Literary Journalsfrom Alexander Rare Books |
|
Browse Literary Journals | Return to Alexander Rare Books | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Magazines & Newspapers books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 160 listings found. |
| 1) |
THIS QUARTER (periodical)
|
|
|
Paris: Edward Titus, March 1931. Paperback Vol. 3, no. 3 Pp. 381-565, ads. Contributions from Arthur Schnitzler, Stefan Zweig, Rilke (two poems trans. by Titus, and according to the notes first publication in any language), Erskine Caldwell, E.E. Cummings, Allen Tate, Alfred Kreymborg, among others. Evenly faded to tan, worn at edges, and foxed mostly on the edges. Good or better. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
THIS QUARTER (periodical)
|
|
|
Paris: Edward Titus, December 1930. Paperback Vol. 3, no. 2 Pp. 198-379, ads. Contributions from Thomas and Heinrich Mann, Herman Hesse, and Walter Lowenfels among many others. Among the wonderful ads is the back one from Titus' Mankin Press for "Kiki's Memoirs" with an introduction by Hemingway. The lapped edges are folded and worn, missing along the bottom edge. Covers starting, faded and lacking the original tissue. Interior clean, overall good or better. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
THIS QUARTER (periodical)
|
|
|
Paris: Edward Titus, September 1931. Paperback Vol. 4, no. 1 Pp. 1-186, ads. Contributions from H. E. Bates, John Collier, E. E. Cummings, Hesse (original essay trans. by Titus), Meyer Levin, Norman MacLeod, Herbert Read, Charles Williams, among others. Yapped edges worn, faded, front cover partially detached and stained. Trace foxing; mostly uncut. Good or better. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE LITERARY MAGAZINE Vol. 1, No. 4
|
|
|
Portland, OR: May - June 1934 . Paperback 34 pp. Handset little magazine printing poems and stories by Nard Jones, Karl Roman, Don Wheeler, Howard Nutt and others. Short-lived, previously The Little Monthly: together they lasted about two years, publishing a creditable list of mostly modernists. (Hoffman, The Little Magazine, p. 311). Uncredited linoleum cut frontispiece. Mailing label with address of Fantasy Press of Pittsburgh on the back cover. Front cover tip creased, else close to very good. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
THIS QUARTER (periodical)
|
|
|
Paris: Edward Titus, March 1930. Paperback Vol. 2, no. 3 Pp. 369-554, ads. Contributions from Valery, Rimbaud, Aldington, Julian Green, ALan Tate, Robert Penn Warren, and others. Worn and heavily foxed. Fair. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE THUNDERBIRD Vol. 1, No. 1 Official Organ of the Thunderbird Letter-Group
|
|
|
Summer, 1934. 8 pp. One of many United Amateur Press Association publications, this with stories and poems. Has the UAPA logo; although it seems out of context with the stories, poems and intentions of the publication the cover has two swastikas. Light wear some discoloration and toning, and folded for mailing, about very good in stapled wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 7) |
KULCHUR 12
|
|
|
New York: Winter, 1963. Paperback vol.3, no.12 One of twenty issues of this influential literary magazine with Frank O'Hara, Joe LeSueur, Gilbert Sorrentino, Charles Olson and LeRoi Jones among its editors. Most issues were reviews and essays, with a smattering of poems. This issue contains a tipped in notice about the "inconceivable madness" of the JFK assassination, and a tipped in poem by LeRoi Jones for Mrs. Kennedy. Other contributions by Edward Dorn, LeRoi Jones, Gilbert Sorrentino, Joel Oppenheimer, Denise Levertov, Robert Kelly - a long piece on Zukofsky's "A 1-12", and Kenward Emslie among others. Book reviews by Frank O'Hara, and others. Record Reviews of blues and jazz by Marion Brown, LeRoi Jones and A.B. Spellman. Edgeworn, but contents clean and tight. Very good in photographic covers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
POETRY: Volume XLIII, Number VI
|
|
|
Chicago: March 1934. Paperback Prints Ezra Pound's Canto XXXVII, " 'Thou Shalt Not,' Said Martin Van Buren". Volume index at back. Oversized wrappers quite worn with some loss at spine, paper toning at edges, otherwise very good. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
INDEX ON CENSORSHIP Volume 5, number 4
|
|
|
London: Writers and Scholars International, Winter 1976. Reviews and essays dealing with worldwide censorship. This magazine was distributed in the US by Random House. Uncommon. Very Good in Wraps. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
TQ 20 Twenty Years of the Best Contemporary Writing and Graphics from TriQuarterly Magazine
|
|
|
Evanston: Northwestern, Spring/Summer 1985. Paperback First edition Near Fine in Wraps Prose and poetry from one of the most important literary journals of the last quarter of the 20th century. Looks unread, very light shelfwear. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
CIMARRON REVIEW
|
|
|
Oklahoma State University, October 1980. No. 53 With poetry and fiction from some dozen contributors including Vermont bookseller Bob Gray. His name is circled in ink, otherwise about fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
TRIAD - POETRY ART MUSIC
|
|
|
New Haven: William Byler, 1958. Paperback First edition Attractive periodical, letterpress printed. (There seems to have been one issue.) One thousand copies. Poetry by Russell Thomas, Roberto Retamar, and others; translations of Brecht; reproductions of work by Barry Schactman, Stephen Rosenthal, and Arnold Bittleman. Light wear to the stiff printed paper covers, the fragile tissue covers toned and split along the spine area. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
TREFOIL Vol. 1, No. 1
|
|
|
Madison, Indiana: Griggs, March 17, 1941. Paperback 32 pp. Interesting little mag mimeographed on inexpensive paper, but with two tipped in reproduced woodcuts by Frederic Vanderplank. It seems to be excerpts from two serial novels. Fine and unusual in original mailing envelope addressed to the manager of Fantasy Press in Pittsburgh. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
THIS QUARTER (periodical)
|
|
|
Paris: Edward Titus, December 1930. Paperback Vol. 3, no. 2 Near Fine in Wraps Pp 198-379, ads. Contributions from Thomas and Heinrich Mann, Herman Hesse, and Walter Lowenfels among many others. Among the wonderful ads is the back one from Titus' Mankin Press for "Kiki's Memoirs" with an introduction by Hemingway. This copy completely uncut. The lapped edges are folded and worn, the tissue worn and chipped (originally it fit like a sleeve), but it has done its job, the wrappers are still gray, with only a bit of fading at the edges. A wonderful copy of one of the centuries great literary journals. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 15) |
SIGNATURE No. 1 (The Woman Who Danced Among Eggs)
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN: The Poetry Workshop Press, Autumn 1942. Paperback First edition 24 pp. Contains in its entirety the first section (first of four in this quarterly) of Alexander's forthcoming book The Woman Who Danced Among Eggs. The poetry is quite progressive, not of the saccharine variety found in so many journals of the time, still not in Hoffman and I can find none online. Toning and light wear to extremities, still at least very good in stapled wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE PARIS REVIEW: New British Writing
|
|
|
New York: 1998. Number 146. An interview with Martin Amis; work by Byatt, Foden, Self, de Botton, Armitage, Motion and others. Rubbed covers, else about fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 17) |
THE LITTLE REVIEW Vol. III, No.8
|
|
|
Chicago: January 1917. Paperback 28 pp. Contains "The Great Emotional Mind" by Anderson, "Chinoiseries" by Eunice Tietjens, etc. Poor condition, missing back cover front cover separated and worn with San Francisco bookstore stamp. In 1918 Joyce's ULYSSES would be first serialized in this magazine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
L=A=N=G=U=A=G=E
|
|
|
New York: Bernstein, June 1980. Paperback Supplement Number two 12 pp. A listing of British small press magazines printing poetry since 1975. Compiled by Chris Cheek. Interesting bibliographc work. About fine in stapled wrappers, and scarce. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE PARIS REVIEW
|
|
|
New York: 1998. Number 147 Very Good + in Wraps Interviews with Russell Banks and Ismail Kadare; work by Rick Bass, Charles Wright , Milosz, Eamon Grennan and Henri Cole among others. A generous selection of poetry. Rubbed, but a fine interior. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 20) |
POETRY January 1950
|
|
|
Chicago: Modern Poetry Assoc., 1950. Paperback vol. 75, no. 4 Eight poems from John Berryman, with work from William Jay Smith, Horace Gregory and others. Extremities toned and lightly creased, about very good. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
POETRY: Volume 72, Number 1
|
|
|
Chicago: April 1948. Paperback An interesting issue. Five poems from Berryman, his first appearance in this magazine, including the title poem of "The Dispossessed". Poems by Eberhart and Cowley, and a review of a prose translation of "The Odyssey" by Fitzgerald, with his own verse (well prior to his landmark translation); a long review of Frost's "A Masque of Mercy" by W C Williams, and of Duncan's first book by Rukeyser. There is a single page insert of author photos. Bottom corner creased, the Eberhart photo with paper loss, otherwise very good in printed wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
CRACKERS
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1980. Hardcover First edition. The second book by one of the best things since Jimmy Carter (mentioned often within these pages) to come out of Georgia. Light fading to the top edge, and minor shelfwear. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 23) |
THE SIXTIES Eighth Issue A Magazine of Poetry and General Opinion
|
|
|
Minnesota: Spring 1966. Paperback First printing The eighth issue, with poems by fourteen German poets as well as new poems by Hall and Wright among others. Bly trashes Lowell, and there are parodies of Olson and Dickey. This copy signed by Bly at his introduction. Spine-faded, a small chip out of the back cover, otherwise very good in red wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 24) |
THE FIFTIES Third Issue A Magazine of Poetry and General Opinion
|
|
|
Minnesota: 1959. Paperback From the "deep imagists" comes this the third issue in all its antiestablishment charm, with poems by Bly, James Wright, Rothenberg, Levertov, Simpson and Ignatow and translations of Celan and Tuma. With a long consideration of the poetry of Donald Hall.Ex-libris with several stamps throughout including front and back covers. Other than that about very good. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
THE SIXTIES Fourth Issue A Magazine of Poetry and General Opinion
|
|
|
Minnesota: Fall 1960. Paperback From the "deep imagists" comes this the fourth issue in all its antiestablishment charm, with poems by Bly, Levertov, Simpson, Hugo and John Logan; translations of Machado and Lorca. With a long consideration of the poetry of W. S. Merwin. Reviewing all books published in 1959, the editors name five as "the most interesting" : first books by Snyder and Snodgrass, and new books by L. Simpson, J. Wright and R. Creely. A judgment that holds up close to half a century later. Subscription info. laid in. Ink numbers and rubbing on the back cover, otherwise close to fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 26) |
CONJUNCTIONS 7
|
|
|
New York: Godine, 1985. Hardcover First edition. The hardcover issue with a story by John Hawke, essays by Carruth and Abish, and poetry by: Scalapino, Waldrop, Tarn, Berssenbrugge and others. "Writers interviewing Writers" includes Robert Duncan & Michael McClure The back dj cover rubbed otherwise fine. Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
BLACK MOUNTAIN II REVIEW Vol. VI
|
|
|
Buffalo: SUNY Buffalo, 1987. Paperback First edition 52 pp. 8 1/2 x 11inches. Nicely produced literary review, with illustrations/photography. Calvin Reid cover. Seems to be the "sex" issue. Vol. VI. Four poems by Lifshin, three by Tuli, and other work. Soiling/foxinfg alongpine is light, else very good. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
VICE VERSA
|
|
|
New York: January 1942. Paperback Vol. 1, No.3,4,5 Three numbers in one volume, the back cover "Baedeker" with an impressive list of contributors. Short-lived due mostly to the war, it sprayed its "invective" to quote "The Little Magazine" in reviews and letters. Prints Kees "The Caterpillar and the Men From Cambridge" and Pound's "Canto Preceding (72 circa)". Staples rusty, spine toned, a few small stains, else fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
VICE VERSA (Quantity available: 6)
|
|
|
New York: January 1942. Paperback Vol. 1, No.3,4,5 Three numbers in one volume, the back cover "Baedeker" with an impressive list of contributors. Short-lived due mostly to the war, it sprayed its "invective" to quote "The Little Magazine" in reviews and letters. Prints Kees "The Caterpillar and the Men From Cambridge" and Pound's "Canto Preceding (72 circa)". Staples rusty, spine toned, but otherwise fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 30) |
GRAND STREET: Vol. 4, No. 2
|
|
|
New York: Grand Street, 1985. Paperback With work by William Trevor, R. K. Narayan, Marilyn Hacker, Gavin Ewart, Norman Rush (prior to his first book), Susan Minot (prior to her first book), Irving Feldman and Raymond Carver (poems). Near fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 31) |
WINGS A Quartely of Verse
|
|
|
Mill Valley, CA: Wings Press, Spring 1939. Paperback Vol IV, No. 1 32 pp. Poem by Louis Ginsberg (father of Allen), and two publisher brochures laid in, one with a brief "excellent" quote from William Alexander Percy. Two dates in pencil light creasing and heavyily sunned covers, about very good in stapled wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
RETORT An Anarchist Quarterly Of Social Philosophy and the Arts
|
|
|
Bearsville: Winter 1949. Paperback Vol. 4, No. 3 48 pp. Four poems by Lorca, "first English translations", and two by Comfort. Very good in stapled wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
RETORT An Anarchist Quarterly Of Social Philosophy and the Arts
|
|
|
Bearsville: Autumn 1947. Paperback Vol. 4, No. 1 48 pp. Poems by Mac Low, Comfort and others and a review of VN's BEND SINISTER by Holley Cantine. Very good in stapled wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
THE NEW ANVIL
|
|
|
Chicago: December 1939. Paperback Vol. 1, No. 5 26 pp. Short-lived leftist little mag, with Nelson Algren as managing editor; this issue with contributions by, Norman Macleod (three poems including, "The Passing of Big Joe Williams"), Millen Brand and Karl Shapiro among others. Heavily toned, cheap thin paper, but otherwise at least very good. Scarce in this condition. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 35) |
THE LITERARY MONTHLY Vol. 1, No. 3
|
|
|
Portland, OR: February 1934. 28 pp. Handset little magazine printing a story "Bishop Kroll" by August Derleth. Linoleum cut by Portland artist Louis Bunce. Arthur Merrill, Joseph Singer, Ken Tillson, Karl Roman. Short-lived, became The Little Magazine a bimonthly which together lasted about two years, publishing a creditable list of modernists. (Hoffman, The Little Magazine, p. 311). Front cover separating, else close to very good. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
THE ARK RIVER REVIEW
|
|
|
Wichita: 1980. Paperback Volume 5, Number 2 Three Writer Issue: Doerr, Janice Eidus and Ivy Goodman; intro. by Vance Bourjaily. Includes excerpts from what was to become Doerr's bestselling novel STONES FROM IBARRA. This copy inscribed to Kate Wheeler by Doerr, with an additional Christmas card laid in congratulating Wheeler on her success (a "best" short story) and lamenting the progress of her own novel. Doerr's novel was published in 1984, winning the National Book Award; Wheeler's first book a collection of stories (strong enough that she was named a Granta 20 author, and was nominated for a PEN/Faulkner) was not published until 1993. Interesting association copy between friends who met at the Stanford Creative Writing program. Edgewear, about Very Good in blue printed wrappers. Card and envelope Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 37) |
CATERPILLAR 5 A Gathering of the Tribes
|
|
|
New York: Eshleman, 1968. Paperback 154 pp. In the tradition and squat 5x6 in. format of the last issues of Black Mountain Review (Anderson and Kinzie, The Little Mag...), with Paul Blackburn's translations of Lorca, Gerrit Lansing, Charles Olson, Robert Kelly (contr. editor), Tim Reynolds, Toby Olson, "The Blue Sky," by Gary Snyder,Jackson Mac Low, Theodore Enslin and others. Cover collage by Elly Antin. Light wear and soiling, about very good in illustrated wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
CATERPILLAR 7 A Gathering of the Tribes
|
|
|
New York: Eshleman, 1969. Paperback Vol II, No 2 256 pp. In the tradition and squat 5x6 in. format of the last issues of Black Mountain Review (Anderson and Kinzie, The Little Mag...), with Robert Duncan, Diane Wakoski, Ed Dorn, Allen Ginsberg, Cid Corman, David Antin, Ted Enslin, Paul Blackburn and others. Cover collage by Carolee Schneemann. Considerable rubbing, light creasing and wear, top edge soiled, else very good in illustrated wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 39) |
MUTINY
|
|
|
Northport, NY: Mutiny Press, 1961. Paperback Vol. 4, No. 1 120 pp. Literary quarterly, with stories and poetry, this issue mostly interesting due to its attack on the Beats, reprinting the James Dickey attack on Allen Ginsberg's Kaddish in the New York Times, with letters in response including Dickey's, and a letter signed by the likes of Lewis Turco, Jean Garrigue, Andrew Little and of course Oscar Williams not sitting back "in beardless silence" declaring that "Beats are not poets". Covers soiled, contents clean, else very good in printed wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
THE RANDOM REVIEW 1982
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1982. Hardcover First edition Very Near Fine The hardcover issue of this "best in 1981" fiction, poetry and essays. The only issue as both editors left the company, Galassi to FS&G, Fisketjon to Atlantic Monthly. Both are now among the most respected editors of their time, the former continues at FS&G, the latter at Knopf. A nice selection with Carver's "Cathedral", Bidart's "The War Of Vaslav Nijinsky", Peter Taylor, Linda Gregg, Charles Wright, Denis Johnson, Toby Wolff, etc. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 41) |
THE PARIS REVIEW
|
|
|
New York: 1996. Number 138 Fine in Wraps Interviews with Richard Ford and Billy Wilder; stories by Junot Diaz, Brady Udall (prior to his first book) and Milan Kundera; a "Trainspotting Glossary from the novel" by Irvine Welsh; a Terry Southern portfolio ("William Styron and others remember"); poetry by Anthony Hecht, John Kinsella, and many others. Very light rubbing, but otherwise very fine with the publisher sticker covering the printed ISBN (as issued). more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
THE GALLEON Vol. 1, No. 1
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO: Alfred Fowler, January 1924. Paperback First edition 30 pp. First issue of this short-lived (later Golden Galleon) literary magazine of prose and poetry. Two poems by Mahlon Leonard Fisher. Frontispiece silhouette by Lotte Gutzlaff. Overlapping edges worn, else at least very good in sewn wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 43) |
THE ATLANTIC
|
|
|
Boston: September, 1938. Paperback Vol. 162, No.3 Two poems from Frost: "Carpe Diem" and "Happiness Makes Up In Height For What It Lacks in Length". Edgeworn and spine-faded, but generally very good. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 44) |
GRAND STREET: Vol. 3, No. 4
|
|
|
New York: Grand Street, 1984. Paperback Featuring a William Gass story, with work by Penelope Gilliatt, Allen Grossman, Harry Mathews, Leonard Michaels, Mary Jo Salter (prior to her first book), Tom Disch, Kenneth Koch among others. With half of the first page roughly torn out (subscription page to the The Paris Review), otherwise Near Fine. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 45) |
Kayak 37
|
|
|
Santa Cruz: Kayak Press, 1975. Paperback First edition 68 pp. Poems by Albert Goldbarth, Boris Pasternak, Wendell Berry, Kenneth Rexroth, Philip Booth , Dobyns, Spivack and many others. Varied papers, most heavily toned. Dampstaining to spine area and a portion of foreedge not affecting text, good or better in stapled wrappers. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 46) |
Kayak 41
|
|
|
Santa Cruz: Kayak Press, 1976. Paperback First edition Poems by Haxton (preceding his fiirst book by a decade), Haines, Dobyns, David Young and many others. Dampstaining not affecting text, good in stapled wrappers. Scarce. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 47) |
Kayak 41
|
|
|
Santa Cruz: Kayak Press, 1976. Paperback First edition Poems by Haxton, Haines, Dobyns, David Young and many others. Near fine in stapled wrappers. Scarce. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
Kayak 43
|
|
|
Santa Cruz: Kayak Press, 1976. Paperback First edition Poems by Brooks Haxton (short, on contents page, preceding his first book by nearly a decade); Carruth, Merwin, Mark Jarman, IBM 360 (w/ Hitchcock), Stephen Dobyns, with prose by Barry Yourgrau and Doug Balzek, with many others. Dampstaining affecting bottom edge of all the pages, a bit of spine, not affecting text; good or in stapled wrappers. Scarce. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 49) |
Kayak 12
|
|
|
San Francisco: Kayak Press, 1967. First edition Contains early work by James Tate and William Matthews (preceding his first solo publication). Also, poems by Thomas McGrath (from Letter to an Imaginary Friend), Snyder, Vliet, Haines, among others, and a long critical piece (on the first ten issues of Kayak) by Robert Bly. Very Good + in Wraps. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 50) |
Kayak 12
|
|
|
San Francisco: Kayak Press, 1967. Paperback First edition Contains early work by James Tate and William Matthews (preceding his first solo publication). Also, poems by Thomas McGrath (from Letter to an Imaginary Friend), Snyder, Vliet, Haines, among others, and a long critical piece (on the first ten issues of Kayak) by Robert Bly. This copy in variant gray stapled wrappers. A few pencil check marks and numerous notes again in pencil on the back ("Write George Hitchcock, call Logan, 4 Cont. Polish Poets," etc.) Very good, though even by Kayak standards not well-bound. Slihght loss of paper on the front cover from a sticker removal. more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 160 listings found. |
