Publishing Ephemera/Historyfrom Alexander Rare Books |
|
Browse Publishing Ephemera/History | Return to Alexander Rare Books | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Paper Ephemera books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 56 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE BORZOI READER (Quantity available: 7)
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, Fall 1994. Vol. 7 The fifteenth issue in this series published to promote the Knopf seasonal lists, this one in oversize (though smaller than earlier issues) wrappers. This issue dedicated to the Everyman's Library. Fine in stapled wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE BORZOI READER (Quantity available: 5)
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, June 1, 1991. Vol. 3, No.2 The sixth issue in this series published to promote the Knopf seasonal lists, this one in oversize burgundy wrappers (there was a lighter hued version issued at a later date, the darker version appearing first at ABA) with the Borzoi device embossed in blue and gold. Printed in several colors. Includes advanced excerpts of fiction by Jane Smiley (A Thousand Acres) and Norman Rush (Mating), and others,nonfiction from Updike and Cheever (Journals) and poetry. photographs from Rollie McKenna and Irving Penn, and a great Charles Addams cartoon. Near Fine in stapled wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE BORZOI READER (Quantity available: 5)
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, Winter 1992. Vol. 4, No. 1 The issue in this series published to promote the Knopf seasonal lists, this one in oversize silver wrappers with the Borzoi device printed with in white and black. Printed in two colors. Includes advanced excerpts of fiction by Peter Carey, Caryl Phillips, Mona Simpson, David Shields, Graham Swift among others and nonfiction from poets Paulette Jiles, Deborah Digges and W.S. Merwin. Near Fine in stapled wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
KNOPF SHORT STORY SAMPLER (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1996. First edition Fine in Wraps An advanced reading sampler with a story each from five collections by writers from the Spring 1996 Knopf list: Julian Barnes, Christine Schutt, Jim Shepard, Sam Shepard and Diane Williams. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE BORZOI READER (Quantity available: 18)
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, Spring 1992. Vol. 4, No. 2 The eight issue in this series published to promote the Knopf seasonal lists, this one in oversize white wrappers printed in yellow with the Borzoi device printed in green. Printed in several colors. Includes advanced excerpts of fiction by Ray Bradbury, Geoff Ryman (Was), and others, poetry from Sharon Olds, a nice piece on Yves Montand and an announcement with author photo for Morrison's JAZZ. Fine in stapled wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE BORZOI READER
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, Spring 2001. First printing The Borzoi Reader returned after a hiatus beginning in 1994, in this smaller book-sized format. A nice issue with advanced excerpts from Peter Carey, Franz Wright, Anne Carson, A. S. Byatt, JulianBarnes, Brad Leithauser, James Merrill and Haruki Murakami among others. There are author or editor notes for most excerpts (two pages for each book). Fine in stapled wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 7) |
AT RANDOM The Reminiscences of Bennett Cerf
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1977. First edition The advanced copy of this posthumously published memoir by the cofounder of one of the great twentieth century publishing houses. Issued in oatmeal cloth covers (the trade issue was in brown cloth) in a brown slipcase without a dust jacket. Laid in is a printed note from Cerf's successor as President, Bob Bernstein. Something of a bestseller, these stories were taken from transcripts donated to Columbia University. Cerf was the best known publishing figure of his day, with many books, mostly humor, to his credit and he was a regular on the long-running TV Show "To Tell The Truth". A Fine copy. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 8) |
AT RANDOM The Reminiscences of Bennett Cerf
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1977. Hardcover First edition. The trade issue in brown cloth and dust jacket (there was also an advanced issue sans dj, in a slipcase). Laid in is a business card from the personnel director of Random House, which is somewhat important since the first edition seems to have been printed on two kinds of paper. This copy printed on slightly heavier (1 1/8" wide including the boards) and still white paper; other copies are printed on lighter paper (1/8" or the width of the board narrower) that tends to yellow. Copies with the business card were sent to Random House personnel, and would most likely tbe the earliest states. The book went on to be a NY Times bestseller. Fine in an edgeworn near fine dust jacket with the imprint of a paper clip (where the business card was attached). more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
AT RANDOM The Reminiscences of Bennett Cerf
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1977. Hardcover First edition. The trade issue in brown cloth and dust jacket (there was also an advanced issue sans dj, in a slipcase). This copy printed on slightly lighter paper (exactly 1" across the boards) that tends to yellow. The book went on to be a NY Times bestseller. Cerf was the best known publishing figure of his day, with many books, mostly humor, to his credit and he was a regular on the long-running TV Show "To Tell The Truth". Tips turned in a bit, dust jacket with light shelfwear. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
COLETTE
|
|
|
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc., 1933. First edition An advanced excerpt in stapled wrappers, with an illustration of Colette on the front cover, of this brief biography. At sixty she was one of the most famous women of Europe, but just becoming known and published in the US. Much of the eight pages discuss her work, including that yet to be translated. An interesting and scarce piece of ephemera. Near fine (staples rusted). more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
HOUSE OF LEAVES (HAUNTED)
|
|
|
New York: Atlantic Records, 2000. Fine. A promotional CD of Poe's HAUNTED, with seventeen tracks, including one called "House of Leaves". The album to a great extent was written as a tie-in to the book written by her brother MZD. The CD is fine, the case cracked. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
TO THE WHITE SEA
|
|
|
New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1993. First edition A 75-page advanced sampler in illustrated wrappers from this novel by the poet. The last new work published during his lifetime. About Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE RANDOM HOUSE FICTION PREVIEW FALL 1988
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1988. First edition Fine in Wraps Advanced excerpts from forthcoming novels including Doctorow's BILLY BATHGATE, Russo's RISK POOL, and from Burgess and Exley and four first novelists: Hollinghurst's (who won the 2004 Man Booker Prize) THE SWIMMING-POOL LIBRARY, and Susan Chase, Sarah Glasscock and Kristin McCloy. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
AT RANDOM Books and Bookpeople from Random House
|
|
|
New York: Random House, Summer 1994. No. 8 A promotional (complimentary) magazine produced by the Random House editorial staff, the brainchild of Harold Evans who before becoming President and Publisher of the imprint was one of the UK's leading journalists (one could say of the 20 Century). This issue with an excerpt from Doctorow's WATERWORKS, an article on O'Hara, as well as one by Ted Floridis on Ed Foster's Beat magazine Talisman. And a great deal more. Well illustrated throughout. A tiny nick to the spine, else fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Excerpts from Edgerton's Killer Diller, McCorkle's Ferris Beach, and Brown's Big Bad Love
|
|
|
Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books, 1990. First edition Advanced excerpts from Edgerton's Killer Diller, McCorkle's Ferris Beach, and Brown's Big Bad Love. A short sampler of novels on the Fall 1990 list from three Southern authors published by this small house. Spine corners dinged, otherwise fine in wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
BREAKING BLUE and CROSSED OVER (Advance Excerpts)
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, no date, but 1992. First edition Advanced excerpts in stapled wrappers in a thin cardstock slipcase of two works of nonfiction. Egan a NYT reporter on "the longest running murder investigation in the US" which took place in Spokane. Lowry on death row inmate Karla Faye Tucker (later executed under Bush's watch, although she protested that she too was "born again"), as the author deals with the death of her own son. The novelist's first work of nonfiction. FIne. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
A MATCH TO THE HEART
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, 1994. First edition A promotional copy consisting of a signed advanced review copy in illustrated wrappers inserted into a card slipcase. Sent primarily to booksellers and not for sale. One of this writer's finest achievements (and she has received extraordinary reviews for her essays, poetry, novels and nature writing); she explores the effect of lightning (which almost killed her) on body and heart: "I could not hear because I was already dead". Very fine still in publisher's shrink-wrap. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
FIFTY YEARS Borzoi Books 1915 - 1965 A Retrospective Collection
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1965. Hardcover First edition Here Fadiman chooses the finest work to have appeared under the Borzoi. Type, binding and dust jacket designed by Warren Chappell. Very Good in Very Good DJ more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
"Thoughts on a Thirty-Year Journey"
|
|
|
New York: Braziller, nd (2002). Paperback 6 pp. An offprint, the introduction to "The Inward Sun: Celebrating the Life and Work of Janet Frame". Printed on one leaf folded in thirds. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE AGUERO SISTERS
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1997. An advanced promotional folder with numerous items inserted: color cards of the dust jackets (Spanish and English editions), printed reviews, sales and biographical pages. The second novel by this award-winning Cuban-American author of Dreaming In Cuban.The card stock folder (8 1/2 x 6 when folded) printed in yellow and reproducing the cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
CAROLINE'S DAUGHTERS, JERNIGAN, THE M. D (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1991. wraps, stapled in cardcase slipcase. First edition Near Fine A slip-cased set of three samplers of three novels published in the Spring of 1991. Jernigan is Gates' first novel; it was nominated for a Pulitzer Prize. He is, also, a well-respected music critic. These were distributed primarily to the book trade, and are somewhat scarce. This is in fine condition, still shrink-wrapped. A nice piece of marketing: the book business being as it is may never again see the likes of the selling materials produced in the late 80's and 90's. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 22) |
CAROLINE'S DAUGHTERS, JERNIGAN, THE M. D
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1991. wraps, stapled in cardcase slipcase. First edition Near Fine A slip-cased set of three samplers of three novels published in the Spring of 1991. Jernigan is Gates' first novel; it was nominated for a Pulitzer Prize. He is, also, a well-respected music critic. These were distributed primarily to the book trade, and are somewhat scarce. This is in fine condition, and though opened still has the shrink-wrap. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 23) |
THE COMPANY THE KEPT Alfred A. and Blanche Knopf
|
|
|
Austin: HRHRC, 1995. Paperback First edition A profusely illustrated exhibition catalog with a great deal of bibliographic information. 730 items described sometimes illustrated, with letters, the publisher's own copies of his author among them. Index, 276 pages. Fine in oversized wrappers with a cover illustration of Knopf by Warren Chappell. Also, included "Those Damned Reminiscences" a keepsake for the exhibition a The Univ. of Texas; 22 pages in stapled wraps, also fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 24) |
ERIC GILL: Further Thoughts by an Apprentice
|
|
|
London: Wynkyn De Worde Society, 1982. Paperback First edition thus xii; 24 pp.; illus. Revised edition of Ward Ritchie publication of 1967. Unevenly faded covers else fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
DONALD S. KLOPFER An Appreciation
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1987. Hardcover Privately printed in an edition of 2000 copies and "issued on the first anniversary of his death". Laid in is a printed note on RH stationary. Klopfer was cofounder with Bennet Cerf of Random House. With brief contributions from many in the publishing community as well as authors William Styron, Robert Penn Warren, James Michener, John Hersey, Ralph Ellison and (very briefly) Dr. Seuss. Fine in blue cloth (not issued in dust jacket). more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
THE BORZOI QUARTERLY
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1966. A tribute to his partner in life and business Blanche Knopf who died (two months after their fiftieth wedding anniversary) in 1966. With numerous photographs and brief condolences and reminiscences from: Jorge Amado, Elizabeth Bowen, Paul Gallico, John Hersey, Hammond Innes, Thomas Mann, William Maxwell, Conrad Richter, V. S. Pritchett and many others. In stapled oversized wrappers (24 pp.), with the poignant errata slip laid in: "Erroneous statements about Blanch appear.... I have let them stand...." more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 27) |
