Vladimir Nabokovfrom Alexander Rare Books |
|
Browse Vladimir Nabokov | Return to Alexander Rare Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 51 listings found. |
| 1) |
NABOKOV' AT CORNELL
|
|
|
Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 2003. Hardcover First edition. Cloth in dust jacket. 25 essyas by VN scholars, "postscript" by Dmitri. Fine in like dust jacket. 288 pp. w/ photo insert. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
NABOKOV'S NOVELS IN ENGLISH
|
|
|
Athens: Georgia, 1983. Hardcover First edition. A scholarly work covering the eight novels in English. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
NABOKOV'S NOVELS IN ENGLISH
|
|
|
Athens: Georgia, 1983. Hardcover First edition. A scholarly work covering the eight novels in English. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
NABOKOV'S GARDEN: A GUIDE TO ADA
|
|
|
Ardis, 1974. Hardcover Ann Arbor: Ardis, 1974. Cloth. 196 pp. First edition, first printing. Author's first book, published simultaneously in paper; this is the hardcover issue fine in a very near fine lightly rubbed, bright dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $245.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE STORIES OF VLADIMIR NABOKOV
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1995. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in light tan wraps. Sixty-five stories, thirteen published for the first time in English. This copy has a lightly creased spine (very near fine for a 650 page proof), and a faint crease on the front cover, but very clean and tight. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE WALTZ INVENTION
|
|
|
New York: Phaedra, 1966. Hardcover First edition (Julair A19.1a). Juliar's variant a (based on the Library of Congress deposit copies) of five variants of this play originally published in Paris in Russian in 1938. It was first performed (in Russian) in 1968. As do all the copies of this variant, three of the four signatures are printed on acidic paper. A bit of wear at the crown and tail of the blue cloth and some rubbing along the front edge of the dust jacket, otherwise a tight clean copy. A lovely copy of the most desirable issue. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 7) |
DETAILS OF A SUNSET And Other Stories
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1976. First edition An uncorrected proof in plain blue printed wrappers of thirteen stories "translated by Dmitri Nabokov with the collaboration of the author". The last of his four major collections of stories from the Russian published in the U.S. A stain along the top third of the spine and a small portion of the front, a small crease at the tail of the spine. Otherwise a tight clean copy. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 8) |
DESPAIR
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1966. Hardcover First UK edition (Juliar A15.4) Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket The first British edition of the second translation from the Russian by the author (the first published in 1937). The U.S. edition was published two months earlier; this is the least common of the two, part of the uniform series published by Lord Weidenfeld from LOLITA on. A lovely copy crisp and clean (tiny stain on foreedge), in a very near Fine dark brown (almost black) cloth cover and a Near Fine jacket with light wear at the tips and spine edges. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 9) |
LOOK AT THE HARLEQUINS!
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1974. Hardcover First edition. The fourth of five of his books to be nominated for a National Book Award - all failing to win. A tight, clean copy, and very close to fine. (Juliar A46.1) more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 10) |
TRANSPARENT THINGS
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1973. Hardcover First UK edition (Juliar A42.2) Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket The British edition is less common than the US, it is reproduced from the US printing. A beautiful copy of this short novel. Price-clipped, otherwise fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
BEND SINISTER
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston , 1947. Hardcover First edition. The last of his "political" novels, conceived as Solus Rex. This copy has lightly rubbed edges and a generic bookplate on the ffep; the dust jacket shows some wear at the head and tail and light chips at the top tips, the back panel is lightly soiled. Very good in a like dust jacket. (Juliar A24.1) more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 12) |
MARY
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1970. Hardcover First edition (Juliar A8.2) The first edition in English of the author's first novel, translated by Michael Glenny in collaboration with the author. Based on his first lover Valentina Shulgin who he first met in the Summer of 1915; according to his biographer Boyd, the Tamara of Speak, Memory. Very close to fine: the dust jacket spine is lightly faded, with a tiny amount of wear at the crown. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 13) |
NIKOLAI GOGOL
|
|
|
Norfolk, CT: New Directions, 1944. Hardcover First edition (Juliar A22.1a). The first issue in the Alvin Lustig cover with a hand holding a pen; with five titles listed on verso of the half-title. The front endpapers are offset, a name and contemporary date written in ink on the ffep; the dust jacket has chips at the edges, and is price-clipped, but still attractive. A bookstore sticker (the great Hampshire Bookshop in Northhampton, MA) on rear paste-down. Neither issue is particularly common. Very good in like dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE ENCHANTER
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, 1986. Hardcover First edition. The author's son Dmitri translated "the last work of fiction (he) wrote in his native Russian", and provides a long afterward about this precursor to LOLITA. A lovely copy with a tiny bump on the bottom edge, otherwise perfect. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 15) |
GLORY
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1971. Hardcover First edition (Juliar 13.2) . The first publication in English of a novel originally published in Paris in his native Russian in 1932. A lovely copy with very marginal wrinkling at the spine crown and tail of the spine; still a bright and fine copy. Fine in Fine DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 16) |
NABOKOV'S CONGERIES
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1968. Hardcover First edition (Juliar A39.1) A volume similar to the Viking Portables with selections from DESPAIR, INVITATION TO A BEHEADING, THE GIFT and SPEAK, MEMORY and the complete PNIN, as well as essays, stories and poems. 536 pages, with a critical introduction by Page Stegner, who would write the first full critical work on Nabokov. Very Good in Very Good DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE ENCHANTER
|
|
|
New York: Putnams, 1986. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in orange printed wrappers of this posthumously published unfinished novel. The author's son Dmitri translated "the last work of fiction (he) wrote in his native Russian", and provides a long afterward about this precursor to LOLITA. A tight clean copy with some minor creasing and fading to wraps. Very good plus. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE MAN FROM THE USSR
|
|
|
San Diego: Harcourt Brace, 1984. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof in plain blue printed wrappers, of these four plays and two essays by VN. With an introduction by his son and translator Dmitri Nabokov. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 19) |
NABOKOV'S QUARTET
|
|
|
New York: Phaedra, 1966. Hardcover First edition (Juliar A38.1b). A collection of four stories, including the classic "The Vane Sisters". There were three variants, this copy with white end papers, and all the paper the same. Phaedra was a small publisher happy to take works that VN's regular publisher at the time Putnam would not take. A touch of dust, otherwise a very fine copy in a bright dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 20) |
NOTES ON PROSODY
|
|
|
New York: Bollingen Foundation, 1963. Paperback First edition. The scarce "special issue" in a blue gray paper dust jacket, one of 200 copies, 30 going to the author the rest to the Foundation. Not to be confused with the 1964 copyright "trade edition" in a white dust jacket, with 3500 copies printed. An off print (preceding) from the four-volume EUGENE ONEGIN translated by Nabokov. Still a highly regarded work on prosody. This copy shows considerable toning to the spine and some dust to the top edge, otherwise fine with little wear and a tight text block. (Juliar A36.1) more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 21) |
DESPAIR
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, 1966. Hardcover First edition (Juliar A15.3) The first U.S. publication in a new translation by the author, which was originally published in the UK in 1937, with a much different translation by the author. A very near fine copy, in a lovely example of the dust jacket (issue a, no priority given to a or b) with no chips or tears and only lightly age-toned. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 22) |
NOTES ON PROSODY
|
|
|
New York: Bollingen Foundation, 1963. Paperback First edition. The scarce "special issue" in a blue gray paper dust jacket, one of 200 copies, 30 going to the author the rest to the Foundation. Not to be confused with the 1964 copyright "trade edition" in a white dust jacket, with 3500 copies printed. An offprint (preceding) from the four-volume EUGENE ONEGIN translated by Nabokov. Still a highly regarded work on prosody. This copy with the small bookplate (and small withdrawn stamp) of Bollingen author Wilmarth Lewis on the front flap and pencil note of receipt, otherwise fine with publisher's compliments card laid in. (Juliar A36.1) more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 23) |
THE WALTZ INVENTION
|
|
|
New York: Phaedra, 1966. Hardcover First edition (Juliar A19.1e). One of five variants of this title published by a small press that according to his biographer Boyd (and irking Nabokov) often spent more money on advertising than his regular publisher Putnam. This is the only variant in a blue dust jacket, and with a different publisher address on the back flap. (Interestingly this does not to my eye have different paper for the first signature as his bibliographer calls for.) A beautiful copy with minute wear at the crown and tail of the dark blue cloth, in a bright and fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 24) |
KING, QUEEN, KNAVE
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1968. Hardcover First American edition (Juliar A9.2, state b). The first state was defective and destroyed, although copies according to the bibliographer are not hard to find. Copies with a bright dust jacket are getting harder to find though, and this copy although it shows a bit of thumbing to the spine area is quite attractive. One of his finest Russian novels, translated by Dmitri Nabokov with the author VN wrote of this book in his Foreword: "Of all my novels this bright brute is the gayest". Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 25) |
PNIN
|
|
|
New York: Everyman's Library, 2004. First edition thus The uncorrected proof in green wrappers of one of his great novel, originally in 1957. This edition with a 16 pp. introduction by David Lodge. Covers lightly creased with several small (coffee?) stains. Only a small number produced. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
THE DEFENSE
