Modern Literaturefrom Alexander Rare Books |
|
Browse Modern Literature | Return to Alexander Rare Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 of 1415 listings found. |
| 1) |
BLOODSONG
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1993. Softcover First edition Uncorrected proof in blue and white glossy wrappers. Proofs of this first (and only?) novel. Erotic novel of a woamn's obsession with a murder. Fine. Proofs in the uniform RH logo covers are generally quite scarce. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
WAITING FOR RAIN
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1990. Softcover First edition Uncorrected proof in yellow wrappers, with paper label. Fine. Author's first novel. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
FEDERIGO Or The Power Of Love
|
|
|
Boston: Atlantic-Little Brown, 1954. Hardcover First edition Near Fine in Very Good DJ A Review copy with the review slip laid in of his second novel, and fourth book. In addition this copy is signed on the title page by the author. The top edge of the purple boards lightly faded, a previous owner's name in ink on the ffep, and one page turned down; the jacket is chipped with one 1" tear along the gutter, and spine faded. Still a very presentable book, very scarce signed and with the review slip. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE FOOD CHAIN
|
|
|
Woodstock: Overlook Press, 1993. Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ First American edition. The fifth novel from this British satirist; his first book published in the US. A novel about the owner of the "trendiest" restaurant in LA who is asked to join a London eating club. As with most of his novels it deals with obsessions in contemporary society. Compared by his publisher to Tom Robbins and T. C. Boyle. A prolific and well-reviewed writer from Britain, he has never quite caught on in the US. A beautiful copy. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 5) |
HUNTERS & GATHERERS
|
|
|
Woodstock: Overlook Press, 1994. Hardcover First American edition. The fourth novel from this British satirist; his second book published in the US. A novel about collecting, especially book collecting. As with most of his novels it deals with obsessions in contemporary society. Compared by his publisher to Tom Robbins and T. C. Boyle. A prolific and well-reviewed writer from Britain, he has never quite caught on in the US. A beautiful copy. Fine in Fine DJ more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 6) |
THIS DAY AND AGE
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1992. Hardcover First American edition. The second novel by this South African writer. Fine in Fine DJ more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE IBIS TAPESTRY
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1998. Hardcover First American edition. The fourth novel by this South African writer. As new. Fine in Fine DJ more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE POWERS THAT BE
|
|
|
New York: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1989. First American edition An advanced excerpt of the fine South African author's first novel, second book, in illustrated wrappers. Published by Gary Fisketjon (editor of Richard Ford and Cormac McCarthy among others) during his stint at the then newly revamped press, Nicol moved with his editor to Knopf. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
HORSEMAN
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1995. First American edition Very Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in cream-colored wrappers of the third novel, fourth book by this South African writer. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE GOOD PEOPLE OF NEW YORK
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 2001. Hardcover First edition This Iowa Writers' Workshop grads first novel was highly anticipated after a successful debut collection of stories. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
OUT OF THE GIRLS' ROOM AND INTO THE NIGHT Stories (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
New York: Anchor, 2000. First edition Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy of the first Vintage Edition. Originally published in "somewhat different form" (from copyright page) in paperback by Iowa, winner of the John Simmons Short Fiction Award chosen by Marilynne Robinson. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
WILDCATTING
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1993. Softcover First edition Advance reading copy/ uncorrected proof in pictorial wrappers. First novel. Four generations of Texas oil family. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE BANYAN TREE
|
|
|
New York: Arcade, 2000. Hardcover First American edition. The first novel by this Irish writer whose memoir won The Whitbread Book of the Year Award for 1987. A book that received remarkable reviews on both sides of the Atlantic. Paralyzed and mute from birth, Nolan writes slowly with a unicorn-like instrument on his forehead, and taps out his words one letter at a time. A reprint publisher "fact sheet" laid in. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE POPE'S RHINOCEROS
|
|
|
New York: Harmony, 1996. Hardcover First American edition The second novel by the author of LEMPRIERE'S DICTIONARY. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
LAMPRIERE'S DICTIONARY
|
|
|
New York: Harmony, 1992. First American edition The uncorrected proof copy, this issue in wrap-around paper jacket with copy comparing it to other great novels from The Alexandria Quartet to The Magus to Possession. Somewhat uncommon in the jacket. It was an auspicious debut for this British writer. Very close to fine more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
LAMPRIERE'S DICTIONARY
|
|
|
