cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Modern Literature

from Alexander Rare Books

Browse Modern Literature | Return to Alexander Rare Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 of 1416 listings found.
1) THE COLLECTED STORIES
McGahern, John

New York: Knopf, 1993. First American edition An uncorrected proof copy in plain tan wrappers of this great Irish writer's collected stories. Front cover creased, otherwise very fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) WAS IT BEAUTIFUL?
McGhee, Alison

New York: Shaye Areheart Books/Crown, 2003. First printing An Advanced Reader's Edition of the third novel by the author of Shadow Baby. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
3) SPIDER
McGrath, Patrick

New York: Simon & Schuster/Poseidon, 1990. First edition 204 pp. Advance Uncorrected Proofs in blue printed wrappers. Spine-toned, else fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) DR. HAGGARD'S DISEASE A Novel
McGrath, Patrick

New York: Poseidon/S&S, 1993. Hardcover First edition 182 pp. "Limited Edition Special Advance Reader'sCopy/"proof of the author's fourth book, third novel. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) MARTHA PEAKE A Novel of the Revolution
McGrath, Patrick

New York: Random House, 2000. Hardcover First edition An historical novel of the American Revolution. Fine in Fine DJ. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
6) NOTHING BUT BLUE SKIES (Quantity available: 2)
McGuane, Thomas

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1992. First edition 349 pp. Uncorrected page proofs in glossy illustrated wrappers of this novel. Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) SOMETHING TO BE DESIRED
McGuane, Thomas

New York: Random House, 1984. Hardcover First edition. Very light shelf-wear, with an internal review slip inserted. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
8) PANAMA
McGuane, Thomas

New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1978. Hardcover First edition. Top edge of binding faded, top corners bumped, bookseller price sticker on front flap (not price-clipped), a mark (likely sticker removal - smaller than a pencil eraser) at bottom of dj spine. Still at least very good in like jacket.. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
9) FARRAGAN'S RETREAT
McHale, Tom

New York: Viking Press, [1971]. First edition 387 pp. Uncorrected proof in orange and black illustrated wrappers. Ink number on back, moderately foxed foreedge, still very good plus and a very scarce proof. A prolific and highly regarded writer in the 70's, FARRAGAN'S RETREAT, his second novel was a NBA finalist, he committed suicde in 1983. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
10) HYSSOP
McIlvoy, Kevin

Evanston: TriQuarterly Books Northwestern University Press, 1998. First edition 175 pp. Uncorrected page proofs in glossy b&w illustrated wrappers. The back cover with pasted printed sheet including a Richard Russo quote. His fourth novel. Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) BRIGHT LIGHTS, BIG CITY
McInerney, Jay

London: Jonathan Cape, 1984. First UK edition 194 pp. The British uncorrected proof of the author's 80's defining first published book. Fine in reddish-brown printed wrappers, with only trace wear at the spine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
12) RANSOM (Quantity available: 2)
McInerney, Jay

New York: Vintage Contemporaries, 1985. First edition 279 pp. The Advanced Reading Copy with letter from the publisher printed on the back cover. In fact begun before his best-selling Bright Lights, Big City, it was rushed as a paperback original (although there was a small hardcover printing) a year after his great first published book. Very close to fine in the distinctive Vintage Contemporaries design. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
13) STORY OF MY LIFE
McInerney, Jay

New York: Atlantic Monthly, 1988. First edition 188 pp. Uncorrected Advanced Proofs of the author's third novel; by the author of Bright Lights, Big City. Fine in orange and black printed wrappers. McInerney would join his first publisher at Vintage/Random House Gary Fisketjon in his venture at the revived Atlantic Monthly; a venture he would use in his subsequent novel Brightness Falls (again with Fisketjon, but now at Knopf) which described the late 80's excesses of Wall Street. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
14) BRIGHTNESS FALLS (Quantity available: 2)
McInerney, Jay

New York: Knopf, 1992. An Advanced Reader's Edition in matching illustrated cardboard box. Uncommon. The author's fourth novel; like his first (published) and more famous novel Bright Lights, Big City, this too is set in contemporary NYC covering a very specific time and life. Based in part (though more than a roman a clef) on the experience of watching his friends Morgan Entriken and Gary Fisketjon (still his editor, now at Knopf) as they ran the Atlantic Monthly Press. An under-appreciated novel. The cardboard box shows some inevitable cracks along the edges, but all else is fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
15) BRIGHTNESS FALLS
McInerney, Jay

New York: Knopf, 1992. Uncorrected proof in plain cream printed wrappers, with color reproduction of dust jacket tipped in. The author's fourth novel. A near fine copy with minor soiling, but clearly unused. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
16) BRIGHTNESS FALLS (Quantity available: 2)
McInerney, Jay

New York: Knopf, 1992. An Advanced Reader's Edition in matching illustrated cardboard box (still in shrinkwrap). Uncommon. The author's fourth novel; like his first (published) and more famous novel Bright Lights, Big City, this too is set in contemporary NYC covering a very specific time and life. Based in part (though more than a roman a clef) on the experience of watching his friends Morgan Entriken and Gary Fisketjon (still his editor, now at Knopf) as they ran the Atlantic Monthly Press. An under-appreciated novel. Very fine in box and in publisher's original shrinkwrap. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
17) DANCING AT THE HARVEST MOON
McKinnon, K. C. (Cathie Pelletier)

New York: Doubleday, 1997. First edition 227 pp. Advance Reading Copy in illustrated wrappers of this novel by Cathie Pelletier published under a pseudonym, with a large first printing. Made into a movie with Jacqueline Bisste and Valerie Harper. Pages toning else fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) HOW STELLA GOT HER GROOVE BACK
McMillan, Terry

New York: Viking Press, 1996. First edition 376 pp. Advance unrevised proofs in yellow patterned printed wrappers. The author's fourth and best selling book, made into a successful movie. Short non-authorial note on publisher stationary laid in. Horizontal crease along spine, else about fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
19) PRETTY BOY FLOYD
McMurtry, Larry; Diana Ossana

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1994. First edition 113 pp. Special advance reader's excerpt in illustrated wrappers. Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
20) ALMOST HOME
McNally, T. M

New York: Scribner, 1998. First edition 233 pp. Uncorrected proofs in glossy illustrated wrappers of this novel. Advance quote from William Gass. Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
21) UNTIL YOUR HEART STOPS
McNally, T.M

New York: Villard, 1993. Wraps First edition Fine An Advanced Reader's Edition in blue and black wraps. First novel, second book. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) MY RUSSIAN
McNamer, Deirdre

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1999. First edition Advance Reading Copy in illustrated wrappers. Fine.. Author's third book. Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
23) CRABCAKES A Memoir
McPherson, James Alan

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1998. First edition 280 pp. An uncorrected proof of the fourth published book by the author of the Pulitzer Prize-winning collection of stories Elbow Room. His first book in 20 years; a memoir that to some extent explains the gap between books by one of our finest writers. 1/98 date in ink, else about fine in illustrated wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
24) EDGEWATER ANGELS
Meallet, Sandro

New York: Doubleday, 2001. Wraps First printing Fine Uncorrected proof of this well-received first novel in printed wrappers, reprinted by Vintage. As new. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
25) EDGEWATER ANGELS
Meallet, Sandro

New York: Doubleday, 2000. Hardcover First edition. A fine first novel set in California in the projects from which he once lived and escaped via a basketball scholarship. An interesting new voice. Signed on the title page. Fine in Fine DJ. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
26) THE OLD LEFT
Menaker, Daniel

New York: Knopf, 1987. Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket First edition. Second book, a collection of stories most printed in the New Yorker. Menaker was with the NYer, and is currently editor-in-chief at Random House. With only the slightest shelf wear. A lovely copy. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
27) THE TREATMENT
Menaker, Daniel

