|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
of 177 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
THE PARIS REVIEW
New York: Summer 1998. Number 147 Very Good + in Wraps Interviews with Russell Banks and Ismail Kadare; work by Rick Bass, Charles Wright , Milosz, Eamon Grennan and Henri Cole among others. A generous selection of poetry. Rubbed, but a fine interior. ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
POETRY: Volume XLIII, Number VI
Chicago: March 1934. Paperback Prints Ezra Pound's Canto XXXVII, " 'Thou Shalt Not,' Said Martin Van Buren". Volume index at back. Oversized wrappers quite worn with some loss at spine, paper toning at edges, otherwise very good. ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
CIMARRON REVIEW
Oklahoma State University, October 1980. No. 53 With poetry and fiction from some dozen contributors including Vermont bookseller Bob Gray. His name is circled in ink, otherwise about fine. ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
THE LITERARY MAGAZINE Vol. 1, No. 4
Portland, OR: May - June 1934 . Paperback 34 pp. Handset little magazine printing poems and stories by Nard Jones, Karl Roman, Don Wheeler, Howard Nutt and others. Short-lived, previously The Little Monthly: together they lasted about two years, publishing a creditable list of mostly modernists. (Hoffman, The Little Magazine, p. 311). Uncredited linoleum cut frontispiece. Mailing label with address of Fantasy Press of Pittsburgh on the back cover. Front cover tip creased, else close to very good. ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
THE PARIS REVIEW
New York: Spring 1996. Number 138 Fine in Wraps Interviews with Richard Ford and Billy Wilder; stories by Junot Diaz, Brady Udall (prior to his first book) and Milan Kundera; a "Trainspotting Glossary from the novel" by Irvine Welsh; a Terry Southern portfolio ("William Styron and others remember"); poetry by Anthony Hecht, John Kinsella, and many others. Very light rubbing, but otherwise very fine with the publisher sticker covering the printed ISBN (as issued). ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
THE PARIS REVIEW
New York: Spring 1995. Number 134 Fine in Wraps Includes an interview with Hughes on among other things Plath; M. F. K. Fisher and Primo Levi on suicide; Eudora Welty on Henry Miller; a very generous selection of poetry with four poems from Billy Collins (including "Workshop"), Ammons, Bidart, and Kizer. ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
CONJUNCTIONS 7 (Bradford Morrow ed.)
New York: Godine, 1985. Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket The hardcover issue with a story by John Hawke, essays by Carruth and Abish, and poetry by: Scalapino, Waldrop, Tarn, Berssenbrugge and others. "Writers interviewing Writers" includes Robert Duncan & Michael McClure The back dj cover rubbed otherwise fine. ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
THE PARIS REVIEW
New York: Summer 1997. Number 143 Interviews with John LeCarre and Jan Morris; stories by Joyce Carol Oates, Charlie Smith, Padgett Powell and David Maeans; James Slater memoir; poems from among others: Logan, Merwin, Christopher and Pattiann Rogers. Covers rubbed, otherwise about fine in wraps ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
THIS QUARTER (periodical)
Paris: Edward Titus, June 1930. Paperback Vol. 2, no. 4 Pp. 555-770, ads. Contributions from Pirandello, W C Williams (poem "Child and Vegetables"), Noguchi (nude drawing), Huxley (poem), Seldes, Montale and others. Worn, lapped edges mostly missing, front cover detached. Fair to good. ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
TRIAD - POETRY ART MUSIC
New Haven: William Byler, 1958. Paperback First edition Attractive periodical, letterpress printed. (There seems to have been one issue.) One thousand copies. Poetry by Russell Thomas, Roberto Retamar, and others; translations of Brecht; reproductions of work by Barry Schactman, Stephen Rosenthal, and Arnold Bittleman. Light wear to the stiff printed paper covers, the fragile tissue covers toned and split along the spine area. ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
INDEX ON CENSORSHIP Volume 5, number 4
London: Writers and Scholars International, Winter 1976. Very Good in Wraps Reviews and essays dealing with worldwide censorship. This magazine was distributed in the US by Random House. Uncommon. ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
TROUBADOUR
San Diego: Troubadour Press, 1929 - 1932. Paperback First edition Eight issues of this poetry journal out of San Diego and Harbison Canyon, CA. Includes Vol.: 1, No. 8; Vols.: 2, No.2,3,4,5,6, & 8 and Vol. 4, No.3. Each approx. 50 pages, illustrated covers, some stapled. A number of the issues were state or college oriented (with guest editors); this run includes the Univ. of Oregon, Missouri, Kansas, California and Texas numbers. The California number prints poems by Hildegarde Flanner and Ansel Adams (listed as a musician first under occupation). Many of the poets were well published: Poetry, Braithwaite's anthologies, etc. Interesting material about the state of poetry, some reviews: e.g. Lindsay and Robinson. The overall condition is good to very good. The interior of all are clean, no foxing; one small portion of a back cover is missing, the four issues with yapp edges are worn. Not commonly found. ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
ZYZZYVA The Last Word: West Coast Writers & Artists
San Francisco: Fall 2001. Vol. XVII, No.2 Near Fine in Wraps An ever reliable literary journal, although this issue is probably most distinguished by the short story from current Six Feet Under writer/producer Jill Soloway (her first fiction publication) which was selected for Best Erotica of 2003. ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
THE PARIS REVIEW
New York: Winter 1998. Number 149 Fine in Wraps Interview with Jose Saramago and Charles Tomlinson; stories from Robert Coover and Julie Orringer (a very early story well before her first book); and a large selection of poetry. Very light rubbing and the publisher ISBN sticker covering the printed sticker (as issued). ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
THE PARIS REVIEW New British Writing
New York: Spring 1998. Number 146 Very Good + in Wraps An interview with Martin Amis; work by Byatt, Foden, Self, de Botton, Armitage, Motion and others. Rubbed, but a fine interior. ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
THIS QUARTER (periodical)
Paris: Edward Titus, December 1930. Paperback Vol. 3, no. 2 Near Fine in Wraps Pp 198-379, ads. Contributions from Thomas and Heinrich Mann, Herman Hesse, and Walter Lowenfels among many others. Among the wonderful ads is the back one from Titus' Mankin Press for "Kiki's Memoirs" with an introduction by Hemingway. This copy completely uncut. The lapped edges are folded and worn, the tissue worn and chipped (originally it fit like a sleeve), but it has done its job, the wrappers are still gray, with only a bit of fading at the edges. A wonderful copy of one of the centuries great literary journals. ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
THIS QUARTER (periodical)
Paris: Edward Titus, March 1931. Paperback Vol. 3, no. 3 Pp. 381-565, ads. Contributions from Arthur Schnitzler, Stefan Zweig, Rilke (two poems trans. by Titus, and according to the notes first publication in any language), Erskine Caldwell, E.E. Cummings, Allen Tate, Alfred Kreymborg, among others. Evenly faded to tan, worn at edges, and foxed mostly on the edges. Good or better. ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
TREFOIL Vol. 1, No. 1
Madison, Indiana: Griggs, March 17, 1941. Paperback 32 pp. Interesting little mag mimeographed on inexpensive paper, but with two tipped in reproduced woodcuts by Frederic Vanderplank. It seems to be excerpts from two serial novels. Fine and unusual in original mailing envelope addressed to the manager of Fantasy Press in Pittsburgh. ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
THIS QUARTER (periodical)
Paris: Edward Titus, December 1930. Paperback Vol. 3, no. 2 Pp. 198-379, ads. Contributions from Thomas and Heinrich Mann, Herman Hesse, and Walter Lowenfels among many others. Among the wonderful ads is the back one from Titus' Mankin Press for "Kiki's Memoirs" with an introduction by Hemingway. The lapped edges are folded and worn, missing along the bottom edge. Covers starting, faded and lacking the original tissue. Interior clean, overall good or better. ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
THIS QUARTER (periodical)
Paris: Edward Titus, September 1931. Paperback Vol. 4, no. 1 Pp. 1-186, ads. Contributions from H. E. Bates, John Collier, E. E. Cummings, Hesse (original essay trans. by Titus), Meyer Levin, Norman MacLeod, Herbert Read, Charles Williams, among others. Yapped edges worn, faded, front cover partially detached and stained. Trace foxing; mostly uncut. Good or better. ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
PERSPECTIVES USA (Complete vol. 1-16)
Brooklyn: Intercultural Publications Inc., 1952-1956. Paperback All 16 volumes of this important mid-century journal, covering literature, music and art, with James Laughlin as its general editor. With most major US authors of the time, many from the New Directions stable including WC and Tennessee Williams, Rexroth, Schwartz,and Patchen, as well as Stevens, Tate, Faulkner, Welty, Barzun, McCarthy, Cummings, Wilson, Cheever, Stegner, Carruth, Lowell, Thurber, Auden , Moore, Merrill, Merwin, Warren, Cowley, Bellow, Jeffers, Winters, Powers, many of the finest critics and essayists of the day; numerous plates and photos. Volumes two and six are British editions, the rest US. Volume sixteen with an index. Interesting Lustig, Lionni and other covers. Overall about Very Good with browning covers, some creased, one torn at the spine, and edgewear. All the bottom edges with dark stain (from bookcase, ink?). Still a more than serviceable set. ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
THIS QUARTER (periodical)
Paris: Edward Titus, March 1930. Paperback Vol. 2, no. 3 Pp. 369-554, ads. Contributions from Valery, Rimbaud, Aldington, Julian Green, ALan Tate, Robert Penn Warren, and others. Worn and heavily foxed. Fair. ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
KULCHUR 12
New York: Winter, 1963. Paperback vol.3, no.12 One of twenty issues of this influential literary magazine with Frank O'Hara, Joe LeSueur, Gilbert Sorrentino, Charles Olson and LeRoi Jones among its editors. Most issues were reviews and essays, with a smattering of poems. This issue contains a tipped in notice about the "inconceivable madness" of the JFK assassination, and a tipped in poem by LeRoi Jones for Mrs. Kennedy. Other contributions by Edward Dorn, LeRoi Jones, Gilbert Sorrentino, Joel Oppenheimer, Denise Levertov, Robert Kelly - a long piece on Zukofsky's "A 1-12", and Kenward Emslie among others. Book reviews by Frank O'Hara, and others. Record Reviews of blues and jazz by Marion Brown, LeRoi Jones and A.B. Spellman. Edgeworn, but contents clean and tight. Very good in photographic covers. ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
SIGNATURE No. 1 (The Woman Who Danced Among Eggs)
Alexander, Sheila
St. Paul, MN: The Poetry Workshop Press, Autumn 1942. Paperback First edition 24 pp. Contains in its entirety the first section (first of four in this quarterly) of Alexander's forthcoming book The Woman Who Danced Among Eggs. The poetry is quite progressive, not of the saccharine variety found in so many journals of the time, still not in Hoffman and I can find none online. Toning and light wear to extremities, still at least very good in stapled wrappers. ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
THE LITTLE REVIEW Vol. III, No.8
Anderson,Margaret (publisher)
Chicago: January 1917. Paperback 28 pp. Contains "The Great Emotional Mind" by Anderson, "Chinoiseries" by Eunice Tietjens, etc. Poor condition, missing back cover front cover separated and worn with San Francisco bookstore stamp. In 1918 Joyce's ULYSSES would be first serialized in this magazine. ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
L=A=N=G=U=A=G=E
Andrews, Bruce; Charles Bernstein (eds.)
New York: Bernstein, June 1980. Paperback Supplement Number two 12 pp. A listing of British small press magazines printing poetry since 1975. Compiled by Chris Cheek. Interesting bibliographc work. About fine in stapled wrappers, and scarce. ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
NEW STORIES Vol. 1, No. 1
Bates, H. E. et al (ed.)
Oxford: February - March 1934. Paperback 80 pp. A distinguished editorial board and modeling itself on the US STORY Magazine the first issue has notably a long story "By The Lake" by Stephen Spender. Yapped edges worn, spine rubbed and sunned, but still very good. ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
POETRY: Volume 72, Number 1
Berryman, John; Malcolm Cowley, et al
Chicago: April 1948. Paperback An interesting issue. Five poems from Berryman, his first appearance in this magazine, including the title poem of "The Dispossessed". Poems by Eberhart and Cowley, and a review of a prose translation of "The Odyssey" by Fitzgerald, with his own verse (well prior to his landmark translation); a long review of Frost's "A Masque of Mercy" by W C Williams, and of Duncan's first book by Rukeyser. There is a single page insert of author photos. Bottom corner creased, the Eberhart photo with paper loss, otherwise very good in printed wrappers. ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
CRACKERS
Blount
New York: Knopf, 1980. Hardcover First edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket The second book by one of the best things along with Jimmy Carter (mentioned often within these pages) to come out of Georgia. Light fading to the top edge, and minor shelfwear. ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
of 177 listings found.
|
|