cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Science Fiction/Fantasy

from Alexander Rare Books

Browse Science Fiction/Fantasy | Return to Alexander Rare Books | Even more FICTION / Science Fiction / General books
1) ADULTHOOD RITES
Butler, Octavia

New York: Warner, 1988. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in plain green wrappers. Faint watermark affecting the top 1/2" of the frontcover, and to a lesser extent the top edge; otherwise only minor wear to this unread copy. Better than it sounds. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) CYTEEN
Cherryh, C. J

New York: Warner, 1988. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in green wrappers. Winner of the Hugo Award for best novel in1989, Cyteen is the sequel to DOWN BELOW STATION which won in 1982. An indentation of about 1/4" on the back cover that affects the first 4 pages, but that does not cut, and a bump at the top front edge at the spine that has caused a small tear are the only flaws on this otherwise unread copy.. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
3) AEGYPT
Crowley, John

New York: Bantam Spectre, 1987. Paperback First edition An uncorrected proof copy in mustard wrappers of this Pringle 100 fantasy novel. The first of a projected tetralogy, the first two of which made Harold Bloom's "Western Canon". Crowley's first three novels were published as science fiction, Bantam published his prior novel, the World fantasy Award-winner Little, Big, as a paperback original, which nevertheless helped establish him as Kirkus Review said, as "becoming the American writer against whom all others will have to be measured". Aegypt was a great success critically, but by the third book in the tetralogy (he had signed a contract with another publisher) his publisher seemed to have lost interest in him. So it goes some times even for great writers. A tight clean copy internally, the cover has some minor rubbing, but no writing or other marks. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $135.00
4) AEGYPT
Crowley, John

New York: Bantam Spectre, 1987. Hardcover First edition. A review copy with publicity sheet and author photo laid in of this Pringle 100 fantasy novel. The first of a projected tetralogy, the first two of which made Harold Bloom's "Western Canon". Crowley's first three novels were published as science fiction, Bantam published his prior novel Little, Big as a paperback original, which nevertheless helped establish him as Kirkus Review said, as "becoming the American writer against whom all others will have to be measured". Aegypt was a great success critically, but by the third book in the tetralogy (he had signed a contract with another publisher) his publisher seemed to have lost interest in him. So it goes some times even for great writers. The hardcover has become somewhat uncommon. The front panel of the dust jacket has a short (1/3") tear and a white area the size of a dime where (presumably) the removal of a sticker has caused some paper loss. The front edges of the flaps are a bit cracked due to the cheap paper used, but even so an attractive near fine jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $145.00
5) BEASTS
Crowley, John

Garden City: Doubleday, 1976. Hardcover First edition. The second novel by the author of Little, Big; Aegypt; and Love and Sleep, all selected by critic Harold Bloom for his "Western Canon", faring as well or better than most of his elders and any of his contemporaries. Having won a World Fantasy Award for Little, Big; and listed along with Aegypt in Pringle's top 100 Fantasy novels, and having been well and frequently reviewed in the New York Times one would think that he would have reached a larger audience than he has. This copy is signed on the title page; other than remainder spray on the bottom edge about fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $135.00
6) AEGYPT
Crowley, John

New York: Bantam Spectre, 1987. Hardcover First edition. A review copy with publicity sheet laid in of this Pringle 100 fantasy novel. In addition this copy is signed. The first of a projected tetralogy, the first two of which made Harold Bloom's "Western Canon". Crowley's first three novels were published as science fiction, Bantam published his prior novel Little, Big as a paperback original, which nevertheless helped establish him as Kirkus Review said, as "becoming the American writer against whom all others will have to be measured". Aegypt was a great success critically, but by the third book in the tetralogy (he had signed a contract with another publisher) his publisher seemed to have lost interest in him. So it goes some times even for great writers. This is the somewhat uncommon hardcover in a lightly worn dust jacket, overall near fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $195.00
7) AN EARTHLY MOTHER SITS AND SINGS (Quantity available: 3)
Crowley, John (Charles Vess, illus.)

Minneapolis: DreamHaven Books, 2000. Paperback First edition An attractive production of this short story illustrated by Charles Vess. Approximately 2000 copies were printed for their appearance at the 2000 World Fantasy Convention. This copy especially signed by both Crowley and Vess on the cover. Very fine in wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
8) DHALGREN
Delany, Samuel R

New York: Vintage Books/Random House, 2001. Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof in wraps of the first trade paperback taken from the edition published in 1996 by Wesleyan U. P. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
9) FREEDOM'S CHALLENGE
McCaffrey, Anne

New York: An Ace/Putnam Book, 1998. First edition 275 pp. "Uncorrected proof for limited distribution" in plain printed wrappers. Third book in this science fiction series. Quite uncommon. Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) AT WINTER'S END
Silverberg, Robert

New York: Warner, 1988. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in plain yellow wrappers. Top front corners bumped, back covers show a hint of ink (likely from rubbing against other galleys) otherwise an unread copy. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) SELECTED STORIES
Sturgeon, Theodore

New York: Vintage Books, 2000. First edition thus. Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in printed white wrappers of this collection of Sci fi stories by a master. A small stain on the spine, otherwise an unread and quite fine copy. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: