|
Go to page:
1
2
of 53 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
THE BORZOI READER (Qty: 5)
New York: Knopf, June 1, 1991. Vol. 3, No.2 The sixth issue in this series published to promote the Knopf seasonal lists, this one in oversize burgundy wrappers (there was a lighter hued version issued at a later date, the darker version appearing first at ABA) with the Borzoi device embossed in blue and gold. Printed in several colors. Includes advanced excerpts of fiction by Jane Smiley (A Thousand Acres) and Norman Rush (Mating), and others,nonfiction from Updike and Cheever (Journals) and poetry. photographs from Rollie McKenna and Irving Penn, and a great Charles Addams cartoon. Near Fine in stapled wrappers. ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
THE BORZOI READER (Qty: 5)
New York: Knopf, Winter 1992. Vol. 4, No. 1 The issue in this series published to promote the Knopf seasonal lists, this one in oversize silver wrappers with the Borzoi device printed with in white and black. Printed in two colors. Includes advanced excerpts of fiction by Peter Carey, Caryl Phillips, Mona Simpson, David Shields, Graham Swift among others and nonfiction from poets Paulette Jiles, Deborah Digges and W.S. Merwin. Near Fine in stapled wrappers. ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Random House Announcement for 1928-1929
The fourth list , a catalog of books from some of the greatest of fine presses: The Golden Cockerel, Crosby Gaige, Nonesuch among others (including three from the new RH imprint). With two Rockwell Kent versions of the RH device. Printed by The Pynson Printers, New York. In large sewn wrappers. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
THE BORZOI READER (Qty: 7)
New York: Knopf, Fall 1994. Vol. 7 The fifteenth issue in this series published to promote the Knopf seasonal lists, this one in oversize (though smaller than earlier issues) wrappers. This issue dedicated to the Everyman's Library. Fine in stapled wrappers. ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
KNOPF SHORT STORY SAMPLER (Qty: 3)
Barnes, Julian; Christine Schutt; Jim Shepard; Sam Shepard and Diane Williams
New York: Knopf, 1996. First edition Fine in Wraps An advanced reading sampler with a story each from five collections by writers from the Spring 1996 Knopf list: Julian Barnes, Christine Schutt, Jim Shepard, Sam Shepard and Diane Williams. ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
THE BORZOI READER (Qty: 18)
Bradbury, Ray et al
New York: Knopf, Spring 1992. Vol. 4, No. 2 The eight issue in this series published to promote the Knopf seasonal lists, this one in oversize white wrappers printed in yellow with the Borzoi device printed in green. Printed in several colors. Includes advanced excerpts of fiction by Ray Bradbury, Geoff Ryman (Was), and others, poetry from Sharon Olds, a nice piece on Yves Montand and an announcement with author photo for Morrison's JAZZ. Fine in stapled wrappers. ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
THE BORZOI READER
Carson, Anne; Peter Carey; Haruki Murakami; James Merrill, et al
New York: Knopf, Spring 2001. First printing The Borzoi Reader returned after a hiatus beginning in 1994, in this smaller book-sized format. A nice issue with advanced excerpts from Peter Carey, Franz Wright, Anne Carson, A. S. Byatt, JulianBarnes, Brad Leithauser, James Merrill and Haruki Murakami among others. There are author or editor notes for most excerpts (two pages for each book). Fine in stapled wrappers. ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
AT RANDOM The Reminiscences of Bennett Cerf
Cerf, Bennett
New York: Random House, 1977. Hardcover First edition. The trade issue in brown cloth and dust jacket (there was also an advanced issue sans dj, in a slipcase). Laid in is a business card from the personnel director of Random House, which is somewhat important since the first edition seems to have been printed on two kinds of paper. This copy printed on slightly heavier (1 1/8" wide including the boards) and still white paper; other copies are printed on lighter paper (1/8" or the width of the board narrower) that tends to yellow. Copies with the business card were sent to Random House personnel, and would most likely tbe the earliest states. The book went on to be a NY Times bestseller. Fine in an edgeworn near fine dust jacket with the imprint of a paper clip (where the business card was attached). ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
AT RANDOM The Reminiscences of Bennett Cerf
Cerf, Bennett
New York: Random House, 1977. Hardcover First edition. The trade issue in brown cloth and dust jacket (there was also an advanced issue sans dj, in a slipcase). This copy printed on slightly lighter paper (exactly 1" across the boards) that tends to yellow. The book went on to be a NY Times bestseller. Cerf was the best known publishing figure of his day, with many books, mostly humor, to his credit and he was a regular on the long-running TV Show "To Tell The Truth". Tips turned in a bit, dust jacket with light shelfwear. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
AT RANDOM The Reminiscences of Bennett Cerf
Cerf, Bennett
New York: Random House, 1977. First edition The advanced copy of this posthumously published memoir by the cofounder of one of the great twentieth century publishing houses. Issued in oatmeal cloth covers (the trade issue was in brown cloth) in a brown slipcase without a dust jacket. Laid in is a printed note from Cerf's successor as President, Bob Bernstein. Something of a bestseller, these stories were taken from transcripts donated to Columbia University. Cerf was the best known publishing figure of his day, with many books, mostly humor, to his credit and he was a regular on the long-running TV Show "To Tell The Truth". A Fine copy. ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
COLETTE
(Colette) Ross, Virgilia Peterson
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc., 1933. First edition An advanced excerpt in stapled wrappers, with an illustration of Colette on the front cover, of this brief biography. At sixty she was one of the most famous women of Europe, but just becoming known and published in the US. Much of the eight pages discuss her work, including that yet to be translated. An interesting and scarce piece of ephemera. Near fine (staples rusted). ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
HOUSE OF LEAVES (HAUNTED)
Danielewski, Mark Z
New York: Atlantic Records, 2000. Fine. A promotional CD of Poe's HAUNTED, with seventeen tracks, including one called "House of Leaves". The album to a great extent was written as a tie-in to the book written by her brother MZD. The CD is fine, the case cracked. ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
TO THE WHITE SEA
Dickey, James
New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1993. First edition A 75-page advanced sampler in illustrated wrappers from this novel by the poet. The last new work published during his lifetime. About Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
THE RANDOM HOUSE FICTION PREVIEW FALL 1988
Doctorow, E. L. ; Richard Russo; Fred Exley; Anthony Burgess; Alan Hollinghurst, et al
New York: Random House, 1988. First edition Fine in Wraps Advanced excerpts from forthcoming novels including Doctorow's BILLY BATHGATE, Russo's RISK POOL, and from Burgess and Exley and four first novelists: Hollinghurst's (who won the 2004 Man Booker Prize) THE SWIMMING-POOL LIBRARY, and Susan Chase, Sarah Glasscock and Kristin McCloy. ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
AT RANDOM Books and Bookpeople from Random House
Doctorow, E. L.; O'Hara, John; et al
New York: Random House, Summer 1994. No. 8 A promotional (complimentary) magazine produced by the Random House editorial staff, the brainchild of Harold Evans who before becoming President and Publisher of the imprint was one of the UK's leading journalists (one could say of the 20 Century). This issue with an excerpt from Doctorow's WATERWORKS, an article on O'Hara, as well as one by Ted Floridis on Ed Foster's Beat magazine Talisman. And a great deal more. Well illustrated throughout. A tiny nick to the spine, else fine. ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
BREAKING BLUE and CROSSED OVER (Advance Excerpts)
Egan, Timothy; Beverly Lowry
New York: Knopf, no date, but 1992. First edition Advanced excerpts in stapled wrappers in a thin cardstock slipcase of two works of nonfiction. Egan a NYT reporter on "the longest running murder investigation in the US" which took place in Spokane. Lowry on death row inmate Karla Faye Tucker (later executed under Bush's watch, although she protested that she too was "born again"), as the author deals with the death of her own son. The novelist's first work of nonfiction. FIne. ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
A MATCH TO THE HEART
Ehrlich, Gretel
New York: Pantheon, 1994. First edition A promotional copy consisting of a signed advanced review copy in illustrated wrappers inserted into a card slipcase. Sent primarily to booksellers and not for sale. One of this writer's finest achievements (and she has received extraordinary reviews for her essays, poetry, novels and nature writing); she explores the effect of lightning (which almost killed her) on body and heart: "I could not hear because I was already dead". Very fine still in publisher's shrink-wrap. ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
"Thoughts on a Thirty-Year Journey"
(Frame, Janet) Braziller,George)
New York: Braziller, nd (2002). Paperback 6 pp. An offprint, the introduction to "The Inward Sun: Celebrating the Life and Work of Janet Frame". Printed on one leaf folded in thirds. ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
THE AGUERO SISTERS
Garcia, Cristina
New York: Knopf, 1997. An advanced promotional folder with numerous items inserted: color cards of the dust jackets (Spanish and English editions), printed reviews, sales and biographical pages. The second novel by this award-winning Cuban-American author of Dreaming In Cuban.The card stock folder (8 1/2 x 6 when folded) printed in yellow and reproducing the cover. Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
THE COMPANY THE KEPT Alfred A. and Blanche Knopf
Henderson, Cathy (compiler)
Austin: HRHRC, 1995. Paperback First edition A profusely illustrated exhibition catalog with a great deal of bibliographic information. 730 items described sometimes illustrated, with letters, the publisher's own copies of his author among them. Index, 276 pages. Fine in oversized wrappers with a cover illustration of Knopf by Warren Chappell. Also, included "Those Damned Reminiscences" a keepsake for the exhibition a The Univ. of Texas; 22 pages in stapled wraps, also fine. ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
ERIC GILL: Further Thoughts by an Apprentice
Kindersley, David
London: Wynkyn De Worde Society, 1982. Paperback First edition thus xii; 24 pp.; illus. Revised edition of Ward Ritchie publication of 1967. Unevenly faded covers else fine. ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
DONALD S. KLOPFER An Appreciation
Klopfer, Donald
New York: Random House, 1987. Hardcover Privately printed in an edition of 2000 copies and "issued on the first anniversary of his death". Laid in is a printed note on RH stationary. Klopfer was cofounder with Bennet Cerf of Random House. With brief contributions from many in the publishing community as well as authors William Styron, Robert Penn Warren, James Michener, John Hersey, Ralph Ellison and (very briefly) Dr. Seuss. Fine in blue cloth (not issued in dust jacket). ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
THE BORZOI QUARTERLY
Knopf, Alfred A
New York: Knopf. Vol. 15, in. 3 A tribute to his partner in life and business Blanche Knopf who died (two months after their fiftieth wedding anniversary) in 1966. With numerous photographs and brief condolences and reminiscences from: Jorge Amado, Elizabeth Bowen, Paul Gallico, John Hersey, Hammond Innes, Thomas Mann, William Maxwell, Conrad Richter, V. S. Pritchett and many others. In stapled oversized wrappers (24 pp.), with the poignant errata slip laid in: "Erroneous statements about Blanch appear.... I have let them stand...." ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
ALFRED A KNOPF 1915-1940 A Quarter Century
Knopf, Alfred A
1940. Hardcover A tribute to the founder of an informal group of friends of AAK in the book world. According to Frederic Melcher's essay which ends the book each group, librarians, publishers, booksellers, printers, designers, etc. were limited and to an extent rotated, Alfred being the informal "chairman". With contributions from Cather, Mencken and Mann among others. This copy with Melcher's bookplate. Signed by 31 members of "The Book Table", including Knopf, Melcher, Elmer Adler (who owned the copyright), Robert DeGraff (founder of Pocket Books), H. L. Mencken, Carl Van Vechten, Whitney Darrow (cartoonist for The New Yorker), John Ladd (of the fine Plimpton Press which printed the book), Bert Wolff (from H. Wolff who bound the book), publisher's Brett and Crowell. Book designed by W. A. Dwiggins. The Van Vechten photo has been excised, the spine and label are greatly faded, otherwise the book in green cloth and box are in very good condition. ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
SOME RANDOM RECOLLECTIONS An Informal Talk Made at the Grolier Club, New York ,21 October 1948
Knopf, Alfred A
New York: The Typophiles, 1949. First edition A book designed by W. A. Dwiggins using his linotype face "Arcadia" for the first time in a book. Typophile Chapbook XXII; printed and bound by The Plimpton Press. One of 1250 for presentation only. This copy with Frederic Melcher's bookplate. In red cloth, the spine faded and with residual glue presumably from Melcher's library sticker, otherwise about fine. Of particular interest is "The Borzoi Kennel" with thirty Borzoi marks designed by Dwiggins, Chappell, Rand, Gibran and others. ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
THE BORZOI 1920 Being Sort of a record of Five Years' Publishing
Knopf, Alfred A
New York: Knopf, 1920. Hardcover First edition With original contributions by Willa Cather "On Writing Fiction", H. L. Mencken on Cather, Arthur Waley, Van Vechten et. al.; poetry by Eliot, Aiken (the first book appearance of "How He Died"), Pound and Bridges; a who's who of authors with a number of illustrations and photos; and a complete bibliography of the imprint. An attractive book with illustrated paper over boards (if there was a dust jacket, it is quite scarce). Edges a bit worn and faded, with neat bookplate on front paste down and a Brentano's sticker on back paste down. At least very good. ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
PORTRAIT OF A PUBLISHER
Knopf, Alfred A. and Blanche
New York: The Typophiles, 1965. Hardcover First edition Typophile Chapbooks (No. 42 and 43) printed "for Typophile subscribers, the contributors and friends of Alfred A. Knopf". Two well-designed cloth-backed volumes in dust wrappers designed by Warren Chappell. A very fine set in a fine yellow slipcase. ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
A SALUTE TO ALFRED A. KNOPF
(Knopf, Alfred A.)
1965. A keepsake dedicated to AAK on his 50th anniversary. Printed by The Composing Room, Inc.; Crafton Graphic; Photo-Lettering; and Ismar David in black and red ink. In Quarto (an 8 1/2 x 14 in. sheet folded in quarters): Psalm 121 with The Hebrew in red. Fine. Uncommon. ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
of 53 listings found.
|
|