ALFRED A KNOPF 1915-1940 A Quarter Century
|
|
|
1940. Hardcover A tribute to the founder of an informal group of friends of AAK in the book world. According to Frederic Melcher's essay which ends the book each group, librarians, publishers, booksellers, printers, designers, etc. were limited and to an extent rotated, Alfred being the informal "chairman". With contributions from Cather, Mencken and Mann among others. This copy with Melcher's bookplate. Signed by 31 members of "The Book Table", including Knopf, Melcher, Elmer Adler (who owned the copyright), Robert DeGraff (founder of Pocket Books), H. L. Mencken, Carl Van Vechten, Whitney Darrow (cartoonist for The New Yorker), John Ladd (of the fine Plimpton Press which printed the book), Bert Wolff (from H. Wolff who bound the book), publisher's Brett and Crowell. Book designed by W. A. Dwiggins. The Van Vechten photo has been excised, the spine and label are greatly faded, otherwise the book in green cloth and box are in very good condition. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 28) |
SOME RANDOM RECOLLECTIONS An Informal Talk Made at the Grolier Club, New York ,21 October 1948
|
|
|
New York: The Typophiles, 1949. First edition A book designed by W. A. Dwiggins using his linotype face "Arcadia" for the first time in a book. Typophile Chapbook XXII; printed and bound by The Plimpton Press. One of 1250 for presentation only. This copy with Frederic Melcher's bookplate. In red cloth, the spine faded and with residual glue presumably from Melcher's library sticker, otherwise about fine. Of particular interest is "The Borzoi Kennel" with thirty Borzoi marks designed by Dwiggins, Chappell, Rand, Gibran and others. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 29) |
THE BORZOI 1920 Being Sort of a record of Five Years' Publishing
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1920. Hardcover First edition With original contributions by Willa Cather "On Writing Fiction", H. L. Mencken on Cather, Arthur Waley, Van Vechten et. al.; poetry by Eliot, Aiken (the first book appearance of "How He Died"), Pound and Bridges; a who's who of authors with a number of illustrations and photos; and a complete bibliography of the imprint. An attractive book with illustrated paper over boards (if there was a dust jacket, it is quite scarce). Edges a bit worn and faded, with neat bookplate on front paste down and a Brentano's sticker on back paste down. At least very good. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 30) |
PORTRAIT OF A PUBLISHER
|
|
|
New York: The Typophiles, 1965. Hardcover First edition Typophile Chapbooks (No. 42 and 43) printed "for Typophile subscribers, the contributors and friends of Alfred A. Knopf". Two well-designed cloth-backed volumes in dust wrappers designed by Warren Chappell. A very fine set in a fine yellow slipcase. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 31) |
A SALUTE TO ALFRED A. KNOPF
|
|
|
1965. A keepsake dedicated to AAK on his 50th anniversary. Printed by The Composing Room, Inc.; Crafton Graphic; Photo-Lettering; and Ismar David in black and red ink. In Quarto (an 8 1/2 x 14 in. sheet folded in quarters): Psalm 121 with The Hebrew in red. Fine. Uncommon. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
THE BORZOI 1925 Being a Sort of Record of Ten Years of Publishing
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1925. Hardcover First edition The large paper issue, one of 500 copies, inscribed to Frederic G. Melcher (Publisher's Weekly editor, with his bookplate) by Alfred, Blanche and one can only assume the Borzoi himself. A number of original contributions: Cather (on Katherine Mansfield), Coppard, de la Mare, Lawrence, Mencken, Nathan, Van Doren, Van Vechten, Wylie et.al, with a who's who of Borzoi writer's and a bibliography of all Knopf publications to date. In white cloth with dec. paper, book designed by Elmer Adler; and printed and bound at the Plimpton Press. The spine has darkened, the boards unevenly so, edges worn. Remains of library sticker (presumably Melcher's) on spine. Given ex-lib, still very good. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 33) |
THE SCRIBNER SAMPLER Fiction From Our Fall List 1995
|
|
|
New York: Scribners, 1995. First edition A 48-page excerpt from screenwriter and Whitbread Prize-winning author Kureishi from his THE BLACK ALBUM. Graham's excerpt is from his first novel. Fine in illustrated wrappers (125 pages). more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 34) |
THE BORZOI READER (Quantity available: 11)
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, January 4, 1991. Vol. 3, No. 1 The fifth issue in this series published to promote the Knopf seasonal lists, this one in oversize green wrappers with the Borzoi device in black with a gold background. Printed in several colors. Includes advanced excerpts of fiction by John Hersey, Nina Berberova, Louis Begley, David Gates (Jernigan), Rohinton Mistry, Ivan Klima, and poetry by Philip Levine and John Ashbery. Very near fine in stapled wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
WINTER FICTIONS
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Winter 1990. First edition Advanced excerpts: Martin's Mary O'Reilly (made into a film); Sayer's Whitbread-winning first novel; Vaughn's (wife of Robert Owen Butler) first book; Lombraglia's title story from his first book, among others. In printed, perfect bound wrappers. Near Fine with light edgewear. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
THE RANDOM HOUSE PREVIEW SPRING 1990 (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1990. First edition Fine in Wraps Excerpts from the imprints list, including fiction from Matthiessen ("Killing Mr. Watson"), Wallace Stegner, Seth Morgan (his first novel "Homeboy", here called "Dead Man Walkin'"); nonfiction from Diane Ackerman; poetry from Marilyn Hacker and Maya Angelou. A back corner folded, otherwise fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 37) |
THE BORZOI READER (Quantity available: 11)
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, Fall 1993. Vol. 5, No. 3 The twelfth issue in this series published to promote the Knopf seasonal lists, this one in oversize blue wrappers with the Borzoi device in embossed in silver. Printed in several colors. Includes advanced excerpts of fiction by Gabriel Garcia Marquez, and the opening of Cormac McCarthy's second novel (not yet named) in his Border Trilogy. Very near fine in stapled wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
FEAR (Quantity available: 6)
|
|
|
New York: Sacco-Vanzetti National League, n.d. [1927]. Paperback First Separate Edition A single sheet printed on all sides, from THE OUTLOOK. Millay was deeply involved in this case, she was marched in Boston along with fellow writers Dos Passos, Parker and Porter, and was arrested. The day before the execution she had an interview with the Governor. On August 22, 1927 her poem "Justice Denied in Massachusetts" was published in the New York World. "Fear" was published two months later; intended to be folded, this copy remains unfolded; other than overall light toning to the paper, fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 39) |
FEAR (Quantity available: 22)
|
|
|
New York: Sacco-Vanzetti National League, n.d. [1927]. Paperback First Separate Edition A single sheet printed on all sides, from THE OUTLOOK. Millay was deeply involved in this case, she was marched in Boston along with fellow writers Dos Passos, Parker and Porter, and was arrested. The day before the execution she had an interview with the Governor. On August 22, 1927 her poem "Justice Denied in Massachusetts" was published in the New York World. "Fear" was published two months later; intended to be folded, this copy remains unfolded; other than overall light toning to the paper, and one corner turned, fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 40) |
THE BORZOI READER (Quantity available: 8)
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, Spring 1994. Vol. 6, No. 1 The thirteenth issue in this series published to promote the Knopf seasonal lists, this one in oversize green wrappers with the Borzoi device blind stamped. Printed in b x w. Includes advanced excerpts of fiction by V. S. Naipaul, Doris Betts, Beverly Lowery , Robert Boswell, Shirley Ann Grau and Michael Doane, poetry by Mary Jo Salter and Sandra Cisneros, an excerpt from VT Gov. Madeleine Kunin and an original piece from Janet Malcolm on the problem of biography in the case of Sylvia Plath and Ted Hughes. Very near fine in stapled wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
WORLD OF FSG Spring 1998
|
|
|
Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, n.d.. First edition A cassette tape with an intro. by editor Galassi and excerpts from Norman's THE MUSEUM GUARD; Powers' GAIN; Crace's QUARANTINE; and Peck's NOW IT'S TIME TO SAY GOOD BY, and from the others. With ordering information and pub dates. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
THE BORZOI READER (Quantity available: 40)
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, June 5, 1989. Vol. 1, No. 2 The second issue in this series published to promote the Knopf seasonal lists, this one in oversize bronze-colored wrappers with the Borzoi device printed with a gold background. Printed in several colors. Includes advanced excerpts of fiction by Cynthia Ozick (The Shawl), Kazuo Ishiguro (Remains of the Day), Allen Gurganus (Oldest Living Confederate Widow...), and many others, as well as poetry and two large photographs by Bruce Weber. Fine in stapled wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
JUST AS I THOUGHT
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1997. First printing Seven excerpts of nonfiction from FSG, including an essay on being sentenced to six days in prison for protesting the Vietnam War in NYC. She covers prison reform, writing, several characters as well as her time spent in jail as succinctly as any writer alive could. Six other pieces by Jamaica Kincaid, Anne Fadiman, Lewis Hyde, David Nokes, James Buchan and Andrew Delbanco. A list heavily weighted to Vermont authors. Near Fine with a couple of corners creased. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
THREE LETTERS FROM BORIS PASTERNAK
|
|
|
San Diego: Harcourt Brace, 1967. Hardcover First edition A limited edition, excerpts from the forthcoming Letters to Georgian Friends, "published as a New Year's greeting to friends of the publisher". Fine in very good glassine cover which has a couple of small chips. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
FALL FICTIONS
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1989. First edition Fine in Wraps Advanced excerpts from nine novels on the Doubleday Fall 1989 list in printed green and gray wrappers. Includes Mosher's STRANGER IN THE KINGDOM and Payne's EARLY FROM THE DANCE. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
MILK BIRD
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, 2003. First printing An Advanced Excerpt in stapled wrappers of An African folktale retold by Alexander McCall Smith, from "Children of Wax: African Folktales." Unpaginated. Signed by the author on half-title page. Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 47) |
STALLION GATE
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1986. First edition A "Bound Proof" consisting of the first 16 pages of the novel in plain red stapled wrappers. A sample chapter for booksellers of Smith's fifth novel; presumably after the success of Gorky Park the publisher felt that the success of this novel was assured enough to limit expenses on complete advanced copies. No preliminary material other than a title page. The top of the wrappers creased, very good. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
THE BORZOI READER (Quantity available: 38)
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, Fall 1992. Vol. 4, No. 3 The ninth issue in this series published to promote the Knopf seasonal lists, this one in oversize wrappers printed with an Autumn leaf design. Printed in several colors. Includes advanced excerpts of fiction by Donna Tartt (the Secret History), John Updike, Peter Ackroyd, Michael Ondaatje (The English Patient), Patricia Highsmith and others, poetry from John Ashbery. Fine in stapled wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
THE BORZOI READER (Quantity available: 5)
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, June 1, 1990. Vol. 2, No. 2 The fourth issue in this series published to promote the Knopf seasonal lists, this one in oversize glossy two-toned blue wrappers. This issue celebrated the 75th anniversary of AA Knopf. An important issue with "inimitable recollections of Knopf and the Knopfs, written especially for this issue" by Julia Child, John Hersey, Ann Tyler and John Updike. And of course a stellar Fall list of fiction, nonfiction and poetry; illustrated throughout. Near Fine in stapled wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 50) |
THE BORZOI READER (Quantity available: 28)
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, January 2, 1989. Vol. 1, No. 1 The first of this series published to promote the Knopf seasonal lists, this one in oversize tan wrappers with the Borzoi device printed in blue. Includes advanced excerpts of works by John Updike, Katherine Dunn (Geek Love), John Casey (his award-winning Spartina), Jay Gummerman, Mark Richard, Richard Howard, Mary Jo Salter, Tatyana Tolstaya, Nancy Wood (photographs), Ed Hirsch, Brooks Haxton, and others. An attractive publication printed in several colors, with some author photos. Very near fine in stapled wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 56 listings found. |