New York: Harmony, 1992. Hardcover First American edition An auspicious debut. Light bump to the head of the spine, otherwise very fine. Signed on the half-title. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE MUSEUM GUARD
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1998. Hardcover First printing. Inscribed by the author, dated October 3, 1998. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE NORTHERN LIGHTS
|
|
|
New York: Summit Books, 1987. Hardcover First edition. An inscribed copy, dated April 10, 1987, in Montpelier, VT near where he lived. Traces of sunning to board and dust jacket edges, otherwise only minor shelfwear and spotting to the top edge. Not price-clipped, not a remainder, no chip, tears or marks. The author's first novel. Very Good in Very Good DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE MUSEUM GUARD
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1998. Hardcover First edition. Signed by the author on the half-title. Fine in fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
LOOKING FOR BOBBY
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1985. First printing Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in plain green wrappers of this debut (and to date only novel) book by the Mississippi writer probably best known for her stint as editor-in-chief of the BOMC. Tail of spine bumped otherwise fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
THE DOGS OF WINTER
|
|
|
New York: Scribner, 1997. Softcover First edition Advance Reader's Copy/uncorrected proof in glossy pictorial wrappers. Crease to corner, very good. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
TOMCAT IN LOVE
|
|
|
New York: Broadway, 1998. Softcover First edition Advance Reading Copy/proofs in green and white wrappers. Very good. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
BLASTS AND BENEDICTIONS
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1966. Softcover First UK edition xx; 308 pp. Uncorrected proof copy in pale blue wrappers. Work never published in book form: mostly reviews and articles on theatre and literature; three short stories. Selected and Introduced by Ronald Ayling. Text printed on rectos only. Lightly worn and soiled; spin-faded, very good. Scarce proof printed in the UK for both UK and US market. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 24) |
STORIES OF JOHN O'HARA Selected and with an Intoduction by Frank MacShne
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1985. Softcover First edition Advanced uncorrected proofs in yellow printed wrappers of this great writer's selected stories, with an intro. by Frank MacShane. Published as Collected Stories, but in truth this is a small selection: O'Hara along with Updike published more stories in The New Yorker than anyone. Spine toned, creases on covers. About very good. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 25) |
STORIES OF JOHN O'HARA Selected and with an Intoduction by Frank MacShne
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1985. First edition Advanced uncorrected proofs in printed wrappers of this great writer's selected stories, with an intro. by Frank MacShane. Published as Collected Stories, but in truth this is a small selection: O'Hara along with Updike published more stories in The New Yorker than anyone. This is a very tight copy in yellow wrappers, with creases on front and back covers near spine having more to do with the binding (excess glue) than wear. Very good. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 26) |
POEMS 1912-1944
|
|
|
New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1980. First printing An uncorrected proof in salmon wrappers with publisher information (pub date June 1, 1980 written in) taped to verso of cover. No preliminary pages printed. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 27) |
A TOUCH OF THE POET (Quantity available: 4)
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1957. Hardcover First edition The last full-length play and like LONG DAY'S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT published posthumously and against his wishes. Fine in a lightly worn and price-clipped (with old remainder sticker from Yale Co-op attached). more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
WHAT I LIVED FOR
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1994. Softcover First edition Advanced Reading Copy/ uncorrected proof in glossy pictorial wrappers. Nominated for the Pulitzer Prize, and certainly a major work in the Oates canon.Shelfwear, still about fine and unread. 608 pp. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 29) |
AMERICAN APPETITES
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1989. Softcover First edition Advance uncorrected proofs in tan printed wrappers. 340 pp. Offsetting from publisher label on title page. Near fine copy (removeable poly protective covers added). more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 30) |
BEASTS
|
|
|
New York: Carroll & Graf/ An Otto Penzler Book, 2002. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in illustrated wrappers of this short novel, a mystery of sorts set on a mid-70's college campus. Lightly scuffed, otherwise fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 31) |
ZOMBIES
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1995. Softcover First edition Advance Reading Copy/uncorrected proofs in glossy printed wrappers. 181pp. back cover creased, lse fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 32) |
(WOMAN) WRITER Occasions and Opportunities
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1988. Softcover First edition Advance uncorrected proofs in blue printed wrappers. Essays,mostly literary. Review slip laid in. 402 pp. Near fine, unread copy. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 33) |
BLACK WATER
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1992. Softcover First edition Uncorrected proof in blue and black glossy wrappers. A short novel obviously based on Kennedy's Chappaquiddick accident. Nominated for the National Book Award and a Pulitzer. 153 pp. Fine copy. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
WE WERE THE MULVANEYS (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1996. Softcover First edition Advance Reading Copy in glossy pictorial wrappers. 454 pp. Near fine copy. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 35) |
OUT OF THE WOODS Stories
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1999. Softcover First edition Advance uncorrected proofs in pictorial wrappers. About fine. Fourth book, second collection of stories by this Granta 20 author ,who has had a fine career writng for TV, notably TRUE BLOOD. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
THE ENGLISH PATIENT
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1992. First American edition Uncorrected proof in gold printed wrappers of the author's masterpiece. Faint spotting to top edge, bottom tip bumped, else fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 37) |
ANIL'S GHOST
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 2000. First American edition An uncorrected proof in plain tan wrappers of his novel set in the land of his birth Sri Lanka, with a printed note to the sales force from marketing that the D-size format will differ from the finished book (C-size). Bottom corners slightly bent, a bit of edgewear but very near fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 38) |
ANIL'S GHOST
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 2000. First American edition An uncorrected proof in plain tan wrappers, a novel set in the land of his birth Sri Lanka. Back cover with faint crease, else about fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 39) |
RUNNING IN THE FAMILY
|
|
|
New York: Vintage International, 1993. Softcover First edition Reader's edition of this reprint. Fine unread copy - pub info. else the same as regular trade issue. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
LOST CLASSICS
|
|
|
New York: Anchor Books, 2001. First edition Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in plain printed wrappers of this trade paperback original. 74 essays (some 28 originally published in different form in the Canadian journal Brick) - "eulogies for lost books". Authors include: Atwood, Russell Banks, Anne Carson, Creeley, Eugenides, Irving, Iyer, Philip Levine, Malouf, Merwin, Colm Toibin, Edmund White, C. K. Williams, the editors and many others. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
HOW TO BREATHE UNDERWATER
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 2003. First edition Fine in Wraps An Advanced Reader's Edition of this first book a collection of stories by an Iowa Writers' School grad who also attended Stanford on a Stegner Fellowship. Good bona fides, and a fine collection. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 42) |
THE LOST GLASS PLATES OF WILFRED ENG
|
|
|
Washington DC: Counterpoint, 1999. Hardcover First edition. A fine first novel by a then Seattle bookseller about an art dealer and the photos that could make or break (again) his career. With a "compliments of the publisher" sticker attached to the front cover. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 43) |
VIOLENT LOVE
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1991. s First edition Advance Reading Copy/uncorrected proof in glossy printed wrappers. Very good, unread. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
HOW TO MAKE AN AMERICAN QUILT
|
|
|
New York: Villard, 1991. Softcover First edition An Advanced Reader's Edition of her first novel, subsequently made into a film. Fine unread condition. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 45) |
HOW TO MAKE AN AMERICAN QUILT
|
|
|
New York: Villard, 1991. First edition An Advanced Reader's Edition of her first novel, subsequently made into a film. One small spot on back covers, a bump on the bottom edge, but in unread condition. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 46) |
MY YEAR OF MEATS (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1998. Softcover First edition Advance uncorrected proofs in pictorial wrappers. Author's first book. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
MY YEAR OF MEATS
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1998. Softcover First edition Advance uncorrected proofs in pictorial wrappers. Author's first book. Small ding on spine, pub date in ink on cover, else about fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
THE SHAWL A Story and a Novella
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1989. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in plain beige wrappers of two stories, both printed in The New Yorker, both awarded First Prize in the O'Henry Prize Stories collection , and included in The Best American Short Stories for their year. Top corner creased, otherwise fine, crisp and unmarked. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 49) |
VAMPS & TRAMPS New Essays
|
|
|
New York: Vintage, 1994. Softcover First edition Uncorrected proof in blue printed wrappers. A trade paper original (no hardcover). 506 pp. Edges rubbed, else about fine. Unread and uncommon format more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 50) |
A STONE GONE MAD
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1991. Softcover First edition Uncorrected proof in blue and white glossy printed wrappers. First novel the publisher compares to The Mysteries of Pittsburgh. A woman's sexual oddyssey beginning with her attraction to a female schoolmate. Fine copy, and most Random House proofs in this format are quite scarce. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 of 1415 listings found. |