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, 1964. Hardcover First edition (Juliar A10.2). An early novel that was first published in English in its entirety by The New Yorker (two issues). Although translated by Michael Scammell in collaboration with the author, according to his biographer Boyd, VN rewrote whole paragraphs. Price-clipped, and age-toned around the spine and edges, with a one inch closed tear on the back cover, but still a presentable copy. Near Fine in Very Good (Price-Clipped) DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 27) |
INVITATION TO A BEHEADING
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, 1959. Hardcover First edition (Juliar A16.2). 223 pp. The first edition in English of this novel originally published in Russian in 1938. A very fine copy, tight and clean with bright red topstain and bright yellow endpapers; in an easily very good dust jacket with a short chip on the back panel and moderately toned spine, otherwise minor wear and rubbing. An uncommonly attractive copy. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 28) |
A RUSSIAN BEAUTY AND OTHER STORIES
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1973. Hardcover First printing. A collection of thirteen stories all published in the 20's and 30's and translated into English by Dmitri Nabokov (except the title story - Simon Karlinksy) in collaboration with the author. A stunningly new looking copy in a dust jacket a bit too short for the book (which seems to be the norm). (Juliar A43.1) Fine in Fine DJ more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 29) |
THE GIFT
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1963. First edition. 346 pp. Light green wrappers printed in blue. Uncorrected proof of the UK edition of his Russian masterpiece, the last book he wrote in his native language. According to the author the first chapter was translated by his son Dimitri, the other four by Michael Scammel, and all "carefully revised" by Nabokov. (Juliar A17.3.) Bottom front edge creased, else, minor edgewear and creasing to covers, corners lightly bumped, ink name (J Rowe) on half title - no other marks, two-inch circular stain on the back cover, spine lightly toned and wrinkled due to drying of glue, else very good in wraps. Very tight clean copy. RARE UNCORRECTED PROOF of one of the 20th C fiction masterpieces. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 30) |
THE WALTZ INVENTION
|
|
|
New York: Phaedra, 1966. Hardcover First edition (Juliar A19.1a). Juliar's variant a (based on the Library of Congress deposit copies) of five variants of this play originally published in Paris in Russian in 1938. It was first performed (in Russian) in 1968. The light blue cloth has moderate wear at the crown; the dust jacket is spine-faded and has a short closed tear at the front gutter. As do all the first issue copies, three of the four signatures are printed on acidic paper. Still a collectible copy in the most desirable issue. Very Good in Very Good DJ. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 31) |
KING QUEEN KNAVE
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1968. Hardcover Book of the Month Club Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket The first Book Club edition (Juliar's variant a - of five) with the bottom edge untrimmed. Like the first trade edition many of which were destroyed, the untrimmed bottom was considered a defect. Similar in design to the trade edition. A desirable copy for the completist. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
BEND SINISTER
|
|
|
New York: TIME Inc., 1964. Paperback First edition thus (Juliar A24.4). The "Time Reading Program Special Edition", notable for its eight page introduction by the author. This copy has lost the upper corner of the front cover, an old price in ink, thus only very good in stiff illustarted wrappers as issued. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 33) |
TRANSPARENT THINGS
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1972. Hardcover First edition (Juliar A42.1) Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket A novel, nominated for the National Book Award (the third of five - all, including its predecessors Pale Fire and Pnin, failing to win). Neatly price-clipped, otherwise quite fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 34) |
THE EYE
|
|
|
New York: Phaedra, 1965. Hardcover First edition (Juliar A12.2a) The first edition in English in first issue binding and jacket of this short novel first published in a Russian journal in Paris 1930. Light spotting on the top edge, a few spots on the dust jacket that is otherwise quite bright (the yellow on the spine often found faded is very bright). Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 35) |
THE REAL LIFE OF SEBASTIAN KNIGHT
|
|
|
London: Editions Poetry , 1945. Hardcover First UK edition. Published four years after the US edition in a much smaller format by a small press that according to THE OXFORD COMPANION had a bi-monthly which became the leading poetry magazine of the 1940s (Dylan Thomas,and editor M.J Tambimuttu among others founded it). The press published poetry by Kathleen Raine, David Gascoyne, Lawrence Durrell among others. The purple cloth has faded, but the gilt lettering is miraculously still bright; there is a crease across the boards, and a stamp (a star) on the ffep. The dust jacket is worn and chipped with a 5/8" closed tear; price-clipped with $3.00 stamped on the top flap. Still a delicate, pretty book, seldom found in this nice a condition. Very Good in Very Good (Price-Clipped) DJ. (Juliar A21.2a) more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 36) |
NIKOLAI GOGOL
|
|
|
London: Editions Poetry, 1947. Hardcover First UK edition (Julair A22.2b). Published three years after the US edition under war time restrictions, this copy is as usual age-toned. In the second issue dust jacket with the 8/6 price sticker covering the original price (Juliar's update notes that Nabokov himself had both jackets with "not for sale/proof" stickers). A nicer than usual copy with only light wear and foxing, the dust jacket with moderate soiling. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 37) |
THE NABOKOV-WILSON LETTERS
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1979. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ Edited, Annotated and with an Introductory Essay by Simon Karlinsky. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 38) |
THE WALTZ INVENTION
|
|
|
New York: Phaedra, 1966. Hardcover First edition (Juliar A19.1d). Juliar's variant d: with red endpapers and back flap lacking the third line "New York 17, N. Y." . An attractive copy of this play; light shelfwear in a bright dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 39) |
THE EYE
|
|
|
New York: Phaedra, 1965. Hardcover First edition Review copy in limp covers with the hardcover jacket of the first edition in English. Phaedra was a small publisher happy to take works that VN's regular publisher at the time Putnam would not take. THE EYE was published in PLAYBOY prior to this edition. Top edge dusty, the dust jacket lightly worn (a chip off the top edge of the spine area) where it overhangs, spine-darkened and remains of an old sticker. Still a scarce format of this short novel translated by the author and his son Dimitri from the Russian. E12.1 more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 40) |
NABOKOV'S DOZEN
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1958. Hardcover First edition (Juliar A32.1) Very Good in Very Good DJ Thirteen of the master's finest stories, four of which had previously appeared in The New Yorker. The black cloth has lost its gloss along the top edge and upper part of the spine; whether or not it is water damage, neither paper nor the dust jacket seems to have been affected. The end paper show some offsetting, but the interior is bright and clean. The dust jacket is worn, with a few short tears. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 41) |
CANTO: Review of the Arts, Volume 1, Number 1, Spring 1977
|
|
|
Andover, MA: 1977. The first issue of this literary magazine with an essay by J. D. O'Hara on Nabokov, a review of Heaney's NORTH by W. M. Spackman, and poems by Allen Grossman, Daryl Hine, Thom Gunn, James Merrill, among others. Bottom rear corner creased, otherwise close to fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 42) |
ANTAEUS #38
|
|
|
Tangier/London/New York: The Ecco Press, 1980. Very Good + in Wraps The magazine opens with a long piece (38 pp) by Nabokov on Proust, and an adv. on the inside cover for his Lectures On Literature (from which his piece originated), with work from T.C. Boyle (an excerpt from his first novel Water Music), Roland Barthes, Paul Bowles, Philip Levine, Joseph McElroy, Sandra McPherson, Gregory Orr, Dennis Schmitz, Charles Simic, David Wagoner and others. Residue from what looks like an old price sticker, some minor bumps to the edges, otherwise close to fine, with little wear and fading. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 43) |
BOOKS ABROAD Vol. 28, No. 4 An International Literary Quarterly
|
|
|
Norman, OK: The University of Oklahoma Press, 1954. Paperback With an 18 page essay by Glebe Struve on "The Double Life of Russian Literature" on migr literature including over a page on Nabokov. Struve was an early admirer of Nabokov/Sirin, having done critical work on him in French beginning in the twenties. He, also, was the first to translate VN into English, with "The Return of Chorb" in 1932 in This Quarter. A year after this journal was published this rather obscure Russian migr would publish Lolita in Paris, and become one of the most famous writers in the world. This copy is age-toned, with pieces of the spine loose, but intact, and otherwise about fine in wraps. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $69.00
|
|
| 44) |
VLADIMIR NABOKOV The Structure of Literary Desire
|
|
|
Columbia: Missouri, 1982. Hardcover First edition A short scholarly look at Pale Fire, Lolita and Ada in relation to literary theory and VN's contemporaries like Robbe-Grillet and Borges. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 45) |
NABOKOV AND THE NOVEL
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1980. Hardcover Second Printing. The last few pages glued to the back flap (seems to be common with this edition - can be cut), otherwise fine in a lightly spine-toned else fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 46) |
NABOKOV AND THE NOVEL
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1980. Hardcover Second Printing. The last few pages glued to the back flap (seems to be common with this edition - can be cut), otherwise fine in a dust jacket with light chipping at the crown.Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 47) |
NABOKOV'S DECEPTIVE WORLD
|
|
|
New York: NYU Press, 1971. Hardcover First edition. Cloth in dust jacket. Near fine in very good dust jacket. 193 pp. w/index. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 48) |
VERA (MRS. VLADIMIR NABOKOV) Portrait of a Marriage
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1999. First edition Fine in Wraps The winner of the 2000 Pulitzer Prize for biography; this is the uncorrected proof in glossy blue & white wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 49) |
NABOKOV The Dimensions of Parody
|
|
|
Louisiana State University Press, 1978. Hardcover First edition. A scholarly work on parody in Nabokov's novels by a poet. The dust jacket with edgewear, rubbing and scratches but no chips or tears. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 50) |
THE MAGICIAN'S DOUBTS Nabokov and the Risks of Fiction
|
|
|
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1995. Hardcover First edition. With blurbs by Sontag and Said. Fine in Fine DJ (in mylar cover). more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 51 listings found. |









