "a deeply repugnant read", but they are a philosophical tirade against the "generation of '68" and what his generation wrought, in particular promiscuity. Although a French citizen, and his books are written in French, selling hundreds of thousands of copies there, he lives in Ireland. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
DEAR MR. PRESIDENT Stories and a Novella
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 2002. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in plain green wrappers of this debut collection. Having served with the marines in the first Gulf War some of the stories cover his experience there in an absurdist way. His stories have been published in The NYer as well as McSweeny's. Winner of the Sue Kaufman Prize For First Fiction. Very fine. A bit of a cause clbre as Hudson claimed to have sent a copy to President Bush Jr. (his first NYer story began with a letter to Bush Sr.), receiving in return from the President a letter with negative statements about the book. The White House amazingly went so far as to deny the story, and later Hudson had to admit that he had fabricated it all. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 41) |
DEAR MR. PRESIDENT Stories and a Novella
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 2002. Hardcover First edition. Having served with the marines in the first Gulf War, some of the stories cover his experience there in an absurdist way. Absurd too was the reaction from the press and White House to the author's story that George W. Bush had contacted him: ÒI used the very same technique that I learned from watching the President, which is to dispense unverified information through the mediaÓ. His stories have been published in The NYer as well as McSweeny's. Winner of the Sue Kaufman Prize For First Fiction. Very fine. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 42) |
SLOW EMERGENCIES
|
|
|
South Royalton, VT: Steerforth Press, 2000. Hardcover First American edition The second novel by an English speaking author originally from Canada who has lived since her college days in Paris where she writes in French. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
THE ENCHANTMENT OF LILY DAHL (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Co., 1996. Paperback First edition Advance Reading Copy in glossy illustrated wrappers. Author's third book after a volume of poetry and another novel. Tour and author info. on back cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
GONE TOMORROW
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, 1993. Hardcover First edition. Novel by the Village Voice critic. Fine, unread in fine dust jacket (in mylar). more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
BURNING MARGUERITE
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 2002. First edition Fine in Wraps An Advanced Reader's Edition of this well-received first novel, after two short story collections and some significant time off for motherhood. The author lives in Vermont. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 46) |
THE FOURTH HAND (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 2001. First edition Fine in Wraps Advanced uncorrected proofs in glossy blue and white wrappers. The Random blue and white proofs are in general printed in relatively small quantities. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 47) |
THE UNCONSOLED
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1995. First American edition Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof in plain gray wrappers of the first novel after his Booker-winning REMAINS OF THE DAY. An earlier state than the more common ARE. A beautiful copy. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 48) |
FALLING OFF THE MAP
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1993. First American edition Fine An uncorrected proof copy in tan wraps. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 49) |
EVER AFTER
|
|
|
New York: VIllard, 2001. First edition thus Fine in Wraps An Advanced Uncorrected Proof copy in glossy wrappers of this first novel, originally self-published. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 50) |
THE MELANCHOLY OF ANATOMY
|
|
|
New York: Anchor Books, 2002. Paperback A paperback original of this first collection of stories with back cover blurbs from Robert Coover, Samuel Delany, Ali Smith and Brad Morrow. Unread. Fine in Wraps. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 of 1412 listings found. |