New York: Knopf, 1998. First edition Advance Reader's Edition in illustrated wrappers of the author's third book, and first novel. Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
28) I WAS AMELIA EARHART
Mendelsohn, Jane

New York: Knopf, 1996. First edition Fine in Wraps The uncorrected proof/ARE (later state) in blue printed wrappers of this first novel, which was well-received and something of a bestseller. A novel imagining her life, including her marriage to her publisher G. P. Putnam, and her copilot Fred Noonan with whom she (in the novel) lands on an island ("We named it heaven, as a kind of joke"). more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
29) I WAS AMELIA EARHART
Mendelsohn, Jane

New York: Knopf, 1996. First edition An interesting promotional item: 2 copies of the Advance Reader's Edition in blue printed wraps, wrapped in brown shipping paper, tied with twine, stamped "AIR MAIL", with return postmark, "AN ISLAND SOMEWHERE IN THE PACIFIC, FEBRUARY 1996". With a postcard with a quote from bookseller Jeanette Watson of Books & Co. (a once great now gone, NYC literary bookshop). Never opened. Fine in Wraps. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
30) NOVELS AND PLAYS
Merrill, James

New York: Knopf, 2002. Hardcover First edition. An attractive companion to the Collected Poems, with yellow endpapers and silk marker, bound in burgundy cloth, and in a Chip Kidd designed cover. Includes two novels and three plays, one of which "The Birthday" is published for the first time. A short tear (1/8") on one corner, otherwise fine. Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
31) IN REVERE, IN THOSE DAYS
Merullo, Roland

New York: Shaye Areheart Books/Crown, 2002. First edition Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in illustrated wrappers of the author's fourth novel which like the others explores the life of Italian-American families in the Boston area. Here the narrator now a successful artist living in Vermont looks back to his life forty years before. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
32) THE MEN'S CLUB
Michaels, Leaonard

New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1981. First edition 181 pp. Uncorrected proof in blue-green printed wrappers, with pub material laid in of this first novel. The NYT review by critic John Leonard laid in, with subsequent offsetting to the last blank page and inside covers (the review - he likes the book - well worth the damage), else fine. Bestselling novel made into a controversial, and less than successful film, but with an exceptional cast, including: Roy Scheider, Harvey Keitel, Frank Langella, Treat Williams, David Dukes, Richard Jordan, and Jennifer Jason Leigh. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
33) UNDER THE LIGHT
Michel, Sam

New York: Knopf, 1991. First edition 176 pp. Uncorrected proof of this first book a collection of stories. An author published by the controversial editor Gordon Lish. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
34) STOPPING FOR GREEN LIGHTS
Miller, Alyce

New York: Doubleday, 1999. First edition 289 pp. Bound galley/advance copy in glossy illustrated wrappers of this first novel. Ink pub date on cover else fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
35) STOPPING FOR GREEN LIGHTS
Miller, Alyce

New York: Doubleday, 1999. First edition 289 pp. Bound galley/advance copy in glossy illustrated wrappers of this first novel. Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
36) LIKE BEING KILLED (Quantity available: 2)
Miller, Ellen

New York: Dutton, 1998. First edition 339 pp. Advance Reading Copy in glossy illustrated wrappers of this first novel. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) THE ROSY CRUCIFIXION: BOOK TWO, PLEXUS
Miller, Henry

Paris: The Olympia Press, 1962. Paperback First edition thus The Traveller's Companion no. 68 in the famous green wrappers; back cover reads: "Not to be sold in U.S.A. & U.K.". First published in 1953 in Paris by Olympia in a two volume edition of 2000 numbered copies; not published in the US until 1965. A very attractive copy with minor edge wear and creasing. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
38) THE ROSY CRUCIFIXION: BOOK ONE, SEXUS
Miller, Henry

