Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Biography/Bibliography Books

from Alexander Rare Books

Browse books in Biography/Bibliography | Return to Alexander Rare Books
1) THE BOOKMAKER'S DAUGHTER A Memory Unbound
Abbott, Shirley

New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1991. Softcover First edition 38 pp. Advance excerpt in stapled pictorial wrappers. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
Add to cart 
2) HAMLET'S DRESSER A Memoir
Bob Smith

New York: Scribners, 2002. Hardcover First edition Memoir of a man who ran away with the Shakespeare Festival. Back cover blurbs by Frank McCourt, Eli Wallach and Neil Simon. Fine in Fine DJ. (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
Add to cart 
3) THE GREATEST GENERATION SPEAKS
Brokaw, Tom

New York: Random House, 1999. Hardcover 1st Fine in Fine DJ Signed on the title page, with a printed note, holiday greetings to the sales force, indicating that this is a signed copy. (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $47.50
Add to cart 
4) JAMES DICKEY: A bibliography
Bruccoli et al

Pittsburgh: Pittsburgh, 1990. Hardcover First edition Fine. No DJ, as Issued (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $23.75
Add to cart 
5) AT RANDOM The Reminiscences of Bennett Cerf
Cerf, Bennett

New York: Random House, 1977. Hardcover First edition. The trade issue in brown cloth and dust jacket (there was also an advanced issue sans dj, in a slipcase). Laid in is a business card from the personnel director of Random House, which is somewhat important since the first edition seems to have been printed on two kinds of paper. This copy printed on slightly heavier (1 1/8" wide including the boards) and still white paper; other copies are printed on lighter paper (1/8" or the width of the board narrower) that tends to yellow. Copies with the business card were sent to Random House personnel, and would most likely tbe the earliest states. The book went on to be a NY Times bestseller. Fine in an edgeworn near fine dust jacket with the imprint of a paper clip (where the business card was attached). (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $33.25
Add to cart 
6) AT RANDOM The Reminiscences of Bennett Cerf
Cerf, Bennett

New York: Random House, 1977. Hardcover First edition. The trade issue in brown cloth and dust jacket (there was also an advanced issue sans dj, in a slipcase). This copy printed on slightly lighter paper (exactly 1" across the boards) that tends to yellow. The book went on to be a NY Times bestseller. Cerf was the best known publishing figure of his day, with many books, mostly humor, to his credit and he was a regular on the long-running TV Show "To Tell The Truth". Tips turned in a bit, dust jacket with light shelfwear. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
Add to cart 
7) AT RANDOM The Reminiscences of Bennett Cerf
Cerf, Bennett

New York: Random House, 1977. First edition The advanced copy of this posthumously published memoir by the cofounder of one of the great twentieth century publishing houses. Issued in oatmeal cloth covers (the trade issue was in brown cloth) in a brown slipcase without a dust jacket. Laid in is a printed note from Cerf's successor as President, Bob Bernstein. Something of a bestseller, these stories were taken from transcripts donated to Columbia University. Cerf was the best known publishing figure of his day, with many books, mostly humor, to his credit and he was a regular on the long-running TV Show "To Tell The Truth". A Fine copy. (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $42.75
Add to cart 
8) CHARLES OLSON The Allegory of a Poet's Life
Clark, Tom

New York: Norton, 1991. First edition 378 pp. Footnotes not set, early uncorrected page proof in tan wrappers. Important bibliography of the poet, by a poet who knew him well. Reprinted in 2000. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $33.25
Add to cart 
9) ROBERT FROST: A Bibliography
Clymer, W. B. Shubrick and Charles R, Green

Hardcover Amherst, MA; Jones Library, 1937. 158 pp. Signed, limited edition, number 108 of 150 "printed on hand-made paper, especially bound and numbered, and signed by Mr. Frost" (of 650 total). A still useful book (e.g. the Christodora broadsides are listed here, but not in Crane) , this edition quite handsome with red leather backed linen-covered boards. Crown and tail worn, bookplate and free end papers each with two glue marks, else about fine, lacking the scarce slipcase. (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $332.50
Add to cart 
10) SELECTED LETTERS OF ROBERT FROST
Frost, Robert (Lawrance Thompson ed.)

Hardcover New York: Holt Rinehart and Winston,1964. First edition. Cloth. 645 pp., with index; many of Frosts' letters in facsimile. Thompson would publish the first volume of his monumental and controversial three volume biography of Frost two years later. Fine in a very good dust jacket, with one short tear and light edge wear, and a lightly tanned spine. (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $21.38
Add to cart 
11) COMPASS POINTS (Qty: 2)
Hoagland, Edward

New York: Pantheon, 2001. Wraps First edition Fine An Advanced Reading Copy in card stock slipcase and signed. This is this long-time Vermont writer's memoir ranging from losing his eyesight to his early years in Bohemian NYC. (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $28.50
Add to cart 
12) ROBERT FROST 100 A Centennial Publication
Lathem, Edward Connery (Compiler)

Hardcover Boston: David R. Godine, 1974. First edition. 104 pp. Brown cloth. Printed at the Stinehour Press, typography by Joe Blumenthal. Catalog of traveling exhibit of Frost's works. Useful for bibliographic information as well as reproductions of Frost's writing. Fine in a spine-faded, else fine dust jacket of the less common hardback issue. (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $28.50
Add to cart 
13) THE BROKEN TOWER A Life of Hart Crane
Mariani, Paul; Jill Bialosky

New York: Norton, 1998. First edition 466 pp., w/ notes. Uncorrected proof in printed wrappers. A letter (TLS, with a portion handwritten) on her Norton stationary from editor/poet Jill Bialosky to a well-known poet/anthologist asking for "comment". Near fine. (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
14) A MONK SWIMMING A Memoir
McCourt, Malachy

New York: Hy[erion, 1998. First edition 294 pp. Advance Reading Copy from Uncorrected Proofs in illustrated wrappers. Companion of sorts to his older brother Frank McCourts' best-selling Angela's Ashes. Last leaf of different paper and type laid in. One spint corner bumped, else fine. (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
15) MCMAHON The BEar Truth About Chicago's Brashest Bear
McMahon, Jim with Bob Verdi

New York: Warner, 1986. Hardcover First printing Fine in Fine DJ Signed on the front free end paper "J McMahon 9". 9 being his jersey number. With a printed note from the publisher to the sales force noting that McMahon had signed copies for them. (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $33.25
Add to cart 
16) DUTCH
Morris, Edmund

New York: Random House, 1999. Hardcover First edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Signed "E Morris" on the title page, with a printed letter from the publisher indicating that this is a signed first edition, and writing briefly about the controversial technique Morris used to tell his story. Morris won the Pulitzer Prize for The Rise of Theodore Roosevelt; he was appointed President Reagan's authorized biographer in 1985. Reportedly, even though he was allowed unprecedented access, the last term of Mr. Reagan's Presidency and indeed perhaps the anti-intellectualism of Mr. Reagan himself made writing a Presidential biography difficult at best: hence Morris's controversial technique of introducing himself as part of the story, including imagining being with him in his youth. A book to neither please the right wing, nor those who disclaim the greatness of his eight years in office, but rather written to help understand the man called Dutch. Head and tail of the spine and corners all bumped a bit, but in general a fine, unread copy. (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
Add to cart 
17) BELIEF AND UNCERTAINTY IN THE POETRY OF ROBERT FROST
Pack, Robert

Hanover: Middlebury, Mid2003. First edition xv, 233 pp. w/notes. Uncorrected proof in gray printed wrappers. Near fine. (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
Add to cart 
18) UNTO THE SONS
Talese, Gay

New York: Knopf, 1992. Hardcover First printing. Signed by the author. Talese is one of the "new journalists" who pushed the boundaries of nonfiction in the 60's and 70's often using novelistic techniques. Talese began his career at The New York Times, but his reputation was made during the heyday of ESQUIRE. A beautiful copy of this "epic of the millions who emigrated from Italy to America beginning at the turn of the century" (from the front flap). Fine in Fine DJ. (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $33.25
Add to cart 
19) ROBERT FROST The Early Years 1874-1915
Thompson, Lawrence

Hardcover New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1966. First edition. Cloth. 641 pp.; index. Near fine in very good lightly worn at extremities dust jacket (light stain back panel) . With compliments card of legendary sales rep Joseph Consolino laid in. \ (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
20) ROBERT FROST The Years fo Triumph 1915-1938
Thompson, Lawrence

Hardcover New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1970. First edition. Cloth. 641 pp.; index. Near fine in lightly toned, stain to the back panel, else fine dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart