|
Go to page:
1
2
3
of 62 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
THE KILLING OF THE SAINTS
Abella, Alex
New York: Crown, 1991. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in yellow wraps of his first novel. Any flaws seem to have been in production, as the top has been cut slightly higher on one side. ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
DARK END OF THE STREET
Atkins, Ace
New York: William Morrow, 2002. Hardcover First edition The third mystery by a novelist who teaches at Ole Miss. Not a remainder, unread. Fine in Fine DJ. ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
LIKE A HOLE IN THE HEAD
Banbury, Jan
Boston: Little Brown & Co, 1998. Softcover First edition Uncorrected Advance Proof in gray printed wrappers. A bibliomystery involving a missing Jack London volume. Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
THE CAT WHO MOVED A MOUNTAIN
Braun, Lilian Jackson
New York: Putnam, 1992. Softcover First edition Uncorrected proof in mustard-colored printed wrappers. Very small stain, about fine, unread. ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
ODES
Carroll, Paul
Chicago: Big Table , 1969. Hardcover First edition A Review copy with slip laid in of the poet's first collection. Long foldout poem "Ode to Severn Darden" intact. Trifle dusty, otherwise fine in like dust jacket. An unused copy of the uncommon hardcover issue. ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
AND JUSTICE FOR ONE
Clarkson, John
New York: Crown, 1992. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in red wraps of this first novel. Except for a bit of glue residue a fine unread copy. ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
POISON FLOWERS
Cooper, Natasha
New York: Crown, 1991. Wraps First American edition Fine An uncorrected proof copy in plain orange wrappers. ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
VENUS IN COPPER
Davis, Lindsey
New York: Crown, 1992. First American edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in printed wraps. Third in the Falco detective series set in ancient Rome. Only light wear; unread. ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
THE JEWEL THAT WAS OURS
Dexter, Colin
New York: Crown, 1992. First American edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy of this Inspector Morse mystery in plain wraps. An unused copy with slight wear to the front cover. Very clean and tight. ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
AND THEN YOU DIE
Dibdin, Michael
New York: Pantheon, 2002. First American edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in orange wraps of this Aurelio Zen mystery by a British writer who currently lives in the U.S. ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
THE DYING OF THE LIGHT
Dibdin, Michael
New York: Pantheon, 1994. First American edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in gray wraps of this mystery by a British writer who currently lives in the U.S. ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
THANKSGIVING
Dibdin, Michael
New York: Pantheon, 2000. Hardcover First American edition A signed copy of this short novel by the British mystery writer who lives in Seattle. Slightly cocked. Near Fine in Fine Dust Jacket ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
PERFECT GALLOWS
Dickinson, Peter
New York: Pantheon, 1988. Hardcover First American edition Fine in Near Fine DJ ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
DOWNRIVER An Amos Walker Novel
Estleman, Loren D
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1988. Hardcover First printing. The eighth book in this popular series set in Detroit by the ex-newspaperman. Very minor rubbing, otherwise Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
THE SMALL BOAT OF GREAT SORROWS
Fesperman, Dan
New York: Knopf, 2003. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in plain red wrappers of this second novel by the author of Lie in the Dark, also featuring Balkan detective Vlado Petric. Winner of the UK's Crime Writer's association Ian Fleming Steel Award for thrillers, his first book won the John Creasey Award for first novel. A longtime Baltimore Sun international reporter, his fourth novel is due this year. A (very) faint scratch on the cover otherwise fine copy. ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
SPIRAL
Geary, Joseph
New York: Pantheon, 2003. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy of the first novel under his own name, all others (four) published under a pseudonym (Patrick Lynch). A mystery set in the art world. ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
SPIRAL
Geary, Joseph
New York: Pantheon, 2003. Hardcover First edition The first novel under his own name, all others (four) published under a pseudonym (Patrick Lynch). A mystery set in the art world. A lovely copy. Fine in Fine DJ. ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
"I" IS FOR INNOCENT (Qty: 3)
Grafton, Sue
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston , 1992. Softcover First edition 286 pp. Uncorrected proof copy in red printed wrappers. Early, with no pub date or other information written in. Ninth in the Kinsey Millhone series. Very light shelf wear, else fine. ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
SCHISM
Granger, BIll
New York: Crown, 1981. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An Advanced Reader's Sampler of 90 pages in wraps of the second November Man novel. Created for mailing (it has a printed bulk mailing stamp on the back), this is an unusual sales (page 90 is an order form for booksellers) & marketing tool, not likely to have survived in large quatities. ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
TOLL CALL
Greenleaf, Stephen
New York: Villard, 1987. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in beige wraps. Except that the cover has been cut too short at the top front edge this is a fine, clean, tight copy. ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
TIME FOR FRANKIE COOLIN
Griffith, Bill
New York: Random House, 1982. Hardcover First printing. Bill Granger's first and only novel written under this pseudonym; set in Chicago. Fine in Fine DJ. ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
SEND BY GRAVES
Grimes, Martha
New York: G. P. Putnam's, 1989. First edition 96 pp. Advanced Reading Copy in illustrated wrappers. A mystery in verse illustrated by Devis Grebu. Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
SWAN DIVE
Healy, Jeremiah
New York: Harper & Row, 1988. Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ First printing. Fourth mystery by this Boston writer. Very near fine: just the slightest rubbing to the jacket, appears unread. ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
MIAMI PURITY
Hendricks, Vicki
New York: Knopf, 1995. Wraps First edition Fine An uncorrected proof in yellow wraps, covered with a bright (mostly purple and black) dust jacket. A first (and very erotic) novel by a writer who has been grouped with the mostly British writers of "Tart Noir". ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
STRIP TEASE
Hiaasen, Carl
New York: Knopf, 1993. Paperback First edition The Advanced Reader's Edition in glossy, illustrated wrappers. Made into a movie with Demi Moore. Spine sunned, else a fine copy. Great reading copy, unread. ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
STRIP TEASE
Hiaasen, Carl
New York: Knopf, 1993. Paperback First edition The Advanced Reader's Edition in glossy, illustrated wrappers. Made into a movie with Demi Moore. Fine copy. ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
SICK PUPPY
Hiaasen, Carl
New York: Knopf, 2000. First edition The Advanced Reader's Edition in glossy, illustrated wrappers. Back cover creased otherwise fine. ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
NATIVE TONGUE
Hiaasen, Carl
New York: Knopf, 1991. Paperback First edition The Advanced Reader's Edition in glossy, illustrated wrappers. Fine copy. ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
STORMY WEATHER
Hiassen, Carl
1995. 1/4 cloth First edition Fine in Fine DJ Advanced copy with white sticker on dust jacket announcing "In Stores This August", with letter from publisher to booksellers. Unopened. ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
A CHOICE OF ENEMIES
Higgins, George V
New York: Knopf, 1983. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in green wrappers with a lateral wrinkle (production flaw) on the spine, otherwise a fine unread copy. ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
3
of 62 listings found.
|
|