Paris: The Olympia Press, 1959. Paperback First edition thus The Traveller's Companion no. 39 in the famous green wrappers; back cover reads: "Not to be sold in U.S.A. & U.K.". First published in 1949 in Paris by Obelisk; not published in the US until 1965. A very attractive copy with minor edge wear and creasing. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
39) MOLOCH Or, This Gentle World
Miller, Henry

New York: Grove Press, 1992. First edition 266 pp. Uncorrected proof in plain gray printed wrappers of the author's first (never previously published) novel. Introduction by biographer Mary V. Dearborn.Spine toned, else fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
40) WHILE I WAS GONE
Miller, Sue

WHILE I WAS GONE
New York: Knopf, 1999. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ Signed on a tipped-in page, second free end paper. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
41) FOR LOVE
Miller, Sue

New York: Harper Collins, 1993. First edition 291 pp. Advanced Reading Copy in illustrated wrappers of the author's fourth novel. Fine copy. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
42) PORTRAIT OF A ROMANTIC
Millhauser, Steven

New York: Knopf, 1977. First edition An uncorrected proof copy ("crane) in tall gray printed wrappers of his second novel. With printing (7500), pub date and a name written in ink on the front cover. Unlike virtually all his contemporaries he has refused to promote his books (attending conferences, author tours, etc.), instead he writes and teaches, which may explain why his brilliance has gone somewhat unrecognized. Regardless, he did win the 1997 Pulitzer Prize for his novel MARTIN DRESSLER. Bottom of the spine bumped, one corner crease, and a bit sunned, but better than very good. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
43) THE KING IN THE TREE 3 Novellas
Millhauser, Steven

New York: Knopf, 2003. Hardcover First edition. As new. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $23.00
44) ENCHANTED NIGHT
Millhauser, Steven

New York: Crown, 1999. Hardcover First edition. A bit of magic, a novella which followed his pulitzer Prize-winning novel. Fine in Fine DJ. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
45) IN THE PENNY ARCADE
Millhauser, Steven

New York: Knopf, 1986. Hardcover First edition. The third book and first collection of short stories by the winner of the 1997 Pulitzer Prize for the novel MARTIN DRESSLER. Unlike virtually all his contemporaries he has generally refused to promote his books (conferences, author tours, etc.), instead he writes and teaches, which may explain why his brilliance has gone somewhat unrecognized. Fine in Fine DJ. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
46) THE KNIFE THROWER and Other Stories
Millhauser, Steven

New York: Crown, 1998. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ A volume of short stories, his first book published after his Pulitzer Prize-winning novel Martin Dressler. Signed by the author on the title page. The publisher distributed a number of signed copies of this title to booksellers, otherwise an uncommon signature as unlike most of his contemporaries he seldom makes appearances. A beautiful copy. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
47) HERO JESSE
Millman, Lawrence

New York: St Martin's Press, 1982. Hardcover First edition Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket The author's second book, first novel set in New Hampshire and dealing with a Vietnam vets return. A finalist for the PEN/Hemingway Award for First Fiction. Signed by the author on the title page. With dj blurbs by Howard Mosher, Geo. Garrett and Hubert Selby Jr. ( a rather odd trio). Dust jacket rubbing and with a short chip at one tip. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
48) THE STRANGENESS OF BEAUTY
Minatoya, Lydia

380 pp. Advance Reader's Copy/uncorrected proof of the author's second novel. Fine in illustrated wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
49) THE ENGLISH PATIENT
Minghella, Anthony; [Michael Ondaatje]

New York: Hyperion, 1996. Softcover First edition Uncorrected proofs in white printed wrappers of this paperback original by the late writer/director from the novel by Ondaatje. Scarce. About fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
50) THE TINY ONE
Minot, Eliza

New York: Knopf, 1999. Hardcover First editionA first novel by one of the writing Minot's; this copy signed and dated on the title page. A lovely , as new copy. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 of 1416 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: