Modern Literaturefrom Alexander Rare Books |
|
Browse Modern Literature | Return to Alexander Rare Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 of 1412 listings found. |
| 1) |
FAMILY MATTERS
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 2002. First American edition Very Good in Wraps An uncorrected proof in red wrappers of the third novel, fourth book, by this important Canadian writer who was born in Bombay. Shortlisted for the Booker Prize. Covers scratched and creased a bit, otherwise fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
FAMILY MATTERS
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 2002. Hardcover First American edition The third novel, fourth book, by this important Canadian writer who was born in Bombay. Like his previous novels shortlisted for the Booker Prize. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
UP IN THE OLD HOTEL And Other Stories
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, 1992. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in plain gray wrappers of this bulky proof. Some of the stories are "fictional', most "factual", all (716 pages worth) were published in The New Yorker. His last book JOE GOULD'S SECRET (not long ago made into an interesting, less than successful movie) was published in 1965; long suffering from writer's block Mitchell reportedly went regularly to his office at The New Yorker until 1996 when at 87 he died. The tips are bumped, a bit creased, but still a near fine, tight, and unmarked copy. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
AN INSULAR POSSESSION
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1986. Hardcover First American edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Shortlisted twice for the Booker Prize, this his third is generally regarded as his finest novel. Only very light shelfwear. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
AUTUMN
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1982. First edition 140 pp. Uncorrected proof in orange-brown printed wrappers. Slip laid in. Spine lightly toned, else fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
TRAFFIC AND LAUGHTER
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1990. First edition 320 pp. An uncorrected proof copy in plain yellow wrappers of the authpr's second novel. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
TRAFFIC AND LAUGHTER
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1990. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in plain yellow wrappers. A small crease on the top front edge, but an otherwise fine, unread copy. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
SINGING INTO THE PIANO
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1998. Hardcover First edition. The third and probably best novel by an underrated writer: two love stories set in New York and in Mexico on the eve of an election there. Exhibitionism, sexual, social and political is a theme. Dust jacket at the head of the spine a bit thumbed, else Fine in Near Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
EASY TRAVEL TO OTHER PLANETS
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1981. Hardcover First printing. A auspicious debut. Fine unread copy in a near fine dust jacket, showing a small crease and resulting short nick at the crown. Overall about fine (dust jacket in mylar) more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
EASY TRAVEL TO OTHER PLANETS
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1981. Hardcover First printing. A auspicious debut. One small dent to the bottom edge of a board. Near Fine in Fine Dust Jacket (in mylar) more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
BIRDS OF AMERICA
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1998. First edition The "Preview Edition" in illustrated wrappers, with a couple of stains to the top in an otherwise unread and clean copy. A great reading copy. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
BIRDS OF AMERICA
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1998. First edition Advanced Reader's Copy. Near Fine in Wraps more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
SLEEPING BEAUTIES
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1993. Wraps First edition Fine An advanced copy in stapled wraps, a sampler with only the opening 27 pages of the novel. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
MY OLD SWEETHEART
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1982. First edition 211 pp. Uncorrected proof in blue printed wrappers of the author's first book a novel set in her native Hawaii. "Compliments of the Author" card laid in, note and signed by Jerry Goodman, with a note on the back to another reader: "I thought this was a wonderful book. I wish I understood it! Can't wait to have [critic] John Leonard tell me what it means". Spine-toned, a touch of wear and and a smattering of small coffee stains, still about very good overall. Contents clean. An important debut by the author of In The Cut. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
CEREUS BLOOMS AT NIGHT (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, 1998. First American edition 249 pp. Advance Reader's Edition in glossy illustrated wrappers of this first novel, published previously in Canada. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
WAVES An Anthology of New Gay Fiction
|
|
|
New York: Vintage, 1994. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in plain tan wrappers of this paperback original. Fourteen stories mostly published here for the first time, although Michael Cunningham's comes from a chapter in At Home At The End Of The World. Close to fine in wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
ONE BIRD
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Co., 1995. Hardcover First printing. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
MOSES UNCHAINED
|
|
|
Athens: The University of Georgia Press, 1991. First edition 161 pp. Uncorrected proof in glossy illustrated wrappers. '"Winner of the Associated Writing Programs Award for Creative Nonfiction." From the era of the AIDS pandemic. One page corner turned, else fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
CROSSROADS (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1983. First edition 211 pp. Uncorrected proof in plain gray printed wrappers. Spine tanned else about fine copy of the author's second book, first novel. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
JAZZ
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1992. First edition Uncorrected proof in cream printed wrappers. Fine. 226 pp. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 21) |
THE NOBEL LECTURE IN LITERATURE, 1993
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1994. Hardcover First edition. 37 pp. Red cloth, paper label, and gilt titling; no dust jacket as issued. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
Collected Novels of Toni Morrison. (SIX VOLUME BOX SET)
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1994. Cloth Published after she won the Nobel Prize for Literaure, a complete set (at the time) of her six novels: Jazz, Beloved, Tar Baby, Song of Solomon, Sula, The Bluest Eye. In slip-case Original price was $125.00. One volume with two overlapping rings (from water glass?), else fine, in a slipcase cracked half along one edge, else also fine. This has become a very uncommon item fifteen years after publication. No dust jackets as Issued. No additional postage. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 23) |
STARTING OUT IN THE EVENING
|
|
|
New York: Crown, 1998. 1st Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in pictorial wrappers of the author's second novel, a finalist for the PEN/Faulkner award. For a number of years the editor of Dissent, now a professor at NYU, Morton writes novels that are somewhat in the vein of E. L. Doctorow (and the social realists of an earlier generation) in that characters matter, language matters, but ideas matter, too. A greatly under appreciated novelist. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
WINTERING A Novel of Sylvia Plath
|
|
|
New York: St Martin's Press, 2003. Hardcover First edition. A first novel about Plath. With blurbs from Plath editors/biographers Peter Davison, Diane Middlebrook and Anne Stevenson, and novelists Herbert Gold and Evan S. Connell. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
THE HOLDER OF THE WORLD (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1993. First edition The Advanced Reader's Edition in publisher's cardstock slipcase; very fine in original shrink-wrap. Signed by the author, as issued. A novel by the winner for a short story collection The Middleman and Other Stories, of the National Book Critics Circle Award. Raised and educated in India she earned an MFA at The Iowa Writers Workshop and a PHD at Iowa. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 26) |
THE HOLDER OF THE WORLD
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1993. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ A novel by the winner, for a short story collection The Middleman and Other Stories, of the National Book Critics Circle Award. Raised and educated in India she earned an MFA at The Iowa Writers Workshop and a PHD at Iowa. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
OUT OF WORK
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1993. Hardcover First edition The author's first book a collection of short stories. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
OUT OF WORK
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1993. First edition Uncorrected proof in green printed wrappers of the author's first book, a collection of short stories. Robert Coover quote taped to covers. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
SELECTED STORIES
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1996. First American edition Fine in Fine DJ more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 30) |
THE LOVE OF A GOOD WOMAN
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1998. First American edition An uncorrected proof in plain blue wrappers of this collection of stories. Considered by many as the greatest of contemporary short story writers. Most of these stories were published in The New Yorker. Two short light creases to the front cover, otherwise about fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 31) |
THE KINGDOM OF SHIVAS IRONS
|
|
|
New York: Broadway, 1997. First American edition 264 pp. Advance Reading Copy of this sequel to the classic Golf In The Kingdom. Long letter from publisher printed on first page not in hardcover. Fine in illustrated wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
STORIES IN ANOTHER LANGUAGE
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1987. First edition 143 pp. Uncorrected proof in gray printed wrappers of the first book, a collection of stories, from this expatriate writer. Murphy was awarded a Whiting Award based on stories from this collection. Spine heavily tanned, else fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
STORIES IN ANOTHER LANGUAGE
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1987. Hardcover First edition. The first book, a collection of stories from this expatriate writer. Murphy was awarded a Whiting Award based on stories from this collection. The dust jacket has three light creases; otherwise a very fine, unread copy, with an internal review copy slip laid in. Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 34) |
CONJUGATIONS AND REITERATIONS
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, 2001. Hardcover First edition The legendary African-American writer's first volume of poems. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 35) |
FROM THE BRIARPATCH FILE On Context, Procedure, and American Identity
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, 2001. Hardcover First edition. Essays, reviews and interviews on Faulkner, Ellington, Armstrong and America among other things. Fine in Fine DJ more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 36) |
A FEW SHORT NOTES ON TROPICAL BUTTERFLIES
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, 2003. Hardcover First edition. Another doctor graduate of The Iowa Writers Workshop; a debut collection of short stories published to some acclaim. Born and educated in Australia, after picking up a medical degree he came to Johns Hopkins for advanced training, since he has traveled extensively in Africa and India. Fine in Fine DJ more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 37) |
WHAT IT TAKES TO GET TO VEGAS
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, 1999. First edition 308 pp. Uncorrected page proofs of this novel by an LA attorney. Story of a young woman in East LA, much set in the boxing world. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
MARRIED TO THE ICEPICK KILLER A Poet in Hollywood
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 2002. First edition Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in glossy blue and white wrappers of this book of essays on poetry and Hollywood by the poet /novelist/critic who is director of the writing program at USC. The title refers to her deceased husband actor David Dukes' most famous movie role. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
SPEAK, MEMORY The Autobiography Vladimir Nabokov
|
|
|
New York: Everyman's Library, 1999. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy of the edition published on the centennial of the author's birth. Includes "chapter 16" written around the time of the first of his memoirs in 1951, it purports to be a joint review of the memoir of a Miss Braun's When Lilacs Last and Mr. Nabokov's Conclusive Evidence (the title of what in revision became Speak, Memory). In light tan wraps with a light crease on the bottom front cover, but otherwise fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 40) |
CRY OF THE PEACOCK
|
|
|
New York: Crown, 1991. Softcover First edition Uncorrected proof in yellow printed wrappers. Four generations of Iranian Jews. Fine. 337 pp. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
A WAY IN THE WORLD (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1994. First American edition A promotional copy in white wrappers with raised printing in a matching card slip case. Still in shrink-wrap and very fine; signed by the author. These were produced in limited numbers. An attractive production befitting the work of a Nobelist (he won the prize in 2001). more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 42) |
THE ENIGMA OF ARRIVAL
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1987. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof in plain pale gray wrappers of this novel. Light soiling and wear. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 43) |
A WAY IN THE WORLD
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1994. Hardcover First American edition. 380 pp. Signed by Sir Vidia on the title page. A novel in linked historical narratives of the Colonial world by the Nobel Prize winner of 2001. Dust jacket spine is sunned, else a fine copy, and scarce signed. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 44) |
A TURN IN THE SOUTH
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1989. First American edition Very Good in Wraps Uncorrected proof in light gray wraps. A faint crease on the front cover, corners slightly bumped, bottom edge worn (looks like a production flaw), minor scuffing. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 45) |
HALF A LIFE
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 2001. First American edition Fine An uncorrected proof copy of this novel published just prior to his being named a Nobel Laureate. At the time he suggested it was his last, but he has since published a sequel of sorts. In gray wraps. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 46) |
VIDEO (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, 2002. First edition Fine in Wraps This India born author's first book a collection of stories won 2003 Asian American Literary Awards. This is an uncorrected proof copy in plain light brown wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 47) |
LINDEN HILLS
|
|
|
New York: Ticknor & Fileds, 1985. First edition 285 pp. A signed copy of the Advance Reader of the author's second book following the award winning THE WOMEN OF BREWSTER PLACE. Fine unread copy, and uncommon signed by the author. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 48) |
BLOODSONG
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1993. Softcover First edition Uncorrected proof in blue and white glossy wrappers. Proofs of this first (and only?) novel. Erotic novel of a woamn's obsession with a murder. Fine. Proofs in the uniform RH logo covers are generally quite scarce. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
WAITING FOR RAIN
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1990. Softcover First edition Uncorrected proof in yellow wrappers, with paper label. Fine. Author's first novel. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
FEDERIGO Or The Power Of Love
|
|
|
Boston: Atlantic-Little Brown, 1954. Hardcover First edition Near Fine in Very Good DJ A Review copy with the review slip laid in of his second novel, and fourth book. In addition this copy is signed on the title page by the author. The top edge of the purple boards lightly faded, a previous owner's name in ink on the ffep, and one page turned down; the jacket is chipped with one 1" tear along the gutter, and spine faded. Still a very presentable book, very scarce signed and with the review slip. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 of 1412 listings found. |
